Friday's Olympics results

  • Updated: August 10, 2012 - 11:41 PM

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men's Pole Vault

GOLD--Renaud Lavillenie, France. SILVER--Bjorn Otto, Germany. BRONZE--Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany.

Men's 4X400 Relay

GOLD--Bahamas (Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller). SILVER--United States (Bryshon Nellum, Los Angeles, Joshua Mance, Chino, Calif., Tony McQuay, West Palm Beach, Fla., Angelo Taylor, Decatur, Ga., Manteo Mitchell, Mooresboro, N.C.). BRONZE--Trinidad & Tobago (Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore).

Women's 1500

GOLD--Asli Cakir Alptekin, Turkey. SILVER--Gamze Bulut, Turkey. BRONZE--Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain.

Women's 5000

GOLD--Meseret Defar, Ethiopia. SILVER--Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya. BRONZE--Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia.

Women's Hammer

GOLD--Tatyana Lysenko, Russia. SILVER--Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland. BRONZE--Betty Heidler, Germany.

Women's 4X100 Relay

GOLD--United States (Tianna Madison, Elyria, Ohio, Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, Miss., Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif., Jeneba Tarmoh, San Jose, Calif., Lauryn Williams, Rochester, Pa.). SILVER--Jamaica (Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart, Schillonie Calvert, Samantha Henry-Robinson). BRONZE--Ukraine (Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Elyzaveta Bryzgina).

CYCLING (BMX)

Men

GOLD--Maris Strombergs, Latvia. SILVER--Sam Willoughby, Australia. BRONZE--Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala, Colombia.

Women

GOLD--Mariana Pajon, Colombia. SILVER--Sarah Walker, New Zealand. BRONZE--Laura Smulders, Netherlands.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

GOLD--Netherlands (Joyce Sombroek, Kitty van Male, Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel, Kelly Jonker, Maartje Goderie, Lidewij Welten, Caia van Maasakker, Maartje Paumen, Naomi van As, Ellen Hoog, Sophie Polkamp, Kim Lammers, Eva de Goede, Marilyn Agliotti, Merel de Blaeij, Margot van Geffen). SILVER--Argentina (Laura del Colle, Rosario Luchetti, Macarena Rodriguez Perez, Martina Cavallero, Luciana Aymar, Carla Rebecchi, Delfina Merino, Florencia Habif, Rocio Sanchez Moccia, Daniela Sruoga, Sofia Maccari, Mariela Scarone, Silvina D'elia, Noel Barrionuevo, Josefina Sruoga, Florencia Mutio). BRONZE--Britain (Elizabeth Storry, Emily Maguire, Laura Unsworth, Crista Cullen, Hannah Macleod, Anne Panter, Helen Richardson, Kate Walsh, Chloe Rogers, Laura Bartlett, Alex Danson, Georgie Twigg, Ashleigh Ball, Sally Walton, Nicola White, Sarah Thomas).

SAILING

Men's 470

GOLD--Australia (Mathew Belcher, Malcolm Page). SILVER--Britain (Luke Patience, Stuart Bithell). BRONZE--Argentina (Lucas Calabrese, Juan de la Fuente).

Women's 470

GOLD--New Zealand (Jo Aleh, Olivia Powrie). SILVER--Britain (Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark). BRONZE--Netherlands (Lisa Westerhof, Lobke Berkhout).

SWIMMING

Men's 10km Marathon

GOLD--Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia. SILVER--Thomas Lurz, Germany. BRONZE--Richard Weinberger, Canada.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Team

GOLD--Russia (Anastasia Davydova, Maria Gromova, Natalia Ishchenko, Elvira Khasyanova, Daria Korobova, Alexandra Patskevich, Svetlana Romashina, Alla Shishkina, Anzhelika Timanina). SILVER--China (Chang Si, Chen Xiaojun, Huang Xuechen, Jiang Tingting, Jiang Wenwen, Liu Ou, Luo Xi, Sun Wenyan, Wu Yiwen). BRONZE--Spain (Clara Basiana Canellas, Alba Cabello Rodilla, Ona Carbonell Ballestero, Margalida Crespi Jaume, Andrea Fuentes Fache, Thais Henriquez Torres, Paula Klamburg Roque, Irene Montrucchio Beaus, Laia Pons Arenas).

TAEKWONDO

Men's 80Kg

GOLD--Sebastian Eduardo Crismanich, Argentina. SILVER--Nicolas Garcia Hemme, Spain. BRONZE--Mauro Sarmiento, Italy. BRONZE--Lutalo Muhammad, Britain.

Women's 67Kg

GOLD--Hwang Kyung Seon, South Korea. SILVER--Nur Tatar, Turkey. BRONZE--Paige McPherson, Abilene, Texas. BRONZE--Helena Fromm, Germany.

WRESTLING

Men's 55Kg

GOLD--Dzhamal Otarsultanov, Russia. SILVER--Vladimer Khinchegashvili, Georgia. BRONZE--Kyong Il Yang, North Korea. BRONZE--Shinichi Yumoto, Japan.

Men's 74Kg

GOLD--Jordan Ernest Burroughs, Sicklerville, N.J. SILVER--Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi, Iran. BRONZE--Denis Tsargush, Russia. BRONZE--Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan.

CYCLING • MEN

BMX

Final

1. Maris Strombergs, Latvia, 37.576.

2. Sam Willoughby, Australia, 37.929.

3. Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala, Colombia, 38.251.

4. Raymon van der Biezen, Netherlands, 38.492.

5. Twan van Gendt, Netherlands, 44.744.

6. A.E. Jimenez Caicedo, Colombia, 53.377.

7. Connor Fields, Las Vegas, 1:03.033.

8. Liam Phillips, Britain, 2:11.918.

CYCLING • WOMEN

BMX

Final

1. Mariana Pajon, Colombia, 37.706.

2. Sarah Walker, New Zealand, 38.133.

3. Laura Smulders, Netherlands, 38.231.

4. Laetitia le Corguille, France, 38.476.

5. Caroline Buchanan, Australia, 38.903.

6. Shanaze Reade, Britain, 39.247.

7. Magalie Pottier, France, 39.395.

8. Brooke Crain, Visalia, Calif., 40.286.

BASKETBALL • MEN

RESULTS FRIDAY

Semifinals

Spain 67, Russia 59

United States 109, Argentina 83

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal

Russia vs. Argentina, 5 am

Gold Medal

Spain vs. United States, 9 am

United States 109, argentina 83

Argenita 4043--83

United States 4762--109

ARGENTINA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT Scola 29:18 7-15 1-1 1 2 3 15 Ginobili 27:50 7-15 1-1 2 3 3 18 Mata 05:24 0-2 0-0 1 1 0 0 Campazzo 19:40 2-6 2-3 2 4 0 7 Prigioni 20:20 0-0 0-0 1 6 3 0 Gutierrez 11:05 1-3 4-4 1 0 2 6 Delfino 32:55 5-12 2-2 5 3 1 15 Gutierrez 12:01 3-5 0-0 0 0 2 9 Nocioni 23:52 3-6 0-0 3 1 3 7 Jasen 08:24 1-2 0-0 3 1 0 2 Kammerichs 09:11 2-4 0-0 4 0 0 4 Totals 200:00 31-70 10-11 29 21 17 83

Percentages: FG .443 FT .909. Three-pointers: 11-26, .423 (M.Ginobili 3-7, M.Mata 0-1, F.Campazzo 1-3, C.Delfino 3-7, L.Gutierrez 3-5, A.Nocioni 1-2, H.Jasen 0-1). Turnovers: 11 (L.Scola 1, M.Ginobili 3, P.Prigioni 2, L.Gutierrez 2, A.Nocioni 1). Steals: 2 (M.Ginobili 1, P.Prigioni 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 11:44 2-2 0-1 3 0 3 4

Durant 27:14 7-14 0-0 4 0 1 19

James 28:34 8-12 2-2 7 7 0 18

Westbrook 09:08 3-4 0-0 0 0 0 7

Williams 20:22 2-9 0-0 2 6 2 6

Iguodala 11:26 1-2 0-0 0 1 2 2

Bryant 18:42 5-10 0-0 4 1 3 13

Love 15:54 4-7 1-2 9 0 2 9

Harden 05:24 1-3 0-0 0 0 0 3

Paul 26:15 3-4 2-2 4 7 2 10

Davis 03:38 0-0 0-0 1 0 0 0

Anthony 21:39 7-14 0-0 6 3 3 18

Totals 200:00 43-81 5-7 46 25 18 109

Percentages: FG .531 FT .714 Three-pointers: 18-42, .429 (K.Durant 5-10, L.James 0-2, R.Westbrook 1-1, D.Williams 2-7, K.Bryant 3-6, K.Love 0-2, J.Harden 1-3, C.Paul 2-3, C.Anthony 4-8). Turnovers: 10 (T.Chandler 2, K.Durant 1, L.James 2, R.Westbrook 1, K.Bryant 1, C.Anthony 3). Steals: 5 (K.Durant 1, K.Bryant 2, J.Harden 1, C.Paul 1).

BOXING • MEN

49KG

Semifinals

• Zou Shiming, China, def. Paddy Barnes, Ireland, 15-15.

• Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand, def. David Ayrapetyan, Russia, 13-12.

52KG

Semifinals

• Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia, def. Misha Aloian, Russia, 15-11.

• Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba, def. Michael Conlan, Ireland, 20-10.

56KG

Semifinals

• John Joe Nevin, Ireland, def. Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba, 19-14.

• Luke Campbell, Britain, def. Satoshi Shimizu, Japan, 20-11.

60KG

Semifinals

• Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine, def. Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba, 14-11.

• Han Soonchul, South Korea, def. Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania, 18-13.

64KG

Semifinals

• Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba, def. Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Italy, 15-8.

• Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine, def. Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia, 29-21.

69KG

Semifinals

• Freddie Evans, Britain, def. Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine, 11-10.

• Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan, def. Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia, 18-12.

75KG

Semifinals

• Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Anthony Ogogo, Britain, 16-9.

• Ryota Murata, Japan, def. Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan, 13-12.

81KG

Semifinals

• Egor Mekhontcev, Russia, def. Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil, 23-11.

• Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan, def. Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine, 13-13.

91KG

Semifinals

• Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine, def. Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria, 21-5.

• Clemente Russo, Italy, def. Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan, 15-13.

91+KG

Semifinals

• Roberto Cammarelle, Italy, def. Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan, 13-12.

• Anthony Joshua, Britain, def. Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan, 13-11.

DIVING

MEN'S 10M PLATFORM

Preliminary

1. Qiu Bo, China, 563.70 (Q).

2. Lin Yue, China, 532.15 (Q).

3. Sascha Klein, Germany, 525.05 (Q).

4. Martin Wolfram, Germany, 496.80 (Q).

5. German Sanchez Sanchez, Mexico, 495.85 (Q).

6. Ivan Garcia Navarro, Mexico, 491.70 (Q).

7. Oleksandr Bondar, Ukraine, 481.65 (Q).

8. Nicholas McCrory, Chapel Hill, N.C., 480.90 (Q).

9. Matthew Mitcham, Australia, 457.20 (Q).

10. Jeinkler Aguirre, Cuba, 453.50 (Q).

11. Riley McCormick, Canada, 452.75 (Q).

12. Anton Zakharov, Ukraine, 451.35 (Q).

13. Victor Ortega Serna, Colombia, 450.60 (Q).

14. Victor Minibaev, Russia, 449.05 (Q).

15. Thomas Daley, Britain, 448.45 (Q).

16. Gleb Galperin, Russia, 445.60 (Q).

17. Jose Antonio Guerra, Cuba, 440.90 (Q).

18. David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind., 439.15 (Q).

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

RESULTS FRIDAY

11th Place

Belgium 2, United States 1

5th Place

Australia 2, China 0

Bronze Medal

Britain 3, New Zealand 1

Gold Medal

Netherlands 2, Argentina 0

SOCCER • MEN

RESULT FRIDAY

Bronze Medal Match

South Korea 2, Japan 0

GAME SATURDAY

Gold Medal Match

Mexico vs. Brazil, 9 am

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFICATION

1. Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia, 116.000 (Q).

2. Daria Dmitrieva, Russia, 114.525 (Q).

3. Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan, 111.850 (Q).

4. Silviya Miteva, Bulgaria, 110.925 (Q).

5. Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus, 110.450 (Q).

6. Son Yeon Jae, South Korea, 110.300 (Q).

7. Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine, 110.025 (Q).

8. Joanna Mitrosz, Poland, 109.750 (Q).

9. Neta Rivkin, Israel, 108.900 (Q).

10. Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine, 108.850 (Q).

TEAM QUALIFICATION

• 1. Russia (Anastasia Bliznyuk; Uliana Donskova; Ksenia Dudkina; Alina Makarenko; Anastasia Nazarenko; Karolina Sevastyanova), 56.375 (Q).

• 2. Italy (Elisa Blanchi; Romina Laurito; Marta Pagnini; Elisa Santoni; Anzhelika Savrayuk; Andreea Stefanescu), 55.800 (Q).

• 3. Belarus (Maryna Hancharova; Anastasiya Ivankova; Nataliya Leshchyk; Aliaksandra Narkevich; Kseniya Sankovich; Alina Tumilovich), 54.750 (Q).

• 4. Bulgaria (Reneta Kamberova; Mihaela Maevska; Tsvetelina Naydenova; Elena Todorova; Hristiana Todorova; Katrin Velkova), 54.625 (Q).

• 5. Spain (Loreto Achaerandio; Sandra Aguilar; Elena Lopez; Lourdes Mohedano; Alejandra Quereda; Lidia Redondo), 54.550 (Q).

• 6. Ukraine (Olena Dmytrash; Yevgeniya Gomon; Valeriia Gudym; Viktoriia Lenyshyn; Viktoriia Mazur; Svitlana Prokopova), 54.150 (Q).

• 7. Israel (Moran Buzovski; Viktoriya Koshel; Noa Palatchy; Marina Shults; Polina Zakaluzny; Eliora Zholkovski), 53.100 (Q).

• 8. Japan (Natsuki Fukase; Airi Hatakeyama; Rie Matsubara; Rina Miura; Nina Saeedyokota; Kotono Tanaka), 53.025 (Q).

SWIMMING • MEN

10KM MARATHON

Final

1. Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia, 1:49:55.1.

2. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 1:49:58.5.

3. Richard Weinberger, Canada, 1:50:00.3.

4. Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 1:50:05.3.

5. Daniel Fogg, Britain, 1:50:37.3.

6. Sergey Bolshakov, Russia, 1:50:40.1.

7. Vladimir Dyatchin, Russia, 1:50:42.8.

8. Andreas Waschburger, Germany, 1:50:44.4.

U.S. finisher

10. Alex Meyer, Ithaca, N.Y., 1:50:48.2.

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

RESULT FRIDAY

Semifinals

France 25, Croatia 22

Sweden 27, Hungary 26

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal

Hungary vs. Croatia, 5 am

Gold Medal

Sweden vs. France, 9 am

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

POLE VAULT

Final

• 1. Renaud Lavillenie, France, (5.97), 19-7.

• 2. Bjorn Otto, Germany, (5.91), 19-4 3-4.

• 3. Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, (5.91), 19-4 3-4.

Also:

• NR. Brad Walker, Spokane, Wash., NM.

4X400 RELAY

Final

• 1. Bahamas (Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller), 2:56.72.

• 2. United States (Bryshon Nellum, Los Angeles, Joshua Mance, Chino, Calif., Tony McQuay, West Palm Beach, Fla., Angelo Taylor, Decatur, Ga.), 2:57.05.

• 3. Trinidad & Tobago (Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore), 2:59.40.

TRACK AND FIELD • WOMEN

1500

Final

1. Asli Cakir Alptekin, Turkey, 4:10.23.

2. Gamze Bulut, Turkey, 4:10.40.

3. Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:10.74.

4. Tatyana Tomashova, Russia, 4:10.90.

5. Abeba Aregawi, Ethiopia, 4:11.03.

6. Shannon Rowbury, San Francisco, 4:11.26.

7. Natallia Kareiva, Belarus, 4:11.58.

8. Lucia Klocova, Slovakia, 4:12.64.

NR. Morgan Uceny, Plymouth, Ind., DNF.

5000

Final

1. Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 15:04.25.

2. Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya, 15:04.73.

3. Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 15:05.15.

4. Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego, Kenya, 15:05.79.

5. Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 15:10.66.

6. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot, Kenya, 15:11.59.

7. Joanne Pavey, Britain, 15:12.72.

8. Julia Bleasdale, Britain, 15:14.55.

U.S. Finishers

11. Molly Huddle, Elmira, N.Y., 15:20.29.

14. Julie Culley, Lebanon, N.J., 15:28.22.

4X100 RELAY

Final

• 1. United States (Tianna Madison, Elyria, Ohio, Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, Miss., Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif.), 40.82.

• 2. Jamaica (Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart), 41.41.

• 3. Ukraine (Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Elyzaveta Bryzgina), 42.04.

• 4. Nigeria (Oludamola Osayomi, Gloria Asumnu, Endurance Abinuwa, Blessing Okagbare), 42.64.

• 5. Germany (Leena Gunther, Anne Cibis, Tatjana Pinto, Verena Sailer), 42.67.

• 6. Netherlands (Kadene Vassell, Dafne Schippers, Eva Lubbers, Jamile Samuel), 42.70.

• 7. Brazil (Ana Claudia Silva, Franciela Krasucki, Evelyn dos Santos, Rosangela Santos), 42.91.

• NR. Trinidad & Tobago (Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Kai Selvon, Semoy Hackett), DNF.

HAMMER

Final

1. Tatyana Lysenko, Russia, (78.18), 256-6.

2. Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland, (77.60), 254-7.

3. Betty Heidler, Germany, (77.13), 253-0.

4. Zhang Wenxiu, China, (76.34), 250-5.

5. Kathrin Klaas, Germany, (76.05), 249-6.

6. Yipsi Moreno, Cuba, (74.60), 244-9.

7. Aksana Miankova, Belarus, (74.40), 244-1.

8. Zalina Marghieva, Moldova, (74.06), 242-11.

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

RESULTS FRIDAY

Semifinals

• Russia 3, Bulgaria 1 (25-21, 25-15, 23-25, 25-23)

• Brazil 3, Italy 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-21)

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal

Italy vs. Bulgaria, 3:30 am

Gold Medal

Brazil vs. Russia, 7 am

WATER POLO • MEN

RESULTS FRIDAY

Classification 5th-8th

Hungary 10, Australia 9

Spain 8, United States 7

Semifinals

Croatia 7, Montenegro 5

Italy 9, Serbia 7

GAMES SUNDAY

Seventh Place

United States vs. Australia, 4:20 am

Fifth Place

Spain vs. vs. Hungary, 5:40 am

Bronze Medal

Montenegro vs. Serbia, 8:30 am

Gold Medal

Croatia vs. Italy, 9:50 am

WRESTLING

MEN'S FREESTYLE

74Kg

Bronze Medals

• Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan, def. Gabor Hatos, Hungary, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

Denis Tsargush, Russia, def. Matthew Judah Gentry, Canada, 1-0, 2-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Jordan Ernest Burroughs, Sicklerville, N.J., def. Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi, Iran, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

55Kg

Bronze Medals

• Kyong Il Yang, North Korea, def. Daulet Niyazbekov, Kazakhstan, 2-2, 6-0, Points.

Shinichi Yumoto, Japan, def. Radoslav Marinov Velikov, Bulgaria, 1-1, 1-1, Points.

Gold Medal

• Dzhamal Otarsultanov, Russia, def. Vladimer Khinchegashvili, Georgia, 1-0, 4-3, Points.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 50km Race Walk, 4 a.m. Women's 20km Race Walk, Noon Men's 5000 final, 4x100 Relay final, Javelin final; Women's 800 final, 4x400 Relay final, High Jump final, 1:45 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Women

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Russia, Noon

Gold Medal

United States vs. France, 4 p.m.

BOXING

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Bantamweight (56kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg); Men's Middleweight (75kg) and Men's Heavyweight (91kg) finals, 3:30 p.m.

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Single 200 final; Men's Kayak Single 200 final; Men's Kayak Double 200 final; Women's Kayak Single 200 final, 4:30 a.m.

CYCLING (MOUNTAIN BIKE)

Women's Cross-Country race, 7:30 a.m.

DIVING

Men's 10-Meter Platform semifinal, 5 a.m.

Men's 10-Meter Platform final, 3:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

11th Place

South Africa vs. India, 3:30 a.m.

5th Place

Spain vs. Belgium, 6:30 a.m.

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Britain, 10:30 a.m.

Gold Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 3 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Women's rhythmic Individual All-Around final, 8:30 a.m.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Fencing (At Olympic Park-Handball Arena), 3:35 a.m.

Swimming (At Olympic Park-Aquatics Centre), 8:20 a.m.

Riding (At Greenwich Park), 10:20 a.m.

Combined Event (At Greenwich Park), 1:45 p.m.

SAILING

Women's Elliott 6m (medal race), 7 a.m.

SOCCER

Gold Medal

Mexico vs. Brazil, 10 a.m.

TAEKWONDO

Men's +80kg and Women's +67kg preliminary round of 16, 4 a.m.

Men's +80kg and Women's +67kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 10 a.m.

Men's +80kg and Women's +67kg repechages, bronze and gold medal contests, 3 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Spain, Noon

Gold Medal

Norway vs. Montenegro, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Women

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Japan, 6:30 a.m.

Gold Medal

United States vs. Brazil, 1:30 p.m.

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Men's 60kg, 84kg and 120kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 8 a.m.

Men's 60kg, 84kg and 120kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 12:45 p.m.

MEDAL COUNT

Through Friday: 255 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

United States 41 26 27 94

China 37 25 19 81

Russia 15 21 27 63

Britain 25 15 17 57

Germany 10 18 14 42

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Japan 5 14 16 35 Australia 7 14 10 31 France 9 9 12 30 South Korea 13 7 7 27 Italy 7 6 8 21 Netherlands 6 5 8 19

Canada 1 5 11 17

Hungary 8 4 3 15 Ukraine 3 1 9 13 Spain 2 8 3 13 New Zealand 4 3 5 12

Brazil 2 2 8 12

Iran 4 5 1 10 Jamaica 3 4 3 10 Belarus 3 3 4 10 Cuba 3 3 4 10

Poland 2 2 6 10

Kazakhstan 6 0 3 9 Romania 2 5 2 9 Denmark 2 4 3 9 Czech Rep. 2 3 3 8 Kenya 2 3 3 8

Colombia 1 3 4 8

Sweden 1 3 3 7

North Korea 4 0 2 6 Ethiopia 3 0 3 6

Azerbaijan 0 2 4 6

South Africa 3 1 1 5

Turkey 2 2 1 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

Croatia 2 1 1 4

Georgia 1 2 1 4

Argentina 1 1 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Ireland 1 0 3 4

India 0 1 3 4

Mongolia 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Norway 1 1 1 3

Tunisia 1 1 1 3

Lithuania 1 0 2 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Uzbekistan 0 0 3 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Latvia 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Bulgaria 0 1 1 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Malaysia 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Taiwan 0 1 1 2

Thailand 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Trinidad & Tobago 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Bahamas (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Botswana (S); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Portugal (S); Afghanistan (B); Bahrain (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B); Morocco (B); Puerto Rico (B); Saudi Arabia (B); Tajikstan (B).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Golden State 99 FINAL
Cleveland 110
Oklahoma City 27 2nd Qtr 5:00
Phoenix 41
Vancouver 3 FINAL
Buffalo 6
Arizona 3 FINAL
NY Rangers 4
Montreal 5 FINAL
Columbus 2
Philadelphia 2 FINAL
Toronto 3
Chicago 3 FINAL
Florida 0
St. Louis 2 FINAL(SO)
Winnipeg 1
Minnesota 4 FINAL
Nashville 2
Ottawa 0 2nd Prd 15:41
Los Angeles 0
Detroit 0 2nd Prd 16:14
San Jose 1
Northern Ky 78 FINAL
Kennesaw St 53
East Tenn St 73 FINAL
Citadel 74
Winthrop 50 FINAL
Campbell 65
Delaware 58 FINAL
Drexel 44
Jacksonville St 57 FINAL
Eastern Ky 63
Northeastern 65 FINAL
Elon 72
Sacred Heart 90 FINAL
Fair-Dickinson 85
Western Carolina 49 FINAL
Furman 53
Char Southern 81 FINAL
Gardner-Webb 91
Western Ill 66 FINAL
IUPUI 71
Nebraska Omaha 73 FINAL
IUPU-Ft Wayne 67
Radford 69 FINAL
Liberty 80
St Francis-NY 74 FINAL
Long Island 69
Wofford 76 FINAL
Mercer 72
Minnesota 96 FINAL
Michigan State 90
High Point 75 FINAL
UNC-Asheville 71
Samford 67 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 81
Nebraska 57 FINAL
Ohio State 81
Wagner 59 FINAL
Robert Morris 91
Mount St Marys 60 FINAL
St Francis-PA 63
Houston 54 FINAL
Temple 66
Vanderbilt 73 FINAL
Tennessee 65
Chattanooga 86 FINAL
Va Military 82
Milwaukee 61 FINAL
Wright State 58
Coastal Carolina 69 FINAL
Presbyterian 80
Central Conn St 69 FINAL
Bryant 77
Ga Southern 77 FINAL
Appalachian St 58
SIU Edwardsville 61 FINAL
Austin Peay 64
Green Bay 72 FINAL
Ill-Chicago 67
Texas-El Paso 60 FINAL
Louisiana Tech 77
FIU 69 FINAL
Marshall 87
Rider 63 FINAL
Monmouth 60
Eastern Ill 57 FINAL
Murray State 65
Charlotte 65 FINAL
North Texas 81
North Dakota St 58 FINAL
Oral Roberts 74
Old Dominion 63 FINAL
Rice 54
TX-San Antonio 66 FINAL
Southern Miss 70
UT Martin 69 FINAL
Tennessee St 52
Fla Atlantic 68 FINAL
Western Ky 71
Northern Ariz 85 FINAL
North Dakota 75
Grand Canyon 70 FINAL
Chicago State 74
Utah Valley U 50 FINAL
UMKC 69
ULM 75 FINAL
South Alabama 57
Texas-Arlington 80 FINAL
Arkansas State 81
Georgia State 83 FINAL
Ark-Little Rock 92
Troy 61 FINAL
Texas State 67
Arizona 82 FINAL
Colorado 54
SMU 66 FINAL
Memphis 57
Tenn Tech 73 FINAL
Morehead State 86
Rutgers 85 FINAL
Purdue 92
Southern Utah 67 FINAL
Northern Colorado 77
Montana State 68 FINAL
Eastern Wash 92
UC Davis 55 2nd Half 3:24
UC Santa Barbara 68
UC Irvine 61 2nd Half 2:45
Cal Poly 48
Cal State Fullerton 58 2nd Half 5:05
CS-Northridge 64
Montana 49 2nd Half 7:59
Idaho 42
BYU 59 2nd Half 9:37
Portland 50
Pacific 53 2nd Half 3:52
Santa Clara 45
Arizona State 9 2nd Half 19:22
Utah 41
San Diego 14 1st Half 6:08
Gonzaga 11
St Marys-CA 33 1st Half 5:20
San Francisco 17
Oregon State 13 1st Half 9:30
Stanford 14
Long Beach State 10:59 PM
Hawaii
Rice 68 FINAL
Old Dominion 83
Manhattan 67 FINAL
Monmouth 84
Georgia Southern 39 FINAL
Appalachian St 66
Marshall 74 FINAL
FIU 50
TX-Arlington 62 FINAL
Arkansas State 67
ULM 45 FINAL
South Alabama 38
Troy 75 FINAL
Texas State 59
Georgia State 39 FINAL
Ark-Little Rock 56
William & Mary 84 FINAL
Coll of Charleston 55
Delaware 68 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 71
UMBC 41 FINAL
Maine 61
UMass Lowell 72 FINAL
Vermont 64
Albany 65 FINAL
Hartford 50
Stony Brook 68 FINAL
Binghamton 59
Boston College 60 FINAL
(8) Louisville 77
(23) Syracuse 60 FINAL
Clemson 55
(16) Duke 62 FINAL
Georgia Tech 71
Florida 53 FINAL
Alabama 49
NC State 52 FINAL
(9) Florida State 72
Miami-Florida 59 FINAL
Wake Forest 60
LSU 57 FINAL
Ole Miss 58
(11) Miss State 50 FINAL
(2) South Carolina 69
Fairfield 74 FINAL
Iona 62
Marist 58 FINAL
Saint Peters 66
Quinnipiac 91 FINAL
Rider 53
Virginia 70 FINAL
(15) North Carolina 72
Pittsburgh 59 FINAL
(4) Notre Dame 87
Ohio State 88 FINAL
Penn State 70
Massachusetts 60 FINAL
Dayton 69
(22) George Washington 81 FINAL
Richmond 69
Saint Louis 53 FINAL
Rhode Island 68
Wright State 74 FINAL
Detroit 59
Green Bay 70 FINAL
Oakland 55
Western Ky 85 FINAL
Florida Atlantic 74
Indiana 72 FINAL
(5) Maryland 83
North Texas 46 FINAL
Charlotte 71
Central Arkansas 64 FINAL
Sam Houston St 56
SE Louisiana 60 FINAL
Northwestern St 71
Nicholls 63 FINAL
New Orleans 68
Incarnate Word 44 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 58
Denver 68 FINAL
No Dakota State 87
IUPU-Ft Wayne 61 FINAL
Nebraska Omaha 70
IUPUI 53 FINAL
South Dakota 69
Lamar 77 FINAL
McNeese State 98
Western Ill 49 FINAL
South Dakota St 69
Missouri 70 FINAL
(12) Texas A&M 69
(13) Kentucky 56 FINAL
Arkansas 51
(20) Rutgers 60 FINAL
(25) Northwestern 80
Southern Miss 61 FINAL
TX-San Antonio 59
Wisconsin 74 FINAL
(17) Iowa 78
North Dakota 68 FINAL
Northern Ariz 72
Northern Colorado 88 FINAL
Southern Utah 66
Louisiana Tech 0 Postponed
Texas-El Paso 0
Eastern Washington 53 FINAL
Montana State 63
Idaho 68 FINAL
Montana 81
Auburn 70 FINAL
Vanderbilt 58
(6) Tennessee 70 FINAL
Georgia 59
Gonzaga 62 FINAL
San Diego 75
USC 48 FINAL
Washington 60
Portland 63 FINAL
BYU 65
(24) California 74 FINAL
Oregon 59
(19) Stanford 69 FINAL
(7) Oregon State 58
Chicago State 49 FINAL
Grand Canyon 73
UMKC 51 FINAL
Utah Valley U 61
San Francisco 65 FINAL
St Marys-CA 62
UCLA 70 2nd Half 3:17
Washington St 67
Santa Clara 65 2nd Half 5:29
Pacific 73
CS-Northridge 62 2nd Half 1:26
Cal State Fullerton 53
UC Santa Barbara 35 2nd Half 3:59
Cal-Irvine 51
Hawaii 36 2nd Half 7:38
Long Beach St 37
Cal Poly 57 2nd Half 5:16
UC Davis 42

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: With Adrian Peterson's suspension overturned, what should the Vikings do?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close