Tracking Minnesota's Olympians

  • Updated: August 11, 2012 - 8:48 AM

Tracking Minnesotans

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics: ( = competed Friday)

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela

Competes: Gold medal match vs. Brazil on Saturday.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Finished: Lost in first bout and was eliminated.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts

Finished: Lost in 84kg competition and was eliminated.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Finished: Swam semifinals of 100 backstroke but didn't advance to finals. Swam 4x100 medley relay prelims and received gold medal when the U.S. team took first place.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher

Finished: Was 11th in the race with a time of 2:26:07.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Finished: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove

Friday: Had nine points and nine rebounds for the U.S. in a 109-83 semifinal victory over Argentina.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Competes: Gold medal game vs. France on Saturday.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Friday: Crashed on the last of three runs in the semifinals and failed to qualify for the finals.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None

Finished: Lost in women's individual epee; helped U.S. win a bronze medal in the team epee.

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Finished: Failed to advance past prelims in triple jump.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Boston - LP: R. De La Rosa 0 FINAL
Toronto - WP: M. Stroman 8
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 1 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 2
Texas - LP: C. Lewis 2 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: B. McCarthy 4
Houston - LP: S. Feldman 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Samardzija 13
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 3 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: C. Kimbrel 2
San Diego - WP: T. Ross 13 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 3
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: M. Garza 9
Chicago WSox - WP: H. Noesi 5 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: P. Hughes 2
Cleveland 1 Top 13th Inning
Kansas City 1
Detroit 1 Top 6th Inning
LA Angels 3
Baltimore 4 Bottom 7th Inning
Seattle 0
Montreal 1 2nd Half 2:00
Real Salt Lake 3
Calgary 26 2:33
Edmonton 20
Winnipeg 7/25/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 7/26/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 7/26/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
New York 75 1st OT 5:00
Seattle 75
Phoenix 71 3rd Qtr 4:04
Los Angeles 52

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which uniform will Kevin Love wear next season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close