Friday's Olympics TV schedule

  • Updated: August 10, 2012 - 12:47 AM

Friday's TV schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:40 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak-men's K-1 200m, C-1 200m, K-2 200m, women's K-1 200m.

10:45-11:15 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak qualifying heats.

11:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Men's marathon swimming.

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Synchronized swimming.

12:30 p.m.-12:45 p.m.: Men's marathon swimming.

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Rhythmic gymnastics all-around.

1:45 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Men's wrestling-freestyle finals in 55kg and 74 kg.

2:30 p.m.-3 p.m.: TBA.

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Finals in track and field relays, finals in BMX cycling, men's volleyball semifinal and qualifying in men's platform diving.

NBC SPORTS

7 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Taekwondo-finals in several weight classes.

7:30 a.m.-10 a.m.: Boxing-semifinals in light flyweight, bantamweight, light welterweight, middleweight and heavyweight (live).

10 a.m.-11 a.m.: Men's wrestling-55kg and 74 kg freestyle qualifying.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinals-Russia vs. Spain (live).

1 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Women's field hockey bronze-medal final-Great Britain vs. New Zealand.

2:30 p.m.-5 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Argentina (live).

5 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's field hockey gold-medal final-Netherlands vs. Argentina.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's boxing-semifinals in flyweight, lightweight, welterweight, light heavyweight and super heavyweight.

MSNBC

9 a.m.-11 a.m.: Men's volleyball-Bulgaria vs. Russia (live).

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's handball semifinal-Sweden vs. Hungary (live).

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's wrestling-55kg and 74kg freestyle repchanges.

1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Men's soccer bronze-medal final-Japan vs. South Korea (live).

3:30 p.m.-5 p.m.: Men's handball semifinal-France vs. Croatia.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-Russia vs. Spain (live).

1 p.m.-3 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-Russia vs. Spain replay.

3 p.m.-5 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Argentina (live).

5 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Argentina replay.

7 p.m.-9 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-Russia vs. Spain replay.

9 p.m.-11 p.m.: Men's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Argentina replay.

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

1:45 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Men's bronze-medal final-Japan vs. South Korea (live).

3:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Men's bronze-medal final-Japan vs. South Korea replay.

5:15 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's gold-medal final-U.S. vs. Japan replay.

7 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Women's bronze-medal final-Canada vs. France replay.

8:45 p.m.-9 p.m.: Women's medal ceremony replay.

9 p.m.-11 p.m.: Men's bronze-medal final-Japan vs. South Korea replay.

11 p.m.-1:15 a.m. (Saturday): Women's gold-medal final-U.S. vs. Japan replay.

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-4 p.m.: Men's soccer bronze-medal match, men's volleyball semifinal, basketball, boxing and more.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. (Saturday): Olympic review.

early saturday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Friday's prime-time repeat.

NBC SPORTS

3 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's 50km walk (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Friday.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - S. Carroll 12:05 PM
NY Yankees - H. Kuroda
Tampa Bay - J. Hellickson 12:07 PM
Toronto - M. Buehrle
Detroit - B. Farmer 12:10 PM
Minnesota - Y. Pino
Seattle - C. Young 12:35 PM
Boston - B. Workman
Baltimore - B. Norris 1:20 PM
Chicago Cubs - K. Hendricks
San Francisco - T. Lincecum 3:05 PM
Washington - J. Zimmermann
Houston - C. McHugh 6:05 PM
Cleveland - D. Salazar
St. Louis - S. Miller 6:05 PM
Philadelphia - D. Buchanan
Atlanta - E. Santana 6:10 PM
Cincinnati - M. Leake
Pittsburgh - E. Volquez 6:10 PM
Milwaukee - W. Peralta
San Diego - A. Cashner 7:10 PM
Arizona - V. Nuno
Miami - T. Koehler 7:10 PM
Colorado - J. Lyles
Detroit - J. Verlander 7:10 PM
Minnesota - T. May
Kansas City - J. Guthrie 7:25 PM
Texas - N. Tepesch
LA Angels - C. Wilson 8:05 PM
Oakland - J. Lester
NY Mets - J. deGrom 8:10 PM
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke
Carolina 7 FINAL
New England 30
NY Giants 35 FINAL
NY Jets 24
Jacksonville 12 FINAL
Detroit 13
Oakland 21 FINAL
Green Bay 31
Chicago 6 FINAL
Seattle 34
Tampa Bay 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Atlanta 8/28/14 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 8/28/14 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 8/28/14 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 8/28/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
UCF 8/30/14 7:30 AM
Penn State
Chicago 6:00 PM
Toronto FC
Montreal 6:00 PM
Red Bull New York
Chivas USA 6:30 PM
New England
Houston 6:30 PM
Columbus
D.C. 7:30 PM
Sporting Kansas City
Vancouver FC 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Montreal 16 FINAL
Winnipeg 24
Toronto 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Indiana 4:00 PM
Washington
Minnesota 6:00 PM
San Antonio

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close