Page 4 of 4 Previous

Continued: Thursday's Olympics results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 10, 2012 - 12:45 AM

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men's 200

GOLD--Usain Bolt, Jamaica. SILVER--Yohan Blake, Jamaica. BRONZE--Warren Weir, Jamaica.

Men's 800

GOLD--David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya. SILVER--Nijel Amos, Botswana. BRONZE--Timothy Kitum, Kenya.

Men's Triple Jump

GOLD--Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga. SILVER--Will Claye, Phoenix. BRONZE--Fabrizio Donato, Italy.

Men's Decathlon

GOLD--Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore. SILVER--Trey Hardee, Birmingham, Ala. BRONZE--Leonel Suarez, Cuba.

Women's Javelin

GOLD--Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic. SILVER--Christina Obergfoll, Germany. BRONZE--Linda Stahl, Germany.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD--Germany (Julius Brink, Jonas Reckermann). SILVER--Brazil (Alison Cerutti, Emanuel Rego). BRONZE--Latvia 2 (Martins Plavins, Janis Smedins).

BOXING

Women's 51Kg

GOLD--Nicola Adams, Britain. SILVER--Ren Cancan, China. BRONZE--Marlen Esparza, Houston. BRONZE--Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte, India.

Women's 60Kg

GOLD--Katie Taylor, Ireland. SILVER--Sofya Ochigava, Russia. BRONZE--Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan. BRONZE--Adriana Araujo, Brazil.

Women's 75Kg

GOLD--Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich. SILVER--Nadezda Torlopova, Russia. BRONZE--Marina Volnova, Kazakhstan. BRONZE--Li Jinzi, China.

CANOE SPRINT

Men's Kayak 1000 Fours

GOLD--Australia (Tate Smith, Dave Smith, Murray Stewart, Jacob Clear). SILVER--Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer, David Toth, Tamas Kulifai, Daniel Pauman). BRONZE--Czech Republic (Daniel Havel, Lukas Trefil, Josef Dostal, Jan Sterba).

Men's Canoe Doubles 1000

GOLD--Germany (Peter Kretschmer, Kurt Kuschela). SILVER--Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich). BRONZE--Russia (Alexey Korovashkov, Ilya Pervukhin).

Women's Kayak Singles 500

GOLD--Danuta Kozak, Hungary. SILVER--Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine. BRONZE--Bridgitte Hartley, South Africa.

Women's Kayak Doubles 500

GOLD--Germany (Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze). SILVER--Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Douchev-Janics). BRONZE--Poland (Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk).

DIVING

Women's 10m Platform

GOLD--Chen Ruolin, China. SILVER--Brittany Broben, Australia. BRONZE--Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage

GOLD--Charlotte Dujardin, Britain. SILVER--Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands. BRONZE--Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain.

SOCCER

Women's

GOLD--United States (Hope Solo, Richland, Wash., Heather Mitts, Cincinnati, Christie Rampone, Point Pleasant, N.J., Becky Sauerbrunn, St. Louis, Kelley O'Hara, Fayetteville, Ga., Amy Le Peilbet, Crystal Lake, Ill., Shannon Boxx, Torrance, Calif., Amy Rodriguez, Lake Forest, Calif., Heather O'Reilly, East Brunswick, N.J., Carli Lloyd, Delran, N.J., Sydney Leroux, Los Angeles, Lauren Cheney, Indianapolis, Alex Morgan, Diamond Bar, Calif., Abby Wambach, Rochester, N.Y., Megan Rapinoe, Redding, Calif., Rachel Buehler, Del Mar, Calif., Tobin Heath, Basking Ridge, N.J., Nicole Barnhart, Gilbertsville, Pa.).

SILVER--Japan (Miho Fukumoto, Yukari Kinga, Azusa Iwashimizu, Saki Kumagai, Aya Sameshima, Mizuho Sakaguchi, Kozue Ando, Aya Miyama, Nahomi Kawasumi, Homare Sawa, Shinobu Ohno, Kyoko Yano, Karina Maruyama, Asuna Tanaka, Megumi Takase, Mana Iwabuchi, Yuki Ogimi, Ayumi Kaihori). BRONZE--Canada (Karina Chenelle Leblanc, Emily Jane Zurrer, Chelsea Blaine Stewart, Carmelina Moscato, Robyn Krista Gayle, Kaylyn Mckenzie Kyle, Rhian Emilie Wilkinson, Diana Beverly Matheson, Candace Marie Chapman, Lauren Marie Sesselmann, Desiree Rose Marie Scott, Christine Margaret Sinclair, Sophie Diana Schmidt, Melissa Palma Julie Tancredi, Kelly Parker, Jonelle Filigno, Brittany Amanda Timko, Erin Katrina McLeod, Melanie Booth, Marie-Eve Nault).

SWIMMING

Women's 10km Marathon

GOLD--Eva Risztov, Hungary. SILVER--Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif. BRONZE--Martina Grimaldi, Italy.

TAEKWONDO

Men's 68Kg

GOLD--Servet Tazegul, Turkey. SILVER--Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran. BRONZE--Rohullah Nikpah, Afghanistan. BRONZE--Terrence Jennings, Alexandria, Va.

Women's 57Kg

GOLD--Jade Jones, Britain. SILVER--Hou Yuzhuo, China. BRONZE--Tseng Li-Cheng, Taiwan. BRONZE--Marlene Harnois, France.

WATER POLO

Women's

GOLD--United States (Betsey Armstrong, Ann Arbor, Mich., Heather Petri, Orinda, Calif., Melissa Seidemann, Walnut Creek, Calif., Brenda Villa, Commerce, Calif., Lauren Wenger, Long Beach, Calif., Maggie Steffens, Danville, Calif., Courtney Mathewson, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Jessica Steffens, Danville, Calif., Elsie Windes, Beaverton, Ore., Kelly Rulon, San Diego, Annika Dries, Laguna Beach, Calif., Kami Craig, Santa Barbara, Calif., Tumua Anae, Newport Beach, Calif.). SILVER--Spain (Laura Ester Ramos, Marta Bach Pascual, Anni Espar Llaquet, Roser Tarrago Aymerich, Matilde Ortiz Reyes, Jennifer Pareja, Lorena Miranda Dorado, Pilar Pena Carrasco, Andrea Blas Martinez, Ona Meseguer Flaque, Maica Garcia, Laura Lopez Ventosa, Ana Copado Amoros). BRONZE--Australia (Victoria Brown, Gemma Beadsworth, Sophie Smith, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Jane Moran, Bronwen Knox, Rowie Webster, Kate Gynther, Glencora Ralph, Ash Southern, Mel Rippon, Nicola Zagame, Alicia Mccormack).

WRESTLING

Women's 55Kg

GOLD--Saori Yoshida, Japan. SILVER--Tonya Lynn Verbeek, Canada. BRONZE--Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan. BRONZE--Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia.

Women's 72Kg

GOLD--Natalia Vorobieva, Russia. SILVER--Stanka Zlateva Hristova, Bulgaria. BRONZE--Maider Unda, Spain. BRONZE--Guzel Manyurova, Kazakhstan.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

France 81, Russia 64

United States 86, Australia 73

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Russia, 11 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. France, 3 pm

United States 86, australia 73

Australia 4726--73

United States 4343--86

AUSTRALIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

O'Hea 29:54 4-8 2-2 1 3 3 10

Richards 17:46 2-6 0-0 1 3 5 5

Screen 11:52 0-1 0-0 1 2 1 0

Batkovic 15:20 3-7 0-0 1 0 4 6

Harrower 22:14 5-11 0-0 4 1 2 12

Snell 15:05 0-4 2-2 1 2 1 2

Jarry 23:09 2-6 1-1 6 5 3 5

Cambage 31:17 8-13 3-7 7 1 3 19

Jackson 33:23 5-11 3-6 17 1 3 14

Totals 200:00 29-67 11-18 41 18 25 73

Percentages: FG .433 FT .611. Three-pointers: 4-16, .250 (J.O'Hea 0-2, S.Richards 1-1, J.Screen 0-1, S.Batkovic 0-1, K.Harrower 2-3, B.Snell 0-3, R.Jarry 0-1, E.Cambage 0-1, L.Jackson 1-3). Turnovers: 20 (S.Richards 1, J.Screen 1, S.Batkovic 2, K.Harrower 2, B.Snell 2, R.Jarry 1, E.Cambage 7, L.Jackson 4). Steals: 3 (S.Richards 1, S.Batkovic 1, E.Cambage 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 12:27 2-6 2-2 1 1 1 6

Augustus 15:31 4-7 0-0 4 1 0 8

Bird 28:17 6-8 0-0 4 2 2 13

Moore 19:27 4-10 0-0 1 3 2 9

McCoughtry 08:55 1-3 2-4 0 2 0 4

Jones 09:48 0-0 0-0 0 1 1 0

Catchings 22:37 2-4 3-5 8 0 3 7

Taurasi 28:18 2-7 8-9 5 1 4 14

Fowles 08:25 2-3 0-0 2 0 3 4

Charles 28:43 6-14 2-6 10 4 2 14

Parker 17:32 3-9 1-3 5 1 4 7

Totals 200:00 32-71 18-29 43 16 22 86

Percentages: FG .451 FT .621. Three-pointers: 4-10, .400 (L.Whalen 0-1, S.Augustus 0-1, S.Bird 1-2, M.Moore 1-4, D.Taurasi 2-2). Turnovers: 13 (M.Moore 3, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 1, D.Taurasi 3, S.Fowles 2, T.Charles 1, C.Parker 1). Steals: 10 (L.Whalen 1, S.Augustus 1, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 2, T.Charles 2).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

BRONZE MEDAL

• Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, def. Reinder Nummerdor and Rich Schuil, Netherlands, 19-21, 21-19, 15-11.

GOLD MEDAL

• Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Alison Cerutti and Emanuel Rego, Brazil, 23-21, 16-21, 16-14.

BOXING • WOMEN

51KG

Final

• Nicola Adams, Britain, def. Ren Cancan, China, 16-7.

60KG

Final

• Katie Taylor, Ireland, def. Sofya Ochigava, Russia, 10-8.

75KG

Final

• Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., def. Nadezda Torlopova, Russia, 19-12.

CANOE-KAYAK • MEN

CANOE DOUBLES 1000

Final A

1. Germany (Peter Kretschmer; Kurt Kuschela), 3:33.804.

2. Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich; Aliaksandr Bahdanovich), 3:35.206.

3. Russia (Alexey Korovashkov; Ilya Pervukhin), 3:36.414.

KAYAK 1000 FOURS

Final A

1. Australia (Tate Smith; Dave Smith; Murray Stewart; Jacob Clear), 2:55.085.

2. Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer; David Toth; Tamas Kulifai; Daniel Pauman), 2:55.699.

3. Czech Republic (Daniel Havel; Lukas Trefil; Josef Dostal; Jan Sterba), 2:55.850.

CANOE/KAYAK • WOMEN

KAYAK SINGLES 500

Final A

1. Danuta Kozak, Hungary, 1:51.456.

2. Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine, 1:52.685.

3. Bridgitte Hartley, South Africa, 1:52.923.

KAYAK DOUBLES 500

Final A

1. Germany (Franziska Weber; Tina Dietze), 1:42.213.

2. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Natasa Douchev-Janics), 1:43.278.

3. Poland (Karolina Naja; Beata Mikolajczyk), 1:44.000.

DIVING • WOMEN

WOMEN'S 10M PLATFORM

Final

1. Chen Ruolin, China, 422.30.

2. Brittany Broben, Australia, 366.50.

3. Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia, 359.20.

4. Melissa Wu, Australia, 358.10.

5. Yulia Koltunova, Russia, 357.90.

6. Paola Espinosa Sanchez, Mexico, 356.20.

7. Christin Steuer, Germany, 351.35.

8. Noemi Batki, Italy, 350.05.

Semifinal (Did not advance)

15. Brittany Viola, Orlando, Fla., 300.50.

16. Katie Bell, Columbus, Ohio, 296.80.

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

Grand Prix Freestyle

Final Ranking

1. Charlotte Dujardin, Britain (VALEGRO), 90.089.

2. Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands (PARZIVAL), 88.196.

3. Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain (MISTRAL HOJRIS), 84.339.

U.S. Finisher

17. Steffen Peters, San Diego (RAVEL), 77.286.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

9th Place

New Zealand 3, Argentina 1

7th Place

Pakistan 3, South Korea 2

Semifinals

Germany 4, Australia 2

Netherlands 9, Britain 2

GAMES SATURDAY

11th Place

South Africa vs. India, 2:30 am

5th Place

Spain vs. Belgium, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 2 pm

SOCCER • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Bronze Medal Match

Canada 1, France 0

Gold Medal Match

United States 2, Japan 1

United States 2, Japan 1

United States 11--2

Japan 01--1

First Half: 1. United States, C.Lloyd, 8.

Second Half: 2, United States, C.Lloyd, 54. 3, Japan, Y.Ogimi, 63.

Yellow Cards: A.Wambach, United States, 90.

Red Cards: None.

Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus, Germany. Assistant Referees: Marina Wozniak, Germany; Katrin Rafalski, Germany. Fourth Official: Jesica di Iorio, Argentina.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

TEAM

Technical Routine

1. Russia (Anastasia Davydova; Maria Gromova; Elvira Khasyanova; Daria Korobova; Alexandra Patskevich; Svetlana Romashina; Alla Shishkina; Anzhelika Timanina; Natalia Ishchenko), 98.100.

2. China (Chang Si; Huang Xuechen; Jiang Tingting; Jiang Wenwen; Liu Ou; Luo Xi; Sun Wenyan; Wu Yiwen; Chen Xiaojun), 97.000.

3. Spain (Clara Basiana Canellas; Alba Cabello Rodilla; Ona Carbonell Ballestero; Margalida Crespi Jaume; Andrea Fuentes Fache; Thais Henriquez Torres; Paula Klamburg Roque; Irene Montrucchio Beaus; Laia Pons Arenas), 96.200.

SWIMMING • WOMEN

10KM MARATHON

Final

1. Eva Risztov, Hungary, 1:57:38.2.

2. Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., 1:57:38.6.

3. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 1:57:41.8.

4. Keri-anne Payne, Britain, 1:57:42.2.

5. Angela Maurer, Germany, 1:57:52.8.

6. Ophelie Aspord, France, 1:58:43.1.

7. Olga Beresnyeva, Ukraine, 1:58:44.4.

8. Erika Villaecija Garcia, Spain, 1:58:49.5.

9. Jana Pechanova, Czech Republic, 1:58:52.8.

10. Anna Guseva, Russia, 1:58:53.0.

TAEKWONDO • MEN

68KG

Bronze Medals

• Terrence Jennings, Alexandria, Va., def. Diogo Silva, Brazil, 8-5.

• Rohullah Nikpah, Afghanistan, def. Martin Stamper, Britain, 5-3.

Gold Medal

• Servet Tazegul, Turkey, def. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran, 6-5.

TAEKWONDO • WOMEN

57KG

Bronze Medals

• Marlene Harnois, France, def. Mayu Hamada, Japan, 12-8.

• Tseng Li-Cheng, Taiwan, def. Suvi Mikkonen, Finland, 14-2.

Gold Medal

• Jade Jones, Britain, def. Hou Yuzhuo, China, 6-4.

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

Montenegro 27, Spain 26

Norway 31, South Korea 25

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Spain, 11 am

Gold Medal

Norway vs. Montenegro, 2:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

200

Final

1. Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19.32.

2. Yohan Blake, Jamaica, 19.44.

3. Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.84.

4. Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville, Ark., 19.90.

5. Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.00.

6. Christophe Lemaitre, France, 20.19.

7. Alex Quinonez, Ecuador, 20.57.

8. Anaso Jobodwana, South Africa, 20.69.

800

Final

1. David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:40.91.

2. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:41.73.

3. Timothy Kitum, Kenya, 1:42.53.

4. Duane Solomon, Lompoc, Calif., 1:42.82.

5. Nick Symmonds, Boise, Idaho, 1:42.95.

TRIPLE JUMP

Final

1. Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga., (17.81), 58-5 1-4.

2. Will Claye, Phoenix, (17.62), 57-9 3-4.

3. Fabrizio Donato, Italy, (17.48), 57-4 1-4.

4. Daniele Greco, Italy, (17.34), 56-10 3-4.

5. Leevan Sands, Bahamas, (17.19), 56-4 3-4.

DECATHLON

Final Ranking

• 1. Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore. (10.35 1011; (8.03), 26-4 1-4 1068; (14.66), 48-1 1-4 769; (2.05), 6-8 3-4 850; 46.90 963; 13.56 1032; (42.53), 139-6 716; (5.20), 17-0 3-4 972; (61.96), 203-3 767; 4:33.59 721), 8869.

• 2. Trey Hardee, Birmingham, Ala. (10.42 994; (7.53), 24-8 1-2 942; (15.28), 50-1 3-4 807; (1.99), 6-6 1-4 794; 48.11 904; 13.54 1035; (48.26), 158-4 834; (4.80), 15-9 849; (66.65), 218-8 838; 4:40.94 674), 8671.

• 3. Leonel Suarez, Cuba (11.27 801; (7.52), 24-8 1-4 940; (14.50), 47-7 759; (2.11), 6-11 906; 49.04 859; 14.45 917; (45.75), 150-1 782; (4.70), 15-5 819; (76.94), 252-5 996; 4:30.08 744), 8523.

TRACK AND FIELD WOMEN

JAVELIN

Final

• 1. Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, (69.55), 228-2.

• 2. Christina Obergfoll, Germany, (65.16), 213-9.

• 3. Linda Stahl, Germany, (64.91), 212-11.

• 4. Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, (64.53), 211-8.

• 5. Lu Huihui, China, (63.70), 209-0.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

• Brazil 3, Japan 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-18)

• United States 3, South Korea 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Japan, 5:30 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. Brazil, 12:30 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Seventh Place

Italy 11, Britain 7

Fifth Place

China 16, Russia 15, OT

Bronze Medal

Australia 13, Hungary 11, OT

Gold Medal

United States 8, Spain 5

WRESTLING • WOMEN

FREESTYLE

55Kg

Bronze Medals

• Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia, def. Tetyana Lazareva, Ukraine, 0-1, 4-0, 2-0, Points.

• Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan, def. Valeriia Zholobova, Russia, 6-0, 2-1, Points.

Gold Medal

Saori Yoshida, Japan, def. Tonya Lynn Verbeek, Canada, 3-0, 2-0, Points.

72Kg

Bronze Medals

• Guzel Manyurova, Kazakhstan, def. Wang Jiao, China, 1-1, 4-1, 1-0, Points.

• Maider Unda, Spain, def. Vasilisa Marzalyuk, Belarus, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Natalia Vorobieva, Russia, def. Stanka Zlateva Hristova, Bulgaria, 0-1, 3-0, Pins.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x100 Relay round 1, 4x400 Relay final, Pole Vault final; Women's 1500 final, 5000 final, 4x100 Relay final, 4x400 Relay round 1, Hammer final, 1 pm

BASKETBALL

Men's Semifinals

Russia vs. Spain, 11 am

Argentina vs. United States, 3 pm

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Bantamweight (56kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg); Men's Middleweight (75kg) and Men's Heavyweight (91kg) semifinals, 7:30 am

Men's Flyweight (52kg); Men's Lightweight (60kg); Men's Welterweight (69kg); Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) and Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) semifinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Single 200 heats, semifinals; Men's Kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals; Men's Kayak Double 200 heats, semifinal; Women's Kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's and Women's semifinals, final, 9 am

DIVING

Men's 10-Meter Platform Prelims, 1 pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

11th Place

Belgium vs. United States, 2:30 am

5th Place

China vs. Australia, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

New Zealand vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around qualification, rotations 3 & 4; Women's Group All-Around qualification, rotation 2, 6 am

SAILING

Men's 470 (medal race), Women's 470 (medal race), Elliott 6m (5th-8th places), 6 am

SOCCER

Men's Bronze Medal

Japan vs. South Korea, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Men's Marathon 10km, 6 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Teams free routine (medal), 9 am

TAEKWONDO

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men's Semifinals

Hungary vs. Sweden, 11 am

France vs. Croatia, 2:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL

Men's Semifinals

Brazil vs. Italy, 9 am

Russia vs. Bulgaria, 1:30 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Classification 5th-8th

United States vs. Spain, 8:20 am

Hungary vs. Australia, 12:30 pm

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croaitia, 9:40 am

Serbia vs. Italy, 1:50 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Men's 55kg and 74kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Men's 55kg and 74kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Thursday: 238 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

United States 39 25 26 90

China 37 24 19 80

Russia 12 21 23 56

Britain 25 13 14 52

Germany 10 16 11 37

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Japan 5 14 14 33 France 8 9 12 29 Australia 6 13 10 29 South Korea 12 7 6 25 Italy 7 6 6 19 Netherlands 5 5 6 16 Canada 1 5 10 16 Hungary 8 4 3 15 Spain 2 7 2 11 Brazil 2 2 7 11 Belarus 3 3 4 10 New Zealand 3 2 5 10 Ukraine 3 1 6 10 Kazakhstan 6 0 3 9 Iran 4 4 1 9 Jamaica 3 3 3 9 Romania 2 5 2 9 Denmark 2 4 3 9 Poland 2 1 6 9 Cuba 3 3 2 8 Czech Rep. 2 3 3 8 Kenya 2 2 3 7 Sweden 1 3 3 7

Colombia 0 3 3 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

South Africa 3 1 1 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

Azerbaijan 0 2 3 5

Croatia 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

India 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Norway 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Mongolia 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Ireland 1 0 1 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Turkey 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Malaysia 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Taiwan 0 1 1 2

Thailand 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Botswana (S); Bulgaria (S); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Portugal (S); Afghanistan (B); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B); Latvia (B); Morocco (B); Puerto Rico (B); Saudi Arabia (B); Tajikstan (B); Trinidad & Tobago (B); Uzbekistan (B).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Irvin 32 FINAL
Team Carter 28
Miami 96 FINAL
Chicago 84
Oklahoma City 98 FINAL
Cleveland 108
Dallas 106 FINAL
New Orleans 109
Indiana 106 FINAL
Orlando 99
LA Clippers 120 FINAL
Phoenix 100
Minnesota 100 FINAL
Atlanta 112
Detroit 110 FINAL
Toronto 114
Milwaukee 95 FINAL
San Antonio 101
Boston 111 FINAL
Golden State 114
Washington 117 FINAL
Denver 115
Houston 99 FINAL
LA Lakers 87
Team Toews 17 FINAL
Team Foligno 12
South Florida 53 FINAL
Connecticut 66
Boston College 64 FINAL
Georgia Tech 62
Virginia 50 FINAL
Virginia Tech 47
Indiana 70 FINAL
Ohio State 82
Stony Brook 61 FINAL
Binghamton 54
Cincinnati 56 FINAL
UCF 46
Maine 70 FINAL
Hartford 61
Monmouth 64 FINAL
Manhattan 71
Fairfield 67 FINAL
Marist 73
Rowan 48 FINAL
Princeton 96
St Bonaventure 48 FINAL
Rhode Island 53
Duke 77 FINAL
St Johns 68
Saint Peters 69 FINAL
Siena 55
Drake 40 FINAL
Wichita State 74
Vermont 61 FINAL
UMass Lowell 50
Seton Hall 57 FINAL
Butler 77
NJIT 72 FINAL
South Alabama 55
Northern Iowa 54 FINAL
Illinois State 53
Louisville 80 FINAL
Pittsburgh 68
UMBC 55 FINAL
Albany 69
Niagara 64 FINAL
Iona 87
Notre Dame 81 FINAL
NC State 78
Belmont 63 FINAL
Tennessee St 55
Creighton 50 FINAL
Villanova 71
Northwestern 67 FINAL
Maryland 68
Washington 56 FINAL
Utah 77
Senior-North 34 FINAL
Senior-South 13
Seton Hall 99 FINAL
Georgetown 85
St Johns 69 FINAL
Villanova 81
Arkansas 58 FINAL
Florida 72
Maine 56 FINAL
UMBC 42
Vanderbilt 55 FINAL
Alabama 52
Lafayette 60 FINAL
Lehigh 65
UCF 61 FINAL
SMU 57
Utah 51 FINAL
Washington 63
James Madison 73 FINAL
Coll of Charleston 53
Delaware 56 FINAL
Drexel 61
Hofstra 56 FINAL
William & Mary 57
Hartford 58 FINAL
Albany 82
Binghamton 54 FINAL
Stony Brook 67
Towson 63 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 71
Wake Forest 80 FINAL
(17) Florida State 110
Georgia Tech 68 FINAL
Virginia 62
(22) Georgia 51 FINAL
(5) Tennessee 59
Drake 79 FINAL
Evansville 62
Iona 80 FINAL
Canisius 62
Fairfield 33 FINAL
Monmouth 59
Northwestern 75 FINAL
Penn State 76
Wisconsin 71 FINAL
Michigan State 77
Ohio State 79 FINAL
Purdue 71
Northern Iowa 57 FINAL
Indiana State 55
Butler 58 FINAL
Xavier 54
Creighton 93 FINAL
Marquette 75
Providence 42 FINAL
DePaul 90
Northeastern 77 FINAL
Elon 80
(2) Connecticut 96 FINAL
Cincinnati 31
Oregon 78 FINAL
Arizona 81
Bradley 46 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 45
NC State 49 FINAL
(23) Syracuse 66
(7) Maryland 84 FINAL
Indiana 74
Illinois State 35 FINAL
Missouri State 58
Colorado 68 FINAL
Washington St 73
Tulane 45 FINAL
South Florida 64
(14) Kentucky 83 FINAL
Missouri 69
(9) Oregon State 68 FINAL
(13) Arizona State 57
Vermont 63 FINAL
UMass Lowell 72
Iowa State 58 FINAL
(8) Texas 57
Southern Ill 61 FINAL
Wichita State 80
(15) Duke 74 FINAL
(12) North Carolina 67
Miami-Florida 55 FINAL
(4) Louisville 68
(21) Minnesota 61 FINAL
(25) Rutgers 66
California 72 FINAL
UCLA 57
(11) Stanford 71 FINAL
USC 60

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How optimistic are you about the 2015 Twins?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close