Previous Page 2 of 4 Next

Continued: Thursday's Olympics results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 10, 2012 - 12:45 AM

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men's 200

GOLD--Usain Bolt, Jamaica. SILVER--Yohan Blake, Jamaica. BRONZE--Warren Weir, Jamaica.

Men's 800

GOLD--David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya. SILVER--Nijel Amos, Botswana. BRONZE--Timothy Kitum, Kenya.

Men's Triple Jump

GOLD--Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga. SILVER--Will Claye, Phoenix. BRONZE--Fabrizio Donato, Italy.

Men's Decathlon

GOLD--Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore. SILVER--Trey Hardee, Birmingham, Ala. BRONZE--Leonel Suarez, Cuba.

Women's Javelin

GOLD--Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic. SILVER--Christina Obergfoll, Germany. BRONZE--Linda Stahl, Germany.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD--Germany (Julius Brink, Jonas Reckermann). SILVER--Brazil (Alison Cerutti, Emanuel Rego). BRONZE--Latvia 2 (Martins Plavins, Janis Smedins).

BOXING

Women's 51Kg

GOLD--Nicola Adams, Britain. SILVER--Ren Cancan, China. BRONZE--Marlen Esparza, Houston. BRONZE--Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte, India.

Women's 60Kg

GOLD--Katie Taylor, Ireland. SILVER--Sofya Ochigava, Russia. BRONZE--Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan. BRONZE--Adriana Araujo, Brazil.

Women's 75Kg

GOLD--Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich. SILVER--Nadezda Torlopova, Russia. BRONZE--Marina Volnova, Kazakhstan. BRONZE--Li Jinzi, China.

CANOE SPRINT

Men's Kayak 1000 Fours

GOLD--Australia (Tate Smith, Dave Smith, Murray Stewart, Jacob Clear). SILVER--Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer, David Toth, Tamas Kulifai, Daniel Pauman). BRONZE--Czech Republic (Daniel Havel, Lukas Trefil, Josef Dostal, Jan Sterba).

Men's Canoe Doubles 1000

GOLD--Germany (Peter Kretschmer, Kurt Kuschela). SILVER--Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich). BRONZE--Russia (Alexey Korovashkov, Ilya Pervukhin).

Women's Kayak Singles 500

GOLD--Danuta Kozak, Hungary. SILVER--Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine. BRONZE--Bridgitte Hartley, South Africa.

Women's Kayak Doubles 500

GOLD--Germany (Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze). SILVER--Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Douchev-Janics). BRONZE--Poland (Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk).

DIVING

Women's 10m Platform

GOLD--Chen Ruolin, China. SILVER--Brittany Broben, Australia. BRONZE--Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage

GOLD--Charlotte Dujardin, Britain. SILVER--Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands. BRONZE--Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain.

SOCCER

Women's

GOLD--United States (Hope Solo, Richland, Wash., Heather Mitts, Cincinnati, Christie Rampone, Point Pleasant, N.J., Becky Sauerbrunn, St. Louis, Kelley O'Hara, Fayetteville, Ga., Amy Le Peilbet, Crystal Lake, Ill., Shannon Boxx, Torrance, Calif., Amy Rodriguez, Lake Forest, Calif., Heather O'Reilly, East Brunswick, N.J., Carli Lloyd, Delran, N.J., Sydney Leroux, Los Angeles, Lauren Cheney, Indianapolis, Alex Morgan, Diamond Bar, Calif., Abby Wambach, Rochester, N.Y., Megan Rapinoe, Redding, Calif., Rachel Buehler, Del Mar, Calif., Tobin Heath, Basking Ridge, N.J., Nicole Barnhart, Gilbertsville, Pa.).

SILVER--Japan (Miho Fukumoto, Yukari Kinga, Azusa Iwashimizu, Saki Kumagai, Aya Sameshima, Mizuho Sakaguchi, Kozue Ando, Aya Miyama, Nahomi Kawasumi, Homare Sawa, Shinobu Ohno, Kyoko Yano, Karina Maruyama, Asuna Tanaka, Megumi Takase, Mana Iwabuchi, Yuki Ogimi, Ayumi Kaihori). BRONZE--Canada (Karina Chenelle Leblanc, Emily Jane Zurrer, Chelsea Blaine Stewart, Carmelina Moscato, Robyn Krista Gayle, Kaylyn Mckenzie Kyle, Rhian Emilie Wilkinson, Diana Beverly Matheson, Candace Marie Chapman, Lauren Marie Sesselmann, Desiree Rose Marie Scott, Christine Margaret Sinclair, Sophie Diana Schmidt, Melissa Palma Julie Tancredi, Kelly Parker, Jonelle Filigno, Brittany Amanda Timko, Erin Katrina McLeod, Melanie Booth, Marie-Eve Nault).

SWIMMING

Women's 10km Marathon

GOLD--Eva Risztov, Hungary. SILVER--Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif. BRONZE--Martina Grimaldi, Italy.

TAEKWONDO

Men's 68Kg

GOLD--Servet Tazegul, Turkey. SILVER--Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran. BRONZE--Rohullah Nikpah, Afghanistan. BRONZE--Terrence Jennings, Alexandria, Va.

Women's 57Kg

GOLD--Jade Jones, Britain. SILVER--Hou Yuzhuo, China. BRONZE--Tseng Li-Cheng, Taiwan. BRONZE--Marlene Harnois, France.

WATER POLO

Women's

GOLD--United States (Betsey Armstrong, Ann Arbor, Mich., Heather Petri, Orinda, Calif., Melissa Seidemann, Walnut Creek, Calif., Brenda Villa, Commerce, Calif., Lauren Wenger, Long Beach, Calif., Maggie Steffens, Danville, Calif., Courtney Mathewson, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Jessica Steffens, Danville, Calif., Elsie Windes, Beaverton, Ore., Kelly Rulon, San Diego, Annika Dries, Laguna Beach, Calif., Kami Craig, Santa Barbara, Calif., Tumua Anae, Newport Beach, Calif.). SILVER--Spain (Laura Ester Ramos, Marta Bach Pascual, Anni Espar Llaquet, Roser Tarrago Aymerich, Matilde Ortiz Reyes, Jennifer Pareja, Lorena Miranda Dorado, Pilar Pena Carrasco, Andrea Blas Martinez, Ona Meseguer Flaque, Maica Garcia, Laura Lopez Ventosa, Ana Copado Amoros). BRONZE--Australia (Victoria Brown, Gemma Beadsworth, Sophie Smith, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Jane Moran, Bronwen Knox, Rowie Webster, Kate Gynther, Glencora Ralph, Ash Southern, Mel Rippon, Nicola Zagame, Alicia Mccormack).

WRESTLING

Women's 55Kg

GOLD--Saori Yoshida, Japan. SILVER--Tonya Lynn Verbeek, Canada. BRONZE--Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan. BRONZE--Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia.

Women's 72Kg

GOLD--Natalia Vorobieva, Russia. SILVER--Stanka Zlateva Hristova, Bulgaria. BRONZE--Maider Unda, Spain. BRONZE--Guzel Manyurova, Kazakhstan.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

France 81, Russia 64

United States 86, Australia 73

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Russia, 11 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. France, 3 pm

United States 86, australia 73

Australia 4726--73

United States 4343--86

AUSTRALIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

O'Hea 29:54 4-8 2-2 1 3 3 10

Richards 17:46 2-6 0-0 1 3 5 5

Screen 11:52 0-1 0-0 1 2 1 0

Batkovic 15:20 3-7 0-0 1 0 4 6

Harrower 22:14 5-11 0-0 4 1 2 12

Snell 15:05 0-4 2-2 1 2 1 2

Jarry 23:09 2-6 1-1 6 5 3 5

Cambage 31:17 8-13 3-7 7 1 3 19

Jackson 33:23 5-11 3-6 17 1 3 14

Totals 200:00 29-67 11-18 41 18 25 73

Percentages: FG .433 FT .611. Three-pointers: 4-16, .250 (J.O'Hea 0-2, S.Richards 1-1, J.Screen 0-1, S.Batkovic 0-1, K.Harrower 2-3, B.Snell 0-3, R.Jarry 0-1, E.Cambage 0-1, L.Jackson 1-3). Turnovers: 20 (S.Richards 1, J.Screen 1, S.Batkovic 2, K.Harrower 2, B.Snell 2, R.Jarry 1, E.Cambage 7, L.Jackson 4). Steals: 3 (S.Richards 1, S.Batkovic 1, E.Cambage 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 12:27 2-6 2-2 1 1 1 6

Augustus 15:31 4-7 0-0 4 1 0 8

Bird 28:17 6-8 0-0 4 2 2 13

Moore 19:27 4-10 0-0 1 3 2 9

McCoughtry 08:55 1-3 2-4 0 2 0 4

Jones 09:48 0-0 0-0 0 1 1 0

Catchings 22:37 2-4 3-5 8 0 3 7

Taurasi 28:18 2-7 8-9 5 1 4 14

Fowles 08:25 2-3 0-0 2 0 3 4

Charles 28:43 6-14 2-6 10 4 2 14

Parker 17:32 3-9 1-3 5 1 4 7

Totals 200:00 32-71 18-29 43 16 22 86

Percentages: FG .451 FT .621. Three-pointers: 4-10, .400 (L.Whalen 0-1, S.Augustus 0-1, S.Bird 1-2, M.Moore 1-4, D.Taurasi 2-2). Turnovers: 13 (M.Moore 3, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 1, D.Taurasi 3, S.Fowles 2, T.Charles 1, C.Parker 1). Steals: 10 (L.Whalen 1, S.Augustus 1, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 2, T.Charles 2).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

BRONZE MEDAL

• Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, def. Reinder Nummerdor and Rich Schuil, Netherlands, 19-21, 21-19, 15-11.

GOLD MEDAL

• Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Alison Cerutti and Emanuel Rego, Brazil, 23-21, 16-21, 16-14.

BOXING • WOMEN

51KG

Final

• Nicola Adams, Britain, def. Ren Cancan, China, 16-7.

60KG

Final

• Katie Taylor, Ireland, def. Sofya Ochigava, Russia, 10-8.

75KG

Final

• Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., def. Nadezda Torlopova, Russia, 19-12.

CANOE-KAYAK • MEN

CANOE DOUBLES 1000

Final A

1. Germany (Peter Kretschmer; Kurt Kuschela), 3:33.804.

2. Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich; Aliaksandr Bahdanovich), 3:35.206.

3. Russia (Alexey Korovashkov; Ilya Pervukhin), 3:36.414.

KAYAK 1000 FOURS

Final A

1. Australia (Tate Smith; Dave Smith; Murray Stewart; Jacob Clear), 2:55.085.

2. Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer; David Toth; Tamas Kulifai; Daniel Pauman), 2:55.699.

3. Czech Republic (Daniel Havel; Lukas Trefil; Josef Dostal; Jan Sterba), 2:55.850.

CANOE/KAYAK • WOMEN

KAYAK SINGLES 500

Final A

1. Danuta Kozak, Hungary, 1:51.456.

2. Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine, 1:52.685.

3. Bridgitte Hartley, South Africa, 1:52.923.

KAYAK DOUBLES 500

Final A

1. Germany (Franziska Weber; Tina Dietze), 1:42.213.

2. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Natasa Douchev-Janics), 1:43.278.

3. Poland (Karolina Naja; Beata Mikolajczyk), 1:44.000.

DIVING • WOMEN

WOMEN'S 10M PLATFORM

Final

1. Chen Ruolin, China, 422.30.

2. Brittany Broben, Australia, 366.50.

3. Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia, 359.20.

4. Melissa Wu, Australia, 358.10.

5. Yulia Koltunova, Russia, 357.90.

6. Paola Espinosa Sanchez, Mexico, 356.20.

7. Christin Steuer, Germany, 351.35.

8. Noemi Batki, Italy, 350.05.

Semifinal (Did not advance)

15. Brittany Viola, Orlando, Fla., 300.50.

16. Katie Bell, Columbus, Ohio, 296.80.

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

Grand Prix Freestyle

Final Ranking

1. Charlotte Dujardin, Britain (VALEGRO), 90.089.

2. Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands (PARZIVAL), 88.196.

3. Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain (MISTRAL HOJRIS), 84.339.

U.S. Finisher

17. Steffen Peters, San Diego (RAVEL), 77.286.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

9th Place

New Zealand 3, Argentina 1

7th Place

Pakistan 3, South Korea 2

Semifinals

Germany 4, Australia 2

Netherlands 9, Britain 2

GAMES SATURDAY

11th Place

South Africa vs. India, 2:30 am

5th Place

Spain vs. Belgium, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 2 pm

SOCCER • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Bronze Medal Match

Canada 1, France 0

Gold Medal Match

United States 2, Japan 1

United States 2, Japan 1

United States 11--2

Japan 01--1

First Half: 1. United States, C.Lloyd, 8.

Second Half: 2, United States, C.Lloyd, 54. 3, Japan, Y.Ogimi, 63.

Yellow Cards: A.Wambach, United States, 90.

Red Cards: None.

Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus, Germany. Assistant Referees: Marina Wozniak, Germany; Katrin Rafalski, Germany. Fourth Official: Jesica di Iorio, Argentina.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

TEAM

Technical Routine

1. Russia (Anastasia Davydova; Maria Gromova; Elvira Khasyanova; Daria Korobova; Alexandra Patskevich; Svetlana Romashina; Alla Shishkina; Anzhelika Timanina; Natalia Ishchenko), 98.100.

2. China (Chang Si; Huang Xuechen; Jiang Tingting; Jiang Wenwen; Liu Ou; Luo Xi; Sun Wenyan; Wu Yiwen; Chen Xiaojun), 97.000.

3. Spain (Clara Basiana Canellas; Alba Cabello Rodilla; Ona Carbonell Ballestero; Margalida Crespi Jaume; Andrea Fuentes Fache; Thais Henriquez Torres; Paula Klamburg Roque; Irene Montrucchio Beaus; Laia Pons Arenas), 96.200.

SWIMMING • WOMEN

10KM MARATHON

Final

1. Eva Risztov, Hungary, 1:57:38.2.

2. Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., 1:57:38.6.

3. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 1:57:41.8.

4. Keri-anne Payne, Britain, 1:57:42.2.

5. Angela Maurer, Germany, 1:57:52.8.

6. Ophelie Aspord, France, 1:58:43.1.

7. Olga Beresnyeva, Ukraine, 1:58:44.4.

8. Erika Villaecija Garcia, Spain, 1:58:49.5.

9. Jana Pechanova, Czech Republic, 1:58:52.8.

10. Anna Guseva, Russia, 1:58:53.0.

TAEKWONDO • MEN

68KG

Bronze Medals

• Terrence Jennings, Alexandria, Va., def. Diogo Silva, Brazil, 8-5.

• Rohullah Nikpah, Afghanistan, def. Martin Stamper, Britain, 5-3.

Gold Medal

• Servet Tazegul, Turkey, def. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran, 6-5.

TAEKWONDO • WOMEN

57KG

Bronze Medals

• Marlene Harnois, France, def. Mayu Hamada, Japan, 12-8.

• Tseng Li-Cheng, Taiwan, def. Suvi Mikkonen, Finland, 14-2.

Gold Medal

• Jade Jones, Britain, def. Hou Yuzhuo, China, 6-4.

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

Montenegro 27, Spain 26

Norway 31, South Korea 25

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Spain, 11 am

Gold Medal

Norway vs. Montenegro, 2:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

200

Final

1. Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19.32.

2. Yohan Blake, Jamaica, 19.44.

3. Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.84.

4. Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville, Ark., 19.90.

5. Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.00.

6. Christophe Lemaitre, France, 20.19.

7. Alex Quinonez, Ecuador, 20.57.

8. Anaso Jobodwana, South Africa, 20.69.

800

Final

1. David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:40.91.

2. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:41.73.

3. Timothy Kitum, Kenya, 1:42.53.

4. Duane Solomon, Lompoc, Calif., 1:42.82.

5. Nick Symmonds, Boise, Idaho, 1:42.95.

TRIPLE JUMP

Final

1. Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga., (17.81), 58-5 1-4.

2. Will Claye, Phoenix, (17.62), 57-9 3-4.

3. Fabrizio Donato, Italy, (17.48), 57-4 1-4.

4. Daniele Greco, Italy, (17.34), 56-10 3-4.

5. Leevan Sands, Bahamas, (17.19), 56-4 3-4.

DECATHLON

Final Ranking

• 1. Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore. (10.35 1011; (8.03), 26-4 1-4 1068; (14.66), 48-1 1-4 769; (2.05), 6-8 3-4 850; 46.90 963; 13.56 1032; (42.53), 139-6 716; (5.20), 17-0 3-4 972; (61.96), 203-3 767; 4:33.59 721), 8869.

• 2. Trey Hardee, Birmingham, Ala. (10.42 994; (7.53), 24-8 1-2 942; (15.28), 50-1 3-4 807; (1.99), 6-6 1-4 794; 48.11 904; 13.54 1035; (48.26), 158-4 834; (4.80), 15-9 849; (66.65), 218-8 838; 4:40.94 674), 8671.

• 3. Leonel Suarez, Cuba (11.27 801; (7.52), 24-8 1-4 940; (14.50), 47-7 759; (2.11), 6-11 906; 49.04 859; 14.45 917; (45.75), 150-1 782; (4.70), 15-5 819; (76.94), 252-5 996; 4:30.08 744), 8523.

TRACK AND FIELD WOMEN

JAVELIN

Final

• 1. Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, (69.55), 228-2.

• 2. Christina Obergfoll, Germany, (65.16), 213-9.

• 3. Linda Stahl, Germany, (64.91), 212-11.

• 4. Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, (64.53), 211-8.

• 5. Lu Huihui, China, (63.70), 209-0.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

• Brazil 3, Japan 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-18)

• United States 3, South Korea 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Japan, 5:30 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. Brazil, 12:30 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Seventh Place

Italy 11, Britain 7

Fifth Place

China 16, Russia 15, OT

Bronze Medal

Australia 13, Hungary 11, OT

Gold Medal

United States 8, Spain 5

WRESTLING • WOMEN

FREESTYLE

55Kg

Bronze Medals

• Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia, def. Tetyana Lazareva, Ukraine, 0-1, 4-0, 2-0, Points.

• Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan, def. Valeriia Zholobova, Russia, 6-0, 2-1, Points.

Gold Medal

Saori Yoshida, Japan, def. Tonya Lynn Verbeek, Canada, 3-0, 2-0, Points.

72Kg

Bronze Medals

• Guzel Manyurova, Kazakhstan, def. Wang Jiao, China, 1-1, 4-1, 1-0, Points.

• Maider Unda, Spain, def. Vasilisa Marzalyuk, Belarus, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Natalia Vorobieva, Russia, def. Stanka Zlateva Hristova, Bulgaria, 0-1, 3-0, Pins.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x100 Relay round 1, 4x400 Relay final, Pole Vault final; Women's 1500 final, 5000 final, 4x100 Relay final, 4x400 Relay round 1, Hammer final, 1 pm

BASKETBALL

Men's Semifinals

Russia vs. Spain, 11 am

Argentina vs. United States, 3 pm

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Bantamweight (56kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg); Men's Middleweight (75kg) and Men's Heavyweight (91kg) semifinals, 7:30 am

Men's Flyweight (52kg); Men's Lightweight (60kg); Men's Welterweight (69kg); Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) and Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) semifinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Single 200 heats, semifinals; Men's Kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals; Men's Kayak Double 200 heats, semifinal; Women's Kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's and Women's semifinals, final, 9 am

DIVING

Men's 10-Meter Platform Prelims, 1 pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

11th Place

Belgium vs. United States, 2:30 am

5th Place

China vs. Australia, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

New Zealand vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around qualification, rotations 3 & 4; Women's Group All-Around qualification, rotation 2, 6 am

SAILING

Men's 470 (medal race), Women's 470 (medal race), Elliott 6m (5th-8th places), 6 am

SOCCER

Men's Bronze Medal

Japan vs. South Korea, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Men's Marathon 10km, 6 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Teams free routine (medal), 9 am

TAEKWONDO

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men's Semifinals

Hungary vs. Sweden, 11 am

France vs. Croatia, 2:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL

Men's Semifinals

Brazil vs. Italy, 9 am

Russia vs. Bulgaria, 1:30 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Classification 5th-8th

United States vs. Spain, 8:20 am

Hungary vs. Australia, 12:30 pm

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croaitia, 9:40 am

Serbia vs. Italy, 1:50 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Men's 55kg and 74kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Men's 55kg and 74kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Thursday: 238 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

United States 39 25 26 90

China 37 24 19 80

Russia 12 21 23 56

Britain 25 13 14 52

Germany 10 16 11 37

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Japan 5 14 14 33 France 8 9 12 29 Australia 6 13 10 29 South Korea 12 7 6 25 Italy 7 6 6 19 Netherlands 5 5 6 16 Canada 1 5 10 16 Hungary 8 4 3 15 Spain 2 7 2 11 Brazil 2 2 7 11 Belarus 3 3 4 10 New Zealand 3 2 5 10 Ukraine 3 1 6 10 Kazakhstan 6 0 3 9 Iran 4 4 1 9 Jamaica 3 3 3 9 Romania 2 5 2 9 Denmark 2 4 3 9 Poland 2 1 6 9 Cuba 3 3 2 8 Czech Rep. 2 3 3 8 Kenya 2 2 3 7 Sweden 1 3 3 7

Colombia 0 3 3 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

South Africa 3 1 1 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

Azerbaijan 0 2 3 5

Croatia 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

India 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Norway 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Mongolia 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Ireland 1 0 1 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Turkey 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Malaysia 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Taiwan 0 1 1 2

Thailand 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Botswana (S); Bulgaria (S); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Portugal (S); Afghanistan (B); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B); Latvia (B); Morocco (B); Puerto Rico (B); Saudi Arabia (B); Tajikstan (B); Trinidad & Tobago (B); Uzbekistan (B).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Milwaukee 68 3rd Qtr 8:42
Orlando 53
New York 56 3rd Qtr 7:22
Indiana 71
Denver 11 2nd Qtr 12:00
Memphis 26
Chicago 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
Montreal 0 2nd Prd 9:38
NY Rangers 0
Winnipeg 2 2nd Prd 8:08
Philadelphia 3
Boston 2 2nd Prd 5:54
NY Islanders 1
Arizona 0 2nd Prd
Toronto 1
Dallas 3 2nd Prd
Ottawa 2
Detroit 1 2nd Prd
Tampa Bay 2
Columbus 0 2nd Prd
Florida 0
Nashville 0 1st Prd 8:30
St. Louis 0
Minnesota 8:00 PM
Calgary
Buffalo 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Anaheim 9:00 PM
San Jose
DePaul 72 FINAL
Providence 83
Michigan State 71 FINAL
Rutgers 51
Boston Univ 45 2nd Half 11:47
Army 48
Fla Atlantic 37 2nd Half 10:55
Charlotte 62
Youngstown St 45 2nd Half 12:00
Detroit 50
East Tenn St 44 2nd Half 8:46
Furman 44
Saint Louis 35 2nd Half 11:48
George Mason 43
USC Upstate 57 2nd Half 12:46
Jacksonville 42
High Point 52 2nd Half 9:18
Liberty 33
Central Conn St 52 2nd Half 3:53
Long Island 65
Western Ky 43 2nd Half 9:11
Louisiana Tech 52
Dayton 48 2nd Half 7:05
Massachusetts 57
Chattanooga 44 2nd Half 10:07
Mercer 51
Wofford 46 2nd Half 8:30
UNC Greensboro 32
Maryland 44 2nd Half 11:45
Ohio State 56
FIU 41 2nd Half 9:43
Old Dominion 52
Fair-Dickinson 44 2nd Half 9:00
Robert Morris 63
Mount St Marys 46 2nd Half 9:50
St Francis-NY 44
Bryant 52 2nd Half 9:03
St Francis-PA 57
Northern Ky 53 2nd Half 9:58
Stetson 60
Coll of Charleston 41 2nd Half 7:46
Towson 49
Western Carolina 62 2nd Half 12:17
Va Military 44
Sacred Heart 45 2nd Half 11:28
Wagner 51
Lipscomb 40 2nd Half 10:23
Fla Gulf Coast 52
Kennesaw St 48 2nd Half 7:50
North Florida 69
Appalachian St 16 2nd Half
Ga Southern 33
Holy Cross 18 2nd Half
Loyola-Maryland 26
Eastern Ill 22 2nd Half
UT Martin 43
Jacksonville St 16 1st Half 7:57
Belmont 28
Connecticut 14 1st Half 7:55
Cincinnati 17
Rider 15 1st Half 8:30
Saint Peters 10
SIU Edwardsville 22 1st Half 7:02
SE Missouri St 24
Marshall 24 1st Half 7:48
Southern Miss 16
Tenn Tech 13 1st Half 8:39
Tennessee St 15
Middle Tennessee 15 1st Half 10:29
TX-San Antonio 21
Ill-Chicago 15 1st Half 8:23
Milwaukee 12
Weber State 12 1st Half 8:36
North Dakota 14
Denver 13 1st Half 7:30
North Dakota St 13
IUPU-Ft Wayne 19 1st Half 7:01
South Dakota 20
Louisiana 25 1st Half 9:15
South Alabama 16
Georgia State 7:15 PM
Texas-Arlington
Ark-Little Rock 7:30 PM
Arkansas State
ULM 7:30 PM
Troy
Portland 8:00 PM
Gonzaga
Kentucky 8:00 PM
Missouri
Eastern Ky 8:00 PM
Murray State
UAB 8:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Idaho State 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
UMKC 8:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Chicago State 8:05 PM
Utah Valley U
Colorado 8:30 PM
USC
Cal Poly 9:00 PM
UC Irvine
Hawaii 9:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Pepperdine 9:00 PM
Pacific
Santa Clara 9:00 PM
San Diego
Utah 9:00 PM
UCLA
UC Santa Barbara 9:00 PM
UC Davis
Montana 9:05 PM
Portland State
Montana State 9:05 PM
Sacramento St
Long Beach State 9:30 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Loyola Marymount 9:30 PM
St Marys-CA
San Francisco 10:00 PM
BYU
California 10:00 PM
Washington St
Louisiana 47 FINAL
South Alabama 57
Saint Josephs 51 FINAL
Saint Louis 52
Appalachian St 77 FINAL
Georgia Southern 74
Niagara 58 FINAL
Saint Peters 65
Old Dominion 80 FINAL
FIU 67
Southern Miss 65 FINAL
Marshall 67
Georgia State 45 FINAL
TX-Arlington 57
Ark-Little Rock 69 FINAL
Arkansas State 70
ULM 51 FINAL
Troy 90
Pittsburgh 45 FINAL
(17) Duke 62
(6) Tennessee 45 2nd Half 11:31
(10) Kentucky 44
(24) Oklahoma 48 2nd Half 11:35
(14) Texas 44
Nebraska Omaha 47 2nd Half 3:57
IUPU-Ft Wayne 60
UC-Riverside 48 2nd Half 10:20
CS-Northridge 44
Army 53 2nd Half 7:21
Boston U 31
New Orleans 33 2nd Half 5:16
Nicholls 53
Charlotte 32 2nd Half 18:49
Florida Atlantic 39
Towson 41 2nd Half 4:03
Delaware 58
Hofstra 43 2nd Half 11:56
Northeastern 30
New Hampshire 54 2nd Half 5:18
Maine 76
Albany 72 2nd Half 8:08
Vermont 40
Hartford 51 2nd Half 8:27
Stony Brook 44
UNC-Wilmington 51 2nd Half 4:07
William & Mary 60
Clemson 39 2nd Half 15:00
Wake Forest 36
Alabama 40 2nd Half 11:32
(1) South Carolina 58
(23) Syracuse 43 2nd Half 10:21
(8) Louisville 58
Missouri 40 2nd Half 11:52
Florida 38
Iona 61 2nd Half 3:32
Fairfield 72
Manhattan 25 2nd Half 8:25
Marist 66
NC State 60 2nd Half 3:38
Virginia 61
(4) Notre Dame 58 2nd Half 10:50
Virginia Tech 35
(22) Rutgers 44 2nd Half 9:39
Purdue 35
(5) Maryland 68 2nd Half 9:14
Michigan 54
Milwaukee 38 2nd Half 11:40
Cleveland State 44
Wright State 84 2nd Half 9:36
Oakland 69
Jacksonville 38 2nd Half 13:23
USC Upstate 45
North Florida 36 2nd Half 5:32
Kennesaw St 38
Stetson 36 2nd Half 9:55
Northern Ky 52
Loyola-Maryland 36 2nd Half 7:55
Holy Cross 34
Lamar 44 2nd Half
Sam Houston St 34
Fla Gulf Coast 31 2nd Half
Lipscomb 19
Incarnate Word 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
McNeese State 7:00 PM
SE Louisiana
Vanderbilt 11 1st Half 9:44
(18) Miss State 14
IUPUI 10 1st Half 7:23
Western Ill 28
Abilene Christian 20 1st Half 6:51
Houston Baptist 16
Oral Roberts 17 1st Half 7:10
South Dakota St 20
Louisiana Tech 15 1st Half 9:47
Western Ky 18
TX-San Antonio 13 1st Half 8:18
Middle Tennessee 24
Texas-El Paso 19 1st Half 5:40
UAB 23
Auburn 10 1st Half 9:59
Arkansas 16
Grand Canyon 13 1st Half 9:19
UMKC 14
Illinois 18 1st Half 10:07
(15) Nebraska 9
(20) Iowa 29 1st Half 8:20
Northwestern 29
Utah Valley U 12 1st Half 11:55
Chicago State 15
Green Bay 24 1st Half 7:07
Valparaiso 8
Ole Miss 8:00 PM
LSU
Portland State 8:00 PM
Montana
Sacramento St 8:00 PM
Montana State
North Dakota 8:00 PM
Weber State
Ohio State 8:00 PM
Wisconsin
Northern Colorado 8:00 PM
Idaho State
BYU 9:00 PM
San Francisco
St Marys-CA 9:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
Pacific 9:00 PM
Pepperdine
Cal-Irvine 9:00 PM
UC Santa Barbara
San Diego 9:00 PM
Santa Clara
UC Davis 9:00 PM
Cal Poly
Long Beach St 10:59 PM
Hawaii

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which of these teams is the most frustrating to watch right now?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close