Wednesday's Olympics results

  • Updated: August 9, 2012 - 1:09 AM

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men's 110 Hurdles

GOLD--Aries Merritt, Marietta, Ga. SILVER--Jason Richardson, Cedar Hill, Texas. BRONZE--Hansle Parchment, Jamaica.

Women's 200 meters

GOLD--Allyson Felix, Los Angeles. SILVER--Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica. BRONZE--Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif.

Women's 400 Hurdles

GOLD--Natalya Antyukh, Russia. SILVER--Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, Calif. BRONZE--Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic.

Women's Long Jump

GOLD--Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss. SILVER--Elena Sokolova, Russia. BRONZE--Janay Deloach, Fort Collins, Colo.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women

GOLD--United States (Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif., Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif.). SILVER--United States 2 (April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif., Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.). BRONZE--Brazil (Juliana Silva, Larissa Franca).

CANOE

Men's Kayak Singles 1000

GOLD--Eirik Veras Larsen, Norway. SILVER--Adam van Koeverden, Canada. BRONZE--Max Hoff, Germany.

Men's Kayak Doubles 1000

GOLD--Hungary (Rudolf Dombi, Roland Kokeny). SILVER--Portugal (Fernando Pimenta, Emanuel Silva). BRONZE--Germany (Martin Hollstein, Andreas Ihle).

Men's Canoe Singles

1000 GOLD--Sebastian Brendel, Germany. SILVER--David Cal Figueroa, Spain. BRONZE--Mark Oldershaw, Canada.

Women's Kayak 500 Fours

GOLD--Hungary (Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Katalin Kovacs, Krisztina Fazekas). SILVER--Germany (Carolin Leonhardt, Franziska Weber, Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Tina Dietze). BRONZE--Belarus (Iryna Pamialova, Nadzeya Papok, Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Pautaran).

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Jumping

GOLD--Steve Guerdat, Switzerland. SILVER--Gerco Schroder, Netherlands. BRONZE--Cian O'Connor, Ireland.

SAILING

Men's 49er

GOLD--Australia (Nathan Outteridge, Iain Jensen). SILVER--New Zealand (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke). BRONZE--Denmark (Allan Norregaard, Peter Lang).

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Doubles

GOLD--China (Ma Long, Wang Hao, Zhang Jike). SILVER--South Korea (Joo Saehyuk, Oh Sangeun, Ryu Seungmin). BRONZE--Germany (Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger).

TAEKWONDO

Men's 58Kg

GOLD--Joel Gonzalez Bonilla, Spain. SILVER--Lee Daehoon, South Korea. BRONZE--Oscar Munoz Oviedo, Colombia. BRONZE--Alexey Denisenko, Russia.

Women's 49Kg

GOLD--Wu Jingyu, China. SILVER--Brigitte Yague Enrique, Spain. BRONZE--Lucija Zaninovic, Croatia. BRONZE--Chanatip Sonkham, Thailand.

WRESTLING

Women's 48Kg

GOLD--Hitomi Obara, Japan. SILVER--Mariya Stadnyk, Azerbaijan. BRONZE--Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii. BRONZE--Carol Huynh, Canada.

Women's 63Kg

GOLD--Kaori Icho, Japan. SILVER--Jing Ruixue, China. BRONZE--Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Mongolia. BRONZE--Lubov Volosova, Russia.

BASKETBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

France 4 1 9

Argentina 3 2 8

Lithuania 2 3 7

Nigeria 1 4 6

Tunisia 0 5 5

GROUP B W L PTS

Russia 4 1 9

Brazil 4 1 9

Spain 3 2 8

Australia 3 2 8

Britain 1 4 6

China 0 5 5

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Argentina 82, Brazil 77

Russia 83, Lithuania 74

Spain 66, France 59

United States 119, Australia 86

GAMES FRIDAY

Semifinals

Russia vs. Spain, 11 am

Argentina vs. United States, 3 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal, 5 am

Gold Medal, 9 am

United States 119, Australia 86

United States 5663--119

Australia 4244--86

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 08:33 3-4 0-0 2 0 2 6

Durant 25:09 5-13 0-0 5 1 3 14

James 30:03 3-7 4-7 14 11 0 11

Westbrook 11:24 1-3 4-6 0 1 4 6

Williams 21:51 4-10 7-7 3 2 2 18

Iguodala 07:51 1-1 0-0 1 0 1 3

Bryant 19:54 6-14 2-2 1 3 3 20

Love 20:44 4-8 2-4 11 1 2 10

Harden 04:16 3-4 0-0 0 1 0 7

Paul 26:42 3-7 0-2 1 3 0 7

Davis 03:12 0-3 0-0 3 0 1 0

Anthony 20:21 6-12 3-4 4 0 3 17

Totals 200:00 39-86 22-32 52 23 21 119

Percentages: FG .453 FT .688. Three-pointers: 19-46, .413 (K.Durant 4-9, L.James 1-3, R.Westbrook 0-1, D.Williams 3-7, A.Iguodala 1-1, K.Bryant 6-10, K.Love 0-2, J.Harden 1-2, C.Paul 1-4, C.Anthony 2-7). Turnovers: 10 (K.Durant 2, D.Williams 1, K.Bryant 3, K.Love 1, C.Paul 2, C.Anthony 1). Steals: 13 (K.Durant 2, L.James 1, R.Westbrook 1, K.Bryant 2, K.Love 1, C.Paul 5, C.Anthony 1).

AUSTRALIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Mills 30:32 9-20 4-6 6 2 1 26

Ingles 40:00 6-8 5-6 8 6 3 19

Newley 25:22 4-6 1-3 3 1 3 10

Dellavedova 25:59 1-5 0-0 7 4 4 3

Barlow 11:02 2-3 0-0 3 2 5 5

Worthington 13:11 1-4 0-0 1 1 4 2

Baynes 07:59 2-6 0-0 4 0 4 4

Andersen 23:42 5-13 1-2 4 3 3 11

Nielsen 20:10 2-4 1-2 1 0 3 5

Maric 02:03 0-2 1-2 2 0 0 1

Totals 200:00 32-71 13-21 42 19 30 86

Percentages: FG .451 FT .619. Three-pointers: 9-22, .409 (P.Mills 4-9, J.Ingles 2-4, B.Newley 1-2, M.Dellavedova 1-4, D.Barlow 1-1, M.Worthington 0-2). Turnovers: 18 (P.Mills 4, J.Ingles 3, M.Dellavedova 4, D.Barlow 1, M.Worthington 1, A.Baynes 1, D.Andersen 2, M.Nielsen 2). Steals: 4 (P.Mills 2, J.Ingles 1, M.Nielsen 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

BRONZE MEDAL

• Juliana Silva and Larissa Franca, Brazil, def. Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, 11-21, 21-19, 15-12.

GOLDMEDAL

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif. and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., United States, def. April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. and Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., United States 2, 21-16, 21-16.

BOXING • MEN

49KG

Quarterfinals

• Zou Shiming, China, def. Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan, 13-10.

• Paddy Barnes, Ireland, def. Devendro Singh Laishram, India, 23-18.

• David Ayrapetyan, Russia, def. Ferhat Pehlivan, Turkey, 19-11.

• Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand, def. Aleksandar Aleksandrov, Bulgaria, 16-10.

64KG

Quarterfinals

• Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba, def. Uktamjon Rahmonov, Uzbekistan, 21-15.

• Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Italy, def. Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan, 16-12.

• Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia, def. Thomas Stalker, Britain, 23-22.

• Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine, def. Jeffrey Horn, Australia, 21-13.

81KG

Quarterfinals

• Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Julio la Cruz Peraza, Cuba, 18-15.

• Egor Mekhontcev, Russia, def. Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan, 19-15.

• Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan, def. Ehsan Rouzbahani, Iran, 13-10.

• Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine, def. Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria, 19-17.

BOXING • WOMEN

51KG

Semifinals

• Ren Cancan, China, def. Marlen Esparza, Houston, 10-8.

• Nicola Adams, Britain, def. Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte, India, 11-6.

60KG

Semifinals

• Katie Taylor, Ireland, def. Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan, 17-9.

• Sofya Ochigava, Russia, def. Adriana Araujo, Brazil, 17-11.

75KG

Semifinals

• Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., def. Marina Volnova, Kazakhstan, 29-15.

• Nadezda Torlopova, Russia, def. Li Jinzi, China, 12-10.

CANOE-KAYAK • MEN

KAYAK SINGLES 1000

Final

1. Eirik Veras Larsen, Norway, 3:26.462.

2. Adam van Koeverden, Canada, 3:27.170.

3. Max Hoff, Germany, 3:27.759.

4. Rene Poulsen, Denmark, 3:29.483.

5. Anders Gustafsson, Sweden, 3:29.919.

6. Aleh Yurenia, Belarus, 3:32.396.

7. Francisco Cubelos Sanchez, Spain, 3:32.521.

8. Tim Brabants, Britain, 3:34.833.

CANOE SINGLES 1000

Final

1. Sebastian Brendel, Germany, 3:47.176.

2. David Cal Figueroa, Spain, 3:48.053.

3. Mark Oldershaw, Canada, 3:48.502.

4. Vadim Menkov, Uzbekistan, 3:49.255.

5. Mathieu Goubel, France, 3:50.758.

6. Attila Vajda, Hungary, 3:50.926.

7. Aliaksandr Zhukouski, Belarus, 3:51.166.

8. Ilia Shtokalov, Russia, 3:51.535.

KAYAK DOUBLES 1000

Final

• 1. Hungary (Rudolf Dombi; Roland Kokeny), 3:09.646.

• 2. Portugal (Fernando Pimenta; Emanuel Silva), 3:09.699.

• 3. Germany (Martin Hollstein; Andreas Ihle), 3:10.117.

• 4. Australia (Dave Smith; Ken Wallace), 3:11.456.

• 5. Sweden (Markus Oscarsson; Henrik Nilsson), 3:11.803.

• 6. Russia (Ilya Medvedev; Anton Ryakhov), 3:12.047.

• 7. New Zealand (Darryl Fitzgerald; Steven Ferguson), 3:12.117.

• 8. Slovakia (Peter Gelle; Erik Vlcek), 3:12.519.

CANOE-KAYAK • WOMEN

KAYAK 500 FOURS

Final

• 1. Hungary (Gabriella Szabo; Danuta Kozak; Katalin Kovacs; Krisztina Fazekas), 1:30.827.

• 2. Germany (Carolin Leonhardt; Franziska Weber; Katrin Wagner-Augustin; Tina Dietze), 1:31.298.

• 3. Belarus (Iryna Pamialova; Nadzeya Papok; Volha Khudzenka; Maryna Pautaran), 1:31.400.

• 4. Poland (Marta Walczykiewicz; Aneta Konieczna; Karolina Naja; Beata Mikolajczyk), 1:31.607.

• 5. Britain (Jess Walker; Rachel Cawthorn; Angela Hannah; Louisa Sawers), 1:33.055.

• 6. Portugal (Teresa Portela; Joana Vasconcelos; Beatriz Gomes; Helena Rodrigues), 1:33.453.

• 7. Russia (Yuliana Salakhova; Vera Sobetova; Natalia Podolskaya; Yulia Kachalova), 1:33.459.

• 8. France (Marie Delattre-Demory; Joanne Mayer; Sarah Guyot; Gabrielle Tuleu), 1:35.299.

CYCLING • MEN

BMX

Seeding Run

Heat 1

1. Raymon van der Biezen, Netherlands, 37.779.

2. Joris Daudet, France, 38.221.

3. Twan van Gendt, Netherlands, 38.339.

4. Connor Fields, Las Vegas, 38.431.

5. A.E. Jimenez Caicedo, Colombia, 38.445.

Also:

15. David Herman, Wheat Ridge, Colo., 38.955.

CYCLING • WOMEN

BMX

Seeding Run

Heat 1

1. Caroline Buchanan, Australia, 38.434.

2. Sarah Walker, New Zealand, 38.644.

3. Mariana Pajon, Colombia, 38.787.

4. Laetitia le Corguille, France, 38.976.

5. Shanaze Reade, Britain, 39.368.

Also:

8. Alise Post, St. Cloud, Minn., 39.890.

DIVING • WOMEN

10M PLATFORM

Preliminary

1. Chen Ruolin, China, 392.35 (Q).

2. Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia, 349.00 (Q).

3. Christin Steuer, Germany, 341.75 (Q).

4. Brittany Broben, Australia, 339.80 (Q).

5. Melissa Wu, Australia, 337.90 (Q).

Also:

14. Brittany Viola, Orlando, Fla., 322.55 (Q).

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL JUMPING

Final Ranking

• 1. Steve Guerdat (NINO DES BUISSONNETS), Switzerland, (1, 0; 1, 0), 0.

• 2. Gerco Schroder (LONDON), Netherlands, (7, 1; 1, 0), 1 (0, 49.79).

• 3. Cian O'Connor (BLUE LOYD 12), Ireland, (1, 0; 5, 1), 1 (4, 46.64).

• 4. Kamal Bahamdan (DELPHI), Saudi Arabia, (7, 1; 5, 1), 2.

• 5. Alberto Michan (ROSALIA), Mexico, (11, 4; 1, 0), 4.

• 5. Scott Brash (HELLO SANCTOS), Britain, (1, 0; 7, 4), 4.

• 5. Nick Skelton (BIG STAR), Britain, (1, 0; 7, 4), 4.

• 8. Richard Fellers (FLEXIBLE), Wilsonville, Ore., (20, 5; 1, 0), 5.

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

GROUP A W L T PT GF GA

Netherlands 5 0 0 15 12 5

Britain 3 2 0 9 14 7

China 2 2 1 7 6 3

South Korea 2 3 0 6 9 13

Japan 1 3 1 4 4 9

Belgium 0 3 2 2 2 10

GROUP B W L T PT GF GA

Argentina 3 1 1 10 12 4

New Zealand 3 1 1 10 9 5

Australia 3 1 1 10 5 2

Germany 2 2 1 7 6 7

South Africa 1 4 0 3 9 14

United States 1 4 0 3 4 13

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

9th Place

Japan 2, South Africa 1

7th Place

Germany 4, South Korea 1

Semifinals

Argentina 2, Britain 1

Netherlands 2, New Zealand 2, 3-1 (SO)

GAMES FRIDAY

11th Place

Belgium vs. United States, 2:30 am

5th Place

China vs. Australia, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

New Zealand vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Hungary 34, Iceland 33

France 23, Spain 22

Sweden 24, Denmark 22

Croatia 25, Tunisia 23

GAMES FRIDAY

Semifinals

Hungary vs. Sweden, 11 am

France vs. Croatia, 2:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

110 HURDLES

Final

1. Aries Merritt, Marietta, Ga., 12.92.

2. Jason Richardson, Cedar Hill, Texas, 13.04.

3. Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.12.

4. Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 13.39.

5. Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.40.

6. Orlando Ortega, Cuba, 13.43.

7. Lehann Fourie, South Africa, 13.53.

NR. Dayron Robles, Cuba, DQ.

TRACK AND FIELD • WOMEN

200

Final

1. Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, 21.88.

2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.09.

3. Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif., 22.14.

4. Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 22.38.

5. Sanya Richards-Ross, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 22.39.

6. Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 22.57.

7. Myriam Soumare, France, 22.63.

8. Semoy Hackett, Trinidad & Tobago, 22.87.

400 Hurdles

Final

1. Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 52.70.

2. Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, Calif., 52.77.

3. Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 53.38.

4. Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 53.66.

5. Georganne Moline, Phoenix, 53.92.

6. T'erea Brown, Hampton, Va., 55.07.

7. Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 55.27.

8. Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Nigeria, 55.31.

LONG JUMP

Final

1. Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss., (7.12), 23-4 1-2.

2. Elena Sokolova, Russia, (7.07), 23-2 1-2.

3. Janay Deloach, Fort Collins, Colo., (6.89), 22-7 1-4.

4. Ineta Radevica, Latvia, (6.88), 22-7.

5. Anna Nazarova, Russia, (6.77), 22-2 1-2.

6. Lyudmila Kolchanova, Russia, (6.76), 22-2 1-4.

7. N. Mironchyk-Ivanova, Belarus, (6.72), 22-0 3-4.

8. Eloyse Lesueur, France, (6.67), 21-10 3-4.

9. Shara Proctor, Britain, (6.55), 21-6.

10. Veronika Shutkova, Belarus, (6.54), 21-5 1-2.

11. Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, (6.35), 20-10.

NR. Karin Mey Melis, Turkey, DNS.

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Bulgaria 4 1 12

Poland 3 2 9

Argentina 3 2 9

Italy 3 2 8

Australia 2 3 7

Britain 0 5 0

GROUP B W L PTS

United States 4 1 13

Brazil 4 1 11

Russia 4 1 11

Germany 2 3 5

Serbia 1 4 5

Tunisia 0 5 0

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

• Brazil 3, Argentina 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-20)

• Bulgaria 3, Germany 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)

• Italy 3, United States 0 (28-26, 25-20, 25-20)

• Russia 3, Poland 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-21)

GAMES FRIDAY

Semifinals

Brazil vs. Italy, 9 am

Russia vs. Bulgaria, 1:30 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal

• Brazil-Italy loser vs. Russia-Bulgaria loser, 3:30 am

Gold Medal

• Brazil-Italy winner vs. Russia-Bulgaria winner, 7 am

WATER POLO • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Croatia 8, United States 2

Italy 11, Hungary 9

Montenegro 11, Spain 9

Serbia 11, Australia 8

GAMES FRIDAY

Classification 5th-8th

United States vs. Spain, TBA

Hungary vs. Australia, TBA

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. United States, TBA

Serbia vs. Italy, TBA

WRESTLING

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

48Kg

Bronze Medals

• Carol Huynh, Canada, def. Isabelle Sambou, Senegal, 1-0, 3-0, Points.

• Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii, def. Irini Merleni, Ukraine, 1-0, 3-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Hitomi Obara, Japan, def. Mariya Stadnyk, Azerbaijan, 0-4, 1-0, 2-0, Points.

63Kg

Bronze Medals

• Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Mongolia, def. Martine Dugrenier, Canada, 2-0, 1-0, Points.

• Lubov Volosova, Russia, def. Monika Ewa Michalik, Poland, 0-1, 3-1, 1-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Kaori Icho, Japan, def. Jing Ruixue, China, 3-0, 2-0, Points.

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x400 Relay round 1, Decathlon: 110 hurdles, discus, pole vault; Women's High Jump qualifying, 3 am

Men's 200 final, 800 final, Triple Jump final, Decathlon: javelin, 1500 (medal); Women's 800 semifinals, 4x100 Relay round 1, Javelin final, 12:30 pm

BASKETBALL

Women's Semifinals

Australia vs. United States, 11 am

Russia vs. France, 3 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BOXING

Women's Flyweight (51kg); Women's Lightweight (60kg) and Women's Middleweight (75kg) final, 10:30 am

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Double 1000 final; Men's Kayak Four 1000 final; Women's Kayak Single 500 final; Women's Kayak Double 500 final, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's quarterfinals, 9 am

DIVING

Women's 10-Meter Platform semifinal, 5:30 am

Women's 10-Meter Platform final, 1 pm

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Individual Dressage: grand prix freestyle, (medal), 6:30 am

FIELD HOCKEY

Men's

9th Place

Argentina vs. New Zealand, 2:30 am

7th Place

Pakistan vs. South Korea, 5:30 am

Semifinals

Australia vs. Germany, 9:30 am

Netherlands vs. Britain, 2 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around qualification, rotations 1 & 2 Women's Group All-Around qualification, rotation 1, 6 am

SAILING

Men's 470 (medal race); Women's Elliott 6m, 6 am

SOCCER

Women's Bronze Medal

France vs. Canada, 7 am

Women's Gold Medal

Japan vs. United States, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Women's Marathon 10km, 6 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Teams technical routine, 9 am

TAEKWONDO

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Women's Semifinals

Norway vs. South Korea, 11 am

Spain vs. Montenegro, 2:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL

Women Semifinals

Brazil vs. Japan, 9 am

United States vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

WATER POLO

Women

Seventh Place

Italy vs. Britain, 8:30 am

Fifth Place

China vs. Russia, 8:50 am

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Gold Medal

United States vs. Spain, 2 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Women's 55kg and 72kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Women's 55kg and 72kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Wednesday: 216 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 36 22 19 77

United States 34 22 25 81

Britain 22 13 13 48

Russia 11 19 22 52

Germany 7 15 10 32

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Japan 4 13 14 31 France 8 9 11 28 Australia 5 12 9 26 Italy 7 6 4 17 Netherlands 5 4 6 15

Canada 1 4 9 14

Hungary 6 2 3 11 New Zealand 3 2 5 10 Brazil 2 1 7 10 Belarus 3 2 4 9 Ukraine 3 0 6 9 Spain 2 6 1 9 Romania 2 5 2 9 Denmark 2 4 3 9 Kazakhstan 6 0 2 8 Iran 4 3 1 8 Poland 2 1 5 8 Cuba 3 3 1 7

Sweden 1 3 3 7

Jamaica 2 2 2 6

Czech Republic 1 3 2 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

Kenya 1 2 2 5

Colombia 0 3 2 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

South Africa 3 1 0 4 Croatia 2 1 1 4 Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Azerbaijan 0 2 2 4

India 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Norway 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Mongolia 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Thailand 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Malaysia (S); Portugal (S); Taiwan (S); Thailand (S); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Ireland (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B); Morocco (B); Puerto Rico (B); Saudi Arabia (B); Tajikstan (B); Trinidad & Tobago (B);Turkey (B); Uzbekistan (B).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia 14 3rd Qtr
Washington 10
San Diego 7:25 PM
San Francisco
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Phoenix 99 FINAL
New York 90
Portland 6:00 PM
New Orleans
Utah 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Atlanta 7:00 PM
Houston
San Antonio 7:30 PM
Dallas
Indiana 8:00 PM
Denver
Milwaukee 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Arizona 2 3rd Prd
Los Angeles 2
Colorado 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Philadelphia 6:00 PM
Toronto
Ottawa 6:00 PM
Montreal
Washington 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Tampa Bay 6:00 PM
NY Islanders
Florida 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
NY Rangers 6:00 PM
Carolina
Chicago 6:00 PM
Columbus
Nashville 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Calgary 9:00 PM
Vancouver
St. Louis 9:30 PM
San Jose
VA Commonwealth 68 FINAL
Cincinnati 47
Charlotte 78 FINAL
Georgetown 81
SMU 62 FINAL
Michigan 51
Louisville 76 FINAL
Western Ky 67
Mount St Marys 45 FINAL
American Univ 46
Abilene Christian 33 FINAL
Boise State 77
UMass Lowell 63 FINAL
Duquesne 79
South Alabama 65 FINAL
IUPUI 71
Ohio State 74 FINAL
North Carolina 82
Massachusetts 65 FINAL
Providence 85
Syracuse 77 FINAL
Villanova 82
Citadel 61 FINAL
Virginia Tech 64
Belmont 73 FINAL
Fairfield 61
St Bonaventure 69 FINAL
Binghamton 51
Montreat 64 FINAL
Campbell 90
Delaware 74 FINAL
Fair-Dickinson 76
South Florida 62 FINAL
Florida State 75
Vanderbilt 60 FINAL
Georgia Tech 65
SC State 71 FINAL
Houston 63
Missouri 59 FINAL
Illinois 62
Truett-McConnell 55 FINAL
Jacksonville 84
Toledo 83 FINAL
McNeese State 69
Elon 71 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 64
Drexel 68 FINAL
Penn State 73
St Francis-PA 73 FINAL
Rutgers 68
Albany 64 FINAL
Yale 60
PSU-Beaver 74 FINAL
Longwood 106
Eastern Ill 60 FINAL
Indiana State 56
Indiana 82 FINAL
Butler 73
Marshall 58 FINAL
Arkansas State 67
Lafayette 69 FINAL
Kansas 96
Oral Roberts 63 FINAL
Memphis 78
Western Mich 61 FINAL
Northwestern 67
Delaware State 70 FINAL
Oregon 83
Fla Atlantic 56 FINAL
St Francis-NY 61
Arkansas Tech 57 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 94
Howard Payne 50 FINAL
Texas-Arlington 89
UMBC 66 FINAL
Kennesaw St 53
St Josephs (IN) 54 FINAL
Chicago State 77
Eastern Mich 77 FINAL
Missouri State 65
UCLA 42 FINAL
Kentucky 83
UC Davis 70 2nd Half 1:17
Air Force 64
Houston Baptist 58 2nd Half 1:43
UC Riverside 72
Davidson 80 2nd Half 1:21
Coll of Charleston 65
USC Upstate 48 2nd Half 1:48
Miss State 49
NC Central 89 2nd Half 2:35
Miss Valley St 54
Illinois State 59 2nd Half 8:54
Murray State 65
Louisiana 83 2nd Half 0:50
Northwestern St 87
Oakland 72 2nd Half 0;20
Pittsburgh 72
Detroit 50 2nd Half 6:19
Rhode Island 64
Presbyterian 60 FINAL
UT Martin 77
Monmouth 63 2nd Half 3:43
Wagner 59
Southern U 39 2nd Half 0:03
Wyoming 57
Iowa State 36 2nd Half
Drake 20
Wake Forest 17 1st Half 2:27
Florida 23
High Point 36 2nd Half
James Madison 37
Texas Southern 25 2nd Half
Michigan State 30
New Hampshire 25 2nd Half
Sacred Heart 35
Northeastern 42 2nd Half
Santa Clara 33
Huston-Tillotson 35 2nd Half
Texas State 49
Purdue 29 1st Half 5:50
Notre Dame 31
Prairie View 12 1st Half 10:57
Sam Houston St 14
Xavier 5:00 PM
Auburn
Bluffton 6:00 PM
Akron
NJIT 6:00 PM
Central Conn St
Hofstra 6:00 PM
Columbia
Boston Univ 6:00 PM
Dayton
Iona 6:00 PM
George Mason
Valparaiso 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Texas A&M 6:00 PM
Kansas State
Morgan State 6:00 PM
Manhattan
Saint Josephs 6:00 PM
Marist
East Carolina 6:00 PM
UNC-Wilmington
Richmond 6:00 PM
Pepperdine
La Salle 6:00 PM
Towson
Incarnate Word 6:05 PM
UMKC
CS-Bakersfield 6:30 PM
Idaho State
Iowa 6:30 PM
Northern Iowa
Milwaukee 6:30 PM
SIU Edwardsville
Long Beach State 7:00 PM
Texas
TX-San Antonio 7:00 PM
TCU
SE Missouri St 7:30 PM
Arkansas
Lehigh 8:00 PM
Arizona State
New Mexico 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
Oklahoma 8:00 PM
Washington
Utah Valley U 8:00 PM
Weber State
Jacksonville St 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
St Edwards 8:00 PM
Grand Canyon
NC State 8:30 PM
West Virginia
TX A&M-CC 9:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Cal Poly 9:00 PM
Gonzaga
Fresno State 9:00 PM
Pacific
Montana State 9:00 PM
Portland
Ball State 9:00 PM
San Diego St
South Dakota St 9:05 PM
Utah State
Stanford 10:00 PM
BYU
Utah 10:30 PM
UNLV
Nevada 3 FINAL
Louisiana 16
Utah State 21 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 6
(23) Utah 24 3rd Qtr 10:05
Colorado State 10
Western Mich 0 1st Qtr 14:33
Air Force 0
South Alabama 8:15 PM
Bowling Green
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 3:00 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Livingstone 77 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 81
Loyola-Chicago 58 FINAL
Dartmouth 70
Georgia Tech 65 FINAL
St Francis-NY 59
Auburn 49 FINAL
St Johns 56
East Tenn St 56 FINAL
Jacksonville St 57
Western Mich 71 FINAL
Detroit 57
Cal-Irvine 42 FINAL
Wright State 80
Gardner-Webb 47 FINAL
Kennesaw St 50
(7) Stanford 40 FINAL
(11) Tennessee 59
Alabama A&M 47 FINAL
Ole Miss 71
Central Michigan 45 FINAL
(1) South Carolina 80
Nebraska Omaha 50 FINAL
Creighton 67
FIU 69 FINAL
Western Carolina 83
Houston 65 FINAL
Nicholls 47
St Thomas Aquinas 45 FINAL
Army 70
St Bonaventure 72 FINAL
Niagara 60
Texas State 57 FINAL
Stetson 75
George Mason 65 FINAL
ULM 53
Grambling 38 FINAL
Kansas State 61
Missouri 79 FINAL
Wake Forest 64
Robert Morris 59 FINAL
Cornell 70
Air Force 44 FINAL
Abilene Christian 80
Hampton 53 FINAL
James Madison 85
American Univ 64 FINAL
MD-Eastern Shore 52
Texas Southern 63 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 68
Tenn Tech 49 FINAL
NC A&T 54
Presbyterian 45 FINAL
NC Central 33
Penn 58 FINAL
Drexel 67
Lipscomb 38 FINAL
Xavier 62
Vermont 40 FINAL
Green Bay 60
Charleston Southern 70 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 80
Ohio Christian 62 FINAL
Akron 97
Jacksonville 62 FINAL
Murray State 80
(17) Rutgers 66 FINAL
Iona 58
Indiana 88 FINAL
Oakland 61
Indiana State 64 FINAL
SMU 55
Denver 51 FINAL
Purdue 65
TX-San Antonio 48 FINAL
Texas Tech 64
UCF 57 FINAL
Middle Tennessee 79
Campbell 66 FINAL
Bethune-Cookman 55
Florida A&M 67 FINAL
SE Louisiana 69
Northwestern St 61 FINAL
Jackson State 62
Lehigh 61 FINAL
Arizona State 81
Valparaiso 65 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 77
Liberty 60 FINAL
Minnesota 74
Wofford 60 FINAL
North Florida 68
Montana State 61 FINAL
Washington St 82
Marshall 56 FINAL
(22) West Virginia 69
Northeastern 65 FINAL
Harvard 67
Furman 51 FINAL
(15) Georgia 58
(18) Michigan State 65 FINAL
(9) Baylor 84
Prairie View 48 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 86
Toledo 64 FINAL
Southern Ill 48
High Point 57 FINAL
(12) Nebraska 83
Morgan State 34 2nd Half 4:04
Chattanooga 51
Ohio U 48 2nd Half 2:37
Massachusetts 39
Winthrop 20 FINAL
Wichita State 66
William Jewell 34 2nd Half 10:57
UMKC 34
Louisiana Tech 27 2nd Half
Utah 33
Southern Utah 22 2nd Half
Gonzaga 32
Hawaii 45 2nd Half
Loyola Marymount 33
San Jose St 22 2nd Half
San Francisco 40
CS-Northridge 30 2nd Half
San Diego State 27
Norfolk State 21 2nd Half
East Carolina 29
Saint Peters 26 2nd Half
Loyola-Maryland 23
Arizona 8 1st Half 11:57
Stephen F Austin 10
Northwestern 13 1st Half 2:26
Eastern Illinois 40
Oral Roberts 5:00 PM
Wisconsin
Florida Atlantic 5:00 PM
New Mexico St
La Salle 5:00 PM
Georgia State
(16) Oregon State 5:30 PM
Nevada
Sacred Heart 6:00 PM
Villanova
Delaware 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Troy 6:00 PM
Tennessee St
Saint Louis 6:30 PM
Utah Valley U
Washington 7:00 PM
UC-Riverside
Pacific 7:00 PM
Long Beach St
Old Dominion 7:00 PM
Miami-Ohio
Austin Peay 9:00 PM
Montana
Lewis-Clark State 9:00 PM
Idaho
(21) Miss State 9:30 PM
Illinois-Chicago

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings do Sunday against Miami?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close