Page 4 of 4 Previous

Continued: Wednesday's Olympics results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 9, 2012 - 1:09 AM

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men's 110 Hurdles

GOLD--Aries Merritt, Marietta, Ga. SILVER--Jason Richardson, Cedar Hill, Texas. BRONZE--Hansle Parchment, Jamaica.

Women's 200 meters

GOLD--Allyson Felix, Los Angeles. SILVER--Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica. BRONZE--Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif.

Women's 400 Hurdles

GOLD--Natalya Antyukh, Russia. SILVER--Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, Calif. BRONZE--Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic.

Women's Long Jump

GOLD--Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss. SILVER--Elena Sokolova, Russia. BRONZE--Janay Deloach, Fort Collins, Colo.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women

GOLD--United States (Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif., Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif.). SILVER--United States 2 (April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif., Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.). BRONZE--Brazil (Juliana Silva, Larissa Franca).

CANOE

Men's Kayak Singles 1000

GOLD--Eirik Veras Larsen, Norway. SILVER--Adam van Koeverden, Canada. BRONZE--Max Hoff, Germany.

Men's Kayak Doubles 1000

GOLD--Hungary (Rudolf Dombi, Roland Kokeny). SILVER--Portugal (Fernando Pimenta, Emanuel Silva). BRONZE--Germany (Martin Hollstein, Andreas Ihle).

Men's Canoe Singles

1000 GOLD--Sebastian Brendel, Germany. SILVER--David Cal Figueroa, Spain. BRONZE--Mark Oldershaw, Canada.

Women's Kayak 500 Fours

GOLD--Hungary (Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Katalin Kovacs, Krisztina Fazekas). SILVER--Germany (Carolin Leonhardt, Franziska Weber, Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Tina Dietze). BRONZE--Belarus (Iryna Pamialova, Nadzeya Papok, Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Pautaran).

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Jumping

GOLD--Steve Guerdat, Switzerland. SILVER--Gerco Schroder, Netherlands. BRONZE--Cian O'Connor, Ireland.

SAILING

Men's 49er

GOLD--Australia (Nathan Outteridge, Iain Jensen). SILVER--New Zealand (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke). BRONZE--Denmark (Allan Norregaard, Peter Lang).

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Doubles

GOLD--China (Ma Long, Wang Hao, Zhang Jike). SILVER--South Korea (Joo Saehyuk, Oh Sangeun, Ryu Seungmin). BRONZE--Germany (Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger).

TAEKWONDO

Men's 58Kg

GOLD--Joel Gonzalez Bonilla, Spain. SILVER--Lee Daehoon, South Korea. BRONZE--Oscar Munoz Oviedo, Colombia. BRONZE--Alexey Denisenko, Russia.

Women's 49Kg

GOLD--Wu Jingyu, China. SILVER--Brigitte Yague Enrique, Spain. BRONZE--Lucija Zaninovic, Croatia. BRONZE--Chanatip Sonkham, Thailand.

WRESTLING

Women's 48Kg

GOLD--Hitomi Obara, Japan. SILVER--Mariya Stadnyk, Azerbaijan. BRONZE--Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii. BRONZE--Carol Huynh, Canada.

Women's 63Kg

GOLD--Kaori Icho, Japan. SILVER--Jing Ruixue, China. BRONZE--Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Mongolia. BRONZE--Lubov Volosova, Russia.

BASKETBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

France 4 1 9

Argentina 3 2 8

Lithuania 2 3 7

Nigeria 1 4 6

Tunisia 0 5 5

GROUP B W L PTS

Russia 4 1 9

Brazil 4 1 9

Spain 3 2 8

Australia 3 2 8

Britain 1 4 6

China 0 5 5

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Argentina 82, Brazil 77

Russia 83, Lithuania 74

Spain 66, France 59

United States 119, Australia 86

GAMES FRIDAY

Semifinals

Russia vs. Spain, 11 am

Argentina vs. United States, 3 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal, 5 am

Gold Medal, 9 am

United States 119, Australia 86

United States 5663--119

Australia 4244--86

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 08:33 3-4 0-0 2 0 2 6

Durant 25:09 5-13 0-0 5 1 3 14

James 30:03 3-7 4-7 14 11 0 11

Westbrook 11:24 1-3 4-6 0 1 4 6

Williams 21:51 4-10 7-7 3 2 2 18

Iguodala 07:51 1-1 0-0 1 0 1 3

Bryant 19:54 6-14 2-2 1 3 3 20

Love 20:44 4-8 2-4 11 1 2 10

Harden 04:16 3-4 0-0 0 1 0 7

Paul 26:42 3-7 0-2 1 3 0 7

Davis 03:12 0-3 0-0 3 0 1 0

Anthony 20:21 6-12 3-4 4 0 3 17

Totals 200:00 39-86 22-32 52 23 21 119

Percentages: FG .453 FT .688. Three-pointers: 19-46, .413 (K.Durant 4-9, L.James 1-3, R.Westbrook 0-1, D.Williams 3-7, A.Iguodala 1-1, K.Bryant 6-10, K.Love 0-2, J.Harden 1-2, C.Paul 1-4, C.Anthony 2-7). Turnovers: 10 (K.Durant 2, D.Williams 1, K.Bryant 3, K.Love 1, C.Paul 2, C.Anthony 1). Steals: 13 (K.Durant 2, L.James 1, R.Westbrook 1, K.Bryant 2, K.Love 1, C.Paul 5, C.Anthony 1).

AUSTRALIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Mills 30:32 9-20 4-6 6 2 1 26

Ingles 40:00 6-8 5-6 8 6 3 19

Newley 25:22 4-6 1-3 3 1 3 10

Dellavedova 25:59 1-5 0-0 7 4 4 3

Barlow 11:02 2-3 0-0 3 2 5 5

Worthington 13:11 1-4 0-0 1 1 4 2

Baynes 07:59 2-6 0-0 4 0 4 4

Andersen 23:42 5-13 1-2 4 3 3 11

Nielsen 20:10 2-4 1-2 1 0 3 5

Maric 02:03 0-2 1-2 2 0 0 1

Totals 200:00 32-71 13-21 42 19 30 86

Percentages: FG .451 FT .619. Three-pointers: 9-22, .409 (P.Mills 4-9, J.Ingles 2-4, B.Newley 1-2, M.Dellavedova 1-4, D.Barlow 1-1, M.Worthington 0-2). Turnovers: 18 (P.Mills 4, J.Ingles 3, M.Dellavedova 4, D.Barlow 1, M.Worthington 1, A.Baynes 1, D.Andersen 2, M.Nielsen 2). Steals: 4 (P.Mills 2, J.Ingles 1, M.Nielsen 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

BRONZE MEDAL

• Juliana Silva and Larissa Franca, Brazil, def. Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, 11-21, 21-19, 15-12.

GOLD MEDAL

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif. and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., United States, def. April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. and Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., United States 2, 21-16, 21-16.

BOXING • MEN

49KG

Quarterfinals

• Zou Shiming, China, def. Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan, 13-10.

• Paddy Barnes, Ireland, def. Devendro Singh Laishram, India, 23-18.

• David Ayrapetyan, Russia, def. Ferhat Pehlivan, Turkey, 19-11.

• Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand, def. Aleksandar Aleksandrov, Bulgaria, 16-10.

64KG

Quarterfinals

• Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba, def. Uktamjon Rahmonov, Uzbekistan, 21-15.

• Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Italy, def. Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan, 16-12.

• Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia, def. Thomas Stalker, Britain, 23-22.

• Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine, def. Jeffrey Horn, Australia, 21-13.

81KG

Quarterfinals

• Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Julio la Cruz Peraza, Cuba, 18-15.

• Egor Mekhontcev, Russia, def. Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan, 19-15.

• Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan, def. Ehsan Rouzbahani, Iran, 13-10.

• Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine, def. Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria, 19-17.

BOXING • WOMEN

51KG

Semifinals

• Ren Cancan, China, def. Marlen Esparza, Houston, 10-8.

• Nicola Adams, Britain, def. Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte, India, 11-6.

60KG

Semifinals

• Katie Taylor, Ireland, def. Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan, 17-9.

• Sofya Ochigava, Russia, def. Adriana Araujo, Brazil, 17-11.

75KG

Semifinals

• Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., def. Marina Volnova, Kazakhstan, 29-15.

• Nadezda Torlopova, Russia, def. Li Jinzi, China, 12-10.

CANOE-KAYAK • MEN

KAYAK SINGLES 1000

Final

1. Eirik Veras Larsen, Norway, 3:26.462.

2. Adam van Koeverden, Canada, 3:27.170.

3. Max Hoff, Germany, 3:27.759.

4. Rene Poulsen, Denmark, 3:29.483.

5. Anders Gustafsson, Sweden, 3:29.919.

6. Aleh Yurenia, Belarus, 3:32.396.

7. Francisco Cubelos Sanchez, Spain, 3:32.521.

8. Tim Brabants, Britain, 3:34.833.

CANOE SINGLES 1000

Final

1. Sebastian Brendel, Germany, 3:47.176.

2. David Cal Figueroa, Spain, 3:48.053.

3. Mark Oldershaw, Canada, 3:48.502.

4. Vadim Menkov, Uzbekistan, 3:49.255.

5. Mathieu Goubel, France, 3:50.758.

6. Attila Vajda, Hungary, 3:50.926.

7. Aliaksandr Zhukouski, Belarus, 3:51.166.

8. Ilia Shtokalov, Russia, 3:51.535.

KAYAK DOUBLES 1000

Final

• 1. Hungary (Rudolf Dombi; Roland Kokeny), 3:09.646.

• 2. Portugal (Fernando Pimenta; Emanuel Silva), 3:09.699.

• 3. Germany (Martin Hollstein; Andreas Ihle), 3:10.117.

• 4. Australia (Dave Smith; Ken Wallace), 3:11.456.

• 5. Sweden (Markus Oscarsson; Henrik Nilsson), 3:11.803.

• 6. Russia (Ilya Medvedev; Anton Ryakhov), 3:12.047.

• 7. New Zealand (Darryl Fitzgerald; Steven Ferguson), 3:12.117.

• 8. Slovakia (Peter Gelle; Erik Vlcek), 3:12.519.

CANOE-KAYAK • WOMEN

KAYAK 500 FOURS

Final

• 1. Hungary (Gabriella Szabo; Danuta Kozak; Katalin Kovacs; Krisztina Fazekas), 1:30.827.

• 2. Germany (Carolin Leonhardt; Franziska Weber; Katrin Wagner-Augustin; Tina Dietze), 1:31.298.

• 3. Belarus (Iryna Pamialova; Nadzeya Papok; Volha Khudzenka; Maryna Pautaran), 1:31.400.

• 4. Poland (Marta Walczykiewicz; Aneta Konieczna; Karolina Naja; Beata Mikolajczyk), 1:31.607.

• 5. Britain (Jess Walker; Rachel Cawthorn; Angela Hannah; Louisa Sawers), 1:33.055.

• 6. Portugal (Teresa Portela; Joana Vasconcelos; Beatriz Gomes; Helena Rodrigues), 1:33.453.

• 7. Russia (Yuliana Salakhova; Vera Sobetova; Natalia Podolskaya; Yulia Kachalova), 1:33.459.

• 8. France (Marie Delattre-Demory; Joanne Mayer; Sarah Guyot; Gabrielle Tuleu), 1:35.299.

CYCLING • MEN

BMX

Seeding Run

Heat 1

1. Raymon van der Biezen, Netherlands, 37.779.

2. Joris Daudet, France, 38.221.

3. Twan van Gendt, Netherlands, 38.339.

4. Connor Fields, Las Vegas, 38.431.

5. A.E. Jimenez Caicedo, Colombia, 38.445.

Also:

15. David Herman, Wheat Ridge, Colo., 38.955.

CYCLING • WOMEN

BMX

Seeding Run

Heat 1

1. Caroline Buchanan, Australia, 38.434.

2. Sarah Walker, New Zealand, 38.644.

3. Mariana Pajon, Colombia, 38.787.

4. Laetitia le Corguille, France, 38.976.

5. Shanaze Reade, Britain, 39.368.

Also:

8. Alise Post, St. Cloud, Minn., 39.890.

DIVING • WOMEN

10M PLATFORM

Preliminary

1. Chen Ruolin, China, 392.35 (Q).

2. Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia, 349.00 (Q).

3. Christin Steuer, Germany, 341.75 (Q).

4. Brittany Broben, Australia, 339.80 (Q).

5. Melissa Wu, Australia, 337.90 (Q).

Also:

14. Brittany Viola, Orlando, Fla., 322.55 (Q).

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL JUMPING

Final Ranking

• 1. Steve Guerdat (NINO DES BUISSONNETS), Switzerland, (1, 0; 1, 0), 0.

• 2. Gerco Schroder (LONDON), Netherlands, (7, 1; 1, 0), 1 (0, 49.79).

• 3. Cian O'Connor (BLUE LOYD 12), Ireland, (1, 0; 5, 1), 1 (4, 46.64).

• 4. Kamal Bahamdan (DELPHI), Saudi Arabia, (7, 1; 5, 1), 2.

• 5. Alberto Michan (ROSALIA), Mexico, (11, 4; 1, 0), 4.

• 5. Scott Brash (HELLO SANCTOS), Britain, (1, 0; 7, 4), 4.

• 5. Nick Skelton (BIG STAR), Britain, (1, 0; 7, 4), 4.

• 8. Richard Fellers (FLEXIBLE), Wilsonville, Ore., (20, 5; 1, 0), 5.

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

GROUP A W L T PT GF GA

Netherlands 5 0 0 15 12 5

Britain 3 2 0 9 14 7

China 2 2 1 7 6 3

South Korea 2 3 0 6 9 13

Japan 1 3 1 4 4 9

Belgium 0 3 2 2 2 10

GROUP B W L T PT GF GA

Argentina 3 1 1 10 12 4

New Zealand 3 1 1 10 9 5

Australia 3 1 1 10 5 2

Germany 2 2 1 7 6 7

South Africa 1 4 0 3 9 14

United States 1 4 0 3 4 13

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

9th Place

Japan 2, South Africa 1

7th Place

Germany 4, South Korea 1

Semifinals

Argentina 2, Britain 1

Netherlands 2, New Zealand 2, 3-1 (SO)

GAMES FRIDAY

11th Place

Belgium vs. United States, 2:30 am

5th Place

China vs. Australia, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

New Zealand vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Hungary 34, Iceland 33

France 23, Spain 22

Sweden 24, Denmark 22

Croatia 25, Tunisia 23

GAMES FRIDAY

Semifinals

Hungary vs. Sweden, 11 am

France vs. Croatia, 2:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

110 HURDLES

Final

1. Aries Merritt, Marietta, Ga., 12.92.

2. Jason Richardson, Cedar Hill, Texas, 13.04.

3. Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.12.

4. Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 13.39.

5. Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.40.

6. Orlando Ortega, Cuba, 13.43.

7. Lehann Fourie, South Africa, 13.53.

NR. Dayron Robles, Cuba, DQ.

TRACK AND FIELD • WOMEN

200

Final

1. Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, 21.88.

2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.09.

3. Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif., 22.14.

4. Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 22.38.

5. Sanya Richards-Ross, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 22.39.

6. Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 22.57.

7. Myriam Soumare, France, 22.63.

8. Semoy Hackett, Trinidad & Tobago, 22.87.

400 Hurdles

Final

1. Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 52.70.

2. Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, Calif., 52.77.

3. Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 53.38.

4. Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 53.66.

5. Georganne Moline, Phoenix, 53.92.

6. T'erea Brown, Hampton, Va., 55.07.

7. Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 55.27.

8. Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Nigeria, 55.31.

LONG JUMP

Final

1. Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss., (7.12), 23-4 1-2.

2. Elena Sokolova, Russia, (7.07), 23-2 1-2.

3. Janay Deloach, Fort Collins, Colo., (6.89), 22-7 1-4.

4. Ineta Radevica, Latvia, (6.88), 22-7.

5. Anna Nazarova, Russia, (6.77), 22-2 1-2.

6. Lyudmila Kolchanova, Russia, (6.76), 22-2 1-4.

7. N. Mironchyk-Ivanova, Belarus, (6.72), 22-0 3-4.

8. Eloyse Lesueur, France, (6.67), 21-10 3-4.

9. Shara Proctor, Britain, (6.55), 21-6.

10. Veronika Shutkova, Belarus, (6.54), 21-5 1-2.

11. Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, (6.35), 20-10.

NR. Karin Mey Melis, Turkey, DNS.

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Bulgaria 4 1 12

Poland 3 2 9

Argentina 3 2 9

Italy 3 2 8

Australia 2 3 7

Britain 0 5 0

GROUP B W L PTS

United States 4 1 13

Brazil 4 1 11

Russia 4 1 11

Germany 2 3 5

Serbia 1 4 5

Tunisia 0 5 0

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

• Brazil 3, Argentina 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-20)

• Bulgaria 3, Germany 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)

• Italy 3, United States 0 (28-26, 25-20, 25-20)

• Russia 3, Poland 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-21)

GAMES FRIDAY

Semifinals

Brazil vs. Italy, 9 am

Russia vs. Bulgaria, 1:30 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal

• Brazil-Italy loser vs. Russia-Bulgaria loser, 3:30 am

Gold Medal

• Brazil-Italy winner vs. Russia-Bulgaria winner, 7 am

WATER POLO • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Croatia 8, United States 2

Italy 11, Hungary 9

Montenegro 11, Spain 9

Serbia 11, Australia 8

GAMES FRIDAY

Classification 5th-8th

United States vs. Spain, TBA

Hungary vs. Australia, TBA

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. United States, TBA

Serbia vs. Italy, TBA

WRESTLING

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

48Kg

Bronze Medals

• Carol Huynh, Canada, def. Isabelle Sambou, Senegal, 1-0, 3-0, Points.

• Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii, def. Irini Merleni, Ukraine, 1-0, 3-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Hitomi Obara, Japan, def. Mariya Stadnyk, Azerbaijan, 0-4, 1-0, 2-0, Points.

63Kg

Bronze Medals

• Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Mongolia, def. Martine Dugrenier, Canada, 2-0, 1-0, Points.

• Lubov Volosova, Russia, def. Monika Ewa Michalik, Poland, 0-1, 3-1, 1-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Kaori Icho, Japan, def. Jing Ruixue, China, 3-0, 2-0, Points.

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x400 Relay round 1, Decathlon: 110 hurdles, discus, pole vault; Women's High Jump qualifying, 3 am

Men's 200 final, 800 final, Triple Jump final, Decathlon: javelin, 1500 (medal); Women's 800 semifinals, 4x100 Relay round 1, Javelin final, 12:30 pm

BASKETBALL

Women's Semifinals

Australia vs. United States, 11 am

Russia vs. France, 3 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BOXING

Women's Flyweight (51kg); Women's Lightweight (60kg) and Women's Middleweight (75kg) final, 10:30 am

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Double 1000 final; Men's Kayak Four 1000 final; Women's Kayak Single 500 final; Women's Kayak Double 500 final, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's quarterfinals, 9 am

DIVING

Women's 10-Meter Platform semifinal, 5:30 am

Women's 10-Meter Platform final, 1 pm

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Individual Dressage: grand prix freestyle, (medal), 6:30 am

FIELD HOCKEY

Men's

9th Place

Argentina vs. New Zealand, 2:30 am

7th Place

Pakistan vs. South Korea, 5:30 am

Semifinals

Australia vs. Germany, 9:30 am

Netherlands vs. Britain, 2 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around qualification, rotations 1 & 2 Women's Group All-Around qualification, rotation 1, 6 am

SAILING

Men's 470 (medal race); Women's Elliott 6m, 6 am

SOCCER

Women's Bronze Medal

France vs. Canada, 7 am

Women's Gold Medal

Japan vs. United States, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Women's Marathon 10km, 6 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Teams technical routine, 9 am

TAEKWONDO

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Women's Semifinals

Norway vs. South Korea, 11 am

Spain vs. Montenegro, 2:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL

Women Semifinals

Brazil vs. Japan, 9 am

United States vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

WATER POLO

Women

Seventh Place

Italy vs. Britain, 8:30 am

Fifth Place

China vs. Russia, 8:50 am

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Gold Medal

United States vs. Spain, 2 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Women's 55kg and 72kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Women's 55kg and 72kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Wednesday: 216 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 36 22 19 77

United States 34 22 25 81

Britain 22 13 13 48

Russia 11 19 22 52

Germany 7 15 10 32

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Japan 4 13 14 31 France 8 9 11 28 Australia 5 12 9 26 Italy 7 6 4 17 Netherlands 5 4 6 15

Canada 1 4 9 14

Hungary 6 2 3 11 New Zealand 3 2 5 10 Brazil 2 1 7 10 Belarus 3 2 4 9 Ukraine 3 0 6 9 Spain 2 6 1 9 Romania 2 5 2 9 Denmark 2 4 3 9 Kazakhstan 6 0 2 8 Iran 4 3 1 8 Poland 2 1 5 8 Cuba 3 3 1 7

Sweden 1 3 3 7

Jamaica 2 2 2 6

Czech Republic 1 3 2 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

Kenya 1 2 2 5

Colombia 0 3 2 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

South Africa 3 1 0 4 Croatia 2 1 1 4 Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Azerbaijan 0 2 2 4

India 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Norway 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Mongolia 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Thailand 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Malaysia (S); Portugal (S); Taiwan (S); Thailand (S); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Ireland (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B); Morocco (B); Puerto Rico (B); Saudi Arabia (B); Tajikstan (B); Trinidad & Tobago (B);Turkey (B); Uzbekistan (B).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Irvin 3 1st Qtr 5:40
Team Carter 0
Miami 96 FINAL
Chicago 84
Oklahoma City 98 FINAL
Cleveland 108
Dallas 106 4th Qtr 0:12
New Orleans 105
Indiana 106 FINAL
Orlando 99
LA Clippers 120 FINAL
Phoenix 100
Minnesota 100 FINAL
Atlanta 112
Detroit 67 3rd Qtr 5:39
Toronto 75
Milwaukee 61 3rd Qtr 7:14
San Antonio 51
Boston 20 1st Qtr 2:51
Golden State 25
Washington 22 1st Qtr 2:27
Denver 19
Houston 8:30 PM
LA Lakers
Team Toews 17 FINAL
Team Foligno 12
South Florida 53 FINAL
Connecticut 66
Boston College 64 FINAL
Georgia Tech 62
Virginia 50 FINAL
Virginia Tech 47
Indiana 70 FINAL
Ohio State 82
Stony Brook 61 FINAL
Binghamton 54
Cincinnati 56 FINAL
UCF 46
Maine 70 FINAL
Hartford 61
Monmouth 64 FINAL
Manhattan 71
Fairfield 67 FINAL
Marist 73
Rowan 48 FINAL
Princeton 96
St Bonaventure 48 FINAL
Rhode Island 53
Duke 77 FINAL
St Johns 68
Saint Peters 69 FINAL
Siena 55
Drake 40 FINAL
Wichita State 74
Vermont 61 FINAL
UMass Lowell 50
Seton Hall 57 FINAL
Butler 77
NJIT 72 FINAL
South Alabama 55
Northern Iowa 54 FINAL
Illinois State 53
Louisville 80 FINAL
Pittsburgh 68
UMBC 55 FINAL
Albany 69
Niagara 64 FINAL
Iona 87
Notre Dame 71 1st OT 3:55
NC State 73
Belmont 59 2nd Half 5:26
Tennessee St 44
Creighton 35 2nd Half 10:17
Villanova 50
Northwestern 41 2nd Half
Maryland 30
Washington 7:30 PM
Utah
Senior-North 34 FINAL
Senior-South 13
Seton Hall 99 FINAL
Georgetown 85
St Johns 69 FINAL
Villanova 81
Arkansas 58 FINAL
Florida 72
Maine 56 FINAL
UMBC 42
Vanderbilt 55 FINAL
Alabama 52
Lafayette 60 FINAL
Lehigh 65
UCF 61 FINAL
SMU 57
Utah 51 FINAL
Washington 63
James Madison 73 FINAL
Coll of Charleston 53
Delaware 56 FINAL
Drexel 61
Hofstra 56 FINAL
William & Mary 57
Hartford 58 FINAL
Albany 82
Binghamton 54 FINAL
Stony Brook 67
Towson 63 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 71
Wake Forest 80 FINAL
(17) Florida State 110
Georgia Tech 68 FINAL
Virginia 62
(22) Georgia 51 FINAL
(5) Tennessee 59
Drake 79 FINAL
Evansville 62
Iona 80 FINAL
Canisius 62
Fairfield 33 FINAL
Monmouth 59
Northwestern 75 FINAL
Penn State 76
Wisconsin 71 FINAL
Michigan State 77
Ohio State 79 FINAL
Purdue 71
Northern Iowa 57 FINAL
Indiana State 55
Butler 58 FINAL
Xavier 54
Creighton 93 FINAL
Marquette 75
Providence 42 FINAL
DePaul 90
Northeastern 77 FINAL
Elon 80
(2) Connecticut 96 FINAL
Cincinnati 31
Oregon 78 FINAL
Arizona 81
Bradley 46 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 45
NC State 49 FINAL
(23) Syracuse 66
(7) Maryland 84 FINAL
Indiana 74
Illinois State 35 FINAL
Missouri State 58
Colorado 68 FINAL
Washington St 73
Tulane 45 FINAL
South Florida 64
(14) Kentucky 83 FINAL
Missouri 69
(9) Oregon State 68 FINAL
(13) Arizona State 57
Vermont 63 FINAL
UMass Lowell 72
Iowa State 58 FINAL
(8) Texas 57
Southern Ill 61 FINAL
Wichita State 80
(15) Duke 74 FINAL
(12) North Carolina 67
Miami-Florida 55 FINAL
(4) Louisville 68
(21) Minnesota 61 FINAL
(25) Rutgers 66
California 72 FINAL
UCLA 57
(11) Stanford 23 1st Half 10:40
USC 13

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How optimistic are you about the 2015 Twins?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close