Tracking Minnesota's Olympians

  • Updated: August 9, 2012 - 12:42 AM

tracking minnesotans

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics: ( = competed Wednesday)

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela

Competes: U.S. faces Korea in the semifinals Thursday.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Competes: Thursday.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts

Finished: Lost in 84kg competition and was eliminated.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Finished: Swam semifinals of 100 backstroke but didn't advance to finals. Swam 4x100 medley relay prelims and received gold medal when the U.S. team took first place.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher

Finished: Was 11th in the race, finishing with a time of 2:26:07.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Finished: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove

Wednesday: Scored 10 points for Team USA in a 119-86 victory over Australia in the quarterfinals.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Competes: Semifinals on Thursday vs. Australia.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Wednesday: Finished eighth in her seeding run with a time of 39.890 seconds. Semis and finals are Friday.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None

Finished: Lost in women's individual epee; helped U.S. win a bronze medal in the team epee.

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Finished: Failed to advance past prelims in triple jump.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - WP: R. Belisario 7 FINAL
Detroit - LP: J. Soria 4
Colorado - LP: P. Hernandez 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 3
St. Louis - WP: S. Miller 6 FINAL
San Diego - LP: O. Despaigne 2
Philadelphia 7 Top 8th Inning
Washington 4
LA Angels 0 Top 10th Inning
Baltimore 0
Seattle 6 Top 8th Inning
Cleveland 5
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 3 FINAL
Miami - LP: T. Koehler 1
Minnesota 2 Bottom 7th Inning
Kansas City 2
Toronto 4 Top 7th Inning
Houston 5
Pittsburgh 2 Top 2nd Inning
Arizona 0
Atlanta - J. Teheran 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw
NY Giants 8/3/14 7:00 PM
Buffalo
Winnipeg 27 FINAL
Hamilton 26
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/7/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Edmonton 8/8/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Hamilton 8/8/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/9/14 6:30 PM
Calgary
Atlanta 85 FINAL
Tulsa 75
Phoenix 67 FINAL
Minnesota 75
New York 74 FINAL
Chicago 87
Indiana 9:00 PM
Seattle

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the Twins replace Ron Gardenhire?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close