Thursday's Olympic TV schedule

  • Updated: August 9, 2012 - 6:36 AM

Thursday's TV schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Wednesday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Synchronized swimming (live).

9:45 a.m..-10:15 a.m.: Canoe/kayak, men's canoe double 1000m and kayak four 100m; women's kayak single 500m and kayak double 500m.

10:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Women's swimming, 10km marathon.

10:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.: Rhythmic gymnastics.

11:15 a.m.-noon: Men's track and field, 4x400 relay.

Noon-12:15 p.m.: Women's swimming, 10km marathon.

12:15 p.m.-12:40 p.m.: Rhythmic gymnastics.

12:40 p.m.-2 p.m.: Women's water polo bronze-medal final-Australia vs. Hungary (live).

2 p.m.-3 p.m.: Women's water polo gold-medal final-U.S. vs. Spain (live).

3 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball gold-medal final-Brazil vs. Germany (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Men's track and field, 200m final; women's platform diving, semifinal and final; women's volleyball-U.S. vs. South Korea; men's BMX cycling quarterfinal.

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. (Friday): Rhythmic gymnastics.

NBC SPORTS

7 a.m.-9 a.m.: Women's soccer bronze-medal final-Canada vs. France (live).

9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Wrestling, women's qualifying in the 55kg and 72kg classes.

9:45 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Taekwondo qualifying.

10:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia (live).

1:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Women's soccer gold-medal final-U.S. vs. Japan (live).

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Women's wrestling, women's finals in 55kg and 72kg classes

5 p.m.-6:30 p.m.: Men's field hockey-U.S. vs. Great Britain.

6:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: TBA.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Wednesday.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's handball semifinal; taekwondo finals; women's boxing.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-10 a.m.: Equestrian, Individual dressage final;

10 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Men's field hockey semifinal-Germany vs. Australia (live).

12:30 p.m.-2 p.m.: Women's handball semifinal-Norway vs. South Korea (live).

2 p.m.-3 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball bronze-medal final-Latvia vs. Netherlands (live).

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-France vs. Russia (live).

6 p.m.-7 p.m.: Taekwondo semifinals.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia (live).

1 p.m.-3 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia replay.

3 p.m.-5 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-Rusia vs. France (live).

5 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-Rusia vs. France replay.

7 p.m.-9 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia replay.

9 p.m.-11 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-Rusia vs. France replay.

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

7 a.m.-8:45 a.m.: Women's bronze-medal game-France vs. Canada (live).

8:45 a.m.-11 a.m.: Women's bronze-medal game France vs. Canada replay.

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Women's bronze-medal game France vs. Canada replay.

12:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Women's bronze-medal game France vs. Canada replay.

4:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's gold-medal game-U.S. vs. Japan replay.

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball bronze-medal game; women's platform diving.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. (Friday): Highlights from Thursday's events.

early friday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Texas - WP: N. Martinez 5 FINAL
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 4
Seattle - LP: J. Paxton 3 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 4
Toronto - WP: R. Dickey 9 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: J. Nelson 5
NY Mets 8 Top 9th Inning
Oakland 5
Atlanta - A. Wood 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - G. Cole
Houston - S. Feldman 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - M. Pineda
Arizona - T. Cahill 6:05 PM
Washington - T. Roark
LA Angels - G. Richards 6:10 PM
Boston - C. Buchholz
Detroit - R. Porcello 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi
Cincinnati - J. Cueto 6:15 PM
St. Louis - L. Lynn
San Francisco - J. Peavy 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - E. Jackson
Baltimore - W. Chen 7:10 PM
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi
Cleveland - T. House 7:10 PM
Minnesota - R. Nolasco
Kansas City - D. Duffy 7:40 PM
Colorado - J. De La Rosa
San Diego - E. Stults 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - R. Hernandez
Pittsburgh 8/21/14 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Los Angeles 8:00 PM
Colorado
San Jose 9:00 PM
Seattle
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who would you rather have on your team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close