Page 4 of 4 Previous

Continued: Tuesday's Olympics results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 7, 2012 - 11:14 PM

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

CYCLING TRACK

Men's Keirin

Gold--Chris Hoy, Britain; Silver--Maximilian Levy, Germany; Bronze--Simon van Velthooven, New Zealand; Teun Mulder, Netherlands.

Women's sprint

Gold--Anna Meares, Australia; Silver--Victoria Pendleton, Britain; Bronze--Guo Shuang, China.

Omnium

Gold--Laura Trott, Britain; Silver--Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif; Bronze--Annette Edmondson, Australia.

DIVING

Men's 3m springboard

Gold--Ilya Zakharov, Russia; Silver--Qin Kai, China; Bronze--He Chong, China.

EQUESTRIAN

Men's dressage event

Gold--Britain (Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester); Silver--Germany (Helen Langehanenberg, Dorothee Schneider, Kristina Sprehe); Bronze--Netherlands (Adelinde Cornelissen, Edward Gal, Anky van Grunsven).

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's parallel bars

Gold--Feng Zhe, China; Silver--Marcel Nguyen, Germany; Bronze--Hamilton Sabot, France.

Horizontal bar

Gold--Epke Zonderland, Netherlands; Silver--Fabian Hambuchen, Germany; Bronze--Zou Kai, China.

Women's floor exercise

Gold--Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass; Silver--Catalina Ponor, Romania; Bronze--Aliya Mustafina, Russia.

Beam

Gold--Deng Linlin, China; Silver--Sui Lu, China; Bronze--Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass.

SAILING

Men's windsurfer

Gold--Dorian van Rijsselberge, Netherlands; Silver--Nick Dempsey, Britain; Bronze--Przemyslaw Miarczynski, Poland.

Women's windsurfer

Gold--Marina Alabau Neira, Spain; Silver--Tuuli Petaja, Finland; Bronze--Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, Poland.

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING

Women's duet

Gold--Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina); Silver--Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero, Andrea Fuentes Fache); Bronze--China (Huang Xuechen, Liu Ou).

TABLE TENNIS

Women's doubles

Gold--China (Ding Ning, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia); Silver--Japan (Ai Fukuhara, Sayaka Hirano, Kasumi Ishikawa); Bronze--Singapore (Tianwei Feng, Jiawei Li, Yuegu Wang).

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 1500

Gold--Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria; Silver--Leonel Manzano, Austin, Texas; Bronze--Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco

Discus

Gold--Robert Harting, Germany; Silver--Ehsan Hadadi, Iran; Bronze--Gerd Kanter, Estonia

High jump

Gold--Ivan Ukhov, Russia; Silver--Erik Kynard, Toldedo, Ohio; Bronze--Derek Drouin, Canada; Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar; Robert Grabarz, Britain.

Women's 100 hurdles

Gold--Sally Pearson, Australia; Silver--Dawn Harper, East St. Louis, Ill; Bronze--Kellie Wells, Midlothian, Va.

TRIATHLON

Men

Gold--Alistair Brownlee, Britain; Silver--Javier Gomez, Spain; Bronze--Jonathan Brownlee, Britain.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's +105Kg

Gold--Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran; Silver--Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad, Iran; Bronze--Ruslan Albegov, Russia.

WRESTLING

Men's 66Kg

Gold--Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea; Silver--Tamas Lorincz, Hungary; Bronze--Steeve Guenot, France; Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia.

Men's 96Kg

Gold--Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran; Silver--Rustam Totrov, Russia; Bronze--Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia; Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

Turkey 4 1 9

China 3 2 8

Czech Republic 2 3 7

Croatia 1 4 6

Angola 0 5 5

GROUP B W L Pts

Country W L Pts

France 5 0 10

Australia 4 1 9

Russia 3 2 8

Canada 2 3 7

Brazil 1 4 6

Britain 0 5 5

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Australia 75, China 60

United States 91, Canada 48

Russia 66, Turkey 63

France 71, Czech Republic 68

At North Greenwich Arena

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Australia vs. United States, 11 am

Russia vs. France, 3 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze medal, 11 am

Gold medal, 3 pm

United States 91, Canada 48

United States 4249--91

Canada 2127--48

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 17:18 1-4 3-3 1 2 1 5

Augustus 20:48 3-8 3-4 3 3 0 9

Bird 21:33 1-4 0-0 1 5 2 2

Moore 24:47 5-11 0-0 7 4 0 11

McCoughtry 15:26 5-7 1-2 5 2 1 11

Jones 11:04 0-3 0-0 1 0 1 0

Catchings 20:34 4-8 1-2 6 2 0 9

Cash 11:58 0-1 3-4 3 2 0 3

Taurasi 22:35 5-7 4-4 3 4 0 15

Fowles 08:34 4-7 4-4 4 0 3 12

Charles 11:56 1-6 0-0 4 2 2 2

Parker 13:27 6-8 0-0 7 3 2 12

Totals 200 35-74 19-23 48 29 12 91

Percentages: FG .473 FT .826 Three-pointers: 2-9, .222 (S.Augustus 0-2, S.Bird 0-2, M.Moore 1-2, A.McCoughtry 0-1, D.Taurasi 1-2). Turnovers: 10 (S.Augustus 1, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 3, T.Catchings 2, S.Cash 2). Steals: 15 (S.Augustus 2, S.Bird 1, M.Moore 4, A.McCoughtry 2, T.Catchings 4, S.Cash 1, C.Parker 1).

CANADA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Phillips 22:37 1-6 0-0 8 5 1 2

Gabriele 17:10 1-4 0-0 3 4 0 2

Thorburn 25:05 1-6 0-0 2 3 1 2

Pilypaitis 20:03 2-4 0-0 2 1 1 6

Smith 28:52 5-11 0-0 6 0 2 13

Ayim 08:27 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0

Tatham 09:01 0-3 2-2 0 0 1 2

Achonwa 12:57 0-5 4-6 2 1 0 4

Murphy 15:51 1-4 1-2 2 1 4 3

Tatham 13:58 1-2 0-0 1 0 3 2

Aubry 17:57 4-6 2-2 2 0 1 10

Plouffe 08:02 0-1 2-2 0 0 3 2

Totals 200 16-53 11-14 31 15 17 48

Percentages: FG .302 FT .786. Three-pointers: 5-18, .278 (T.Gabriele 0-1, S.Thorburn 0-3, C.Pilypaitis 2-3, K.Smith 3-6, A.Tatham 0-1, L.Murphy 0-1, C.Aubry 0-2, M.Plouffe 0-1). Turnovers:26 (K.Phillips 5, T.Gabriele 1, S.Thorburn 3, C.Pilypaitis 1, K.Smith 1, A.Tatham 2, N.Achonwa 2, L.Murphy 3, T.Tatham 1, C.Aubry 3). Steals: 3 (K.Smith 1, N.Achonwa 1, C.Aubry 1)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S SEMIFINALS

• Alison Cerutti/Emanuel Rego, Brazil, def. Martins Plavins/Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, 21-15, 22-20

• Julius Brink/Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Reinder Nummerdor/Rich Schuil, Netherlands, 21-14, 21-16.

WOMEN'S SEMIFINALS

• April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. /Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., United States 2, def. Juliana Silva/Larissa Franca, Brazil, 15-21, 21-19, 15-12.

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif./ Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., United States, def. Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, 22-20, 22-20

BOXING

MEN

52KG • QUARTERFINALS

Misha Aloian, Russia, def. Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio, Puerto Rico, 23-13

Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia, def. Jasurbek Latipov, Uzbekistan, 15-10

Michael Conlan, Ireland, def. Nordine Oubaali, France, 22-18

Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba, def. Andrew Selby, Britain, 16-11

69Kg • quarterfinals

Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine, def. Alexis Vastine, France, 18-18

Freddie Evans, Britain, def. Custio Clayton, Canada, 14-14

Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia, def. Errol Spence, Dallas, 16-11

Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan, def. Gabriel Maestre Perez, Venezuela, 20-9

CYCLING

WOMEN • SPRINT

Bronze medal

Guo Shuang, China, def. Kristina Vogel, Germany, w-11.532, w-11.591

Gold medal

Anna Meares, Australia, def. Victoria Pendleton, Britain, w-11.218, w-11.348

OMNIUM • FINAL RANKING

1. Laura Trott, Britain, (1; 10; 1; 2; 3; 1) 18

2. Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif., (5; 5; 2; 1; 2; 4) 19

3. Annette Edmondson, Australia, (3; 11; 3; 4; 1; 2) 24

4. Tara Whitten, Canada, (7; 3; 8; 3; 6; 10) 37

DIVING

MEN'S 3M SPRINGBOARD • FINAL

1. Ilya Zakharov, Russia, 555.90

2. Qin Kai, China, 541.75

3. He Chong, China, 524.15

4. Patrick Hausding, Germany, 505.5.

5. Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., 498.35

6. Yahel Castillo Huerta, Mexico, 492.70

7. Ethan Warren, Australia, 488.95

8. Illya Kvasha, Ukraine, 462.25

Semifinal (failed to advance)

18. Chris Colwill, Brandon, Fla., 339.80.

GYMNASTICS

MEN

Parallel bars final

1. Feng Zhe, China, 15.966

2. Marcel Nguyen, Germany, 15.800

3. Hamilton Sabot, France, 15.566

4. Kazuhito Tanaka, Japan, 15.500

5. Daniel Corral Barron, Mexico, 15.333

6. Emin Garibov, Russia, 15.300

6. Vasileios Tsolakidis, Greece, 15.300

8. Yusuke Tanaka, Japan, 15.100

9. Zhang Chenglong, China, 13.808

Horizontal bar final

1. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands, 16.533

2. Fabian Hambuchen, Germany, 16.400

3. Zou Kai, China, 16.366

4. Zhang Chenglong, China, 16.266

5. Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla., 15.833

6. Jonathan Horton, Houston, 15.466

7. Emin Garibov, Russia, 15.333

8. Kim Jihoon, South Korea, 15.133

WOMEN

BEAM

Final

1. Deng Linlin, China, 15.600.

2. Sui Lu, China, 15.500.

3. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 15.066.

4. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 15.066.

5. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 14.583.

6. Larisa Andreea Iordache, Romania, 14.200.

7. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 13.633.

8. Victoria Komova, Russia, 13.166.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Final

1. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 15.600.

2. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 15.200.

3. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 14.900.

4. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 14.900.

5. Lauren Mitchell, Australia, 14.833.

6. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 14.566.

7. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 14.500.

8. Sandra Raluca Izbasa, Romania, 13.333.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Netherlands 4, South Korea 2

Australia 7, Pakistan 0

Argentina 6, South Africa 3

Belgium 3, India 0

Britain 1, Spain 1, tie

New Zealand 5, Germany 5, tie

HANDBALL • WOMEN

QUARTERFINALS

Norway 21, Brazil 19

Spain 25, Croatia 22

South Korea 24, Russia 23

Montenegro 23, France 22

SOCCER • MEN

SEMIFINALS

Mexico 3, Japan 1

Brazil 3, South Korea 0

GAME FRIDAY

Bronze medal match

Japan vs. South Korea, 1:45 pm

GAME SATURDAY

Gold medal match

Mexico vs. Brazil, 9 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

DUET • FINAL

• 1. Russia (Natalia Ishchenko; Svetlana Romashina), (1, 98.200; 1, 98.900), 197.100.

• 2. Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero; Andrea Fuentes Fache), (3, 96.000; 2, 96.900), 192.900.

• 3. China (Huang Xuechen; Liu Ou), (2, 96.100; 3, 96.770), 192.870.

• 4. Canada (Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon; Elise Marcotte), (4, 94.500; 4, 94.620), 189.120.

• 5. Japan (Yukiko Inui; Chisa Kobayashi), (5, 93.200; 5, 93.540), 186.740.

U.S. finisher

11. United States (Mary Killman, McKinney, Texas; Mariya Koroleva, Concord, Calif.), (10, 87.900; 11, 87.770), 175.670.

TABLE TENNIS

WOMEN • DOUBLES

Bronze medal

• Tianwei Feng and Yuegu Wang and Jiawei Li (3), Singapore, def. Kim Kyungah and Dang Yeseo and Seok Hajung (4), South Korea, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1

Gold medal

• Ding Ning and Guo Yue and Li Xiaoxia (1), China, def. Kasumi Ishikawa and Ai Fukuhara and Sayaka Hirano (2), Japan, 3-1, 3-0, 3-1

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

1500 FINAL

1. Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 3:34.08

2. Leonel Manzano, Austin, Texas, 3:34.79

3. Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:35.13

4. Matthew Centrowitz, Arnold, Md., 3:35.17

5. Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:35.43

6. Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:35.44

7. Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:36.19

8. Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:36.72

9. Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 3:36.94

10. Belal Mansoor Ali, Bahrain, 3:37.98

11. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba, Kenya, 3:39.04

12. Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:43.83

HIGH JUMP FINAL

1. Ivan Ukhov, Russia, (2.38), 7-9

2. Erik Kynard, Toldedo, Ohio, (2.33), 7-7

3. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, (2.29), 7-6

3. Derek Drouin, Canada, (2.29), 7-6

3. Robert Grabarz, Britain, (2.29), 7-6

6. Jamie Nieto, Sacramento, Calif., (2.29), 7-6

7. Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, (2.29), 7-6

8. Michael Mason, Canada, (2.29), 7-6

9. Wanner Miller, Colombia, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

9. Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

9. Jesse Williams, Raleigh, N.C., (2.25), 7-4 1/2

12. Andrey Silnov, Russia, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

13. Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, (2.20), 7-2 1/2

14. Mickael Hanany, France, (2.20), 7-2 1/2

DISCUS FINAL

1. Robert Harting, Germany, (68.27), 223-11

2. Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, (68.18), 223-8

3. Gerd Kanter, Estonia, (68.03), 223-2

4. Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, (67.38), 221-0

5. Piotr Malachowski, Poland, (67.19), 220-5

6. Martin Wierig, Germany, (65.85), 216-0

7. Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, (65.56), 215-1

8. Vikas Gowda, India, (64.79), 212-6

9. Benn Harradine, Australia, (63.59), 208-7

10. Erik Cadee, Netherlands, (62.78), 205-11

11. Jorge Y Fernandez, Cuba, (62.02), 203-5

12. Lawrence Okoye, Britain, (61.03), 200-2

TRACK AND FIELD • WOMEN

100 Hurdles FINAL

1. Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.35

2. Dawn Harper, East St. Louis, Ill., 12.37

3. Kellie Wells, Midlothian, Va., 12.48

4. Lolo Jones, Des Moines, Iowa, 12.58

5. Nevin Yanit, Turkey, 12.58

6. Phylicia George, Canada, 12.65

7. Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 12.69

8. Beate Schrott, Austria, 13.07

TRIATHLON

MEN

• 1. Alistair Brownlee, Britain (17:04, 6; 59:08, 27; 29:07, 1), 1:46:25

• 2. Javier Gomez, Spain (17:00, 2; 59:16, 31; 29:16, 2), 1:46:36

• 3. Jonathan Brownlee, Britain (17:02, 4; 59:11, 29; 29:37, 3), 1:46:56

U.S. finishers

14. Hunter Kemper, Longwood, Fla. (17:25, 21; 58:44, 3; 31:20, 23), 1:48:46

51. Manuel Huerta, Miami (18:57, 52; 58:51, 16; 34:39, 51), 1:53:39

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Russia 5 0 14

Italy 4 1 13

Japan 3 2 9

Dominican Republic 2 3 6

Britain 1 4 2

Algeria 0 5 1

GROUP B W L Pts

United States 5 0 15

China 3 2 9

South Korea 2 3 8

Brazil 3 2 7

Turkey 2 3 6

Serbia 0 5 0

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Brazil def. Russia, 24-26, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 21-19)

Japan def. China, (28-26, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 18-16)

United States def. Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-22

South Korea def. Italy, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-18

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Brazil vs. Japan, 9 aM

United States vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze medal, 5:30 am

Gold medal, 12:30 pm

TEAM USA SUMMARY

United States def. Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-22

United States: Spiker-J.Larson (9-23) (won-total attempts); Blocker-D.Hooker (4-12); Server-L.Tom (2-18); Scorer-D.Hooker (19-58).

Dominican Republic: Spiker-B.de la Cruz de Pena (11-30); Blocker-C.Arias Perez (1-9); Server-P.Rivera Brens (1-10); Scorer-P.Rivera Brens (15-53).

Referees: Karin Zahorcova, Czech Republic; Janpen Jirakakul, Thailand.

WATER POLO • WOMEN

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

Spain 2 0 1 5 33 26

United States 2 0 1 5 30 28

Hungary 1 2 0 2 35 37

China 0 3 0 0 22 29

GROUP B W L T Pt GF GA

Australia 3 0 0 6 37 19

Russia 2 1 0 4 22 21

Italy 1 2 0 2 22 22

Britain 0 3 0 0 14 33

RESULTS TUESDAY

Classification 5th-8th

China 14, Italy 10

Russia 11, Britain 9

Semifinals

United States 11, Australia 9

Spain 10, Hungary 9

GAMES THURSDAY

Seventh place

Italy vs. Britain, 8:30 am

Fifth place

China vs. Russia, 9:50 am

Bronze medal

Australia vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Gold medal

United States vs. Spain, 2 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

MEN • +105KG

1. Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran, (2, 208-459; 1, 247-545), 455 kg.-1003 pounds

2. Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad, Iran, (3, 204-450; 3, 245-540), 449-990

3. Ruslan Albegov, Russia, (1, 208-459; 4, 240-529), 448-988

4. Jeon Sang-Guen, South Korea, (9, 190-419; 2, 246-542), 436-961

5. Irakli Turmanidze, Georgia, (4, 201-443; 8, 232-511), 433-955

WRESTLING

MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN

66Kg

Bronze medal

Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia, def. Frank Staebler, Germany, 1-0, 2-1, points

Steeve Guenot, France, def. Pedro Isaac Mulens Herrera, Cuba, 4-0, 1-0, points

Gold medal

Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea, def. Tamas Lorincz, Hungary, 1-0, 2-0, points

96Kg

Bronze medal

Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia, def. Yunior Estrada Falcon, Cuba, 2-0, 1-0, points

Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden, def. Tsimafei Dzeinichenka, Belarus, 0-2, 1-0, 4-1, points

Gold medal

Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran, def. Rustam Totrov, Russia, 2-0, 1-0, points

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASKETBALL • MEN

Quarterfinals

Russia vs. Lithuania, 8 am

France vs. Spain, 10:15 am

Brazil vs. Argentina, 2 pm

United States vs. Australia, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women's bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BOXING

• Women's Flyweight (51kg); Women's Lightweight (60kg) and Women's Middleweight (75kg) semifinals, 7:30 am

• Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) and Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) quarterfinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

• Men's Canoe Single 1000 final; Men's Kayak Single 1000 final; Men's Kayak Double 1000 final; Women's Kayak Four 500 final, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's and Women's seeding phase runs, 9 am

DIVING

Women's 10-Meter Platform Prelims, 1 pm

EQUESTRIAN (JUMPING)

Individual Jumping: final rounds, (medal), 6 am

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

Ninth place

Japan vs. South Africa, 2:30 am

Seventh place

South Korea vs. Germany, 5:30 am

Semifinals

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 9:30 am

Argentina vs. Britain, 2 pm

SAILING

Men's 49er (medal race); Women's Elliott 6m, 6 am

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Team bronze medal match, 5 am

Men's Team gold medal match, 9:30 am

Taekwondo

At ExCel

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men • quarterfinals

Iceland vs. Hungary, 5 am

Spain vs. France, 8:30 am

Sweden vs. Denmark, noon

Croatia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD

At Olympic Stadium

Men's 5000, round 1, Pole Vault qualifying, Decathlon, 100, long jump, shot put; Women's 800 round 1, Hammer qualifying, 4 am

Men's 110 hurdles, semifinals and final, 200 semifinals, Javelin qualifying, Decathlon: high jump, 400; Women's 200 final, 400 Hurdles final, 1500 semifinals, Long Jump final, noon

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

Quarterfinals

Argentina vs. Brazil, 8 am

United States vs. Italy, 10 am

Poland vs. Russia, 1:30 pm

Bulgaria vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

Quarterfinals

Spain vs. Montenegro, 8:30 am

Australia vs. Serbia, 9:50 am

Italy vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Croatia vs. United States, 2 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Women's 48kg and 63kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Women's 48kg and 63kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Tuesday: 200 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 34 21 18 73

United States 30 19 21 70

Britain 22 13 13 48

Russia 10 18 20 48

Japan 2 13 14 29

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

France 8 9 11 28

Germany 6 14 7 27

Australia 4 12 9 25

South Korea 12 5 6 23

Italy 7 6 4 17

Netherlands 5 3 6 14

Canada 1 3 7 11

Hungary 4 2 3 9

New Zealand 3 1 5 9

Ukraine 3 0 6 9

Romania 2 5 2 9

Iran 4 3 1 8

Belarus 3 2 3 8

Denmark 2 4 2 8

Brazil 2 1 5 8

Poland 2 1 5 8

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 7

Cuba 3 3 1 7

Sweden 1 3 3 7

Spain 1 4 1 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

Czech Rep. 1 3 1 5

Kenya 1 2 2 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

South Africa 3 1 0 4

Jamaica 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Colombia 0 3 1 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Croatia 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Azerbaijan 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

India 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Switzerland 1 1 0 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Norway 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Malaysia (S); Taiwan (S); Thailand (S); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B);Morocco (B);Puerto Rico (B);Saudi Arabia (B);Trinidad & Tobago (B);Turkey (B); Uzbekistan (B)

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Detroit 69 FINAL
Philadelphia 89
Portland 94 FINAL
Cleveland 99
Sacramento 102 FINAL
Toronto 119
Boston 98 FINAL
Minnesota 110
Dallas 94 FINAL
Houston 99
Denver 93 FINAL
New Orleans 85
Brooklyn 102 FINAL
Atlanta 113
Oklahoma City 92 FINAL
New York 100
Charlotte 86 FINAL
San Antonio 95
LA Clippers 94 FINAL
Utah 89
Washington 98 FINAL
Phoenix 106
Toronto 1 FINAL(SO)
New Jersey 2
Pittsburgh 0 FINAL
Washington 4
Chicago 3 FINAL
Los Angeles 4
Temple 86 FINAL
UCF 62
Winthrop 75 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 68
Lafayette 59 FINAL
Colgate 54
Northeastern 60 FINAL
Drexel 65
Wake Forest 76 FINAL
Florida State 82
Rhode Island 64 FINAL
Fordham 63
Delaware 82 FINAL
James Madison 88
South Carolina 58 FINAL
LSU 64
New Hampshire 63 FINAL
Maine 58
Seton Hall 80 FINAL
Marquette 70
Binghamton 68 FINAL
UMBC 56
American Univ 54 FINAL
Navy 64
Elon 65 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 82
Wright State 76 FINAL
Oakland 84
Minnesota 58 FINAL
Penn State 63
Duquesne 55 FINAL
Richmond 86
SMU 63 FINAL
South Florida 52
Hartford 66 FINAL
Stony Brook 72
Albany 47 FINAL
Vermont 44
Hofstra 79 FINAL
William & Mary 100
UNC-Asheville 74 FINAL
Longwood 64
Radford 84 FINAL
Char Southern 77
Holy Cross 0 Postponed
Loyola-Maryland 0
Duke 73 FINAL
Notre Dame 77
Texas Tech 36 FINAL
Oklahoma 81
Oregon State 55 FINAL
Arizona State 73
Morehead State 82 FINAL
Austin Peay 69
Drake 69 FINAL
Bradley 57
Lehigh 62 FINAL
Bucknell 68
Rice 48 FINAL
Houston 59
Missouri State 57 FINAL
Illinois State 67
Loyola-Chicago 47 FINAL
Wichita State 58
Nebraska Omaha 64 FINAL
South Dakota St 86
Northern Iowa 59 FINAL
Southern Ill 52
Louisville 81 FINAL
Boston College 72
St Johns 74 FINAL
Creighton 77
East Carolina 58 FINAL
Memphis 70
Georgia Tech 70 FINAL
Miami-Florida 50
Miss State 73 FINAL
Ole Miss 79
Clemson 68 FINAL
NC State 57
Indiana 67 FINAL
Purdue 83
Kansas 64 FINAL
TCU 61
Oregon 56 FINAL
Arizona 90
Air Force 66 FINAL
San Jose St 52
Stanford 84 FINAL
Washington 74
Rider 56 FINAL
Siena 49
Dayton 76 FINAL
Richmond 62
Eastern Kentucky 53 FINAL
Jacksonville St 73
Saint Josephs 0 Postponed
Saint Louis 0
UMBC 71 FINAL
Binghamton 55
Akron 60 FINAL
Ohio U 72
Ball State 72 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 55
Memphis 56 FINAL
Cincinnati 44
East Carolina 32 FINAL
(2) Connecticut 87
Murray State 59 FINAL
Eastern Illinois 75
Kent State 63 FINAL
Central Michigan 65
UT Martin 64 FINAL
Tennessee St 58
Eastern Michigan 56 FINAL
Western Mich 83
Bucknell 61 FINAL
Lehigh 76
Indiana 57 FINAL
Michigan State 72
Colgate 56 FINAL
Lafayette 58
Fordham 66 FINAL
Davidson 45
Duquesne 76 FINAL
St Bonaventure 64
George Mason 66 FINAL
VA Commonwealth 70
Detroit 59 FINAL
Youngstown St 58
Army 0 Postponed
Boston U 0
Loyola-Maryland 0 Postponed
Holy Cross 0
SMU 58 FINAL
Tulsa 74
Oklahoma St 54 FINAL
Kansas State 52
West Virginia 57 FINAL
Texas Tech 73
Denver 56 FINAL
South Dakota 82
Northwestern St 46 FINAL
Central Arkansas 63
Austin Peay 67 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 87
Kansas 61 FINAL
Iowa State 56
Bowling Green 50 FINAL
Northern Ill 67
Penn State 64 FINAL
Minnesota 75
San Jose St 80 FINAL
Air Force 83
Boise State 82 FINAL
Colorado State 83
Utah State 51 FINAL
Wyoming 86
San Diego State 50 FINAL
Fresno State 57
Nevada 52 FINAL
UNLV 75

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What chance does the Wild have of making the playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close