Previous Page 3 of 4 Next

Continued: Tuesday's Olympics results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 7, 2012 - 11:14 PM

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

CYCLING TRACK

Men's Keirin

Gold--Chris Hoy, Britain; Silver--Maximilian Levy, Germany; Bronze--Simon van Velthooven, New Zealand; Teun Mulder, Netherlands.

Women's sprint

Gold--Anna Meares, Australia; Silver--Victoria Pendleton, Britain; Bronze--Guo Shuang, China.

Omnium

Gold--Laura Trott, Britain; Silver--Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif; Bronze--Annette Edmondson, Australia.

DIVING

Men's 3m springboard

Gold--Ilya Zakharov, Russia; Silver--Qin Kai, China; Bronze--He Chong, China.

EQUESTRIAN

Men's dressage event

Gold--Britain (Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester); Silver--Germany (Helen Langehanenberg, Dorothee Schneider, Kristina Sprehe); Bronze--Netherlands (Adelinde Cornelissen, Edward Gal, Anky van Grunsven).

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's parallel bars

Gold--Feng Zhe, China; Silver--Marcel Nguyen, Germany; Bronze--Hamilton Sabot, France.

Horizontal bar

Gold--Epke Zonderland, Netherlands; Silver--Fabian Hambuchen, Germany; Bronze--Zou Kai, China.

Women's floor exercise

Gold--Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass; Silver--Catalina Ponor, Romania; Bronze--Aliya Mustafina, Russia.

Beam

Gold--Deng Linlin, China; Silver--Sui Lu, China; Bronze--Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass.

SAILING

Men's windsurfer

Gold--Dorian van Rijsselberge, Netherlands; Silver--Nick Dempsey, Britain; Bronze--Przemyslaw Miarczynski, Poland.

Women's windsurfer

Gold--Marina Alabau Neira, Spain; Silver--Tuuli Petaja, Finland; Bronze--Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, Poland.

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING

Women's duet

Gold--Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina); Silver--Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero, Andrea Fuentes Fache); Bronze--China (Huang Xuechen, Liu Ou).

TABLE TENNIS

Women's doubles

Gold--China (Ding Ning, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia); Silver--Japan (Ai Fukuhara, Sayaka Hirano, Kasumi Ishikawa); Bronze--Singapore (Tianwei Feng, Jiawei Li, Yuegu Wang).

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 1500

Gold--Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria; Silver--Leonel Manzano, Austin, Texas; Bronze--Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco

Discus

Gold--Robert Harting, Germany; Silver--Ehsan Hadadi, Iran; Bronze--Gerd Kanter, Estonia

High jump

Gold--Ivan Ukhov, Russia; Silver--Erik Kynard, Toldedo, Ohio; Bronze--Derek Drouin, Canada; Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar; Robert Grabarz, Britain.

Women's 100 hurdles

Gold--Sally Pearson, Australia; Silver--Dawn Harper, East St. Louis, Ill; Bronze--Kellie Wells, Midlothian, Va.

TRIATHLON

Men

Gold--Alistair Brownlee, Britain; Silver--Javier Gomez, Spain; Bronze--Jonathan Brownlee, Britain.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's +105Kg

Gold--Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran; Silver--Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad, Iran; Bronze--Ruslan Albegov, Russia.

WRESTLING

Men's 66Kg

Gold--Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea; Silver--Tamas Lorincz, Hungary; Bronze--Steeve Guenot, France; Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia.

Men's 96Kg

Gold--Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran; Silver--Rustam Totrov, Russia; Bronze--Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia; Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

Turkey 4 1 9

China 3 2 8

Czech Republic 2 3 7

Croatia 1 4 6

Angola 0 5 5

GROUP B W L Pts

Country W L Pts

France 5 0 10

Australia 4 1 9

Russia 3 2 8

Canada 2 3 7

Brazil 1 4 6

Britain 0 5 5

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Australia 75, China 60

United States 91, Canada 48

Russia 66, Turkey 63

France 71, Czech Republic 68

At North Greenwich Arena

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Australia vs. United States, 11 am

Russia vs. France, 3 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze medal, 11 am

Gold medal, 3 pm

United States 91, Canada 48

United States 4249--91

Canada 2127--48

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 17:18 1-4 3-3 1 2 1 5

Augustus 20:48 3-8 3-4 3 3 0 9

Bird 21:33 1-4 0-0 1 5 2 2

Moore 24:47 5-11 0-0 7 4 0 11

McCoughtry 15:26 5-7 1-2 5 2 1 11

Jones 11:04 0-3 0-0 1 0 1 0

Catchings 20:34 4-8 1-2 6 2 0 9

Cash 11:58 0-1 3-4 3 2 0 3

Taurasi 22:35 5-7 4-4 3 4 0 15

Fowles 08:34 4-7 4-4 4 0 3 12

Charles 11:56 1-6 0-0 4 2 2 2

Parker 13:27 6-8 0-0 7 3 2 12

Totals 200 35-74 19-23 48 29 12 91

Percentages: FG .473 FT .826 Three-pointers: 2-9, .222 (S.Augustus 0-2, S.Bird 0-2, M.Moore 1-2, A.McCoughtry 0-1, D.Taurasi 1-2). Turnovers: 10 (S.Augustus 1, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 3, T.Catchings 2, S.Cash 2). Steals: 15 (S.Augustus 2, S.Bird 1, M.Moore 4, A.McCoughtry 2, T.Catchings 4, S.Cash 1, C.Parker 1).

CANADA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Phillips 22:37 1-6 0-0 8 5 1 2

Gabriele 17:10 1-4 0-0 3 4 0 2

Thorburn 25:05 1-6 0-0 2 3 1 2

Pilypaitis 20:03 2-4 0-0 2 1 1 6

Smith 28:52 5-11 0-0 6 0 2 13

Ayim 08:27 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0

Tatham 09:01 0-3 2-2 0 0 1 2

Achonwa 12:57 0-5 4-6 2 1 0 4

Murphy 15:51 1-4 1-2 2 1 4 3

Tatham 13:58 1-2 0-0 1 0 3 2

Aubry 17:57 4-6 2-2 2 0 1 10

Plouffe 08:02 0-1 2-2 0 0 3 2

Totals 200 16-53 11-14 31 15 17 48

Percentages: FG .302 FT .786. Three-pointers: 5-18, .278 (T.Gabriele 0-1, S.Thorburn 0-3, C.Pilypaitis 2-3, K.Smith 3-6, A.Tatham 0-1, L.Murphy 0-1, C.Aubry 0-2, M.Plouffe 0-1). Turnovers:26 (K.Phillips 5, T.Gabriele 1, S.Thorburn 3, C.Pilypaitis 1, K.Smith 1, A.Tatham 2, N.Achonwa 2, L.Murphy 3, T.Tatham 1, C.Aubry 3). Steals: 3 (K.Smith 1, N.Achonwa 1, C.Aubry 1)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S SEMIFINALS

• Alison Cerutti/Emanuel Rego, Brazil, def. Martins Plavins/Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, 21-15, 22-20

• Julius Brink/Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Reinder Nummerdor/Rich Schuil, Netherlands, 21-14, 21-16.

WOMEN'S SEMIFINALS

• April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. /Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., United States 2, def. Juliana Silva/Larissa Franca, Brazil, 15-21, 21-19, 15-12.

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif./ Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., United States, def. Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, 22-20, 22-20

BOXING

MEN

52KG • QUARTERFINALS

Misha Aloian, Russia, def. Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio, Puerto Rico, 23-13

Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia, def. Jasurbek Latipov, Uzbekistan, 15-10

Michael Conlan, Ireland, def. Nordine Oubaali, France, 22-18

Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba, def. Andrew Selby, Britain, 16-11

69Kg • quarterfinals

Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine, def. Alexis Vastine, France, 18-18

Freddie Evans, Britain, def. Custio Clayton, Canada, 14-14

Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia, def. Errol Spence, Dallas, 16-11

Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan, def. Gabriel Maestre Perez, Venezuela, 20-9

CYCLING

WOMEN • SPRINT

Bronze medal

Guo Shuang, China, def. Kristina Vogel, Germany, w-11.532, w-11.591

Gold medal

Anna Meares, Australia, def. Victoria Pendleton, Britain, w-11.218, w-11.348

OMNIUM • FINAL RANKING

1. Laura Trott, Britain, (1; 10; 1; 2; 3; 1) 18

2. Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif., (5; 5; 2; 1; 2; 4) 19

3. Annette Edmondson, Australia, (3; 11; 3; 4; 1; 2) 24

4. Tara Whitten, Canada, (7; 3; 8; 3; 6; 10) 37

DIVING

MEN'S 3M SPRINGBOARD • FINAL

1. Ilya Zakharov, Russia, 555.90

2. Qin Kai, China, 541.75

3. He Chong, China, 524.15

4. Patrick Hausding, Germany, 505.5.

5. Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., 498.35

6. Yahel Castillo Huerta, Mexico, 492.70

7. Ethan Warren, Australia, 488.95

8. Illya Kvasha, Ukraine, 462.25

Semifinal (failed to advance)

18. Chris Colwill, Brandon, Fla., 339.80.

GYMNASTICS

MEN

Parallel bars final

1. Feng Zhe, China, 15.966

2. Marcel Nguyen, Germany, 15.800

3. Hamilton Sabot, France, 15.566

4. Kazuhito Tanaka, Japan, 15.500

5. Daniel Corral Barron, Mexico, 15.333

6. Emin Garibov, Russia, 15.300

6. Vasileios Tsolakidis, Greece, 15.300

8. Yusuke Tanaka, Japan, 15.100

9. Zhang Chenglong, China, 13.808

Horizontal bar final

1. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands, 16.533

2. Fabian Hambuchen, Germany, 16.400

3. Zou Kai, China, 16.366

4. Zhang Chenglong, China, 16.266

5. Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla., 15.833

6. Jonathan Horton, Houston, 15.466

7. Emin Garibov, Russia, 15.333

8. Kim Jihoon, South Korea, 15.133

WOMEN

BEAM

Final

1. Deng Linlin, China, 15.600.

2. Sui Lu, China, 15.500.

3. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 15.066.

4. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 15.066.

5. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 14.583.

6. Larisa Andreea Iordache, Romania, 14.200.

7. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 13.633.

8. Victoria Komova, Russia, 13.166.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Final

1. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 15.600.

2. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 15.200.

3. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 14.900.

4. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 14.900.

5. Lauren Mitchell, Australia, 14.833.

6. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 14.566.

7. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 14.500.

8. Sandra Raluca Izbasa, Romania, 13.333.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Netherlands 4, South Korea 2

Australia 7, Pakistan 0

Argentina 6, South Africa 3

Belgium 3, India 0

Britain 1, Spain 1, tie

New Zealand 5, Germany 5, tie

HANDBALL • WOMEN

QUARTERFINALS

Norway 21, Brazil 19

Spain 25, Croatia 22

South Korea 24, Russia 23

Montenegro 23, France 22

SOCCER • MEN

SEMIFINALS

Mexico 3, Japan 1

Brazil 3, South Korea 0

GAME FRIDAY

Bronze medal match

Japan vs. South Korea, 1:45 pm

GAME SATURDAY

Gold medal match

Mexico vs. Brazil, 9 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

DUET • FINAL

• 1. Russia (Natalia Ishchenko; Svetlana Romashina), (1, 98.200; 1, 98.900), 197.100.

• 2. Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero; Andrea Fuentes Fache), (3, 96.000; 2, 96.900), 192.900.

• 3. China (Huang Xuechen; Liu Ou), (2, 96.100; 3, 96.770), 192.870.

• 4. Canada (Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon; Elise Marcotte), (4, 94.500; 4, 94.620), 189.120.

• 5. Japan (Yukiko Inui; Chisa Kobayashi), (5, 93.200; 5, 93.540), 186.740.

U.S. finisher

11. United States (Mary Killman, McKinney, Texas; Mariya Koroleva, Concord, Calif.), (10, 87.900; 11, 87.770), 175.670.

TABLE TENNIS

WOMEN • DOUBLES

Bronze medal

• Tianwei Feng and Yuegu Wang and Jiawei Li (3), Singapore, def. Kim Kyungah and Dang Yeseo and Seok Hajung (4), South Korea, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1

Gold medal

• Ding Ning and Guo Yue and Li Xiaoxia (1), China, def. Kasumi Ishikawa and Ai Fukuhara and Sayaka Hirano (2), Japan, 3-1, 3-0, 3-1

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

1500 FINAL

1. Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 3:34.08

2. Leonel Manzano, Austin, Texas, 3:34.79

3. Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:35.13

4. Matthew Centrowitz, Arnold, Md., 3:35.17

5. Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:35.43

6. Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:35.44

7. Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:36.19

8. Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:36.72

9. Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 3:36.94

10. Belal Mansoor Ali, Bahrain, 3:37.98

11. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba, Kenya, 3:39.04

12. Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:43.83

HIGH JUMP FINAL

1. Ivan Ukhov, Russia, (2.38), 7-9

2. Erik Kynard, Toldedo, Ohio, (2.33), 7-7

3. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, (2.29), 7-6

3. Derek Drouin, Canada, (2.29), 7-6

3. Robert Grabarz, Britain, (2.29), 7-6

6. Jamie Nieto, Sacramento, Calif., (2.29), 7-6

7. Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, (2.29), 7-6

8. Michael Mason, Canada, (2.29), 7-6

9. Wanner Miller, Colombia, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

9. Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

9. Jesse Williams, Raleigh, N.C., (2.25), 7-4 1/2

12. Andrey Silnov, Russia, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

13. Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, (2.20), 7-2 1/2

14. Mickael Hanany, France, (2.20), 7-2 1/2

DISCUS FINAL

1. Robert Harting, Germany, (68.27), 223-11

2. Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, (68.18), 223-8

3. Gerd Kanter, Estonia, (68.03), 223-2

4. Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, (67.38), 221-0

5. Piotr Malachowski, Poland, (67.19), 220-5

6. Martin Wierig, Germany, (65.85), 216-0

7. Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, (65.56), 215-1

8. Vikas Gowda, India, (64.79), 212-6

9. Benn Harradine, Australia, (63.59), 208-7

10. Erik Cadee, Netherlands, (62.78), 205-11

11. Jorge Y Fernandez, Cuba, (62.02), 203-5

12. Lawrence Okoye, Britain, (61.03), 200-2

TRACK AND FIELD • WOMEN

100 Hurdles FINAL

1. Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.35

2. Dawn Harper, East St. Louis, Ill., 12.37

3. Kellie Wells, Midlothian, Va., 12.48

4. Lolo Jones, Des Moines, Iowa, 12.58

5. Nevin Yanit, Turkey, 12.58

6. Phylicia George, Canada, 12.65

7. Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 12.69

8. Beate Schrott, Austria, 13.07

TRIATHLON

MEN

• 1. Alistair Brownlee, Britain (17:04, 6; 59:08, 27; 29:07, 1), 1:46:25

• 2. Javier Gomez, Spain (17:00, 2; 59:16, 31; 29:16, 2), 1:46:36

• 3. Jonathan Brownlee, Britain (17:02, 4; 59:11, 29; 29:37, 3), 1:46:56

U.S. finishers

14. Hunter Kemper, Longwood, Fla. (17:25, 21; 58:44, 3; 31:20, 23), 1:48:46

51. Manuel Huerta, Miami (18:57, 52; 58:51, 16; 34:39, 51), 1:53:39

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Russia 5 0 14

Italy 4 1 13

Japan 3 2 9

Dominican Republic 2 3 6

Britain 1 4 2

Algeria 0 5 1

GROUP B W L Pts

United States 5 0 15

China 3 2 9

South Korea 2 3 8

Brazil 3 2 7

Turkey 2 3 6

Serbia 0 5 0

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Brazil def. Russia, 24-26, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 21-19)

Japan def. China, (28-26, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 18-16)

United States def. Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-22

South Korea def. Italy, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-18

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Brazil vs. Japan, 9 aM

United States vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze medal, 5:30 am

Gold medal, 12:30 pm

TEAM USA SUMMARY

United States def. Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-22

United States: Spiker-J.Larson (9-23) (won-total attempts); Blocker-D.Hooker (4-12); Server-L.Tom (2-18); Scorer-D.Hooker (19-58).

Dominican Republic: Spiker-B.de la Cruz de Pena (11-30); Blocker-C.Arias Perez (1-9); Server-P.Rivera Brens (1-10); Scorer-P.Rivera Brens (15-53).

Referees: Karin Zahorcova, Czech Republic; Janpen Jirakakul, Thailand.

WATER POLO • WOMEN

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

Spain 2 0 1 5 33 26

United States 2 0 1 5 30 28

Hungary 1 2 0 2 35 37

China 0 3 0 0 22 29

GROUP B W L T Pt GF GA

Australia 3 0 0 6 37 19

Russia 2 1 0 4 22 21

Italy 1 2 0 2 22 22

Britain 0 3 0 0 14 33

RESULTS TUESDAY

Classification 5th-8th

China 14, Italy 10

Russia 11, Britain 9

Semifinals

United States 11, Australia 9

Spain 10, Hungary 9

GAMES THURSDAY

Seventh place

Italy vs. Britain, 8:30 am

Fifth place

China vs. Russia, 9:50 am

Bronze medal

Australia vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Gold medal

United States vs. Spain, 2 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

MEN • +105KG

1. Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran, (2, 208-459; 1, 247-545), 455 kg.-1003 pounds

2. Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad, Iran, (3, 204-450; 3, 245-540), 449-990

3. Ruslan Albegov, Russia, (1, 208-459; 4, 240-529), 448-988

4. Jeon Sang-Guen, South Korea, (9, 190-419; 2, 246-542), 436-961

5. Irakli Turmanidze, Georgia, (4, 201-443; 8, 232-511), 433-955

WRESTLING

MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN

66Kg

Bronze medal

Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia, def. Frank Staebler, Germany, 1-0, 2-1, points

Steeve Guenot, France, def. Pedro Isaac Mulens Herrera, Cuba, 4-0, 1-0, points

Gold medal

Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea, def. Tamas Lorincz, Hungary, 1-0, 2-0, points

96Kg

Bronze medal

Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia, def. Yunior Estrada Falcon, Cuba, 2-0, 1-0, points

Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden, def. Tsimafei Dzeinichenka, Belarus, 0-2, 1-0, 4-1, points

Gold medal

Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran, def. Rustam Totrov, Russia, 2-0, 1-0, points

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASKETBALL • MEN

Quarterfinals

Russia vs. Lithuania, 8 am

France vs. Spain, 10:15 am

Brazil vs. Argentina, 2 pm

United States vs. Australia, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women's bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BOXING

• Women's Flyweight (51kg); Women's Lightweight (60kg) and Women's Middleweight (75kg) semifinals, 7:30 am

• Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) and Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) quarterfinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

• Men's Canoe Single 1000 final; Men's Kayak Single 1000 final; Men's Kayak Double 1000 final; Women's Kayak Four 500 final, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's and Women's seeding phase runs, 9 am

DIVING

Women's 10-Meter Platform Prelims, 1 pm

EQUESTRIAN (JUMPING)

Individual Jumping: final rounds, (medal), 6 am

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

Ninth place

Japan vs. South Africa, 2:30 am

Seventh place

South Korea vs. Germany, 5:30 am

Semifinals

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 9:30 am

Argentina vs. Britain, 2 pm

SAILING

Men's 49er (medal race); Women's Elliott 6m, 6 am

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Team bronze medal match, 5 am

Men's Team gold medal match, 9:30 am

Taekwondo

At ExCel

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men • quarterfinals

Iceland vs. Hungary, 5 am

Spain vs. France, 8:30 am

Sweden vs. Denmark, noon

Croatia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD

At Olympic Stadium

Men's 5000, round 1, Pole Vault qualifying, Decathlon, 100, long jump, shot put; Women's 800 round 1, Hammer qualifying, 4 am

Men's 110 hurdles, semifinals and final, 200 semifinals, Javelin qualifying, Decathlon: high jump, 400; Women's 200 final, 400 Hurdles final, 1500 semifinals, Long Jump final, noon

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

Quarterfinals

Argentina vs. Brazil, 8 am

United States vs. Italy, 10 am

Poland vs. Russia, 1:30 pm

Bulgaria vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

Quarterfinals

Spain vs. Montenegro, 8:30 am

Australia vs. Serbia, 9:50 am

Italy vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Croatia vs. United States, 2 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Women's 48kg and 63kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Women's 48kg and 63kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Tuesday: 200 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 34 21 18 73

United States 30 19 21 70

Britain 22 13 13 48

Russia 10 18 20 48

Japan 2 13 14 29

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

France 8 9 11 28

Germany 6 14 7 27

Australia 4 12 9 25

South Korea 12 5 6 23

Italy 7 6 4 17

Netherlands 5 3 6 14

Canada 1 3 7 11

Hungary 4 2 3 9

New Zealand 3 1 5 9

Ukraine 3 0 6 9

Romania 2 5 2 9

Iran 4 3 1 8

Belarus 3 2 3 8

Denmark 2 4 2 8

Brazil 2 1 5 8

Poland 2 1 5 8

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 7

Cuba 3 3 1 7

Sweden 1 3 3 7

Spain 1 4 1 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

Czech Rep. 1 3 1 5

Kenya 1 2 2 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

South Africa 3 1 0 4

Jamaica 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Colombia 0 3 1 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Croatia 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Azerbaijan 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

India 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Switzerland 1 1 0 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Norway 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Malaysia (S); Taiwan (S); Thailand (S); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B);Morocco (B);Puerto Rico (B);Saudi Arabia (B);Trinidad & Tobago (B);Turkey (B); Uzbekistan (B)

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit 95 FINAL
Washington 99
Atlanta 93 FINAL
Miami 91
Toronto 98 FINAL
New York 103
Memphis 101 FINAL
Minnesota 97
Brooklyn 99 4th Qtr 1:35
Dallas 92
Milwaukee 63 4th Qtr 8:22
Utah 65
San Antonio 75 4th Qtr 10:42
Phoenix 41
Buffalo 3 FINAL
Florida 5
Detroit 4 FINAL
Nashville 3
Carolina 5 FINAL
NY Islanders 3
New Jersey 2 FINAL
Columbus 0
Arizona 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Toronto 0 FINAL
Montreal 4
NY Rangers 2 FINAL
Philadelphia 4
Minnesota 1 2nd Prd
Colorado 0
St. Louis 1 2nd Prd
Edmonton 0
Ottawa 0 2nd Prd
San Jose 1
Kennesaw St 75 FINAL
Lipscomb 94
Navy 57 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 47
Bucknell 71 FINAL
American Univ 69
NC State 63 FINAL
Boston College 79
East Carolina 71 FINAL
UCF 66
Georgia Tech 63 FINAL
Clemson 70
Lehigh 55 FINAL
Colgate 61
Louisville 81 FINAL
Florida State 59
Missouri 44 FINAL
Georgia 68
Army 64 FINAL
Lafayette 74
Michigan 56 FINAL
Maryland 66
Georgetown 70 FINAL
St Johns 81
Rhode Island 59 FINAL
La Salle 56
Western Carolina 67 FINAL
Citadel 54
Nebraska Omaha 87 FINAL
IUPUI 80
Maine 56 FINAL
New Hampshire 65
Samford 80 FINAL
Va Military 69
Presbyterian 53 FINAL
Winthrop 80
Utah State 74 FINAL
Air Force 60
Vermont 73 FINAL
Albany 79
UMBC 69 FINAL
Binghamton 76
Indiana State 60 FINAL
Bradley 52
Butler 67 FINAL
DePaul 53
Illinois State 69 FINAL
Evansville 67
Wright State 46 FINAL
Ill-Chicago 61
Fla Gulf Coast 67 FINAL
Jacksonville 75
Ole Miss 63 FINAL
LSU 73
North Carolina 73 FINAL
Miami-Florida 64
Wagner 64 FINAL
Mount St Marys 74
TCU 60 FINAL
Oklahoma 67
Delaware 65 FINAL
Towson 60
Cincinnati 63 FINAL
Tulane 47
Dayton 59 FINAL
VA Commonwealth 55
Northern Iowa 60 FINAL
Wichita State 74
Drexel 80 FINAL
William & Mary 66
Oakland 63 FINAL
Green Bay 83
Villanova 78 FINAL
Xavier 66
Campbell 65 FINAL
Longwood 70
Sarah Lawrence 55 FINAL
NJIT 90
Middle Tennessee 95 FINAL
UAB 100
UNC-Asheville 95 FINAL
Liberty 77
Southern Utah 71 FINAL
North Dakota 65
Utah Valley U 44 FINAL
Chicago State 65
ULM 43 FINAL
Appalachian St 66
Bowling Green 62 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 57
Long Island 73 FINAL
Sacred Heart 84
West Virginia 66 FINAL
Baylor 78
Holy Cross 77 FINAL
Boston Univ 70
MD-Eastern Shore 69 FINAL
Delaware State 65
Wofford 62 FINAL
Furman 60
Montana State 73 FINAL
Idaho 80
Hofstra 73 FINAL
James Madison 82
Iowa State 69 FINAL
Kansas State 70
Arkansas 67 FINAL
Kentucky 84
Missouri State 51 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 65
Fordham 74 FINAL
Massachusetts 82
Nicholls 78 FINAL
McNeese State 83
East Tenn St 64 FINAL
Mercer 69
Coppin State 88 FINAL
Morgan State 77
San Diego 78 FINAL
Portland 66
Gardner-Webb 62 FINAL
Radford 72
St Francis-PA 70 FINAL
Robert Morris 71
Duquesne 75 FINAL
St Bonaventure 92
Creighton 66 FINAL
Seton Hall 67
Oklahoma State 62 FINAL
Texas Tech 63
Alabama 66 FINAL
Vanderbilt 73
Virginia Tech 57 FINAL
Virginia 69
Bethune-Cookman 49 FINAL
NC Central 72
St Francis-NY 51 FINAL
Bryant 61
Drake 57 FINAL
Southern Ill 63
High Point 93 FINAL
Char Southern 97
Central Conn St 66 FINAL
Fair-Dickinson 73
Eastern Mich 72 FINAL
Western Mich 80
Texas 64 FINAL
Kansas 69
Chattanooga 61 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 58
SE Louisiana 72 FINAL
Central Arkansas 74
South Dakota St 64 FINAL
South Dakota 80
Montana 77 FINAL
Eastern Wash 76
Georgia State 75 FINAL
Troy 64
Old Dominion 70 FINAL
North Texas 57
Arkansas State 60 FINAL
Texas State 70
Texas Southern 58 FINAL
Alabama State 49
Tennessee St 62 FINAL
Belmont 88
Princeton 80 FINAL
Brown 62
Dartmouth 56 FINAL
Cornell 45
Tennessee 49 FINAL
Florida 66
Jacksonville St 55 FINAL
Morehead State 87
San Jose St 51 FINAL
Nevada 62
Florida A&M 65 FINAL
NC A&T 77
Iowa 81 FINAL
Penn State 77
Loyola Marymount 49 FINAL
Pepperdine 65
Miss State 68 FINAL
South Carolina 81
Savannah State 68 FINAL
SC State 57
Miss Valley St 49 FINAL
Jackson State 73
Alcorn State 63 FINAL
Southern U 71
Harvard 80 FINAL
Columbia 70
George Washington 66 FINAL
Davidson 77
Syracuse 54 FINAL
Duke 73
Tenn Tech 67 FINAL
Eastern Ky 70
UNC-Wilmington 55 FINAL
Elon 74
Stony Brook 74 FINAL
Hartford 59
Northwestern 60 FINAL
Illinois 86
Western Ill 64 FINAL
IUPU-Ft Wayne 84
Buffalo 71 FINAL
Kent State 65
Incarnate Word 66 FINAL
Lamar 79
Cal State Fullerton 47 FINAL
Long Beach State 70
TX-San Antonio 66 FINAL
Louisiana Tech 76
Fla Atlantic 63 FINAL
Marshall 79
Richmond 63 FINAL
Saint Josephs 57
George Mason 78 FINAL
Saint Louis 50
Austin Peay 65 FINAL
SE Missouri St 89
Ball State 59 FINAL
Toledo 70
Penn 50 FINAL
Yale 55
Milwaukee 82 FINAL
Youngstown St 74
Stetson 71 FINAL
North Florida 86
USC Upstate 65 FINAL
Northern Ky 84
Grand Canyon 65 FINAL
UMKC 70
Abilene Christian 55 FINAL
New Orleans 75
Murray State 73 FINAL
UT Martin 67
Hampton 68 FINAL
Howard 67
Prairie View 75 FINAL
Alabama A&M 72
Northeastern 65 FINAL
Coll of Charleston 56
Tulsa 74 FINAL
Memphis 72
Wyoming 57 FINAL
UNLV 69
Central Mich 55 FINAL
Northern Ill 73
Denver 57 FINAL
Oral Roberts 60
Charlotte 77 FINAL
Rice 76
Boise State 56 FINAL
San Diego St 46
St Marys-CA 70 FINAL
Santa Clara 71
Texas-El Paso 60 FINAL
Southern Miss 63
New Mexico St 0 Postponed
TX-Pan American 0
FIU 61 FINAL
Western Ky 77
Stephen F Austin 102 FINAL
Houston Baptist 87
Grambling St 57 FINAL
Ark-Pine Bluff 66
Ga Southern 58 FINAL
Louisiana 68
Auburn 55 FINAL
Texas A&M 80
Ark-Little Rock 73 FINAL
Texas-Arlington 82
Sam Houston St 55 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 80
Arizona 38 2nd Half 10:03
Utah 42
Northern Ariz 73 2nd Half 0:05
Northern Colorado 75
UC Davis 30 2nd Half
Cal Poly 22
New Mexico 23 1st Half 1:22
Fresno State 32
BYU 36 2nd Half
Gonzaga 36
Pacific 29 2nd Half
San Francisco 27
Idaho State 23 2nd Half
Weber State 29
Sacramento St 31 2nd Half
Portland State 27
UC Riverside 11 1st Half 13:03
CS-Northridge 7
Washington 8 1st Half 11:52
USC 14
CS-Bakersfield 1 1st Half 11:59
Seattle 17
UC Irvine 10:59 PM
UC Santa Barbara
Michigan 60 FINAL
Illinois 72
Lipscomb 57 FINAL
Kennesaw St 75
North Florida 45 FINAL
Stetson 77
Samford 65 FINAL
Mercer 70
Liberty 64 FINAL
Campbell 57
North Texas 48 FINAL
Old Dominion 70
St Francis-NY 62 FINAL
Bryant 52
St Francis-PA 58 FINAL
Robert Morris 73
Long Island 71 FINAL
Sacred Heart 78
Sam Houston St 52 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 60
Kent State 59 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 66
ULM 61 FINAL
Appalachian St 80
Boston U 62 FINAL
Holy Cross 76
Nicholls 73 FINAL
McNeese State 68
Akron 80 FINAL
Buffalo 87
Ball State 50 FINAL
Western Mich 51
MD-Eastern Shore 68 FINAL
Delaware State 61
Northern Ill 52 FINAL
Eastern Michigan 60
Bowling Green 47 FINAL
Ohio U 67
Central Michigan 53 FINAL
Toledo 62
Coppin State 55 FINAL
Morgan State 73
Bethune-Cookman 50 FINAL
NC Central 33
Central Conn St 77 FINAL
Fairleigh Dickinson 56
Memphis 24 FINAL
(1) Connecticut 87
Georgia Tech 67 FINAL
Wake Forest 60
East Carolina 69 FINAL
Temple 79
Fairfield 72 FINAL
Manhattan 54
Niagara 53 FINAL
Iona 81
Marist 65 FINAL
Rider 56
Michigan State 61 FINAL
Purdue 56
Northern Ky 83 FINAL
USC Upstate 60
East Tenn St 42 FINAL
(18) Chattanooga 64
Furman 70 FINAL
Wofford 53
Longwood 58 FINAL
Charleston Southern 51
UNC-Asheville 87 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 53
Winthrop 60 FINAL
Presbyterian 53
Western Ill 75 FINAL
South Dakota 78
Detroit 78 FINAL
Valparaiso 57
Cleveland State 69 FINAL
Milwaukee 76
Georgia State 75 FINAL
Troy 88
Lafayette 41 FINAL
Army 57
Arkansas State 74 FINAL
Texas State 83
IUPUI 53 FINAL
South Dakota St 82
Tennessee St 70 FINAL
Belmont 53
Eastern Illinois 55 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 72
Jacksonville St 83 FINAL
Morehead St 78
Kansas State 47 FINAL
TCU 67
Cincinnati 56 FINAL
SMU 46
SE Louisiana 57 FINAL
Central Arkansas 73
Denver 40 FINAL
Nebraska Omaha 53
Tulane 52 FINAL
Tulsa 54
IUPU-Ft Wayne 56 FINAL
Oral Roberts 84
Air Force 50 FINAL
Utah State 84
San Diego State 58 FINAL
Boise State 62
Fresno State 60 FINAL
New Mexico 63
Florida A&M 42 FINAL
NC A&T 78
Gonzaga 73 FINAL
BYU 66
South Florida 99 FINAL
UCF 71
UCLA 61 FINAL
Washington 74
(3) Baylor 71 FINAL
Iowa State 76
Tenn Tech 84 FINAL
Eastern Kentucky 71
UMKC 42 FINAL
Grand Canyon 56
Seattle 61 FINAL
CS-Bakersfield 73
Texas Southern 64 FINAL
Alabama State 52
Santa Clara 71 FINAL
St Marys-CA 74
UNLV 68 FINAL
Wyoming 99
Savannah State 55 FINAL
SC State 52
Alcorn State 55 FINAL
Southern U 76
Miss Valley St 54 FINAL
Jackson State 58
Bucknell 55 FINAL
American Univ 65
Radford 63 FINAL
High Point 83
Eastern Washington 59 FINAL
Montana 69
Idaho 62 FINAL
Montana State 71
Weber State 56 FINAL
Idaho State 63
Green Bay 73 FINAL
Youngstown St 27
Oakland 54 FINAL
Illinois-Chicago 64
Austin Peay 72 FINAL
SE Missouri St 67
Wagner 65 FINAL
Mount St Marys 68
Portland 72 FINAL
San Diego 80
Nevada 72 FINAL
San Jose St 81
Stephen F Austin 69 FINAL
Houston Baptist 57
Incarnate Word 64 FINAL
Lamar 81
Abilene Christian 50 FINAL
New Orleans 71
Pepperdine 57 FINAL
Loyola Marymount 74
San Francisco 91 FINAL
Pacific 79
Prairie View 81 FINAL
Alabama A&M 71
Hampton 106 FINAL
Howard 57
Chicago State 53 FINAL
Utah Valley U 68
Cal Poly 75 FINAL
Cal-Irvine 84
UC Santa Barbara 57 FINAL
UC Davis 52
Marshall 73 FINAL
Florida Atlantic 83
Portland State 77 FINAL
Sacramento St 123
Western Ky 88 FINAL
FIU 47
UAB 62 FINAL
Middle Tennessee 57
Georgia Southern 35 FINAL
Louisiana 62
Grambling 59 FINAL
Ark-Pine Bluff 45
Ark-Little Rock 48 FINAL
TX-Arlington 38
Cornell 33 FINAL
Dartmouth 54
Columbia 81 FINAL
Harvard 82
Brown 67 FINAL
(14) Princeton 79
USC 62 FINAL
Washington St 68
(24) California 55 FINAL
(7) Oregon State 73
Yale 33 FINAL
Penn 59
Murray State 74 FINAL
UT Martin 87
Loyola-Maryland 50 FINAL
Navy 59
Jacksonville 47 FINAL
(21) Fla Gulf Coast 78
Long Beach St 69 FINAL
Cal State Fullerton 62
Rice 59 FINAL
Charlotte 78
Colgate 61 FINAL
Lehigh 60
CS-Northridge 88 FINAL
UC-Riverside 70
Kansas 65 FINAL
Oklahoma 58
Oklahoma St 47 FINAL
Texas Tech 44
TX-Pan American 60 FINAL
New Mexico St 80
North Dakota 66 FINAL
Southern Utah 73
Northern Colorado 40 2nd Half
Northern Ariz 26

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: With Adrian Peterson's suspension overturned, what should the Vikings do?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close