Tracking Minnesota's Olympians

  • Updated: August 7, 2012 - 9:31 PM

 

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics:

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela

Tuesday: U.S. defeated the Dominican Republic in the quarterfinals. Berg sat out because of an injury.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Competes: Thursday.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts

Finished: Lost his second bout in 84kg competition and was eliminated.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Finished: Swam semifinals of 100 backstroke but didn't advance to finals. Swam 4x100 medley relay prelims and received gold medal when the U.S. team took first place.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher

Finished: Was 11th in the race, finishing with a time of 2:26:07.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Finished: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove

Competes: U.S. vs. Australia in quarterfinals Wednesday.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Tuesday: The U.S. waltzed vs. Canada (91-48) and moved onto a semifinal Thursday vs. Australia.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Competes: Seeding runs, Wednesday; semis/finals, Friday.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None

Finished: Lost in women's individual epee; helped U.S. win a bronze medal in the team epee.

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Finished: Failed to advance past prelims in triple jump.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City - LP: B. Chen 1 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: C. Kluber 5
Cincinnati - WP: T. Cingrani 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: B. Cumpton 1
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 4 FINAL
Detroit - WP: M. Scherzer 7
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: B. Colon 4
Minnesota - WP: R. Nolasco 9 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: E. Bedard 7
Arizona - WP: M. Bolsinger 5 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 2
San Diego - WP: A. Torres 4 FINAL
Washington - LP: C. Stammen 3
Baltimore - WP: B. Norris 11 FINAL
Toronto - LP: B. Cecil 4
NY Yankees - WP: C. Sabathia 14 FINAL
Boston - LP: F. Doubront 5
Oakland - WP: S. Kazmir 10 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Oberholtzer 1
Philadelphia - WP: M. Adams 7 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: B. Wilson 3
Indiana 85 FINAL
Atlanta 98
Oklahoma City 95 FINAL
Memphis 98
LA Clippers 98 FINAL
Golden State 96
Boston 3 FINAL(OT)
Detroit 2
Colorado 1 FINAL
Minnesota 2
San Jose 3 FINAL
Los Angeles 6

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who wins tonight's Game 4?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close