Monday's Olympics results

  • Updated: August 6, 2012 - 11:54 PM

MEDAL COUNT

Through Monday: 179 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 31 19 14 64

United States 29 15 19 63

Russia 7 17 18 42

Britain 18 11 11 40

Japan 2 12 14 28

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

France 8 9 9 26

South Korea 11 5 6 22

Germany 5 10 7 22

Australia 2 12 8 22

Italy 7 6 4 17

Netherlands 3 3 4 10

Canada 1 3 6 10

Ukraine 3 0 6 9

Hungary 4 1 3 8

Belarus 3 2 3 8

New Zealand 3 1 4 8

Denmark 2 4 2 8

Romania 2 4 2 8

Brazil 2 1 5 8

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 7

Cuba 3 3 1 7

Poland 2 1 3 6

Sweden 1 3 2 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

Czech Rep. 1 3 1 5

Kenya 1 2 2 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

South Africa 3 1 0 4

Iran 2 1 1 4

Jamaica 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Colombia 0 3 1 4

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Croatia 2 1 0 3

Spain 0 2 1 3

Azerbaijan 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

India 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Georgia 1 1 0 2

Switzerland 1 1 0 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Armenia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Norway 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Grenada (G), Venezuela (G), Cyprus (S), Estonia (S), Guatemala (S), Malaysia (S), Taiwan (S), Thailand (S), Argentina (B), Hong Kong (B), Kuwait (B), Puerto Rico (B), Qatar (B), Saudi Arabia (B), Singapore (B), Trinidad & Tobago (B), Turkey (B), Uzbekistan (B).

MONDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Sprint

Gold--Jason Kenny, Britain. Silver--Gregory Bauge, France. Bronze--Shane Perkins, Australia.

EQUESTRIAN

Men's Team Jumping

Gold--Britain (Scott Brash, Peter Charles, Ben Maher, Nick Skelton). Silver--Netherlands (Marc Houtzager, Gerco Schroder, Maikel van der Vleuten, Jur Vrieling). Bronze--Saudi Arabia (Ramzy Al Duhami, HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud, Kamal Bahamdan, Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly).

GYMNASTICS

Men's Vault

Gold--Yang Hak Seon, South Korea. Silver--Denis Ablyazin, Russia. Bronze--Igor Radivilov, Ukraine.

Men's Rings

Gold--Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti, Brazil. Silver--Chen Yibing, China. Bronze--Matteo Morandi, Italy.

Women's Uneven Bars

Gold--Aliya Mustafina, Russia. Silver--He Kexin, China. Bronze--Elizabeth Tweddle, Britain.

SAILING

Men's Laser

Gold--Tom Slingsby, Australia. Silver--Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus. Bronze--Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden.

Women's Laser Radial

Gold--Xu Lijia, China. Silver--Marit Bouwmeester, Netherlands. Bronze--Evi Van Acker, Belgium.

SHOOTING

Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

Gold--Niccolo Campriani, Italy. Silver--Kim Jonghyun, South Korea. Bronze--Matthew Emmons, Brown Mills, N.J.

Men's Trap

Gold--Giovanni Cernogoraz, Croatia. Silver--Massimo Fabbrizi, Italy. Bronze--Fehaid Aldeehani, Kuwait.

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 400

Gold--Kirani James, Grenada. Silver--Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic. Bronze--Lalonde Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago.

Men's 400 Hurdles

Gold--Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic. Silver--Michael Tinsley, Little Rock, Ark. Bronze--Javier Culson, Puerto Rico.

Women's 3000 Steeplechase

Gold--Yuliya Zaripova, Russia. Silver--Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia. Bronze--Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia.

Women's Shot Put

Gold--Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus. Silver--Valerie Adams, New Zealand. Bronze--Evgeniia Kolodko, Russia.

Women's Pole Vault

Gold--Jennifer Suhr, Fredonia, N.Y. Silver--Yarisley Silva, Cuba. Bronze--Elena Isinbaeva, Russia.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 105Kg

Gold--Oleksiy Torokhtiy, Ukraine. Silver--Navab Nasirshelal, Iran. Bronze--Bartlomiej Wojciech Bonk, Poland.

WRESTLING

Men's 60Kg

Gold--Omid Haji Noroozi, Iran. Silver--Revaz Lashkhi, Georgia. Bronze--Ryutaro Matsumoto, Japan. Bronze--Zaur Kuramagomedov, Russia.

Men's 84Kg

Gold--Alan Khugaev, Russia. Silver--Karam Mohamed Gaber Ebrahim, Egypt. Bronze--Damian Janikowski, Poland. Bronze--Danyal Gajiyev, Kazakhstan.

Men's 120Kg

Gold--Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba. Silver--Heiki Nabi, Estonia. Bronze--Johan Euren, Sweden. Bronze--Riza Kayaalp, Turkey.

BASKETBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10 France 4 1 9 Argentina 3 2 8 Lithuania 2 3 7 Nigeria 1 4 6 Tunisia 0 5 5

GROUP B W L Pts

Russia 4 1 9 Brazil 4 1 9 Spain 3 2 8 Australia 3 2 8 Britain 1 4 6 China 0 5 5

RESULTS MONDAY

Group A

United States 126, Argentina 97

France 79, Nigeria 73

Lithuania 76, Tunisia 63

Group B

Australia 82, Russia 80

Brazil 88, Spain 82

Britain 90, China 58

QUARTERFINALS • WEDNESDAY

Russia vs. Lithuania, 8 am

France vs. Spain, 10:15 am

Brazil vs. Argentina, 2 pm

United States vs. Australia, 4:15 pm

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

Semifinal, 11 am

Semifinal, 3 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal, 5 am

Gold Medal, 9 am

MONDAY'S U.S. SUMMARY

UNITED STATES 126, ARGENTINA 97 Argentina 5938--97 United States 6066--126 ARGENTINA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Scola 18:22 4-8 3-4 3 2 3 11

Ginobili 25:06 4-7 7-7 5 6 2 16

Mata 7:39 2-2 0-0 2 0 0 4

Campazzo 37:28 3-4 0-0 4 7 0 8

Gutierrez 12:15 3-6 6-7 4 0 2 12

Delfino 28:38 5-12 1-4 1 1 2 13

Leiva 3:44 0-1 0-0 1 1 0 0

Gutierrez 18:47 3-7 2-2 1 1 2 11

Nocioni 21:13 5-10 0-0 2 2 4 12

Jasen 21:09 3-7 2-4 2 2 2 8

Kammerichs 5:39 1-1 0-0 3 0 1 2

Totals 200 33-65 21-28 33 22 18 97

Percentages--FG .508 FT .750. Three-pointers--10-26, .385 (Ginobili 1-3, Campazzo 2-3, Delfino 2-7, Gutierrez 3-7, Nocioni 2-4, Jasen 0-2). Turnovers--16 (Scola 1, Ginobili 5, Campazzo 2, Gutierrez 2, Nocioni 3, Jasen 2, Kammerichs 1). Steals--2 (Scola 1, Jasen 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 11:35 1-2 1-1 5 0 4 3

Durant 22:16 9-12 2-4 4 4 3 28

James 21:28 7-12 3-3 3 5 4 18

Westbrook 19:18 1-8 2-2 3 4 3 4

Williams 14:59 2-7 0-0 2 5 3 5

Iguodala 20:17 6-9 0-0 9 2 1 13

Bryant 20:42 3-10 4-4 0 1 2 11

Love 15:21 5-7 2-4 9 0 2 13

Harden 9:09 3-5 0-0 0 0 2 7

Paul 25:01 6-7 0-0 4 7 0 17

Davis 7:32 1-3 0-0 2 0 0 2

Anthony 12:22 1-6 2-2 5 1 2 5

Totals 200 45-88 16-20 47 29 26 126

Percentages--FG .511 FT .800. Three-pointers--20-39, .513 (Durant 8-10, James 1-3, Westbrook 0-3, Williams 1-2, Iguodala 1-3, Bryant 1-4, Love 1-3, Harden 1-2, Paul 5-6, Anthony 1-3). Turnovers-- (Durant 3, James 1, Williams 1, Iguodala 1, Bryant 2). Steals--11 (Chandler 2, Durant 3, James 1, Williams 1, Iguodala 1, Paul 3).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S QUARTERFINALS

•Alison Cerutti and Emanuel Rego, Brazil, def. Mariusz Prudel and Grzegorz Fijalek, Poland, 21-17, 16-21, 17-15

•Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, def. Jacob Gibb, Bountiful, Utah and Sean Rosenthal, Hermosa Beach, Calif., United States 2, 19-21, 21-18, 15-11

•Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Ricardo Santos and Pedro Cunha, Brazil 2, 21-15, 21-19

•Reinder Nummerdor and Rich Schuil, Netherlands, def. Paolo Nicolai and Daniele Lupo, Italy, 21-16, 21-18

BOXING

MEN'S 60KG • QUARTERFINALS

•Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine, def. Felix Verdejo Sanchez, Puerto Rico, 14-9

•Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba, def. Gani Zhailauov, Kazakhstan, 19-11

•Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania, def. Domenico Valentino, Italy, 16-14

•Han Soonchul, South Korea, def. Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan, 16-13

MEN'S 75KG • QUARTERFINALS

•Anthony Ogogo, Britain, def. Stefan Hartel, Germany, 15-10

•Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Zoltan Harcsa, Hungary, 14-10

•Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan, def. Vijender, India, 17-13

•Ryota Murata, Japan, def. Adem Kilicci, Turkey, 17-13

MEN'S 91+KG • QUARTERFINALS

•Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan, def. Magomed Omarov, Russia, 17-14

•Roberto Cammarelle, Italy, def. Mohammed Arjaoui, Morocco, 12-11

•Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan, def. Simon Kean, Canada, 20-6

•Anthony Joshua, Britain, def. Zhang Zhilei, China, 15-11

WOMEN'S 51KG • QUARTERFINALS

•Ren Cancan, China, def. Elena Savelyeva, Russia, 12-7

•Marlen Esparza, Houston, def. Karlha Magliocco, Venezuela, 24-16

•Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte, India, def. Maroua Rahali, Tunisia, 15-6

•Nicola Adams, Britain, def. Stoyka Petrova, Bulgaria, 16-7

WOMEN'S 60KG • QUARTERFINALS

•Katie Taylor, Ireland, def. Natasha Jonas, Britain, 26-15

•Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan, def. Dong Cheng, China, 13-8

•Adriana Araujo, Brazil, def. Mahjouba Oubtil, Morocco, 16-12

•Sofya Ochigava, Russia, def. Alexis Pritchard, New Zealand, 22-4

WOMEN'S 75KG • QUARTERFINALS

•Marina Volnova, Kazakhstan, def. Savannah Marshall, Britain, 16-12

•Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., def. Anna Laurell, Sweden, 18-14

•Li Jinzi, China, def. Mary Spencer, Canada, 17-14

•Nadezda Torlopova, Russia, def. Edith Ogoke, Nigeria, 18-8

CYCLING (TRACK)

MEN'S SPRINT

Gold: Jason Kenny, Britain, def. Gregory Bauge, France, w-10.232, w-10.308

Bronze: Shane Perkins, Australia, def. Njisane Nicholas Phillip, Trinidad & Tobago, w-10.489, w-10.297

DIVING

MEN'S 3-METER SPRINGBOARD

Preliminary

1. Ilya Zakharov, Russia, 507.65 (Q)

2. He Chong, China, 500.90 (Q)

3. Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., 486.60 (Q)

4. Patrick Hausding, Germany, 477.15 (Q)

5. Y. Castillo Huerta, Mexico, 475.25 (Q)

6. Illya Kvasha, Ukraine, 470.25 (Q)

7. Chris Colwill, Brandon, Fla., 461.35 (Q)

8. Javier Illana Garcia, Spain, 460.35 (Q)

9. Alexandre Despatie, Canada, 458.55 (Q)

10. Ken Nee Yeoh, Malaysia, 452.60 (Q)

11. Qin Kai, China, 451.60 (Q)

12. F. Imbeau-Dulac, Canada, 449.30 (Q)

13. Matthieu Rosset, France, 445.15 (Q).

14. Cesar Castro, Brazil, 441.90 (Q)

15. Ethan Warren, Australia, 441.50 (Q)

16. Evgeny Kuznetsov, Russia, 440.95 (Q)

17. Oleksiy Prygorov, Ukraine, 439.80 (Q)

18. Chris Mears, Britain, 436.05 (Q)

19. Qiang Huang, Malaysia, 433.85 (R)

20. Michele Benedetti, Italy, 433.05 (R)

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

GROUP A

Japan 1, China 0

Netherlands 2, Britain 1

South Korea 3, Belgium 1

GROUP B

South Africa 7, United States 0

Argentina 0, Australia 0

New Zealand 0, Germany 0

GYMNASTICS

MEN'S RINGS • FINAL

1. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti, Brazil, 15.900

2. Chen Yibing, China, 15.800

3. Matteo Morandi, Italy, 15.733

4. Aleksandr Balandin, Russia, 15.666

5. Denis Ablyazin, Russia, 15.633

6. Tommy Ramos, Puerto Rico, 15.600

7. Iordan Iovtchev, Bulgaria, 15.108

8. Federico Molinari, Argentina, 14.733

MEN'S VAULT • FINAL

1. Yang Hak Seon, South Korea (16.466, 16.600), 16.533

2. Denis Ablyazin, Russia (16.433, 16.366), 16.399

3. Igor Radivilov, Ukraine (16.400, 16.233), 16.316

4. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda, Chile (16.400, 15.966), 16.183

5. Samuel Mikulak, Newport Beach, Calif. (16.100, 16.000), 16.050

6. Isaac Botella Perez, Spain (15.900, 15.833), 15.866

7. Flavius Koczi, Romania (16.100, 15.166), 15.633

8. Kristian Thomas, Britain (16.366, 14.700), 15.533

WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS • FINAL

1. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 16.133

2. He Kexin, China, 15.933

3. Elizabeth Tweddle, Britain, 15.916

4. Yao Jinnan, China, 15.766

5. Victoria Komova, Russia, 15.666

6. Elisabeth Seitz, Germany, 15.266

7. Koko Tsurumi, Japan, 14.966

8. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 14.900

HANDBALL • MEN

GROUP A

France 29, Sweden 26

Iceland 41, Britain 24

Tunisia 25, Argentina 23

GROUP B

Croatia 30, Spain 25

Denmark 26, South Korea 24

Hungary 26, Serbia 23

SOCCER • WOMEN

SEMIFINALS

United States 4, Canada 3 (extra time)

Japan 2, France 1

GAMES THURSDAY

Bronze Medal

France vs. Canada, 7 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. Japan, 1:45 pm

MONDAY'S U.S. SUMMARY

UNITED STATES 4, CANADA 3

Canada 1200 -- 3

United States 0301 -- 4

First: 1. Canada--Sinclair, 22.

Second: 2. USA--Rapinoe, 54; 3. Canada--Sinclair, 67. 4. USA--Rapinoe, 70. 5. Canada--C.Sinclair, 73. 6. USA--Wambach, 80 (PK).

First extra time: None.

Second extra time: 7. USA--Morgan, 120+3.

Yellow cards: Scott, Canada, 60; Tancredi, Canada, 79. Red cards: None. Referee: Christiana Pedersen, Norway. Assistant referees: Hege Steinlund, Norway; Lada Rojc, Croatia. Fourth official: Hong Eun Ah, South Korea.

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN'S 400 • FINAL

1. Kirani James, Grenada, 43.94

2. Luguelin Santos, Dominican Rep., 44.46

3. Lalonde Gordon, Trin. & Tobago, 44.52

4. Chris Brown, Bahamas, 44.79

5. Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 44.81

6. Jonathan Borlee, Belgium, 44.83

7. Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 44.98

8. Steven Solomon, Australia, 45.14

MEN'S 400 HURDLES • FINAL

1. Felix Sanchez, Dominican Rep., 47.63

2. Michael Tinsley, Little Rock, Ark., 47.91

3. Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.10

4. David Greene, Britain, 48.24

5. Angelo Taylor, Decatur, Ga., 48.25

6. Jehue Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago, 48.86

7. Leford Green, Jamaica, 49.12

8. Kerron Clement, LaPorte, Texas, 49.15

WOMEN'S 3,000 STEEPLECHASE • FINAL

1. Yuliya Zaripova, Russia, 9:06.72

2. Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia, 9:08.37

3. Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:09.84

4. Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9:09.88

5. Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:12.98

6. Etenesh Diro, Ethiopia, 9:19.89

7. A. Moldner-Schmidt, Germany, 9:21.78

8. Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:23.52

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT • FINAL

1. Jennifer Suhr, Fredonia, N.Y., 15-7

2. Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 15-7

3. Elena Isinbaeva, Russia, 15-5

4. Silke Spiegelburg, Germany, 15-3

5. Martina Strutz, Germany, 14-11

6. Holly Bleasdale, Britain, 14-7

6. Jirina Ptacnikova, Czech Rep., 14-7

6. Lisa Ryzih, Germany, 14-7

9. Becky Holliday, Penryn, Calif., 14-7

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT • FINAL

1. Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus, 70-1

2. Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 67-11

3. Evgeniia Kolodko, Russia, 67-2

4. Gong Lijiao, China, 66-4

5. Li Ling, China, 64-5

6. Michelle Carter, Ovilla, Texas, 63-8

7. Liu Xiangrong, China, 62-11

8. Geisa Arcanjo, Brazil, 62-5

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Bulgaria 4 1 12 Poland 3 2 9 Argentina 3 2 9 Italy 3 2 8 Australia 2 3 7 Britain 0 5 0

GROUP B W L Pts

United States 4 1 13 Brazil 4 1 11 Russia 4 1 11 Germany 2 3 5 Serbia 1 4 5 Tunisia 0 5 0

RESULTS MONDAY

Group A

Argentina def. Britain, 25-18, 25-18, 25-15

Australia def. Poland, 25-21, 25-22, 18-25, 25-22

Bulgaria def. Italy, 32-30, 25-20, 25-19

Group B

United States def. Tunisia, 25-15, 25-19, 25-19

Brazil def. Germany, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19

Russia def. Serbia, 25-15, 25-20, 25-17

QUARTERFINALS • WEDNESDAY

Argentina vs. Brazil, 8 am

United States vs. Italy, 10 am

Poland vs. Russia, 1:30 pm

Bulgaria vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

Croatia 5 0 0 10 50 29 Italy 3 1 1 7 40 36 Spain 3 2 1 6 52 42 Australia 2 3 0 4 40 44 Greece 1 3 1 3 41 43 Kazakhstan 0 5 0 0 24 53

GROUP B W L T Pt GF GA

Serbia 4 0 1 9 69 38 Montenegro 3 1 1 7 54 41 Hungary 3 2 0 6 65 52 United States 3 2 0 6 43 44 Romania 1 4 0 2 48 55 Britain 0 5 0 0 28 77

RESULTS MONDAY

Group A

Australia 13, Greece 8

Croatia 12, Kazakhstan 4

Italy 10, Spain 7

GROUP B

Hungary 11, United States 6

Montenegro 13, Britain 4

Serbia 12, Romania 4

QUARTERFINALS • WEDNESDAY

Croatia vs. United States, 8:30 am

Italy vs. Hungary, 9:50 am

Spain vs. Montenegro, 12:40 pm

Australia vs. Serbia, 2 pm

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

United States vs. Canada, 8 am

Australia vs. China, 10:15 am

Turkey vs. Russia, 2 pm

France vs. Czech Republic, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's semifinal, 11 am

Women's semifinal, 11 am

Men's semifinal, 3 pm

Women's semifinal, 3 pm

BOXING

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Welterweight (69kg) quarterfinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Double 1000 heats, semifinal; Men's Kayak Four 1000 heats, semifinal; Women's Kayak Single 500 heats, semifinals; Women's Kayak Double 500 heats, semifinal, 3:30 am

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Keirin: round 1 & repechages; Women's Omnium: 3km individual pursuit, 5:30 am

Men's Keirin: round 2, finals; Women's Omnium: 10km scratch race, 500m time trial-(medal); Women's Sprint semifinals, finals, 10 am

DIVING

Men's 3-Meter Springboard semi, 4 am

Men's 3-Meter Springboard final, 1 pm

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Team Dressage finals, 4 am

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

South Korea vs. Netherlands, 2:30 am

Australia vs. Pakistan, 4:45 am

Argentina vs. South Africa, 7:45 am

India vs. Belgium, 10 am

Spain vs. Britain, 1 pm

Germany vs. New Zealand, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS

Men's Horizontal Bar final; Men's Parallel Bars final; Women's Balance Beam final; Women's Floor Exercise final, 8 am

SAILING

Men's 470, RS:X (medal race); Women's 470, Elliott 6m, RS:X (medal race), 6 am

SOCCER • MEN

Semifinals

Mexico vs. Japan, 11 am

South Korea vs. Brazil, 1:45 pm

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Duets final, 9 am

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Team bronze medal, 5 am

Women's Team gold medal, 9:30 am

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. Norway, 4 am

Spain vs. Croatia, 7:30 am

Russia vs. South Korea, 11 am

France vs. Montenegro, 2:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 110 Hurdles round 1, 200 round 1, Triple Jump qualifying; Women's 5000 round 1, Javelin qualifying, 4 am

Men's 800 semifinals, 1500 final, High Jump final, Discus final; Women's 100 Hurdles semifinals and final, 200 semifinals, Long Jump qualifying, 12:50 pm

TRIATHLON

Men's race, 5:30 am

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

Japan vs. China, 7 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 9 am

United States vs. Dominican Rep., 1 pm

Italy vs. South Korea, 3 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

Classification 5th-8th

Italy vs. China, 8:10 am

Russia vs. Britain, 12:20 pm

Semifinals

United States vs. Australia, 9:30 am

Hungary vs. Spain, 1:40 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's +105kg group B, 9:30 am

Men's +105kg group A (medal), 1 pm

WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)

Men's 66kg and 96kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Men's 66kg and 96kg repechage rounds, bronze- and gold-medal contests, 11:45 am

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati - LP: J. Broxton 1 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: T. Watson 2
Minnesota - LP: T. May 1 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: M. Gonzalez 9
NY Yankees - WP: C. Capuano 6 FINAL
Toronto - LP: M. Buehrle 3
Philadelphia - LP: J. Diekman 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 4
Boston - WP: A. Ranaudo 8 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: C. Archer 4
Miami - LP: C. Hatcher 2 FINAL
Atlanta - WP: D. Carpenter 5
Cleveland - WP: D. Salazar 6 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: J. Vargas 1
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 7 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: S. Carroll 1
Texas - WP: S. Baker 13 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Oberholtzer 6
Chicago Cubs - WP: N. Ramirez 7 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: P. Neshek 2
Colorado - LP: R. Brothers 2 FINAL
Arizona - WP: B. Ziegler 5
Oakland - LP: J. Lester 0 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: J. Weaver 4
Los Angeles - LP: K. Correia 2 FINAL
San Diego - WP: T. Stauffer 3
Washington - WP: J. Zimmermann 8 FINAL
Seattle - LP: F. Hernandez 3
Milwaukee - LP: W. Peralta 2 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: R. Vogelsong 13
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
(21) Texas A&M 52 FINAL
(9) So Carolina 28
Wake Forest 10 FINAL
ULM 17
Boise State 13 FINAL
(18) Ole Miss 35
Tulane 31 FINAL
Tulsa 38
Rutgers 41 FINAL
Washington St 38
Weber State 14 FINAL
(19) Arizona State 45
Temple 37 FINAL
Vanderbilt 7
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 7:30 AM
UCF
Troy 11:00 AM
UAB
(7) UCLA 11:00 AM
Virginia
Western Mich 11:00 AM
Purdue
(5) Ohio State 11:00 AM
Navy
Appalachian St 11:00 AM
Michigan
Ga Southern 11:30 AM
NC State
Boston College 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Houston 3 FINAL
Sporting Kansas City 1
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Minnesota 71 FINAL
Phoenix 85

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close