Saturday's Olympic TV schedule

  • Updated: August 4, 2012 - 12:04 AM

saturday's tv schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-4 a.m.: Friday's prime-time repeat.

8 a.m.-10 a.m.: Women's tennis-singles final (live).

10 a.m.-10:15 a.m.: Women's trampoline.

10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Track and field-qualifying in men's 100-meter dash, men's 400 and women's pole vault.

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's volleyball-U.S. vs. Russia (live).

12:30 p.m.-1 p.m.: Track and field-qualifying.

1 p.m.-1:40 p.m.: Track cycling-final.

1:40 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Men's water polo-U.S. vs. Serbia (live).

2:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Rowing-women's single scull final, men's four final and men's and women's lightweight double sculls finals.

3:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Track and field-men's 10,000-meter final (live).

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Swimming-finals in men's and women's 400-meter medley relays, men's 1,500-meter freestyle and women's 50-meter freestyle; track and field-finals in men's long jump and women's 100-meter dash; beach volleyball; women's diving-springboard semifinals.

11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Sunday: Track and field-finals in women's discus and heptathlon; track cycling.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's triathlon final (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

7 a.m.-8 a.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

8 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Track cycling.

8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Lithuania (live).

10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Tennis-men's doubles final (live).

1 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Women's field hockey-U.S. vs. New Zealand (live).

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Equestrian-jumping qualifying.

3:30 p.m.-4 p.m.: Shooting-women's trap final.

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's volleyball-Brazil vs. Serbia (live).

6 p.m.-7 p.m.: TBA.

MSNBC

6 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

7:45 p.m.-8:30 a.m.: Men's water polo-Montenegro vs. Romania.

8:30 p.m.-10:15 a.m.: Men's soccer-Mexico vs. Senegal (live).

10:15 a.m.-11 a.m.: Badminton-women's singles final.

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Men's soccer-Brazil vs. Honduras (live).

12:45 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Badminton-women's doubles final.

1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Men's soccer-Great Britain vs. South Korea (live).

3:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Weightlifting.

3:45 p.m.-5 p.m.: Track and field.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Friday.

7:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Men's boxing-round-of-16 bouts in light flyweight and light welterweight classes (live).

2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Men's boxing-round-of-16 bouts in light flyweight, light welterweight and light heavyweight classes (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Tunisia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Lithuania (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. China (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-Australia vs. Great Britain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's basketball-Argentina vs. Nigeria (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

8:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Men's soccer-Mexico vs. Senegal (live).

11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's soccer-Brazil vs. Honduras (live).

1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Men's soccer-Great Britain vs. South Korea (live).

TELEMUNDO

6 a.m.-6 p.m.: Men's soccer quarterfinals, boxing elimination bouts and more.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Sunday: Highlights from Saturday's events.

early sunday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:30 a.m.-4 a.m.: Saturday's prime-time repeat.

5 a.m.-8 a.m.: Track and field (live).

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Badminton-men's singles bronze-medal match (live).

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Track cycling (live).

5:30 a.m.-6 a.m.: Badminton-men's doubles bronze-medal match.

6 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Tennis-mixed doubles final (live).

MSNBC

6 a.m.-8 a.m.: Tennis-men's singles bronze-medal match (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Saturday.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's basketball-France vs. Russia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Women's basketball-Angola vs. Czech Republic (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (encore).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - C. Frias 2:10 PM
Colorado - J. De La Rosa
San Francisco - M. Bumgarner 2:40 PM
Arizona - A. Chafin
Boston - C. Buchholz 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - F. Liriano
Toronto - J. Happ 6:05 PM
Baltimore - B. Norris
Washington - B. Treinen 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Wood
Miami - H. Alvarez 6:10 PM
NY Mets - D. Gee
NY Yankees - B. McCarthy 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - A. Cobb
Cincinnati - D. Corcino 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - K. Hendricks
Chicago WSox - C. Sale 7:10 PM
Kansas City - Y. Ventura
Cleveland - C. Carrasco 7:10 PM
Houston - B. Oberholtzer
Detroit - D. Price 7:10 PM
Minnesota - K. Gibson
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 7:15 PM
St. Louis - A. Wainwright
Seattle - J. Paxton 9:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Wilson
Texas - D. Holland 9:05 PM
Oakland - J. Samardzija
Philadelphia - C. Hamels 9:10 PM
San Diego - E. Stults
Tampa Bay 9/18/14 7:25 PM
Atlanta
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
(5) Auburn 9/18/14 6:30 PM
(20) Kansas State
Connecticut 9/19/14 7:00 PM
So Florida
Old Dominion 9/20/14 11:00 AM
Rice
Troy 9/20/14 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Georgia Tech 9/20/14 11:00 AM
Virginia Tech
Eastern Mich 9/20/14 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Iowa 9/20/14 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/20/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Maryland 9/20/14 11:30 AM
Syracuse
Tulane 9/20/14 11:30 AM
Duke
Hawaii 9/20/14 1:00 PM
Colorado
Marshall 9/20/14 1:00 PM
Akron
North Carolina 9/20/14 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 9/20/14 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 9/20/14 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 9/20/14 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 9/20/14 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 9/20/14 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 9/20/14 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 9/20/14 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 9/20/14 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 9/20/14 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 9/20/14 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 9/20/14 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 9/20/14 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 9/20/14 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 9/20/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9/20/14 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9/20/14 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9/20/14 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9/20/14 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Toronto 9/19/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Edmonton 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Do you support Wednesday's decision to sideline Adrian Peterson again?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close