Saturday's Olympic TV schedule

  • Updated: August 4, 2012 - 12:04 AM

saturday's tv schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-4 a.m.: Friday's prime-time repeat.

8 a.m.-10 a.m.: Women's tennis-singles final (live).

10 a.m.-10:15 a.m.: Women's trampoline.

10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Track and field-qualifying in men's 100-meter dash, men's 400 and women's pole vault.

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's volleyball-U.S. vs. Russia (live).

12:30 p.m.-1 p.m.: Track and field-qualifying.

1 p.m.-1:40 p.m.: Track cycling-final.

1:40 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Men's water polo-U.S. vs. Serbia (live).

2:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Rowing-women's single scull final, men's four final and men's and women's lightweight double sculls finals.

3:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Track and field-men's 10,000-meter final (live).

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Swimming-finals in men's and women's 400-meter medley relays, men's 1,500-meter freestyle and women's 50-meter freestyle; track and field-finals in men's long jump and women's 100-meter dash; beach volleyball; women's diving-springboard semifinals.

11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Sunday: Track and field-finals in women's discus and heptathlon; track cycling.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's triathlon final (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

7 a.m.-8 a.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

8 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Track cycling.

8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Lithuania (live).

10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Tennis-men's doubles final (live).

1 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Women's field hockey-U.S. vs. New Zealand (live).

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Equestrian-jumping qualifying.

3:30 p.m.-4 p.m.: Shooting-women's trap final.

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's volleyball-Brazil vs. Serbia (live).

6 p.m.-7 p.m.: TBA.

MSNBC

6 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

7:45 p.m.-8:30 a.m.: Men's water polo-Montenegro vs. Romania.

8:30 p.m.-10:15 a.m.: Men's soccer-Mexico vs. Senegal (live).

10:15 a.m.-11 a.m.: Badminton-women's singles final.

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Men's soccer-Brazil vs. Honduras (live).

12:45 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Badminton-women's doubles final.

1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Men's soccer-Great Britain vs. South Korea (live).

3:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Weightlifting.

3:45 p.m.-5 p.m.: Track and field.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Friday.

7:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Men's boxing-round-of-16 bouts in light flyweight and light welterweight classes (live).

2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Men's boxing-round-of-16 bouts in light flyweight, light welterweight and light heavyweight classes (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Tunisia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Lithuania (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. China (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-Australia vs. Great Britain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's basketball-Argentina vs. Nigeria (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

8:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Men's soccer-Mexico vs. Senegal (live).

11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's soccer-Brazil vs. Honduras (live).

1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Men's soccer-Great Britain vs. South Korea (live).

TELEMUNDO

6 a.m.-6 p.m.: Men's soccer quarterfinals, boxing elimination bouts and more.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Sunday: Highlights from Saturday's events.

early sunday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:30 a.m.-4 a.m.: Saturday's prime-time repeat.

5 a.m.-8 a.m.: Track and field (live).

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Badminton-men's singles bronze-medal match (live).

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Track cycling (live).

5:30 a.m.-6 a.m.: Badminton-men's doubles bronze-medal match.

6 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Tennis-mixed doubles final (live).

MSNBC

6 a.m.-8 a.m.: Tennis-men's singles bronze-medal match (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Saturday.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's basketball-France vs. Russia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Women's basketball-Angola vs. Czech Republic (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (encore).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City - LP: B. Chen 1 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: C. Kluber 5
Cincinnati - WP: T. Cingrani 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: B. Cumpton 1
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 4 FINAL
Detroit - WP: M. Scherzer 7
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: B. Colon 4
Minnesota - WP: R. Nolasco 9 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: E. Bedard 7
Arizona - WP: M. Bolsinger 5 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 2
San Diego - WP: A. Torres 4 FINAL
Washington - LP: C. Stammen 3
Baltimore - WP: B. Norris 11 FINAL
Toronto - LP: B. Cecil 4
NY Yankees - WP: C. Sabathia 14 FINAL
Boston - LP: F. Doubront 5
Oakland - WP: S. Kazmir 10 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Oberholtzer 1
Philadelphia - WP: M. Adams 7 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: B. Wilson 3
Indiana 85 FINAL
Atlanta 98
Oklahoma City 95 FINAL
Memphis 98
LA Clippers 98 FINAL
Golden State 96
Boston 3 FINAL(OT)
Detroit 2
Colorado 1 FINAL
Minnesota 2
San Jose 3 FINAL
Los Angeles 6

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who wins tonight's Game 4?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close