Tracking Minnesota Olympians

  • Updated: August 4, 2012 - 9:40 AM

tracking minnesotans

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics: ( = competed Friday)

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela

Friday: U.S. continued its strong Olympic run with a 3-0 victory over Serbia.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Competes: Thursday.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts

Competes: Monday.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Friday: Swam backstroke in 4x100 medley relay prelims, helping U.S. team advance to Saturday's finals.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher

Competes: Sunday.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Finished: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove

Competes: The U.S. team gets its toughest test so far Saturday against Lithuania.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Friday: The undefeated U.S. squad kept on rolling with an 88-61 victory over the Czech Republic.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Competes: Seeding runs, Wednesday; semis/finals, Aug. 10.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None

Competes: Team epee Saturday (lost in first round of individual epee and was eliminated).

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Friday: Failed to advance past prelims in triple jump.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Fla Southern 2 FINAL
Detroit 12
FIU 2 FINAL
Miami 7
Toronto 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Golden State 6:30 PM
Brooklyn
Phoenix 6:30 PM
Miami
LA Clippers 7:00 PM
Minnesota
New Orleans 7:30 PM
Dallas
Nashville 6:00 PM
NY Rangers
Carolina 7:30 PM
Chicago
Montreal 9:00 PM
San Jose
Virginia 6:00 PM
Syracuse
Baylor 6:00 PM
Texas
Hampton 6:30 PM
Delaware State
Norfolk State 6:30 PM
Howard
Bethune-Cookman 6:30 PM
NC A&T
SE Louisiana 6:30 PM
Northwestern St
Central Arkansas 6:30 PM
Sam Houston St
Lamar 7:00 PM
McNeese State
Nicholls 7:00 PM
New Orleans
NC Central 7:00 PM
Savannah State
Incarnate Word 7:00 PM
Stephen F Austin
Texas Southern 7:30 PM
Alabama A&M
Prairie View 7:30 PM
Alabama State
Jackson State 7:30 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Oklahoma 8:00 PM
Iowa State
Grambling St 8:00 PM
Miss Valley St
Boston College 8:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Bethune-Cookman 22 1st Half 2:10
NC A&T 24
Hampton 31 1st Half 6:06
Delaware State 16
Norfolk State 18 1st Half 6:53
Howard 23
NC Central 5:00 PM
Savannah State
Texas Southern 5:30 PM
Alabama A&M
Prairie View 5:30 PM
Alabama State
Jackson State 5:30 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Grambling 5:30 PM
Miss Valley St
Tulsa 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
(1) Connecticut 6:00 PM
South Florida
UCF 6:00 PM
East Carolina
Central Conn St 6:00 PM
Bryant
Wagner 6:00 PM
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart 6:00 PM
Fairleigh Dickinson
St Francis-NY 6:00 PM
Long Island
Mount St Marys 6:00 PM
St Francis-PA
Temple 7:00 PM
Houston
Texas Tech 7:00 PM
(6) Baylor
Iowa State 7:00 PM
Kansas
SMU 7:00 PM
Memphis
Oklahoma 7:00 PM
Oklahoma St

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Wild finish out the hockey season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close