Thursday's Olympic results

  • Updated: August 3, 2012 - 1:16 AM

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ARCHERY

Women's Individual 70m

Gold--Ki Bo Bae, South Korea. Silver--Aida Roman, Mexico. Bronze--Mariana Avitia, Mexico.

CANOE SLALOM

Men's Canoe Slalom Doubles

Gold--Britain (Tim Baillie, Etienne Stott). Silver--Britain 2 (David Florence, Richard Hounslow). Bronze--Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner).

Women's Kayak Slalom Singles

Gold--Emilie Fer, France. Silver--Jessica Fox, Australia. Bronze--Maialen Chourraut, Spain.

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Team Sprint

Gold--Britain (Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny). Silver--France (Gregory Bauge, Michael D'almeida, Kevin Sireau). Bronze--Germany (Rene Enders; Robert Forstemann; Maximilian Levy).

Women's Team Sprint

Gold--Germany (Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte). Silver--China (Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang). Bronze--Australia (Kaarle McCulloch; Anna Meares).

FENCING

Women's Team Foil

Gold--Italy (Elisa Di Francisca, Arianna Errigo, Valentina Vezzali, Ilaria Salvatori). Silver--Russia (Inna Deriglazova, Kamilla Gafurzianova, Aida Shanaeva, Larisa Korobeynikova). Bronze--South Korea (Jeon Hee Sook, Jung Gil Ok, Nam Hyun Hee, Oh Ha Na).

GYMNASTICS

Women's All-Around

Gold--Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va. Silver--Victoria Komova, Russia. Bronze--Aliya Mustafina, Russia.

JUDO

Men's 100Kg

Gold--Tagir Khaibulaev, Russia. Silver--Tuvshinbayar Naidan, Mongolia. Bronze--(tie) Dimitri Peters, Germany, and Henk Grol, Netherlands.

Women's 78Kg

Gold--Kayla Harrison, Middletown, Ohio. Silver--Gemma Gibbons, Britain. Bronze--(tie) Bayra Aguiar, Brazil, and Audrey Tcheumeo, France.

ROWING

Men's Double Sculls

Gold--New Zealand (Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan). Silver--Italy (Alessio Sartori, Romano Battisti). Bronze--Slovenia (Luka Spik, Iztok Cop).

Men's Lightweight Fours

Gold--South Africa (James Thompson, Matthew Brittain, John Smith, Sizwe Ndlovu). Silver--Britain (Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley). Bronze--Denmark (Kasper Winther, Morten Jorgensen, Jacob Barsoe, Eskild Ebbesen).

Women's Eights

Gold--United States (Erin Cafaro, Modesto, Calif., Zsuzsanna Francia, Abington, Pa., Esther Lofgren, Newport Beach, Calif., Taylor Ritzel, Larkspur, Colo., Meghan Musnicki, Naples, N.Y., Eleanor Logan, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, Caroline Lind, Greensboro, N.C., Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y., Mary Whipple, Orangevale, Calif.). Silver--Canada. Bronze--Netherlands.

SHOOTING

Men's Double Trap

Gold--Peter Robert Russell Wilson, Britain. Silver--Hakan Dahlby, Sweden. Bronze--Vasily Mosin, Russia.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Backstroke

Gold--Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif. Silver--Ryosuke Irie, Japan. Bronze--Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Men's 200 Individual Medley

Gold--Michael Phelps, Baltimore. Silver--Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla. Bronze--Laszlo Cseh, Hungary.

Women's 100 Freestyle

Gold--Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands. Silver--Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus. Bronze--Tang Yi, China.

Women's 200 Breaststroke

Gold--Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J. Silver--Satomi Suzuki, Japan. Bronze--Iuliia Efimova, Russia.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles

Gold--Zhang Jike, China. Silver--Wang Hao, China. Bronze--Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Germany.

BASKETBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 3 0 6 France 2 1 4 Argentina 2 1 4 Nigeria 1 2 2 Lithuania 1 2 2 Tunisia 0 3 0

GROUP B W L Pts

Russia 3 0 6 Spain 3 0 6 Brazil 2 1 4 Australia 1 2 2 Britain 0 3 0 China 0 3 0

RESULTS THURSDAY

Group A

United States 156, Nigeria 73

Argentina 92, Tunisia 69

France 82, Lithuania 74

Group B

Australia 81, China 61

Russia 75, Brazil 74

Spain 79, Britain 78

GAMES SATURDAY

Tunisia vs. France, 3 am

Russia vs. Spain, 5:15 am

Lithuania vs. United States, 8:30 am

China vs. Brazil, 10:45 am

Britain vs. Australia, 2 pm

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 4:15 pm

THURSDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 156, NIGERIA 73

United States 7878 -- 156

Nigeria 4528 -- 73

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 13:39 1-2 0-0 5 0 1 2

Durant 16:53 5-9 0-0 1 6 1 14

James 10:43 3-5 0-0 2 5 1 6

Westbrook 14:05 7-8 4- 0 2 0 21

Williams 18:25 5-6 1-2 0 11 1 13

Iguodala 20:41 3-3 0-0 4 1 0 9

Bryant 10:43 6-8 2-2 3 2 2 16

Love 23:07 6-9 0-0 6 2 0 15

Harden 20:28 3-8 0-0 2 4 0 7

Paul 21:35 3-5 0-0 2 7 1 7

Davis 15:12 4-4 1-2 6 0 3 9

Anthony 14:29 13-16 1-3 4 1 2 37

Totals 200 59-83 9-14 38 41 12 156

Percentages--FG .711 FT .643. Three-pointers--29-46, .630 (Durant 4-7, James 0-1, Westbrook 3-4, Williams 2-3, Iguodala 3-3, Bryant 2-2, Love 3-6, Harden 1-5, Paul 1-3, Anthony 10-12). Turnovers--7 (James 1, Westbrook 1, Iguodala 1, Love 1, Harden 1, Paul 1, Anthony 1). Steals--12 (Durant 1, James 1, Westbrook 3, Iguodala 1, Bryant 2, Harden 1, Paul 2, Anthony 1).

NIGERIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Skinn 22:18 1-7 0-0 1 2 1 3

Ibekwe 04:23 0-0 0-0 1 0 2 0

Diogu 29:42 11-17 5-6 7 0 3 27

Aminu 25:51 2-8 3-4 3 4 1 7

Oguchi 20:11 4-11 1-2 3 0 3 11

Archibong 14:09 0-2 0-0 1 2 0 0

Oruche 17:42 3-7 0-0 0 2 0 7

Ugboaja 16:11 4-6 0-0 2 1 0 8

Obasohan 19:49 2-5 2-2 4 2 2 8

Aminu 20:26 1-3 0-0 6 1 0 2

Oyedeji 09:18 0-2 0-0 2 1 1 0

Totals 200 28-68 11-14 32 15 13 73

Percentages--FG .412 FT .786. Three-pointers--6-27, .222 (Skinn 1-4, Diogu 0-2, Aminu 0-5, Oguchi 2-7, Oruche 1-4, Obasohan 2-5). Turnovers--25 (Skinn 6, Diogu 4, Aminu 2, Oguchi 1, Oruche 5, Obasohan 4, Aminu 1, Oyedeji 1). Steals--2 (Aminu 1, Oguchi 1).

BADMINTON

SINGLES • MEN

Quarterfinals

•Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia, def. Kashyap Parupalli, India, 21-19, 21-11

•Chen Long, China, def. Peter Gade, Denmark, 21-16, 21-13

•Lee Hyun Il, South Korea, def. Chen Jin, China, 21-15, 21-16

•Lin Dan, China, def. Sho Sasaki, Japan, 21-12, 16-21, 21-16

SINGLES • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

•Wang Yihan, China, def. Cheng Shao Chieh, Taiwan, 21-14, 21-11

•Saina Nehwal, India, def. Tine Baun, Denmark, 21-15, 22-20

•Li Xuerui, China, def. Pui Yin Yip, Hong Kong, 21-12, 22-20

•Wang Xin, China, def. Ratchanok Intanon, Thailand, 17-21, 21-18, 21-14

BOXING

MEN'S 60KG

Round of 16

•Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine, def. Wellington Arias Romero, Dominican Republic, 15-3

•Felix Verdejo Sanchez, Puerto Rico, def. Ahmed Mejri, Tunisia, 16-7

•Gani Zhailauov, Kazakhstan, def. Jai Bhagwan, India, 16-8

•Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba, def. Liu Qiang, China, 14-10

•Domenico Valentino, Italy, def. Josh Taylor, Britain, 15-10

•Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania, def. Fatih Keles, Turkey, 16-12

•Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan, def. Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif., 15-11

•Han Soonchul, South Korea, def. Vazgen Safaryants, Belarus, 13-13

MEN'S 75KG

Round of 16

•Anthony Ogogo, Britain, def. Ievgen Khytrov, Ukraine, 18-18

•Stefan Hartel, Germany, def. Darren O'Neill, Ireland, 19-12

•Zoltan Harcsa, Hungary, def. Mujandjae Kasuto, Namibia, 16-7

•Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Soltan Migitinov, Azerbaijan, 24-11

•Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan, def. Bogdan Juratoni, Romania, 12-10

•Vijender, India, def. Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, 16-15

•Adem Kilicci, Turkey, def. Aleksandar Drenovak, Serbia, 20-11

•Ryota Murata, Japan, def. Abdelmalek Rahou, Algeria, 21-12

FENCING

WOMEN'S TEAM FOIL

Gold Medal

•Italy (Valentina Vezzali 2-1; Arianna Errigo 2-0; Elisa Di Francisca 3-0; Ilaria Salvatori 0-1), def. Russia (Inna Deriglazova 0-3; Larisa Korobeynikova 1-2; Aida Shanaeva 1-2), 45-31, 66:24.

Bronze Medal

•South Korea (Nam Hyun Hee 2-1; Jung Gil Ok 2-1; Jeon Hee Sook 1-1; Oh Ha Na 1-0), def. France (Astrid Guyart 0-3; Corinne Maitrejean 2-1; Ysaora Thibus 0-1; Anita Blaze 1-1), 45-32, 85:06.

Fifth Place

•Poland (Martyna Synoradzka 3-0; Sylwia Gruchala 1-1; Karolina Chlewinska 2-1), def. United States (Doris Willette, Lafayette, Calif. 1-2; Lee Kiefer, Lexington, Ky. 1-1; Nzingha Prescod, Brooklyn, N.Y. 0-3), 45-39, 68:09.

Seventh Place

•Japan def. Britain 30-21, 59:57

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Pool A

Britain 3, Belgium 0

Netherlands 1, China 0

South Korea 1, Japan 0

Pool B

Argentina 2, New Zealand 1

Australia 1, United States 0

Germany 2, South Africa 0

GYMNASTICS • WOMEN

ALL-AROUND • FINAL

•1. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 62.232

•2. Victoria Komova, Russia, 61.973

•3. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 59.566

•4. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 59.566

•5. Sandra R. Izbasa, Romania, 58.833

•6. Deng Linlin, China, 58.399

•7. Huang Qiushuang, China, 58.115

•8. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 57.999

HANDBALL • MEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Group A

Argentina 32, Britain 21

France 25, Tunisia 19

Iceland 33, Sweden 32

Group B

Croatia 26, Hungary 19

Denmark 26, Serbia 25

Spain 33, South Korea 29

SWIMMING • MEN

200 Backstroke • Final

•1. Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif., 1:53.41

•2. Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 1:53.78

•3. Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1:53.94

•4. Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 1:55.59

•4. Zhang Fenglin, China, 1:55.59

•6. Kazuki Watanabe, Japan, 1:57.03

•7. Yakov Toumarkin, Israel, 1:57.62

•8. Mitch Larkin, Australia, 1:58.02

200 Individual Medley • Final

•1. Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 1:54.27

•2. Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1:54.90

•3. Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:56.22

•4. Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:56.74

•5. Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.35

•6. Ken Takakuwa, Japan, 1:58.53

•7. James Goddard, Britain, 1:59.05

•8. Markus Deibler, Germany, 1:59.10

50 Freestyle • Final qualification

•1. Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 21.54 (Q)

•1. Cullen Jones, Bronx, N.Y., 21.54 (Q)

•3. Anthony Ervin, Valencia, Calif., 21.62 (Q)

•4. Bruno Fratus, Brazil, 21.63 (Q)

•5. George Richard Bovell, Trinidad & Tobago, 21.77 (Q)

•6. Florent Manaudou, France, 21.80 (Q)

•7. Eamon Sullivan, Australia, 21.88 (Q)

•7. Roland Schoeman, S. Africa, 21.88 (Q)

100 Butterfly • Final Qualification

•1. Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 50.86 (Q)

•2. Chad le Clos, South Africa, 51.42 (Q)

•3. Tyler Mcgill, Champaign, Ill., 51.61 (Q)

•4. Milorad Cavic, Serbia, 51.66 (Q)

•5. Joeri Verlinden, Netherlands, 51.75 (Q)

•6. Steffen Deibler, Germany, 51.76 (Q)

•7. Konrad Czerniak, Poland, 51.78 (Q)

•8. Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia, 51.85 (Q)

SWIMMING • WOMEN

100 Freestyle • Final

•1. R. Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 53.00

•2. A. Herasimenia, Belarus, 53.38

•3. Tang Yi, China, 53.44

•4. Melanie Schlanger, Australia, 53.47

•5. Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 53.64

•6. Francesca Halsall, Britain, 53.66

•7. Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 53.75

•8. Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif., 54.02

200 Breaststroke • Final

•1. Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J., 2:19.59

•2. Satomi Suzuki, Japan, 2:20.72

•3. Iuliia Efimova, Russia, 2:20.92

•4. Rikke Pedersen, Denmark, 2:21.65

•5. Martha Mccabe, Canada, 2:23.16

•6. Micah Lawrence, Pflugerville, Texas, 2:23.27

•7. Suzaan van Biljon, S. Africa, 2:23.72

•8. Sally Foster, Australia, 2:26.00

200 Backstroke • Final Qualification

•1. Elizabeth Beisel, Saunderstown, R.I., 2:06.18 (Q)

•2. Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 2:06.84 (Q)

•3. Meagen Nay, Australia, 2:07.42 (Q)

•4. Anastasia Zueva, Russia, 2:07.88 (Q)

•5. Alexianne Castel, France, 2:08.24 (Q)

•6. Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:08.32 (Q)

•7. E. Simmonds, Britain, 2:08.48 (Q)

•8. Sinead Russell, Canada, 2:08.76 (Q)

800 Freestyle • Final Qualification

•1. Rebecca Adlington, Britain, 8:21.78 (Q)

•2. Lotte Friis, Denmark, 8:21.89 (Q)

•3. Katie Ledecky, Bethesda, Md., 8:23.84 (Q)

•4. Mireia B. Garcia, Spain, 8:25.26 (Q)

•5. Lauren Boyle, New Zealand, 8:25.91 (Q)

•6. Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 8:26.43 (Q)

•6. Andreina Perez, Venezuela, 8:26.43 (Q)

•8. Coralie Balmy, France, 8:27.15 (Q)

TENNIS

SINGLES • MEN

Quarterfinals

•Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. John Isner (10), Tampa, Fla., 6-4, 7-6 (5)

•Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Kei Nishikori (15), Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

•Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 6-4, 6-1

•Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-1, 7-5

SINGLES • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

•Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, 6-4, 7-5

•Serena Williams (4), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., def. Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, 6-0, 6-3

•Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, 6-2, 7-5

•Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, def. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-3

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Bulgaria 3 0 9 Poland 2 1 6 Italy 2 1 6 Argentina 1 2 3 Australia 1 2 3 Britain 0 3 0

GROUP B W L Pts

United States 3 0 9 Brazil 2 1 6 Russia 2 1 6 Serbia 1 2 4 Germany 1 2 2 Tunisia 0 3 0 RESULTS THURSDAY

Pool A

Bulgaria def. Australia, 25-23, 25-21, 25-22

Italy def. Britain, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20

Poland def. Argentina, 25-18, 25-20, 25-16

Pool B

U.S. def. Brazil, 23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-17

Germany def. Serbia, 22-25, 27-29, 25-18, 25-20, 20-18

Russia def. Tunisia, 25-21, 25-15, 25-23

GAMES SATURDAY

Germany vs. Tunisia, 3:30 am

Britain vs. Poland, 5:30 am

Australia vs. Italy, 8:45 am

Russia vs. United States, 10:45 am

Argentina vs. Bulgaria, 2 pm

Brazil vs. Serbia, 4 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

Croatia 3 0 0 6 27 19 Spain 2 1 0 4 34 23 Greece 1 1 1 3 24 19 Italy 1 1 1 3 21 23 Australia 1 2 0 2 21 25 Kazakhstan 0 3 0 0 14 32

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

United States 3 0 0 6 31 22 Serbia 2 0 1 5 46 28 Montenegro 1 1 1 3 29 29 Romania 1 2 0 2 36 31 Hungary 1 2 0 2 37 40 Britain 0 3 0 0 18 47

RESULTS THURSDAY

Group A

Croatia 11, Italy 6

Greece 11, Kazakhstan 4

Spain 13, Australia 9

Group B

United States 13, Britain 7

Hungary 17, Romania 15

Montenegro 11, Serbia 11

GAMES SATURDAY

Montenegro vs. Romania, 4 am

Croatia vs. Australia, 5:20 am

Greece vs. Spain, 8:10 am

Italy vs. Kazakhstan, 9:30 am

Hungary vs. Britain, 12:20 pm

Serbia vs. United States, 1:40 pm

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Men's Individual 1/8 eliminations, 3 am

Men's Individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, 8 am

BADMINTON

Women's Singles semifinals; Mixed Doubles bronze medal match, 3 am

Men's Singles semifinals; Mixed Doubles gold medal match, 7:30 am

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

Angola vs. Croatia, 3 am

Russia vs. Australia, 5:15 am

Brazil vs. Canada, 8:30 am

Turkey vs. China, 10:45 am

France vs. Britain, 2 pm

Czech Republic vs. United States, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's round of 16 (1 match), 3 am

Women's round of 16 (1 match), 3 am

Men's round of 16 (1 match), 7 am

Women's round of 16 (1 match), 7 am

Men's round of 16 (1 match) 11 am

Women's round of 16 (1 match) 11 am

Men's round of 16 (1 match), 3 pm

Women's round of 16 (1 match), 3 pm

BOXING

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Welterweight (69kg) round of 16, 7:30 am

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Welterweight (69kg) round of 16, 2:30 pm

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Team Pursuit round 1, finals; Women's Keirin round 1 & repechages, round 2, finals; Women's Team Pursuit qualifying, 10 am

DIVING • WOMEN

3-Meter Springboard Prelims, 8:30 am

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Team Dressage: day 2, 5 am

FENCING

Men's Team Sabre round of 16, quarterfinals, classifications (5th-8th places), semifinals, 4:30 am

Men's Team Sabre bronze medal match, gold medal match, noon

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

Australia vs. Argentina, 2:30 am

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Germany vs. India, 7:45 am

Britain vs. Pakistan, 10 am

South Africa vs. Spain, 1 pm

Belgium vs. South Korea, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • MEN

Trampoline qualification, final, 8 am

JUDO

Men's +100kg and Women's +78kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 3:30 am

Men's +100kg and Women's +78kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 8 am

ROWING

Men's Pairs classification and final, Single Sculls and Quadruple Sculls classification and final; Women's Double Sculls classification and final, 3:30 am

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 400 Hurdles round 1, 3000 Steeplechase round 1, Hammer qualifying, Shot Put qualifying; Women's 100 classification heats, 400 round 1, Triple Jump qualifying, Heptathlon 100 hurdles, high jump, 5 am

Men's 1500 round 1, Long Jump qualifying, Shot Put final; Women's 100 round 1, 10,000 final, Discus qualifying, Heptathlon: shot put, 200, 1 pm

SAILING

Men's 49er, 470, Finn, Laser, Star; Women's 470, Laser Radial, 6 am

SHOOTING

Men's 25-meter Rapid Fire Pistol qualification (Stage 2) and final; Men's 50-meter Rifle Prone qualification and final, 3 am

SOCCER • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

At Glasgow, Scotland

Sweden vs. France, 6 am

At Newcastle, England

United States vs. New Zealand, 8:30 am

At Cardiff, Wales

Brazil Japan, 11 am

At Coventry, Wales

Britain vs. Canada, 1:30 pm

SWIMMING

Men's 1500 Freestyle, 4X100 Medley Relay heats; Women's 50 Freestyle, 4X100 Medley Relay heats, 4 am

Men's 50 Freestyle final, 100 Butterfly final; Women's 50 Freestyle semifinals, 200 Backstroke final, 800 Freestyle final, 1:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Team first round, 4 am

Women's Team first round, 8:30 am

Men's Team first round, 1 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

Angola vs. Britain, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. France, 5:15 am

Croatia vs. Montenegro, 8:30 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 10:15 am

Spain vs. Sweden, 1:30 pm

Denmark vs. Norway, 3:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles semifinals; Mixed Doubles semifinals; Mixed Doubles semifinals, 6 am

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

Brazil vs. China, 3:30 am

Japan vs. Russia, 5:30 am

Turkey vs. South Korea, 8:45 am

Britain vs. Dominican Republic, 10:45 am

United States vs. Serbia, 2 pm

Algeria vs. Italy, 4 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

Spain vs. Hungary, 8:10 am

Russia vs. Australia, 9:30 am

Britain vs. Italy, 12:20 pm

China vs. United States, 1:40 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 85kg group B and Women's 75kg group B, 4 am

Women's 75kg group A (medal), 9:30 am

Men's 85kg group A (medal), 1 pm

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia 3:30 PM
Washington
San Diego 7:25 PM
San Francisco
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Phoenix 25 2nd Qtr 11:04
New York 23
Portland 6:00 PM
New Orleans
Utah 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Atlanta 7:00 PM
Houston
San Antonio 7:30 PM
Dallas
Indiana 8:00 PM
Denver
Milwaukee 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Arizona 3:00 PM
Los Angeles
Colorado 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Philadelphia 6:00 PM
Toronto
Ottawa 6:00 PM
Montreal
Washington 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Tampa Bay 6:00 PM
NY Islanders
Florida 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
NY Rangers 6:00 PM
Carolina
Chicago 6:00 PM
Columbus
Nashville 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Calgary 9:00 PM
Vancouver
St. Louis 9:30 PM
San Jose
VA Commonwealth 57 2nd Half 6:19
Cincinnati 38
Charlotte 52 2nd Half 10:55
Georgetown 64
SMU 49 2nd Half 6:57
Michigan 48
Louisville 49 2nd Half 10:29
Western Ky 44
Mount St Marys 17 1st Half 3:00
American Univ 15
Abilene Christian 19 1st Half 1:28
Boise State 29
UMass Lowell 22 1st Half 3:17
Duquesne 31
South Alabama 20 1st Half 6:26
IUPUI 22
Ohio State 24 1st Half 2:48
North Carolina 37
Massachusetts 8 1st Half 8:25
Providence 16
Syracuse 27 1st Half 7:49
Villanova 14
Citadel 24 1st Half 3:48
Virginia Tech 22
Belmont 0 1st Half 18:14
Fairfield 4
St Bonaventure 1:00 PM
Binghamton
Montreat 1:00 PM
Campbell
Delaware 1:00 PM
Fair-Dickinson
South Florida 1:00 PM
Florida State
Vanderbilt 1:00 PM
Georgia Tech
SC State 1:00 PM
Houston
Missouri 1:00 PM
Illinois
Truett-McConnell 1:00 PM
Jacksonville
Toledo 1:00 PM
McNeese State
Elon 1:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
Drexel 1:00 PM
Penn State
St Francis-PA 1:00 PM
Rutgers
Albany 1:00 PM
Yale
PSU-Beaver 1:00 PM
Longwood
Eastern Ill 1:05 PM
Indiana State
Indiana 1:30 PM
Butler
Marshall 2:00 PM
Arkansas State
Lafayette 2:00 PM
Kansas
Oral Roberts 2:00 PM
Memphis
Western Mich 2:00 PM
Northwestern
Delaware State 2:00 PM
Oregon
Fla Atlantic 2:00 PM
St Francis-NY
Arkansas Tech 2:00 PM
Stephen F Austin
Howard Payne 2:00 PM
Texas-Arlington
UMBC 2:00 PM
Kennesaw St
St Josephs (IN) 2:05 PM
Chicago State
Eastern Mich 2:05 PM
Missouri State
UCLA 2:30 PM
Kentucky
UC Davis 3:00 PM
Air Force
Houston Baptist 3:00 PM
UC Riverside
Davidson 3:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
USC Upstate 3:00 PM
Miss State
NC Central 3:00 PM
Miss Valley St
Illinois State 3:00 PM
Murray State
Louisiana 3:00 PM
Northwestern St
Oakland 3:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Detroit 3:00 PM
Rhode Island
Presbyterian 3:00 PM
UT Martin
Monmouth 3:00 PM
Wagner
Southern U 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Iowa State 4:00 PM
Drake
Wake Forest 4:00 PM
Florida
High Point 4:00 PM
James Madison
Texas Southern 4:00 PM
Michigan State
New Hampshire 4:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Northeastern 4:00 PM
Santa Clara
Huston-Tillotson 4:00 PM
Texas State
Purdue 4:15 PM
Notre Dame
Prairie View 4:30 PM
Sam Houston St
Xavier 5:00 PM
Auburn
Bluffton 6:00 PM
Akron
NJIT 6:00 PM
Central Conn St
Hofstra 6:00 PM
Columbia
Boston Univ 6:00 PM
Dayton
Iona 6:00 PM
George Mason
Valparaiso 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Texas A&M 6:00 PM
Kansas State
Morgan State 6:00 PM
Manhattan
Saint Josephs 6:00 PM
Marist
East Carolina 6:00 PM
UNC-Wilmington
Richmond 6:00 PM
Pepperdine
La Salle 6:00 PM
Towson
Incarnate Word 6:05 PM
UMKC
CS-Bakersfield 6:30 PM
Idaho State
Iowa 6:30 PM
Northern Iowa
Milwaukee 6:30 PM
SIU Edwardsville
Long Beach State 7:00 PM
Texas
TX-San Antonio 7:00 PM
TCU
SE Missouri St 7:30 PM
Arkansas
Lehigh 8:00 PM
Arizona State
New Mexico 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
Oklahoma 8:00 PM
Washington
Utah Valley U 8:00 PM
Weber State
Jacksonville St 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
St Edwards 8:00 PM
Grand Canyon
NC State 8:30 PM
West Virginia
TX A&M-CC 9:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Cal Poly 9:00 PM
Gonzaga
Fresno State 9:00 PM
Pacific
Montana State 9:00 PM
Portland
Ball State 9:00 PM
San Diego St
South Dakota St 9:05 PM
Utah State
Stanford 10:00 PM
BYU
Utah 10:30 PM
UNLV
Nevada 3 4th Qtr 7:31
Louisiana 13
Utah State 1:20 PM
Texas-El Paso
(23) Utah 2:30 PM
Colorado State
Western Mich 4:45 PM
Air Force
South Alabama 8:15 PM
Bowling Green
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Livingstone 57 2nd Half 8:31
UNC Greensboro 63
Loyola-Chicago 47 2nd Half 4:22
Dartmouth 45
Georgia Tech 58 2nd Half 2:27
St Francis-NY 53
Auburn 41 2nd Half 4:29
St Johns 51
East Tenn St 49 2nd Half 5:21
Jacksonville St 46
Western Mich 58 2nd Half 3:53
Detroit 48
Cal-Irvine 42 2nd Half 3:09
Wright State 71
Gardner-Webb 43 2nd Half 3:46
Kennesaw St 44
(7) Stanford 10 1st Half 3:52
(11) Tennessee 23
Alabama A&M 19 1st Half 4:35
Ole Miss 37
Central Michigan 20 1st Half 3:56
(1) South Carolina 33
Nebraska Omaha 21 1st Half 4:33
Creighton 26
FIU 25 1st Half 4:34
Western Carolina 38
Houston 27 1st Half 2:20
Nicholls 12
St Thomas Aquinas 19 1st Half 2:18
Army 29
St Bonaventure 29 1st Half 4:09
Niagara 19
Texas State 23 1st Half 2:44
Stetson 28
George Mason 18 1st Half 7:22
ULM 17
Grambling 1:00 PM
Kansas State
Missouri 1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Robert Morris 1:00 PM
Cornell
Air Force 1:00 PM
Abilene Christian
Hampton 1:00 PM
James Madison
American Univ 1:00 PM
MD-Eastern Shore
Texas Southern 1:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
Tenn Tech 1:00 PM
NC A&T
Presbyterian 1:00 PM
NC Central
Penn 1:00 PM
Drexel
Lipscomb 1:00 PM
Xavier
Vermont 1:00 PM
Green Bay
Charleston Southern 1:00 PM
UNC-Wilmington
Ohio Christian 1:00 PM
Akron
Jacksonville 1:00 PM
Murray State
(17) Rutgers 1:00 PM
Iona
Indiana 1:00 PM
Oakland
Indiana State 1:30 PM
SMU
Denver 1:30 PM
Purdue
TX-San Antonio 2:00 PM
Texas Tech
UCF 2:00 PM
Middle Tennessee
Campbell 2:00 PM
Bethune-Cookman
Florida A&M 2:00 PM
SE Louisiana
Northwestern St 2:00 PM
Jackson State
Lehigh 2:00 PM
Arizona State
Valparaiso 2:00 PM
SIU-Edwardsville
Toledo 2:00 PM
Southern Ill
Liberty 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Wofford 2:30 PM
North Florida
Montana State 3:00 PM
Washington St
Marshall 3:00 PM
(22) West Virginia
Morgan State 3:00 PM
Chattanooga
Northeastern 3:00 PM
Harvard
Furman 3:00 PM
(15) Georgia
(18) Michigan State 3:00 PM
(9) Baylor
Ohio U 3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Prairie View 3:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
High Point 3:00 PM
(12) Nebraska
Winthrop 3:05 PM
Wichita State
William Jewell 3:30 PM
UMKC
Louisiana Tech 4:00 PM
Utah
Southern Utah 4:00 PM
Gonzaga
Hawaii 4:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
San Jose St 4:00 PM
San Francisco
CS-Northridge 4:00 PM
San Diego State
Norfolk State 4:00 PM
East Carolina
Saint Peters 4:00 PM
Loyola-Maryland
Arizona 4:30 PM
Stephen F Austin
Northwestern 4:30 PM
Eastern Illinois
Oral Roberts 5:00 PM
Wisconsin
Florida Atlantic 5:00 PM
New Mexico St
La Salle 5:00 PM
Georgia State
(16) Oregon State 5:30 PM
Nevada
Sacred Heart 6:00 PM
Villanova
Delaware 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Troy 6:00 PM
Tennessee St
Saint Louis 6:30 PM
Utah Valley U
Washington 7:00 PM
UC-Riverside
Pacific 7:00 PM
Long Beach St
Old Dominion 7:00 PM
Miami-Ohio
Austin Peay 9:00 PM
Montana
Lewis-Clark State 9:00 PM
Idaho
(21) Miss State 9:30 PM
Illinois-Chicago

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Will Christian Ponder ever be a full-time starter in the NFL?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close