Previous Page 2 of 4 Next

Continued: Thursday's Olympic results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 3, 2012 - 1:16 AM

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ARCHERY

Women's Individual 70m

Gold--Ki Bo Bae, South Korea. Silver--Aida Roman, Mexico. Bronze--Mariana Avitia, Mexico.

CANOE SLALOM

Men's Canoe Slalom Doubles

Gold--Britain (Tim Baillie, Etienne Stott). Silver--Britain 2 (David Florence, Richard Hounslow). Bronze--Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner).

Women's Kayak Slalom Singles

Gold--Emilie Fer, France. Silver--Jessica Fox, Australia. Bronze--Maialen Chourraut, Spain.

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Team Sprint

Gold--Britain (Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny). Silver--France (Gregory Bauge, Michael D'almeida, Kevin Sireau). Bronze--Germany (Rene Enders; Robert Forstemann; Maximilian Levy).

Women's Team Sprint

Gold--Germany (Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte). Silver--China (Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang). Bronze--Australia (Kaarle McCulloch; Anna Meares).

FENCING

Women's Team Foil

Gold--Italy (Elisa Di Francisca, Arianna Errigo, Valentina Vezzali, Ilaria Salvatori). Silver--Russia (Inna Deriglazova, Kamilla Gafurzianova, Aida Shanaeva, Larisa Korobeynikova). Bronze--South Korea (Jeon Hee Sook, Jung Gil Ok, Nam Hyun Hee, Oh Ha Na).

GYMNASTICS

Women's All-Around

Gold--Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va. Silver--Victoria Komova, Russia. Bronze--Aliya Mustafina, Russia.

JUDO

Men's 100Kg

Gold--Tagir Khaibulaev, Russia. Silver--Tuvshinbayar Naidan, Mongolia. Bronze--(tie) Dimitri Peters, Germany, and Henk Grol, Netherlands.

Women's 78Kg

Gold--Kayla Harrison, Middletown, Ohio. Silver--Gemma Gibbons, Britain. Bronze--(tie) Bayra Aguiar, Brazil, and Audrey Tcheumeo, France.

ROWING

Men's Double Sculls

Gold--New Zealand (Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan). Silver--Italy (Alessio Sartori, Romano Battisti). Bronze--Slovenia (Luka Spik, Iztok Cop).

Men's Lightweight Fours

Gold--South Africa (James Thompson, Matthew Brittain, John Smith, Sizwe Ndlovu). Silver--Britain (Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley). Bronze--Denmark (Kasper Winther, Morten Jorgensen, Jacob Barsoe, Eskild Ebbesen).

Women's Eights

Gold--United States (Erin Cafaro, Modesto, Calif., Zsuzsanna Francia, Abington, Pa., Esther Lofgren, Newport Beach, Calif., Taylor Ritzel, Larkspur, Colo., Meghan Musnicki, Naples, N.Y., Eleanor Logan, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, Caroline Lind, Greensboro, N.C., Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y., Mary Whipple, Orangevale, Calif.). Silver--Canada. Bronze--Netherlands.

SHOOTING

Men's Double Trap

Gold--Peter Robert Russell Wilson, Britain. Silver--Hakan Dahlby, Sweden. Bronze--Vasily Mosin, Russia.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Backstroke

Gold--Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif. Silver--Ryosuke Irie, Japan. Bronze--Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Men's 200 Individual Medley

Gold--Michael Phelps, Baltimore. Silver--Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla. Bronze--Laszlo Cseh, Hungary.

Women's 100 Freestyle

Gold--Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands. Silver--Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus. Bronze--Tang Yi, China.

Women's 200 Breaststroke

Gold--Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J. Silver--Satomi Suzuki, Japan. Bronze--Iuliia Efimova, Russia.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles

Gold--Zhang Jike, China. Silver--Wang Hao, China. Bronze--Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Germany.

BASKETBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 3 0 6 France 2 1 4 Argentina 2 1 4 Nigeria 1 2 2 Lithuania 1 2 2 Tunisia 0 3 0

GROUP B W L Pts

Russia 3 0 6 Spain 3 0 6 Brazil 2 1 4 Australia 1 2 2 Britain 0 3 0 China 0 3 0

RESULTS THURSDAY

Group A

United States 156, Nigeria 73

Argentina 92, Tunisia 69

France 82, Lithuania 74

Group B

Australia 81, China 61

Russia 75, Brazil 74

Spain 79, Britain 78

GAMES SATURDAY

Tunisia vs. France, 3 am

Russia vs. Spain, 5:15 am

Lithuania vs. United States, 8:30 am

China vs. Brazil, 10:45 am

Britain vs. Australia, 2 pm

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 4:15 pm

THURSDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 156, NIGERIA 73

United States 7878 -- 156

Nigeria 4528 -- 73

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 13:39 1-2 0-0 5 0 1 2

Durant 16:53 5-9 0-0 1 6 1 14

James 10:43 3-5 0-0 2 5 1 6

Westbrook 14:05 7-8 4-5 0 2 0 21

Williams 18:25 5-6 1-2 0 11 1 13

Iguodala 20:41 3-3 0-0 4 1 0 9

Bryant 10:43 6-8 2-2 3 2 2 16

Love 23:07 6-9 0-0 6 2 0 15

Harden 20:28 3-8 0-0 2 4 0 7

Paul 21:35 3-5 0-0 2 7 1 7

Davis 15:12 4-4 1-2 6 0 3 9

Anthony 14:29 13-16 1-3 4 1 2 37

Totals 200 59-83 9-14 38 41 12 156

Percentages--FG .711 FT .643. Three-pointers--29-46, .630 (Durant 4-7, James 0-1, Westbrook 3-4, Williams 2-3, Iguodala 3-3, Bryant 2-2, Love 3-6, Harden 1-5, Paul 1-3, Anthony 10-12). Turnovers--7 (James 1, Westbrook 1, Iguodala 1, Love 1, Harden 1, Paul 1, Anthony 1). Steals--12 (Durant 1, James 1, Westbrook 3, Iguodala 1, Bryant 2, Harden 1, Paul 2, Anthony 1).

NIGERIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Skinn 22:18 1-7 0-0 1 2 1 3

Ibekwe 04:23 0-0 0-0 1 0 2 0

Diogu 29:42 11-17 5-6 7 0 3 27

Aminu 25:51 2-8 3-4 3 4 1 7

Oguchi 20:11 4-11 1-2 3 0 3 11

Archibong 14:09 0-2 0-0 1 2 0 0

Oruche 17:42 3-7 0-0 0 2 0 7

Ugboaja 16:11 4-6 0-0 2 1 0 8

Obasohan 19:49 2-5 2-2 4 2 2 8

Aminu 20:26 1-3 0-0 6 1 0 2

Oyedeji 09:18 0-2 0-0 2 1 1 0

Totals 200 28-68 11-14 32 15 13 73

Percentages--FG .412 FT .786. Three-pointers--6-27, .222 (Skinn 1-4, Diogu 0-2, Aminu 0-5, Oguchi 2-7, Oruche 1-4, Obasohan 2-5). Turnovers--25 (Skinn 6, Diogu 4, Aminu 2, Oguchi 1, Oruche 5, Obasohan 4, Aminu 1, Oyedeji 1). Steals--2 (Aminu 1, Oguchi 1).

BADMINTON

SINGLES • MEN

Quarterfinals

•Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia, def. Kashyap Parupalli, India, 21-19, 21-11

•Chen Long, China, def. Peter Gade, Denmark, 21-16, 21-13

•Lee Hyun Il, South Korea, def. Chen Jin, China, 21-15, 21-16

•Lin Dan, China, def. Sho Sasaki, Japan, 21-12, 16-21, 21-16

SINGLES • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

•Wang Yihan, China, def. Cheng Shao Chieh, Taiwan, 21-14, 21-11

•Saina Nehwal, India, def. Tine Baun, Denmark, 21-15, 22-20

•Li Xuerui, China, def. Pui Yin Yip, Hong Kong, 21-12, 22-20

•Wang Xin, China, def. Ratchanok Intanon, Thailand, 17-21, 21-18, 21-14

BOXING

MEN'S 60KG

Round of 16

•Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine, def. Wellington Arias Romero, Dominican Republic, 15-3

•Felix Verdejo Sanchez, Puerto Rico, def. Ahmed Mejri, Tunisia, 16-7

•Gani Zhailauov, Kazakhstan, def. Jai Bhagwan, India, 16-8

•Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba, def. Liu Qiang, China, 14-10

•Domenico Valentino, Italy, def. Josh Taylor, Britain, 15-10

•Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania, def. Fatih Keles, Turkey, 16-12

•Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan, def. Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif., 15-11

•Han Soonchul, South Korea, def. Vazgen Safaryants, Belarus, 13-13

MEN'S 75KG

Round of 16

•Anthony Ogogo, Britain, def. Ievgen Khytrov, Ukraine, 18-18

•Stefan Hartel, Germany, def. Darren O'Neill, Ireland, 19-12

•Zoltan Harcsa, Hungary, def. Mujandjae Kasuto, Namibia, 16-7

•Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Soltan Migitinov, Azerbaijan, 24-11

•Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan, def. Bogdan Juratoni, Romania, 12-10

•Vijender, India, def. Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, 16-15

•Adem Kilicci, Turkey, def. Aleksandar Drenovak, Serbia, 20-11

•Ryota Murata, Japan, def. Abdelmalek Rahou, Algeria, 21-12

FENCING

WOMEN'S TEAM FOIL

Gold Medal

•Italy (Valentina Vezzali 2-1; Arianna Errigo 2-0; Elisa Di Francisca 3-0; Ilaria Salvatori 0-1), def. Russia (Inna Deriglazova 0-3; Larisa Korobeynikova 1-2; Aida Shanaeva 1-2), 45-31, 66:24.

Bronze Medal

•South Korea (Nam Hyun Hee 2-1; Jung Gil Ok 2-1; Jeon Hee Sook 1-1; Oh Ha Na 1-0), def. France (Astrid Guyart 0-3; Corinne Maitrejean 2-1; Ysaora Thibus 0-1; Anita Blaze 1-1), 45-32, 85:06.

Fifth Place

•Poland (Martyna Synoradzka 3-0; Sylwia Gruchala 1-1; Karolina Chlewinska 2-1), def. United States (Doris Willette, Lafayette, Calif. 1-2; Lee Kiefer, Lexington, Ky. 1-1; Nzingha Prescod, Brooklyn, N.Y. 0-3), 45-39, 68:09.

Seventh Place

•Japan def. Britain 30-21, 59:57

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Pool A

Britain 3, Belgium 0

Netherlands 1, China 0

South Korea 1, Japan 0

Pool B

Argentina 2, New Zealand 1

Australia 1, United States 0

Germany 2, South Africa 0

GYMNASTICS • WOMEN

ALL-AROUND • FINAL

•1. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 62.232

•2. Victoria Komova, Russia, 61.973

•3. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 59.566

•4. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 59.566

•5. Sandra R. Izbasa, Romania, 58.833

•6. Deng Linlin, China, 58.399

•7. Huang Qiushuang, China, 58.115

•8. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 57.999

HANDBALL • MEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Group A

Argentina 32, Britain 21

France 25, Tunisia 19

Iceland 33, Sweden 32

Group B

Croatia 26, Hungary 19

Denmark 26, Serbia 25

Spain 33, South Korea 29

SWIMMING • MEN

200 Backstroke • Final

•1. Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif., 1:53.41

•2. Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 1:53.78

•3. Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1:53.94

•4. Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 1:55.59

•4. Zhang Fenglin, China, 1:55.59

•6. Kazuki Watanabe, Japan, 1:57.03

•7. Yakov Toumarkin, Israel, 1:57.62

•8. Mitch Larkin, Australia, 1:58.02

200 Individual Medley • Final

•1. Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 1:54.27

•2. Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1:54.90

•3. Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:56.22

•4. Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:56.74

•5. Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.35

•6. Ken Takakuwa, Japan, 1:58.53

•7. James Goddard, Britain, 1:59.05

•8. Markus Deibler, Germany, 1:59.10

50 Freestyle • Final qualification

•1. Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 21.54 (Q)

•1. Cullen Jones, Bronx, N.Y., 21.54 (Q)

•3. Anthony Ervin, Valencia, Calif., 21.62 (Q)

•4. Bruno Fratus, Brazil, 21.63 (Q)

•5. George Richard Bovell, Trinidad & Tobago, 21.77 (Q)

•6. Florent Manaudou, France, 21.80 (Q)

•7. Eamon Sullivan, Australia, 21.88 (Q)

•7. Roland Schoeman, S. Africa, 21.88 (Q)

100 Butterfly • Final Qualification

•1. Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 50.86 (Q)

•2. Chad le Clos, South Africa, 51.42 (Q)

•3. Tyler Mcgill, Champaign, Ill., 51.61 (Q)

•4. Milorad Cavic, Serbia, 51.66 (Q)

•5. Joeri Verlinden, Netherlands, 51.75 (Q)

•6. Steffen Deibler, Germany, 51.76 (Q)

•7. Konrad Czerniak, Poland, 51.78 (Q)

•8. Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia, 51.85 (Q)

SWIMMING • WOMEN

100 Freestyle • Final

•1. R. Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 53.00

•2. A. Herasimenia, Belarus, 53.38

•3. Tang Yi, China, 53.44

•4. Melanie Schlanger, Australia, 53.47

•5. Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 53.64

•6. Francesca Halsall, Britain, 53.66

•7. Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 53.75

•8. Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif., 54.02

200 Breaststroke • Final

•1. Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J., 2:19.59

•2. Satomi Suzuki, Japan, 2:20.72

•3. Iuliia Efimova, Russia, 2:20.92

•4. Rikke Pedersen, Denmark, 2:21.65

•5. Martha Mccabe, Canada, 2:23.16

•6. Micah Lawrence, Pflugerville, Texas, 2:23.27

•7. Suzaan van Biljon, S. Africa, 2:23.72

•8. Sally Foster, Australia, 2:26.00

200 Backstroke • Final Qualification

•1. Elizabeth Beisel, Saunderstown, R.I., 2:06.18 (Q)

•2. Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 2:06.84 (Q)

•3. Meagen Nay, Australia, 2:07.42 (Q)

•4. Anastasia Zueva, Russia, 2:07.88 (Q)

•5. Alexianne Castel, France, 2:08.24 (Q)

•6. Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:08.32 (Q)

•7. E. Simmonds, Britain, 2:08.48 (Q)

•8. Sinead Russell, Canada, 2:08.76 (Q)

800 Freestyle • Final Qualification

•1. Rebecca Adlington, Britain, 8:21.78 (Q)

•2. Lotte Friis, Denmark, 8:21.89 (Q)

•3. Katie Ledecky, Bethesda, Md., 8:23.84 (Q)

•4. Mireia B. Garcia, Spain, 8:25.26 (Q)

•5. Lauren Boyle, New Zealand, 8:25.91 (Q)

•6. Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 8:26.43 (Q)

•6. Andreina Perez, Venezuela, 8:26.43 (Q)

•8. Coralie Balmy, France, 8:27.15 (Q)

TENNIS

SINGLES • MEN

Quarterfinals

•Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. John Isner (10), Tampa, Fla., 6-4, 7-6 (5)

•Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Kei Nishikori (15), Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

•Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 6-4, 6-1

•Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-1, 7-5

SINGLES • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

•Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, 6-4, 7-5

•Serena Williams (4), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., def. Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, 6-0, 6-3

•Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, 6-2, 7-5

•Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, def. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-3

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Bulgaria 3 0 9 Poland 2 1 6 Italy 2 1 6 Argentina 1 2 3 Australia 1 2 3 Britain 0 3 0

GROUP B W L Pts

United States 3 0 9 Brazil 2 1 6 Russia 2 1 6 Serbia 1 2 4 Germany 1 2 2 Tunisia 0 3 0 RESULTS THURSDAY

Pool A

Bulgaria def. Australia, 25-23, 25-21, 25-22

Italy def. Britain, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20

Poland def. Argentina, 25-18, 25-20, 25-16

Pool B

U.S. def. Brazil, 23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-17

Germany def. Serbia, 22-25, 27-29, 25-18, 25-20, 20-18

Russia def. Tunisia, 25-21, 25-15, 25-23

GAMES SATURDAY

Germany vs. Tunisia, 3:30 am

Britain vs. Poland, 5:30 am

Australia vs. Italy, 8:45 am

Russia vs. United States, 10:45 am

Argentina vs. Bulgaria, 2 pm

Brazil vs. Serbia, 4 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

Croatia 3 0 0 6 27 19 Spain 2 1 0 4 34 23 Greece 1 1 1 3 24 19 Italy 1 1 1 3 21 23 Australia 1 2 0 2 21 25 Kazakhstan 0 3 0 0 14 32

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

United States 3 0 0 6 31 22 Serbia 2 0 1 5 46 28 Montenegro 1 1 1 3 29 29 Romania 1 2 0 2 36 31 Hungary 1 2 0 2 37 40 Britain 0 3 0 0 18 47

RESULTS THURSDAY

Group A

Croatia 11, Italy 6

Greece 11, Kazakhstan 4

Spain 13, Australia 9

Group B

United States 13, Britain 7

Hungary 17, Romania 15

Montenegro 11, Serbia 11

GAMES SATURDAY

Montenegro vs. Romania, 4 am

Croatia vs. Australia, 5:20 am

Greece vs. Spain, 8:10 am

Italy vs. Kazakhstan, 9:30 am

Hungary vs. Britain, 12:20 pm

Serbia vs. United States, 1:40 pm

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Men's Individual 1/8 eliminations, 3 am

Men's Individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, 8 am

BADMINTON

Women's Singles semifinals; Mixed Doubles bronze medal match, 3 am

Men's Singles semifinals; Mixed Doubles gold medal match, 7:30 am

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

Angola vs. Croatia, 3 am

Russia vs. Australia, 5:15 am

Brazil vs. Canada, 8:30 am

Turkey vs. China, 10:45 am

France vs. Britain, 2 pm

Czech Republic vs. United States, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's round of 16 (1 match), 3 am

Women's round of 16 (1 match), 3 am

Men's round of 16 (1 match), 7 am

Women's round of 16 (1 match), 7 am

Men's round of 16 (1 match) 11 am

Women's round of 16 (1 match) 11 am

Men's round of 16 (1 match), 3 pm

Women's round of 16 (1 match), 3 pm

BOXING

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Welterweight (69kg) round of 16, 7:30 am

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Welterweight (69kg) round of 16, 2:30 pm

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Team Pursuit round 1, finals; Women's Keirin round 1 & repechages, round 2, finals; Women's Team Pursuit qualifying, 10 am

DIVING • WOMEN

3-Meter Springboard Prelims, 8:30 am

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Team Dressage: day 2, 5 am

FENCING

Men's Team Sabre round of 16, quarterfinals, classifications (5th-8th places), semifinals, 4:30 am

Men's Team Sabre bronze medal match, gold medal match, noon

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

Australia vs. Argentina, 2:30 am

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Germany vs. India, 7:45 am

Britain vs. Pakistan, 10 am

South Africa vs. Spain, 1 pm

Belgium vs. South Korea, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • MEN

Trampoline qualification, final, 8 am

JUDO

Men's +100kg and Women's +78kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 3:30 am

Men's +100kg and Women's +78kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 8 am

ROWING

Men's Pairs classification and final, Single Sculls and Quadruple Sculls classification and final; Women's Double Sculls classification and final, 3:30 am

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 400 Hurdles round 1, 3000 Steeplechase round 1, Hammer qualifying, Shot Put qualifying; Women's 100 classification heats, 400 round 1, Triple Jump qualifying, Heptathlon 100 hurdles, high jump, 5 am

Men's 1500 round 1, Long Jump qualifying, Shot Put final; Women's 100 round 1, 10,000 final, Discus qualifying, Heptathlon: shot put, 200, 1 pm

SAILING

Men's 49er, 470, Finn, Laser, Star; Women's 470, Laser Radial, 6 am

SHOOTING

Men's 25-meter Rapid Fire Pistol qualification (Stage 2) and final; Men's 50-meter Rifle Prone qualification and final, 3 am

SOCCER • WOMEN

Quarterfinals

At Glasgow, Scotland

Sweden vs. France, 6 am

At Newcastle, England

United States vs. New Zealand, 8:30 am

At Cardiff, Wales

Brazil Japan, 11 am

At Coventry, Wales

Britain vs. Canada, 1:30 pm

SWIMMING

Men's 1500 Freestyle, 4X100 Medley Relay heats; Women's 50 Freestyle, 4X100 Medley Relay heats, 4 am

Men's 50 Freestyle final, 100 Butterfly final; Women's 50 Freestyle semifinals, 200 Backstroke final, 800 Freestyle final, 1:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Team first round, 4 am

Women's Team first round, 8:30 am

Men's Team first round, 1 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

Angola vs. Britain, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. France, 5:15 am

Croatia vs. Montenegro, 8:30 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 10:15 am

Spain vs. Sweden, 1:30 pm

Denmark vs. Norway, 3:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles semifinals; Mixed Doubles semifinals; Mixed Doubles semifinals, 6 am

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

Brazil vs. China, 3:30 am

Japan vs. Russia, 5:30 am

Turkey vs. South Korea, 8:45 am

Britain vs. Dominican Republic, 10:45 am

United States vs. Serbia, 2 pm

Algeria vs. Italy, 4 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

Spain vs. Hungary, 8:10 am

Russia vs. Australia, 9:30 am

Britain vs. Italy, 12:20 pm

China vs. United States, 1:40 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 85kg group B and Women's 75kg group B, 4 am

Women's 75kg group A (medal), 9:30 am

Men's 85kg group A (medal), 1 pm

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Milwaukee 115 FINAL
Orlando 100
New York 82 FINAL
Indiana 103
Denver 69 FINAL
Memphis 99
Chicago 118 FINAL
LA Lakers 123
Montreal 1 FINAL
NY Rangers 0
Winnipeg 2 FINAL
Philadelphia 5
Boston 5 FINAL
NY Islanders 2
Arizona 3 FINAL
Toronto 1
Dallas 6 FINAL
Ottawa 3
Detroit 1 FINAL
Tampa Bay 5
Columbus 2 FINAL
Florida 3
Nashville 4 FINAL(SO)
St. Louis 5
Minnesota 1 FINAL
Calgary 0
Buffalo 2 FINAL
Edmonton 3
Anaheim 3 FINAL
San Jose 6
DePaul 72 FINAL
Providence 83
Michigan State 71 FINAL
Rutgers 51
Boston Univ 67 FINAL
Army 71
Fla Atlantic 61 FINAL
Charlotte 86
Youngstown St 87 FINAL
Detroit 93
East Tenn St 55 FINAL
Furman 59
Saint Louis 60 FINAL
George Mason 68
USC Upstate 78 FINAL
Jacksonville 65
High Point 72 FINAL
Liberty 53
Central Conn St 55 FINAL
Long Island 67
Western Ky 56 FINAL
Louisiana Tech 69
Dayton 64 FINAL
Massachusetts 66
Chattanooga 72 FINAL
Mercer 75
Wofford 58 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 42
Maryland 56 FINAL
Ohio State 80
FIU 56 FINAL
Old Dominion 71
Fair-Dickinson 65 FINAL
Robert Morris 87
Mount St Marys 67 FINAL
St Francis-NY 73
Bryant 68 FINAL
St Francis-PA 75
Northern Ky 75 FINAL
Stetson 85
Coll of Charleston 70 FINAL
Towson 74
Western Carolina 85 FINAL
Va Military 70
Sacred Heart 64 FINAL
Wagner 75
Lipscomb 62 FINAL
Fla Gulf Coast 78
Kennesaw St 67 FINAL
North Florida 86
Appalachian St 46 FINAL
Ga Southern 83
Holy Cross 54 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 64
Eastern Ill 51 FINAL
UT Martin 81
Jacksonville St 82 FINAL
Belmont 103
Connecticut 58 FINAL
Cincinnati 70
Rider 58 FINAL
Saint Peters 49
SIU Edwardsville 75 FINAL
SE Missouri St 61
Marshall 69 FINAL
Southern Miss 54
Tenn Tech 56 FINAL
Tennessee St 64
Middle Tennessee 58 FINAL
TX-San Antonio 69
Ill-Chicago 65 FINAL
Milwaukee 71
Weber State 67 FINAL
North Dakota 60
Denver 54 FINAL
North Dakota St 61
IUPU-Ft Wayne 66 FINAL
South Dakota 55
Louisiana 85 FINAL
South Alabama 89
Ark-Little Rock 75 FINAL
Arkansas State 65
Georgia State 88 FINAL
Texas-Arlington 74
ULM 58 FINAL
Troy 55
Portland 46 FINAL
Gonzaga 64
Kentucky 69 FINAL
Missouri 53
Eastern Ky 78 FINAL
Murray State 85
UAB 69 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 71
Idaho State 76 FINAL
Northern Colorado 79
UMKC 57 FINAL
Grand Canyon 78
Chicago State 62 FINAL
Utah Valley U 78
Colorado 98 FINAL
USC 94
Cal Poly 57 FINAL
UC Irvine 67
Hawaii 84 FINAL
CS-Northridge 73
Pepperdine 50 FINAL
Pacific 43
Santa Clara 64 FINAL
San Diego 69
Utah 59 FINAL
UCLA 69
UC Santa Barbara 64 FINAL
UC Davis 70
Montana 73 FINAL
Portland State 54
Montana State 59 FINAL
Sacramento St 75
Long Beach State 91 FINAL
Cal State Fullerton 85
Loyola Marymount 54 FINAL
St Marys-CA 68
San Francisco 74 FINAL
BYU 78
California 76 FINAL
Washington St 67
Louisiana 47 FINAL
South Alabama 57
Saint Josephs 51 FINAL
Saint Louis 52
Appalachian St 77 FINAL
Georgia Southern 74
Niagara 58 FINAL
Saint Peters 65
Old Dominion 80 FINAL
FIU 67
Southern Miss 65 FINAL
Marshall 67
Georgia State 45 FINAL
TX-Arlington 57
Ark-Little Rock 69 FINAL
Arkansas State 70
ULM 51 FINAL
Troy 90
Pittsburgh 45 FINAL
(17) Duke 62
(6) Tennessee 73 FINAL
(10) Kentucky 72
(24) Oklahoma 81 FINAL
(14) Texas 84
Nebraska Omaha 59 FINAL
IUPU-Ft Wayne 70
UC-Riverside 68 FINAL
CS-Northridge 56
Army 65 FINAL
Boston U 40
New Orleans 40 FINAL
Nicholls 56
Charlotte 68 FINAL
Florida Atlantic 71
Towson 54 FINAL
Delaware 72
Hofstra 66 FINAL
Northeastern 45
New Hampshire 56 FINAL
Maine 87
Albany 89 FINAL
Vermont 48
Hartford 60 FINAL
Stony Brook 58
UNC-Wilmington 62 FINAL
William & Mary 67
Clemson 62 FINAL
Wake Forest 64
Alabama 54 FINAL
(1) South Carolina 85
(23) Syracuse 58 FINAL
(8) Louisville 78
Missouri 68 FINAL
Florida 52
Iona 66 FINAL
Fairfield 77
Manhattan 38 FINAL
Marist 77
NC State 63 FINAL
Virginia 71
(4) Notre Dame 74 FINAL
Virginia Tech 50
(22) Rutgers 58 FINAL
Purdue 49
(5) Maryland 91 FINAL
Michigan 65
Milwaukee 58 FINAL
Cleveland State 67
Wright State 108 FINAL
Oakland 89
Jacksonville 64 FINAL
USC Upstate 66
North Florida 40 FINAL
Kennesaw St 46
Stetson 62 FINAL
Northern Ky 68
Loyola-Maryland 57 FINAL
Holy Cross 51
Lamar 87 FINAL
Sam Houston St 68
Fla Gulf Coast 71 FINAL
Lipscomb 49
Vanderbilt 44 FINAL
(18) Miss State 69
IUPUI 62 FINAL
Western Ill 73
Abilene Christian 53 FINAL
Houston Baptist 50
Incarnate Word 54 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 63
McNeese State 78 FINAL
SE Louisiana 57
Oral Roberts 46 FINAL
South Dakota St 71
Louisiana Tech 66 FINAL
Western Ky 82
TX-San Antonio 53 FINAL
Middle Tennessee 73
Texas-El Paso 52 FINAL
UAB 67
Auburn 47 FINAL
Arkansas 52
Grand Canyon 65 FINAL
UMKC 59
Illinois 57 FINAL
(15) Nebraska 59
(20) Iowa 102 FINAL
Northwestern 99
Utah Valley U 55 FINAL
Chicago State 60
Green Bay 67 FINAL
Valparaiso 52
Ole Miss 41 FINAL
LSU 70
Portland State 31 FINAL
Montana 72
Sacramento St 64 FINAL
Montana State 91
North Dakota 55 FINAL
Weber State 48
Ohio State 85 FINAL
Wisconsin 73
Northern Colorado 61 FINAL
Idaho State 70
BYU 68 FINAL
San Francisco 63
St Marys-CA 56 FINAL
Loyola Marymount 49
Pacific 63 FINAL
Pepperdine 59
Cal-Irvine 61 FINAL
UC Santa Barbara 58
San Diego 64 FINAL
Santa Clara 61
UC Davis 64 FINAL
Cal Poly 72
Long Beach St 64 FINAL
Hawaii 72

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which of these teams is the most frustrating to watch right now?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close