This weekend's don't-miss Olympic events

  • Updated: August 2, 2012 - 11:43 PM

Worth the time

Are you arranging your weekends around the Olympics? Here are five don't-miss Friday-Sunday events this weekend and next weekend:

THIS WEEKEND

Men's swimming: The 100-meter butterfly final highlights swimming coverage. 7-11 p.m. Friday, Ch. 11.

Men's basketball: Early risers can see three Wolves players in action: Russia (Alexey Shved and Andrei Kirilenko) vs. Spain at 5:15 a.m. Saturday; and Team USA (Kevin Love) vs. Lithuania at 8:30 a.m. Saturday, both on NBCSN.

Swimming: It's the final day for swimming in the pool, with four finals capping things off. 7-11 p.m. Saturday, Ch. 11.

Women's basketball: Team USA takes on China in pool-play action. 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Ch. 11.

Men's track: It's a showdown between Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake, both of Jamaica, in the men's 100- meter race. 6-11 p.m. Sunday, Ch. 11.

AUG. 10-12

Men's soccer: Gold medal match. 9 a.m. Saturday, NBCSN.

Boxing: Gold medal bouts. 2:30 p.m. Saturday, CNBC.

Women's basketball: Gold medal game. 3 p.m. Saturday, Ch. 11.

Women's volleyball: Gold medal match. 7-11 p.m. Saturday, Ch. 11.

Men's basketball: Gold medal game. 9 a.m. Sunday, Ch. 11.

MICHAEL RAND

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: A. Loup 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: J. Outman 6
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 2
Atlanta - LP: G. Schlosser 3 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Valverde 4
Seattle - LP: T. Wilhelmsen 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: M. Dunn 3
St. Louis - LP: S. Maness 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
Milwaukee - WP: Z. Duke 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Gomez 2
NY Yankees - WP: P. Claiborne 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: H. Bell 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 8 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: Y. Ventura 3
Cincinnati - WP: H. Bailey 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: C. Villanueva 2
Chicago WSox - WP: E. Johnson 16 FINAL
Texas - LP: R. Ross Jr. 2
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Chavez 4
Philadelphia - WP: J. Diekman 10 FINAL
Colorado - LP: M. Belisle 9
San Francisco - WP: T. Lincecum 4 FINAL
San Diego - LP: R. Erlin 3
Arizona - LP: J. Collmenter 1 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: J. Wright 4
Baltimore - LP: B. Matusz 5 FINAL
Boston - WP: E. Mujica 6
Dallas 85 FINAL
San Antonio 90
Charlotte 88 FINAL
Miami 99
Washington 102 FINAL
Chicago 93
Portland 122 FINAL
Houston 120
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Tampa Bay 2 FINAL
Montreal 3
Los Angeles 2 FINAL
San Jose 7

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close