Friday's Olympic TV schedule

  • Updated: August 2, 2012 - 11:35 PM

Friday's TV schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Track and field-qualifying rounds.

9:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Rowing finals.

9:45 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

10:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Track and field-qualifying rounds.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Beach volleyball-elimination round (live).

1 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Women's water polo-U.S. vs. China (live).

2:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Rowing finals; track cycling final.

3:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Track and field (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Swimming finals-men's 100-meter butterfly, men's 50-meter freestyle, women's 200-meter backstroke, women's 800-meter freestyle; track and field final-men's shot put; women's diving qualifying-springboard; women's volleyball-U.S. vs. Serbia; cycling final-track.

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. Saturday: Track and field qualifying; Badminton-mixed doubles.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Women's volleyball-Brazil vs. China (live).

5:30 a.m.-6 a.m.: Beach volleyball.

6 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

7:45 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Women's volleyball-Japan vs. Russia.

8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.: Women's soccer-U.S. vs. New Zealand (live).

10:15 a.m.-11 a.m.: Men's archery-individual final.

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Women's soccer-Brazil vs. Japan (live).

12:45 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's shooting; men's boxing-flyweight and welterweight elimination bouts.

1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Women's soccer-Canada vs. Great Britain (live).

3:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's weightlifting.

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Women's basketball-U.S. vs. Czech Republic (live).

6 p.m.-7 p.m.: Beach volleyball.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Men's gymnastics-trampoline (live).

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Women's water polo-Australia vs. Russia (live).

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Women's handball-Brazil vs. Russia.

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Women's water polo-Spain vs. Hungary.

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Equestrian-team dressage qualifying.

2:30 p.m.-3 p.m.: Men's badminton-mixed doubles final.

3 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Women's table tennis-U.S. vs. Japan.

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's boxing-flyweight and welterweight eliminations.

BRAVO

6 a.m.-2 p.m.: Tennis-men's and women's singles semifinals; mixed doubles semifinals (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's basketball-Angola vs. Croatia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Women's basketball-Australia vs. Russia (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Women's basketball-Brazil vs. Canada (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Women's basketball-China vs. Turkey (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Women's basketball-France vs. Great Britain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Women's basketball-U.S. vs. Czech Republic (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

8:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Women's soccer-U.S. vs. New Zealand (live).

11 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Women's soccer-Brazil vs. Japan (live).

1:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Women's soccer-Canada vs. Great Britain (live).

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-2 p.m.: Swimming; track and field; women's volleyball; tennis; boxing.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Saturday: Review of Friday's events.

early saturday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-4 a.m.: Friday's prime-time repeat.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's triathlon final.

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

MSNBC

6 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Friday.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Tunisia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

TELEMUNDO

6 a.m.-6 p.m.: Men's soccer quarterfinals, boxing elimination bouts and more.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Fla Southern 2 FINAL
Detroit 12
FIU 2 FINAL
Miami 7
Toronto 114 FINAL
Philadelphia 103
Golden State 108 FINAL
Brooklyn 110
Phoenix 98 FINAL
Miami 115
LA Clippers 110 FINAL
Minnesota 105
New Orleans 93 FINAL
Dallas 102
Nashville 1 FINAL
NY Rangers 4
Carolina 2 FINAL
Chicago 5
Montreal 0 FINAL
San Jose 4
Virginia 59 FINAL
Syracuse 47
Baylor 59 FINAL
Texas 61
SE Louisiana 79 FINAL
Northwestern St 92
Central Arkansas 49 FINAL
Sam Houston St 76
Norfolk State 59 FINAL
Howard 61
Bethune-Cookman 50 FINAL
NC A&T 67
Hampton 75 FINAL
Delaware State 85
Lamar 69 FINAL
McNeese State 70
Nicholls 89 FINAL
New Orleans 79
Incarnate Word 62 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 83
NC Central 62 FINAL
Savannah State 49
Texas Southern 77 FINAL
Alabama A&M 75
Prairie View 67 FINAL
Alabama State 65
Oklahoma 70 FINAL
Iowa State 77
Grambling St 62 FINAL
Miss Valley St 66
Boston College 66 FINAL
Virginia Tech 59
Jackson State 62 FINAL
Ark-Pine Bluff 64
Bethune-Cookman 55 FINAL
NC A&T 58
Hampton 78 FINAL
Delaware State 63
Norfolk State 63 FINAL
Howard 60
NC Central 54 FINAL
Savannah State 65
Texas Southern 83 FINAL
Alabama A&M 46
Prairie View 42 FINAL
Alabama State 60
Jackson State 78 FINAL
Ark-Pine Bluff 74
Grambling 56 FINAL
Miss Valley St 61
Tulsa 71 FINAL
Cincinnati 58
(1) Connecticut 88 FINAL
South Florida 65
UCF 57 FINAL
East Carolina 67
Central Conn St 53 FINAL
Bryant 55
Wagner 66 FINAL
Robert Morris 60
Sacred Heart 75 FINAL
Fairleigh Dickinson 84
St Francis-NY 73 FINAL
Long Island 49
Mount St Marys 87 FINAL
St Francis-PA 90
Temple 56 FINAL
Houston 45
Texas Tech 65 FINAL
(6) Baylor 75
Iowa State 64 FINAL
Kansas 68
SMU 60 FINAL
Memphis 53
Oklahoma 66 FINAL
Oklahoma St 56

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Wild finish out the hockey season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close