Thursday's Olympics TV schedule

  • Updated: August 2, 2012 - 6:45 AM

thursday's tv schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Wednesday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:15 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

9:15 a.m.-9:40 a.m.: Men's canoe/kayak-C-2 whitewater final (live).

9:40 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Women's beach volleyball-U.S. vs. Spain (live).

11:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

11:45 a.m.-12:20 p.m.: Cycling-men's track (live).

12:20 p.m.-1:20 p.m.: Men's water polo-U.S. vs. Great Britain (live).

1:20 p.m.-2 p.m.: Rowing-women's single and lightweight double sculls, men's four and lightweight four.

2 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's volleyball-U.S. vs. Brazil (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Women's gymnastics-all-around final; swimming finals-men's 200-meter backstroke, men's 200-meter IM, women's 200-meter breaststroke, women's 100-meter freestyle; men's beach volleyball-U.S. vs. Czech Republic; rowing-women's eights final.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Lithuania (live).

4:45 a.m.-6:15 a.m.: Women's field hockey-U.S. vs. Australia (live).

6:15 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Men's volleyball-Serbia vs. Germany.

7:45 a.m.-8:35 a.m.: Men's beach volleyball-Brazil vs. Italy.

8:35 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Women's field hockey-China vs. Netherlands (live).

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Women's beach volleyball-Great Britain vs. Russia (live).

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. Russia (live).

12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.: Men's table tennis-semifinals.

1:20 p.m.-2 p.m.: Women's archery.

2 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Men's boxing-round of 16, lightweight and middleweight classes.

3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's shooting.

4:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Nigeria (live).

6:15 p.m.-7 p.m.: TBA.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-10:45 a.m.-Men's water polo-Montenegro vs. Serbia; Romania vs. Hungary (live).

10:45 a.m..-12:30 p.m.: Men's volleyball-Poland vs. Argentina (live).

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Equestrian-team dressage qualifying.

1:30-3 p.m.: Men's handball-Denmark vs. Serbia (live).

3 p.m.-4 p.m.: Badminton-semifinals; judo.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Men's handball-Sweden vs. Iceland (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Tuesday

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's boxing-round of 16, lightweight and middleweight classes.

BRAVO

6 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's and women's singles quarterfinals and mixed doubles; doubles semifinals (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Lithuania (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Australia vs. China (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-Argentina vs. Tunisia (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. Russia (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Great Britain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Nigeria (live).

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-4 p.m.: Swimming, volleyball, beach volleyball, basketball, boxing.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. (Friday): Review of Thursday's events.

early friday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Beach volleyball.

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Women's volleyball-Brazil vs. China (live).

5:30 a.m.-6 a.m.: Beach volleyball.

6 a.m.-8 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

BRAVO

6 a.m.-2 p.m.: Tennis-men's and women's singles semifinals; mixed doubles semifinals (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's basketball-Angola vs. Croatia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Women's basketball-Russia vs. Australia (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL:

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Texas - WP: N. Martinez 5 FINAL
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 4
Seattle - LP: J. Paxton 3 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 4
Toronto - WP: R. Dickey 9 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: J. Nelson 5
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 8 FINAL
Oakland - LP: J. Samardzija 5
Atlanta 2 Bottom 8th Inning
Pittsburgh 1
Houston 4 Top 7th Inning
NY Yankees 2
Arizona 0 Bottom 7th Inning
Washington 2
LA Angels 6 Top 6th Inning
Boston 3
Detroit 6 Bottom 8th Inning
Tampa Bay 0
Cincinnati 0 Top 7th Inning
St. Louis 5
San Francisco 8 Top 4th Inning
Chicago Cubs 2
Baltimore 3 Bottom 5th Inning
Chicago WSox 2
Cleveland 3 Top 5th Inning
Minnesota 0
Kansas City 1 Top 3rd Inning
Colorado 0
San Diego - E. Stults 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - R. Hernandez
Pittsburgh 8/21/14 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Los Angeles 1 1st Half 25:00
Colorado 2
San Jose 9:00 PM
Seattle
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who would you rather have on your team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close