Wednesday's Olympics results

  • Updated: August 2, 2012 - 12:32 AM

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Kayak Slalom Singles

GOLD--Daniele Molmenti, Italy. SILVER--Vavrinec Hradilek, Czech Republic. BRONZE--Hannes Aigner, Germany.

CYCLING ROAD

Men's Time Trials

GOLD--Bradley Wiggins, Britain. SILVER--Tony Martin, Germany. BRONZE--Christopher Froome, Britain.

Women's Time Trials

GOLD--Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho. SILVER--Judith Arndt, Germany. BRONZE--Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia.

DIVING

Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard

GOLD--China (Luo Yutong, Qin Kai). SILVER--Russia (Evgeny Kuznetsov, Ilya Zakharov). BRONZE--United States (Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., Kristian Ipsen, Clayton, Calif.).

FENCING

Men's Individual Epee

GOLD--Ruben Limardo Gascon, Venezuela. SILVER--Bartosz Piasecki, Norway. BRONZE--Jung Jinsun, South Korea.

Women's Individual Sabre

GOLD--Kim Jiyeon, South Korea. SILVER--Sofya Velikaya, Russia. BRONZE--Olga Kharlan, Ukraine.

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's All-Around

GOLD--Kohei Uchimura, Japan. SILVER--Marcel Nguyen, Germany. BRONZE--Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla.

JUDO

Men's 90Kg

GOLD--Song Dae-Nam, South Korea. SILVER--Asley Gonzalez, Cuba. BRONZE--Ilias Iliadis, Greece. BRONZE--Masashi Nishiyama, Japan.

Women's 70Kg

GOLD--Lucie Decosse, France. SILVER--Kerstin Thiele, Germany. BRONZE--Edith Bosch, Netherlands. BRONZE--Yuri Alvear, Colombia.

ROWING

Men's Eights

GOLD--Germany (Filip Adamski, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Richard Schmidt, Lukas Mueller, Florian Mennigen, Kristof Wilke, Martin Sauer). SILVER--Canada (Gabriel Bergen, Douglas Csima, Rob Gibson, Conlin Mccabe, Malcolm Howard, Andrew Byrnes, Jeremiah Brown, Will Crothers, Brian Price). BRONZE--Britain (Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill).

Women's Pairs

GOLD--Britain (Helen Glover, Heather Stanning). SILVER--Australia (Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait). BRONZE--New Zealand (Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown).

Women's Quadruple Sculls

GOLD--Ukraine (Kateryna Tarasenko, Nataliya Dovgodko, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Yana Dementieva). SILVER--Germany (Annekatrin Thiele, Carina BAER, Julia Richter, Britta Oppelt). BRONZE--United States (Natalie Dell, Clearville, Pa., Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif., Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis., Adrienne Martelli, University Place, Wash.).

SHOOTING

Women's 25m Pistol

GOLD--Kim Jangmi, South Korea. SILVER--Chen Ying, China. BRONZE--Olena Kostevych, Ukraine.

SWIMMING

Men's 100 Freestyle

GOLD--Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash. SILVER--James Magnussen, Australia. BRONZE--Brent Hayden, Canada.

Men's 200 Breaststroke

GOLD--Daniel Gyurta, Hungary. SILVER--Michael Jamieson, Britain. BRONZE--Ryo Tateishi, Japan.

Women's 200 Butterfly

GOLD--Jiao Liuyang, China. SILVER--Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain. BRONZE--Natsumi Hoshi, Japan.

Women's 4 x 200 Freestyle Relay

GOLD--United States (Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas, Shannon Vreeland, Overland Park, Kan., Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., Lauren Perdue, Greenville, N.C., Alyssa Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif.). SILVER--Australia (Bronte Barratt, Melanie Schlanger, Kylie Palmer, Alicia Coutts, Brittany Elmslie, Angie Bainbridge, Jade Neilsen, Blair Evans). BRONZE--France (Camille Muffat, Charlotte Bonnet, Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, Coralie Balmy, Margaux Farrell, Mylene Lazare).

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Singles

GOLD--Li Xiaoxia, China. SILVER--Ding Ning, China. BRONZE--Tianwei Feng, Singapore.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 77Kg

GOLD--Lu Xiaojun, China. SILVER--Lu Haojie, China. BRONZE--Ivan Cambar Rodriguez, Cuba.

Women's 69Kg

GOLD--Jong Sim Rim, North Korea. SILVER--Roxana Daniela Cocos, Romania. BRONZE--Maryna Shkermankova, Belarus.

ARCHERY • MEN

INDIVIDUAL 70M

1/16 Elimination

• Viktor Ruban, Ukraine, def. Chen Yu-Cheng, Taiwan, 6-0.

• Dai Xiaoxiang, China, def. Luis Eduardo Velez, Mexico, 6-0.

• Oh Jin Hyek, South Korea, def. Luis Alvarez, Mexico, 6-4.

• Taylor Worth, Australia def. Brady Ellison, Globe, Ariz. 7-1.

• Gael Prevost, France, def. Thomas Faucheron, France, 7-3.

• Dan Olaru, Moldova, def. Simon Terry, Britain, 7-1.

ARCHERY • WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL 70M

1/16 Elimination

• Ksenia Perova, Russia, def. Natalia Valeeva, Italy, 6-2.

• Ika Yuliana Rochmawati, Indonesia, def. Amy Oliver, Britain, 7-1.

• Khatuna Lorig, West Hollywood, Calif., def. Louise Laursen, Denmark, 6-4.

• Choi Hyeonju, South Korea, def. Iria Grandal, Spain, 6-5, (10-9).

• Cheng Ming, China, def. Alejandra Valencia, Mexico, 7-1.

• Ki Bo Bae, South Korea, def. Ekaterina Timofeyeva, Belarus, 6-2.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

China 3 0 6

United States 3 0 6

Turkey 2 1 4

Czech Republic 1 2 2

Croatia 0 3 0

Angola 0 3 0

Group B W L Pts

France 3 0 6

Russia 3 0 6

Australia 2 1 4

Canada 1 2 2

Britain 0 2 0

Brazil 0 2 0

RESULT WEDNESDAY

Australia 67, Brazil 61

China 76, Angola 52

Czech Republic 89, Croatia 70

France 64, Canada 60

Russia 67, Britain 61

United States 89, Turkey 58

GAMES RIDAY

Angola vs. Croatia, 3 am

Russia vs. Australia, 5:15 am

Brazil vs. Canada, 8:30 am

Turkey vs. China, 10:45 am

France vs. Britain, 2 pm

Czech Republic vs. United States, 4:15 pm

WEDNESDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 89, turkey 58

United States 4148--89

Turkey 2632--58

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 18:12 5-8 4-5 7 2 0 14

Augustus 18:33 4-8 1-1 1 1 1 9

Bird 26:03 3-5 0-0 2 4 1 8

Moore 15:56 2-5 1-2 5 2 3 5

McCoughtry 16:04 4-6 10-11 7 1 0 18

Jones 17:43 4-6 0-0 4 3 0 8

Catchings 18:30 0-2 0-0 4 0 2 0

Cash 02:55 1-2 0-0 1 0 1 2

Taurasi 24:10 2-6 2-2 6 1 4 7

Charles 26:31 7-14 2-2 7 2 2 16

Parker 15:23 1-7 0-0 4 2 0 2

Totals 200 33-69 20-23 53 18 14 89

Percentages: FG .478 FT .870 Three-pointers: 3-13, .231 (L.Whalen 0-1, S.Bird 2-4, M.Moore 0-2, A.McCoughtry 0-2, D.Taurasi 1-4). Turnovers: 15 (S.Augustus 1, S.Bird 2, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 5, D.Taurasi 2, C.Parker 1). Steals: 8 (L.Whalen 2, M.Moore 1, A.McCoughtry 2, A.Jones 1, D.Taurasi 1, T.Charles 1).

TURKEY FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Palazoglu 15:16 2-3 2-2 1 1 2 7

Dalgalar 12:12 0-1 2-2 0 0 2 2

Vardarli 18:19 4-9 0-0 5 3 0 11

Kartaltepe 15:13 2-5 1-2 0 1 2 6

Canitez 09:53 1-4 0-0 2 0 3 2

Tuncluer 19:17 3-8 0-0 3 1 2 7

Alben 20:30 1-6 0-0 2 3 3 2

Yilmaz 21:48 1-6 0-0 3 0 4 2

Holingsvorth 24:41 5-13 1-2 8 0 1 11

Horasan 16:12 1-6 0-0 1 1 0 2

Ivegin 15:21 2-5 0-0 1 2 1 6

Caglar 11:18 0-3 0-0 0 0 1 0

Totals 200 22-69 6-8 30 12 21 58

Percentages: FG .319 FT .750 Three-pointers: 8-21, .381 (E.Palazoglu 1-1, Y.Dalgalar 0-1, B.Vardarli 3-7, N.Kartaltepe 1-4, T.Canitez 0-1, E.Tuncluer 1-2, I.Alben 0-1, S.Ivegin 2-4). Turnovers: 16 (E.Palazoglu 1, Y.Dalgalar 1, N.Kartaltepe 4, T.Canitez 1, E.Tuncluer 2, I.Alben 2, N.Yilmaz 2, K.Holingsvorth 1, S.Ivegin 1). Steals: 4 (E.Palazoglu 1, T.Canitez 1, E.Tuncluer 1, N.Yilmaz 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Jacob Gibb, Bountiful, Utah and Sean Rosenthal, Hermosa Beach, Calif., def. Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Ruslans Sorokins, Latvia, 21-10, 21-16.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif. and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., def. Stefanie Schwaiger and Doris Schwaiger, Austria, 17-21, 21-8, 15-10.

BOXING • MEN

56KG

Round of 16

• Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba, def. Joseph Diaz Jr, South El Monte, Calif., 21-15.

• Robenilson Vieira de Jesus, Brazil, def. Sergey Vodopiyanov, Russia, 13-11.

• John Joe Nevin, Ireland, def. Kanat Abutalipov, Kazakhstan, 15-10.

• Oscar Valdez Fierro, Mexico, def. Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan, 13-7.

• Luke Campbell, Britain, def. Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello, Italy, 11-9.

• Detelin Dalakliev, Bulgaria, def. Ibrahim Balla, Australia, 14-10.

• Mohamed Amine Ouadahi, Algeria, def. William Encarnacion Alcantara, Dominican Republic, 16-10.

• Magomed Abdulhamidov, Azerbaijan, def. Satoshi Shimizu, Japan, 22-17.

91KG

Round of 16

• Artur Beterbiev, Russia, def. Michael Hunter Ii, Las Vegas, 10-10.

• Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria, def. Wang Xuanxuan, China, 10-7.

• Yamil Peralta Jara, Argentina, def. Chouaib Bouloudinats, Algeria, 13-5.

• Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan, def. Jai Tapu Opetaia, Australia, 12-11.

• Jose Larduet Gomez, Cuba, def. Ali Mazaheri, Iran, Disqualified-2, 0:56.

• Clemente Russo, Italy, def. Tumba Silva, Angola, Walkover.

91+KG

Round of 16

• Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan, def. Meji Mwanba, Congo, Stopped-2, 2:09.

• Magomed Omarov, Russia, def. Dominic Breazeale, Alhambra, Calif., 19-8.

• Mohammed Arjaoui, Morocco, def. Blaise Yepmou Mendouo, Cameroon, 15-6.

• Roberto Cammarelle, Italy, def. Ytalo Perea Castillo, Ecuador, 18-10.

• Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan, def. Erik Pfeifer, Germany, 14-4.

• Simon Kean, Canada, def. Tony Yoka, France, 16-16.

• Zhang Zhilei, China, def. Johan Linde, Australia, Stopped-2, 2:14.

• Anthony Joshua, Britain, def. Erislandy Savon Cotilla, Cuba, 17-16.

CYCLING • MEN

TIME TRIALS • FINAL

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, 50:39.54.

2. Tony Martin, Germany, 51:21.54.

3. Christopher Froome, Britain, 51:47.87.

Also:

4. Taylor Phinney, Boulder, Colo., 52:38.07.

CYCLING • WOMEN

TIME TRIALS • FINAL

1. Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho, 37:34.82.

2. Judith Arndt, Germany, 37:50.29.

3. Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia, 37:57.35.

Also:

7. Amber Neben, Irvine, Calif., 38:45.17.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Australia 5, Spain 0

Britain 2, South Africa 2

Germany 1, South Korea 0

Netherlands 3, Belgium 1

New Zealand 3, India 1

Pakistan 2, Argentina 0

GAMES FRIDAY

Australia vs. Argentina, 2:30 am

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Germany vs. India, 7:45 am

Britain vs. Pakistan, 10 am

South Africa vs. Spain, 1 pm

Belgium vs. South Korea, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • MEN

ALL-AROUND • FINAL

1. Kohei Uchimura, Japan, 92.690.

2. Marcel Nguyen, Germany, 91.031.

3. Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla., 90.698.

Also:

8. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 89.331.

ROWING • MEN

Eights • Final A

• 1. Germany (Filip Adamski; Andreas Kuffner; Eric Johannesen; Maximilian Reinelt; Richard Schmidt; Lukas Mueller; Florian Mennigen; Kristof Wilke; Martin Sauer), 5:48.75.

Also:

• 4. United States (David Banks, Potomac, Md.; Grant James, DeKalb, Ill.; Ross James, DeKalb, Ill.; Will Miller, Duxbury, Mass.; Giuseppe Lanzone, Annandale, Va.; Stephen Kasprzyk, Cinnaminson, N.J.; Jacob Cornelius, Brooktondale, N.Y.; Brett Newlin, Riverton, Wyo.; Zachary Vlahos, Piedmont, Calif.), 5:51.48.

ROWING • WOMEN

PAIRS • FINAL A

• 1. Britain (Helen Glover; Heather Stanning), 7:27.13.

Also:

• 4. United States (Sara Hendershot, West Simsbury, Conn.; Sarah Zelenka, Itasca, Ill.), 7:30.39.

QUADRUPLE SCULLS • FINAL A

• 1. Ukraine (Kateryna Tarasenko; Nataliya Dovgodko; Anastasiia Kozhenkova; Yana Dementieva), 6:35.93.

Also:

• 3. United States (Natalie Dell, Clearville, Pa.; Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif.; Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis.; Adrienne Martelli, University Place, Wash.), 6:40.63.

SOCCER

FIRST ROUND

Group A GP W D L GF GA Pts

Britain 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

Senegal 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

Uruguay 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

United A.E. 3 0 1 2 3 6 1

Results Wednesday

Britain 1, Uruguay 0

United Arab Emirates 1, Senegal 1

Group B GP W D L GF GA Pts

Mexico 3 2 1 0 3 0 7

South Korea 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Gabon 3 0 2 1 1 3 2

Switzerland 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

Results Wednesday

Gabon 0, South Korea 0

Mexico 1, Switzerland 0

Group C GP W D L GF GA Pts

Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 3 9

Egypt 3 1 1 1 6 5 4

Belarus 3 1 0 2 3 6 3

New Zealand 3 0 1 2 1 5 1

Results Wednesday

Brazil 3, New Zealand 0

Egypt 3, Belarus 1

Group D GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 3 2 1 0 2 0 7

Honduras 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

Morocco 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Spain 3 0 1 2 0 2 1

Results Wednesday

Honduras 0, Japan 0

Morocco 0, Spain 0

QUARTERFINALS

Games Saturday

Japan vs. Egypt, 6 am

Mexico vs. Senegal, 8:30 am

Brazil vs. Honduras, 11 am

Britain vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Brazil 30, Britain 17

Croatia 30, Russia 28

France 29, Sweden 17

Montenegro 30, Angola 25

Norway 27, South Korea 27

Spain 24, Denmark 21

GAMES FRIDAY

Angola vs. Britain, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. France, 5:15 am

Croatia vs. Montenegro, 7:30 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 10:15 am

Spain vs. Sweden, 1:30 pm

Denmark vs. Norway, 3:15 pm

TENNIS • MEN

SINGLES • THIRD ROUND

• Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-5, 6-3.

• John Isner (10), Tampa, Fla., def. Janko Tipsarevic (7), Serbia, 7-5, 7-6 (14).

• Kei Nishikori (15), Japan, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.

• Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Gilles Simon (12), France, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

• Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 7-5, 6-3.

• Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

• Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

• Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

TENNIS • WOMEN

SINGLES • THIRD ROUND

• Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Nadia Petrova (16), Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

• Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, def. Venus Williams, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

• Serena Williams (4), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., def. Vera Zvonareva (13), Russia, 6-1, 6-0.

• Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-2.

• Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.

• Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, 6-7 (8), 6-4, 6-3.

• Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.

• Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, def. Julia Goerges, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Japan 3, Dominican Rep. 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-23)

Russia 3, Algeria 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-15)

Turkey 3, Serbia 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-21)

Italy 3, Britain 0 (27-25, 25-12, 25-12)

United States 3, China 0 (26-24, 25-16, 31-29)

South Korea 3, Brazil 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-21)

GAMES FRIDAY

Brazil vs. China, 3:30 am

Japan vs. Russia, 5:30 am

Turkey vs. South Korea, 8:45 am

Britain vs. Dominican Republic, 10:45 am

United States vs. Serbia, 2 pm

Algeria vs. Italy, 4 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Australia 16, Britain 3

Hungary 11, China 10

Russia 7, Italy 4

Spain 9, United States 9

GAMES FRIDAY

Spain vs. Hungary, 8:10 am

Russia vs. Australia, 9:30 am

Britain vs. Italy, 12:20 pm

China vs. United States, 1:40 pm

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Women's Individual 1/8 eliminations, 8 am

Women's Individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BADMINTON

Men's Doubles quarterfinals, 8 am

Women's Singles quarterfinals; Mixed Doubles semifinals, 11:30 am

Men's Singles quarterfinals; Women's Doubles semifinals, 4 pm

BASKETBALL

Men

France vs. Lithuania, 8 am

Australia vs. China, 10:15 am

Argentina vs. Tunisia, 1:30 pm

Brazil vs. Russia, 3:45 pm

Spain vs. Britain, 7 pm

United States vs. Nigeria, 9:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 8 am

Men's and women's Prelims (6 matches), 1:30 pm

Men's and women's Prelims (2 matches), lucky loser round (4 matches), 7 pm

BOXING

Men's Lightweight (60kg) and Men's Middleweight (75kg) round of 16, 12:30 pm

Men's Lightweight (60kg) and Men's Middleweight (75kg) round of 16, 7:30 pm

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Canoe Double semifinal, final; Women's Kayak semifinal, final, 12:30 pm

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Team Pursuit qualifying; Men's Team Sprint qualifying, semifinals, finals; Women's Team Sprint qualifying, semifinals, finals, 3 pm

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Team Dressage: day 1, 10 am

FENCING

Women's Team Foil round of 16, quarterfinals, classifications (5th-8th places), semifinals, 8 am

Women's Team Foil bronze and gold medal matches, 5 pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

South Korea vs. Japan, 7:30 am

Australia vs. United States, 9:45 am

China vs. Netherlands, 12:45 pm

South Africa vs. Germany, 3 pm

Belgium vs. Britain, 6 pm

New Zealand vs. Argentina, 8:15 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around final, 3:30 pm

JUDO

Men's -100kg and Women's -78kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 8:30 am

Men's -100kg and Women's -78kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 1 pm

ROWING

Men's Fours semifinals, Lightweight Fours classification and final, Double Sculls classification and final, Lightweight Double Sculls semifinals; Women's Eights final, Single Sculls classifications and semifinals, Lightweight Double Sculls semifinals, 8:30 am

SAILING

Men's 49er, 470, Finn, Star; Women's 470, Elliott 6m, 11 am

SHOOTING

Men's 25-meter Rapid Fire Pistol qualification (Stage 1) and Men's Double Trap qualification and final, 8 am

SWIMMING

Men's 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly heats; Women's 200 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle heats, 9 am

Men's 50 Freestyle semifinals, 100 Butterfly semifinals, 200 Backstroke final, 200 Individual Medley final; Women's 200 Backstroke semifinals, 100 Freestyle final, 200 Breaststroke final, 6:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles semifinals, 9 am

Men's Singles bronze and gold medal matches, 1:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Spain vs. South Korea, 8:30 am

France vs. Tunisia, 10:15 am

Croatia vs. Hungary, 1:30 pm

Britain vs. Argentina, 3:15 pm

Serbia vs. Denmark, 6:30 pm

Sweden vs. Iceland, 8:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles quarterfinals; Men's and women's Doubles semifinals; Mixed Doubles quarterfinals, 10:30 am

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Serbia vs. Germany, 8:30 am

Australia vs. Bulgaria, 10:30 am

Russia vs. Tunisia, 1:45 pm

Poland vs. Argentina, 3:45 pm

Brazil vs. United States, 7 pm

Britain vs. Italy, 9 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Spain vs. Australia, 9 am

Kazakhstan vs. Greece, 10:20 am

Montenegro vs. Serbia, 1:10 pm

Romania vs. Hungary, 2:30 pm

Britain vs. United States, 5:20 pm

Italy vs. Croatia, 6:40 pm

MEDAL COUNT

Through Wednesday: 73 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 17 9 4 30

United States 12 8 9 29

South Korea 6 2 4 12

France 5 3 5 13

North Korea 4 0 1 6

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Germany 3 8 2 13 Italy 3 4 2 9 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 Japan 2 4 11 17 Russia 2 4 5 11 Britain 2 3 4 9 Hungary 2 1 1 4 Ukraine 2 0 4 6 South Africa 2 0 0 2 Australia 1 6 2 9 Romania 1 3 2 6 Brazil 1 1 1 3 Netherlands 1 1 1 3 Georgia 1 0 0 1 Lithuania 1 0 0 1 Slovenia 1 0 0 1 Venezuela 1 0 0 1 Colombia 0 2 1 3 Cuba 0 2 1 3 Mexico 0 2 0 2 Canada 0 1 5 6 Indonesia 0 1 1 2 Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Norway 0 1 1 2 Czech Rep. 0 1 0 1 Denmark 0 1 0 1 Egypt 0 1 0 1 Poland 0 1 0 1 Spain 0 1 0 1 Sweden 0 1 0 1 Taiwan 0 1 0 1 Thailand 0 1 0 1 New Zealand 0 0 2 2 Slovakia 0 0 2 2 Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1 Belarus 0 0 1 1 Belgium 0 0 1 1 Greece 0 0 1 1 India 0 0 1 1 Moldova 0 0 1 1 Mongolia 0 0 1 1 Qatar 0 0 1 1 Serbia 0 0 1 1 Singapore 0 0 1 1 Uzbekistan 0 0 1 1
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit 6:00 PM
Washington
Atlanta 6:30 PM
Miami
Toronto 6:30 PM
New York
Memphis 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Brooklyn 7:30 PM
Dallas
Milwaukee 8:00 PM
Utah
San Antonio 8:00 PM
Phoenix
Buffalo 3 FINAL
Florida 5
Detroit 4 FINAL
Nashville 3
Carolina 5 3rd Prd
NY Islanders 2
New Jersey 1 3rd Prd 18:24
Columbus 0
Arizona 0 2nd Prd 8:10
Boston 4
Toronto 6:00 PM
Montreal
NY Rangers 7:00 PM
Philadelphia
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Colorado
St. Louis 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Ottawa 9:00 PM
San Jose
Kennesaw St 75 FINAL
Lipscomb 94
Navy 57 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 47
Bucknell 71 FINAL
American Univ 69
NC State 63 FINAL
Boston College 79
East Carolina 71 FINAL
UCF 66
Georgia Tech 63 FINAL
Clemson 70
Lehigh 55 FINAL
Colgate 61
Louisville 81 FINAL
Florida State 59
Missouri 44 FINAL
Georgia 68
Army 64 FINAL
Lafayette 74
Michigan 56 FINAL
Maryland 66
Georgetown 70 FINAL
St Johns 81
Rhode Island 59 FINAL
La Salle 56
Western Carolina 67 FINAL
Citadel 54
Nebraska Omaha 87 FINAL
IUPUI 80
Maine 56 FINAL
New Hampshire 65
Samford 80 FINAL
Va Military 69
Presbyterian 53 FINAL
Winthrop 80
Utah State 74 FINAL
Air Force 60
Vermont 73 FINAL
Albany 79
UMBC 69 FINAL
Binghamton 76
Indiana State 60 FINAL
Bradley 52
Butler 67 FINAL
DePaul 53
Illinois State 69 FINAL
Evansville 67
Wright State 46 FINAL
Ill-Chicago 61
Fla Gulf Coast 67 FINAL
Jacksonville 75
Ole Miss 63 FINAL
LSU 73
North Carolina 73 FINAL
Miami-Florida 64
Wagner 64 FINAL
Mount St Marys 74
TCU 60 FINAL
Oklahoma 67
Delaware 65 FINAL
Towson 60
Cincinnati 63 FINAL
Tulane 47
Dayton 59 FINAL
VA Commonwealth 55
Northern Iowa 60 FINAL
Wichita State 74
Drexel 80 FINAL
William & Mary 66
Oakland 63 FINAL
Green Bay 83
Villanova 78 FINAL
Xavier 66
Campbell 65 FINAL
Longwood 70
Sarah Lawrence 55 FINAL
NJIT 90
Middle Tennessee 95 FINAL
UAB 100
UNC-Asheville 95 FINAL
Liberty 77
Southern Utah 71 FINAL
North Dakota 65
Utah Valley U 44 FINAL
Chicago State 65
ULM 43 FINAL
Appalachian St 66
Bowling Green 62 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 57
Long Island 73 FINAL
Sacred Heart 84
West Virginia 66 FINAL
Baylor 78
Holy Cross 77 FINAL
Boston Univ 70
MD-Eastern Shore 69 FINAL
Delaware State 65
Wofford 62 FINAL
Furman 60
Montana State 73 FINAL
Idaho 80
Hofstra 73 FINAL
James Madison 82
Iowa State 69 FINAL
Kansas State 70
Arkansas 67 FINAL
Kentucky 84
Missouri State 51 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 65
Fordham 74 FINAL
Massachusetts 82
Nicholls 78 FINAL
McNeese State 83
East Tenn St 64 FINAL
Mercer 69
Coppin State 88 FINAL
Morgan State 77
San Diego 78 FINAL
Portland 66
Gardner-Webb 62 FINAL
Radford 72
St Francis-PA 70 FINAL
Robert Morris 71
Duquesne 75 FINAL
St Bonaventure 92
Creighton 66 FINAL
Seton Hall 67
Oklahoma State 62 FINAL
Texas Tech 63
Alabama 66 FINAL
Vanderbilt 73
Virginia Tech 57 FINAL
Virginia 69
Bethune-Cookman 49 FINAL
NC Central 72
St Francis-NY 51 FINAL
Bryant 61
Drake 57 FINAL
Southern Ill 63
High Point 83 3rd OT
Char Southern 83
Central Conn St 66 FINAL
Fair-Dickinson 73
Eastern Mich 72 FINAL
Western Mich 80
Texas 56 2nd Half 4:43
Kansas 60
Chattanooga 53 2nd Half 5:40
UNC Greensboro 48
SE Louisiana 55 2nd Half 8:03
Central Arkansas 52
South Dakota St 64 FINAL
South Dakota 80
Montana 77 2nd Half 0:55
Eastern Wash 76
Georgia State 59 2nd Half 6:51
Troy 43
Old Dominion 38 2nd Half 15:14
North Texas 35
Arkansas State 34 2nd Half 12:34
Texas State 47
Texas Southern 6 1st Half 15:30
Alabama State 8
Tennessee St 28 2nd Half
Belmont 50
Princeton 43 2nd Half
Brown 29
Dartmouth 26 2nd Half
Cornell 14
Tennessee 22 1st Half 0:37
Florida 38
Jacksonville St 31 2nd Half
Morehead State 41
San Jose St 29 1st Half 2:39
Nevada 27
Florida A&M 20 1st Half 2:00
NC A&T 26
Iowa 31 1st Half 0:01
Penn State 29
Loyola Marymount 29 1st Half 2:23
Pepperdine 24
Miss State 31 2nd Half
South Carolina 39
Savannah State 19 1st Half 5:35
SC State 23
Miss Valley St 7 1st Half 11:00
Jackson State 23
Alcorn State 5:30 PM
Southern U
Prairie View 6:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Harvard 6:00 PM
Columbia
George Washington 6:00 PM
Davidson
Syracuse 6:00 PM
Duke
Tenn Tech 6:00 PM
Eastern Ky
UNC-Wilmington 6:00 PM
Elon
Stony Brook 6:00 PM
Hartford
Hampton 6:00 PM
Howard
Northwestern 6:00 PM
Illinois
Western Ill 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Buffalo 6:00 PM
Kent State
Incarnate Word 6:00 PM
Lamar
Cal State Fullerton 6:00 PM
Long Beach State
TX-San Antonio 6:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Fla Atlantic 6:00 PM
Marshall
Richmond 6:00 PM
Saint Josephs
George Mason 6:00 PM
Saint Louis
Austin Peay 6:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Murray State 6:00 PM
UT Martin
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
Penn 6:00 PM
Yale
Milwaukee 6:00 PM
Youngstown St
Stetson 6:00 PM
North Florida
USC Upstate 6:00 PM
Northern Ky
Grand Canyon 6:05 PM
UMKC
Abilene Christian 6:15 PM
New Orleans
Northeastern 7:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
Tulsa 7:00 PM
Memphis
Wyoming 7:00 PM
UNLV
Central Mich 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
Denver 7:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Charlotte 7:00 PM
Rice
Boise State 7:00 PM
San Diego St
St Marys-CA 7:00 PM
Santa Clara
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
Southern Miss
Sam Houston St 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
New Mexico St 0 Postponed
TX-Pan American 0
FIU 7:00 PM
Western Ky
Stephen F Austin 7:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Ga Southern 7:15 PM
Louisiana
Ark-Little Rock 7:15 PM
Texas-Arlington
Grambling St 7:30 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Auburn 7:30 PM
Texas A&M
Arizona 8:00 PM
Utah
Northern Ariz 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
UC Davis 0 1st Half
Cal Poly 0
New Mexico 9:00 PM
Fresno State
BYU 9:00 PM
Gonzaga
Pacific 9:00 PM
San Francisco
Idaho State 9:00 PM
Weber State
Sacramento St 9:05 PM
Portland State
UC Riverside 9:30 PM
CS-Northridge
Washington 9:30 PM
USC
CS-Bakersfield 9:30 PM
Seattle
UC Irvine 10:59 PM
UC Santa Barbara
Michigan 60 FINAL
Illinois 72
Lipscomb 57 FINAL
Kennesaw St 75
North Florida 45 FINAL
Stetson 77
Samford 65 FINAL
Mercer 70
Liberty 64 FINAL
Campbell 57
North Texas 48 FINAL
Old Dominion 70
St Francis-NY 62 FINAL
Bryant 52
St Francis-PA 58 FINAL
Robert Morris 73
Long Island 71 FINAL
Sacred Heart 78
Sam Houston St 52 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 60
Kent State 59 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 66
ULM 61 FINAL
Appalachian St 80
Boston U 62 FINAL
Holy Cross 76
Nicholls 73 FINAL
McNeese State 68
Akron 80 FINAL
Buffalo 87
Ball State 50 FINAL
Western Mich 51
MD-Eastern Shore 68 FINAL
Delaware State 61
Northern Ill 52 FINAL
Eastern Michigan 60
Bowling Green 47 FINAL
Ohio U 67
Central Michigan 53 FINAL
Toledo 62
Coppin State 55 FINAL
Morgan State 73
Bethune-Cookman 50 FINAL
NC Central 33
Central Conn St 77 FINAL
Fairleigh Dickinson 56
Memphis 24 FINAL
(1) Connecticut 87
Georgia Tech 67 FINAL
Wake Forest 60
East Carolina 69 FINAL
Temple 79
Fairfield 72 FINAL
Manhattan 54
Niagara 53 FINAL
Iona 81
Marist 65 FINAL
Rider 56
Michigan State 61 FINAL
Purdue 56
Northern Ky 83 FINAL
USC Upstate 60
East Tenn St 42 FINAL
(18) Chattanooga 64
Furman 70 FINAL
Wofford 53
Longwood 58 FINAL
Charleston Southern 51
UNC-Asheville 87 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 53
Winthrop 60 FINAL
Presbyterian 53
Western Ill 75 FINAL
South Dakota 78
Detroit 78 FINAL
Valparaiso 57
Cleveland State 69 FINAL
Milwaukee 76
Georgia State 75 FINAL
Troy 88
Lafayette 41 FINAL
Army 57
Arkansas State 74 FINAL
Texas State 83
IUPUI 53 FINAL
South Dakota St 82
Tennessee St 70 FINAL
Belmont 53
Eastern Illinois 55 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 72
Jacksonville St 83 FINAL
Morehead St 78
Kansas State 47 FINAL
TCU 67
Cincinnati 56 FINAL
SMU 46
SE Louisiana 57 FINAL
Central Arkansas 73
Denver 40 FINAL
Nebraska Omaha 53
Tulane 52 FINAL
Tulsa 54
IUPU-Ft Wayne 56 FINAL
Oral Roberts 84
Air Force 50 FINAL
Utah State 84
San Diego State 58 FINAL
Boise State 62
Fresno State 60 FINAL
New Mexico 63
Florida A&M 42 FINAL
NC A&T 78
Gonzaga 73 FINAL
BYU 66
South Florida 99 FINAL
UCF 71
UCLA 61 FINAL
Washington 74
(3) Baylor 71 FINAL
Iowa State 76
Tenn Tech 84 FINAL
Eastern Kentucky 71
UMKC 42 FINAL
Grand Canyon 56
Seattle 61 FINAL
CS-Bakersfield 73
Texas Southern 64 FINAL
Alabama State 52
Santa Clara 71 FINAL
St Marys-CA 74
UNLV 68 FINAL
Wyoming 99
Savannah State 55 FINAL
SC State 52
Alcorn State 3:00 PM
Southern U
Miss Valley St 54 FINAL
Jackson State 58
Bucknell 55 FINAL
American Univ 65
Radford 63 FINAL
High Point 83
Eastern Washington 59 FINAL
Montana 69
Idaho 62 FINAL
Montana State 71
Weber State 56 FINAL
Idaho State 63
Green Bay 73 FINAL
Youngstown St 27
Oakland 54 FINAL
Illinois-Chicago 64
Austin Peay 72 FINAL
SE Missouri St 67
Wagner 65 FINAL
Mount St Marys 68
Portland 70 2nd Half 0:19
San Diego 76
Nevada 66 2nd Half 2:14
San Jose St 75
Stephen F Austin 69 FINAL
Houston Baptist 57
Incarnate Word 64 FINAL
Lamar 81
Abilene Christian 50 2nd Half 0:13
New Orleans 70
Pepperdine 57 FINAL
Loyola Marymount 74
San Francisco 91 FINAL
Pacific 79
Prairie View 78 2nd Half 1:28
Alabama A&M 67
Hampton 105 2nd Half 1:03
Howard 53
Chicago State 53 FINAL
Utah Valley U 68
Cal Poly 73 2nd Half 0:35
Cal-Irvine 81
UC Santa Barbara 57 FINAL
UC Davis 52
Marshall 67 2nd Half 0:52
Florida Atlantic 79
Portland State 77 FINAL
Sacramento St 123
Western Ky 37 2nd Half
FIU 18
UAB 29 2nd Half
Middle Tennessee 15
Georgia Southern 20 2nd Half
Louisiana 29
Grambling 28 2nd Half
Ark-Pine Bluff 30
Ark-Little Rock 29 2nd Half
TX-Arlington 21
Cornell 19 2nd Half
Dartmouth 28
Columbia 45 2nd Half
Harvard 43
Brown 30 2nd Half
(14) Princeton 35
USC 31 1st Half 0:35
Washington St 31
(24) California 5:00 PM
(7) Oregon State
Yale 6:00 PM
Penn
Murray State 6:00 PM
UT Martin
Loyola-Maryland 6:00 PM
Navy
Jacksonville 6:00 PM
(21) Fla Gulf Coast
Long Beach St 6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Rice 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Colgate 6:30 PM
Lehigh
CS-Northridge 7:00 PM
UC-Riverside
Kansas 7:00 PM
Oklahoma
Oklahoma St 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
TX-Pan American 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
North Dakota 8:00 PM
Southern Utah
Northern Colorado 9:00 PM
Northern Ariz

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: With Adrian Peterson's suspension overturned, what should the Vikings do?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close