Previous Page 2 of 4 Next

Continued: Wednesday's Olympics results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: August 2, 2012 - 12:32 AM

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Kayak Slalom Singles

GOLD--Daniele Molmenti, Italy. SILVER--Vavrinec Hradilek, Czech Republic. BRONZE--Hannes Aigner, Germany.

CYCLING ROAD

Men's Time Trials

GOLD--Bradley Wiggins, Britain. SILVER--Tony Martin, Germany. BRONZE--Christopher Froome, Britain.

Women's Time Trials

GOLD--Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho. SILVER--Judith Arndt, Germany. BRONZE--Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia.

DIVING

Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard

GOLD--China (Luo Yutong, Qin Kai). SILVER--Russia (Evgeny Kuznetsov, Ilya Zakharov). BRONZE--United States (Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., Kristian Ipsen, Clayton, Calif.).

FENCING

Men's Individual Epee

GOLD--Ruben Limardo Gascon, Venezuela. SILVER--Bartosz Piasecki, Norway. BRONZE--Jung Jinsun, South Korea.

Women's Individual Sabre

GOLD--Kim Jiyeon, South Korea. SILVER--Sofya Velikaya, Russia. BRONZE--Olga Kharlan, Ukraine.

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's All-Around

GOLD--Kohei Uchimura, Japan. SILVER--Marcel Nguyen, Germany. BRONZE--Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla.

JUDO

Men's 90Kg

GOLD--Song Dae-Nam, South Korea. SILVER--Asley Gonzalez, Cuba. BRONZE--Ilias Iliadis, Greece. BRONZE--Masashi Nishiyama, Japan.

Women's 70Kg

GOLD--Lucie Decosse, France. SILVER--Kerstin Thiele, Germany. BRONZE--Edith Bosch, Netherlands. BRONZE--Yuri Alvear, Colombia.

ROWING

Men's Eights

GOLD--Germany (Filip Adamski, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Richard Schmidt, Lukas Mueller, Florian Mennigen, Kristof Wilke, Martin Sauer). SILVER--Canada (Gabriel Bergen, Douglas Csima, Rob Gibson, Conlin Mccabe, Malcolm Howard, Andrew Byrnes, Jeremiah Brown, Will Crothers, Brian Price). BRONZE--Britain (Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill).

Women's Pairs

GOLD--Britain (Helen Glover, Heather Stanning). SILVER--Australia (Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait). BRONZE--New Zealand (Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown).

Women's Quadruple Sculls

GOLD--Ukraine (Kateryna Tarasenko, Nataliya Dovgodko, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Yana Dementieva). SILVER--Germany (Annekatrin Thiele, Carina BAER, Julia Richter, Britta Oppelt). BRONZE--United States (Natalie Dell, Clearville, Pa., Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif., Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis., Adrienne Martelli, University Place, Wash.).

SHOOTING

Women's 25m Pistol

GOLD--Kim Jangmi, South Korea. SILVER--Chen Ying, China. BRONZE--Olena Kostevych, Ukraine.

SWIMMING

Men's 100 Freestyle

GOLD--Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash. SILVER--James Magnussen, Australia. BRONZE--Brent Hayden, Canada.

Men's 200 Breaststroke

GOLD--Daniel Gyurta, Hungary. SILVER--Michael Jamieson, Britain. BRONZE--Ryo Tateishi, Japan.

Women's 200 Butterfly

GOLD--Jiao Liuyang, China. SILVER--Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain. BRONZE--Natsumi Hoshi, Japan.

Women's 4 x 200 Freestyle Relay

GOLD--United States (Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas, Shannon Vreeland, Overland Park, Kan., Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., Lauren Perdue, Greenville, N.C., Alyssa Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif.). SILVER--Australia (Bronte Barratt, Melanie Schlanger, Kylie Palmer, Alicia Coutts, Brittany Elmslie, Angie Bainbridge, Jade Neilsen, Blair Evans). BRONZE--France (Camille Muffat, Charlotte Bonnet, Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, Coralie Balmy, Margaux Farrell, Mylene Lazare).

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Singles

GOLD--Li Xiaoxia, China. SILVER--Ding Ning, China. BRONZE--Tianwei Feng, Singapore.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 77Kg

GOLD--Lu Xiaojun, China. SILVER--Lu Haojie, China. BRONZE--Ivan Cambar Rodriguez, Cuba.

Women's 69Kg

GOLD--Jong Sim Rim, North Korea. SILVER--Roxana Daniela Cocos, Romania. BRONZE--Maryna Shkermankova, Belarus.

ARCHERY • MEN

INDIVIDUAL 70M

1/16 Elimination

• Viktor Ruban, Ukraine, def. Chen Yu-Cheng, Taiwan, 6-0.

• Dai Xiaoxiang, China, def. Luis Eduardo Velez, Mexico, 6-0.

• Oh Jin Hyek, South Korea, def. Luis Alvarez, Mexico, 6-4.

• Taylor Worth, Australia def. Brady Ellison, Globe, Ariz. 7-1.

• Gael Prevost, France, def. Thomas Faucheron, France, 7-3.

• Dan Olaru, Moldova, def. Simon Terry, Britain, 7-1.

ARCHERY • WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL 70M

1/16 Elimination

• Ksenia Perova, Russia, def. Natalia Valeeva, Italy, 6-2.

• Ika Yuliana Rochmawati, Indonesia, def. Amy Oliver, Britain, 7-1.

• Khatuna Lorig, West Hollywood, Calif., def. Louise Laursen, Denmark, 6-4.

• Choi Hyeonju, South Korea, def. Iria Grandal, Spain, 6-5, (10-9).

• Cheng Ming, China, def. Alejandra Valencia, Mexico, 7-1.

• Ki Bo Bae, South Korea, def. Ekaterina Timofeyeva, Belarus, 6-2.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

China 3 0 6

United States 3 0 6

Turkey 2 1 4

Czech Republic 1 2 2

Croatia 0 3 0

Angola 0 3 0

Group B W L Pts

France 3 0 6

Russia 3 0 6

Australia 2 1 4

Canada 1 2 2

Britain 0 2 0

Brazil 0 2 0

RESULT WEDNESDAY

Australia 67, Brazil 61

China 76, Angola 52

Czech Republic 89, Croatia 70

France 64, Canada 60

Russia 67, Britain 61

United States 89, Turkey 58

GAMES FRIDAY

Angola vs. Croatia, 3 am

Russia vs. Australia, 5:15 am

Brazil vs. Canada, 8:30 am

Turkey vs. China, 10:45 am

France vs. Britain, 2 pm

Czech Republic vs. United States, 4:15 pm

WEDNESDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 89, turkey 58

United States 4148--89

Turkey 2632--58

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 18:12 5-8 4-5 7 2 0 14

Augustus 18:33 4-8 1-1 1 1 1 9

Bird 26:03 3-5 0-0 2 4 1 8

Moore 15:56 2-5 1-2 5 2 3 5

McCoughtry 16:04 4-6 10-11 7 1 0 18

Jones 17:43 4-6 0-0 4 3 0 8

Catchings 18:30 0-2 0-0 4 0 2 0

Cash 02:55 1-2 0-0 1 0 1 2

Taurasi 24:10 2-6 2-2 6 1 4 7

Charles 26:31 7-14 2-2 7 2 2 16

Parker 15:23 1-7 0-0 4 2 0 2

Totals 200 33-69 20-23 53 18 14 89

Percentages: FG .478 FT .870 Three-pointers: 3-13, .231 (L.Whalen 0-1, S.Bird 2-4, M.Moore 0-2, A.McCoughtry 0-2, D.Taurasi 1-4). Turnovers: 15 (S.Augustus 1, S.Bird 2, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 5, D.Taurasi 2, C.Parker 1). Steals: 8 (L.Whalen 2, M.Moore 1, A.McCoughtry 2, A.Jones 1, D.Taurasi 1, T.Charles 1).

TURKEY FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Palazoglu 15:16 2-3 2-2 1 1 2 7

Dalgalar 12:12 0-1 2-2 0 0 2 2

Vardarli 18:19 4-9 0-0 5 3 0 11

Kartaltepe 15:13 2-5 1-2 0 1 2 6

Canitez 09:53 1-4 0-0 2 0 3 2

Tuncluer 19:17 3-8 0-0 3 1 2 7

Alben 20:30 1-6 0-0 2 3 3 2

Yilmaz 21:48 1-6 0-0 3 0 4 2

Holingsvorth 24:41 5-13 1-2 8 0 1 11

Horasan 16:12 1-6 0-0 1 1 0 2

Ivegin 15:21 2-5 0-0 1 2 1 6

Caglar 11:18 0-3 0-0 0 0 1 0

Totals 200 22-69 6-8 30 12 21 58

Percentages: FG .319 FT .750 Three-pointers: 8-21, .381 (E.Palazoglu 1-1, Y.Dalgalar 0-1, B.Vardarli 3-7, N.Kartaltepe 1-4, T.Canitez 0-1, E.Tuncluer 1-2, I.Alben 0-1, S.Ivegin 2-4). Turnovers: 16 (E.Palazoglu 1, Y.Dalgalar 1, N.Kartaltepe 4, T.Canitez 1, E.Tuncluer 2, I.Alben 2, N.Yilmaz 2, K.Holingsvorth 1, S.Ivegin 1). Steals: 4 (E.Palazoglu 1, T.Canitez 1, E.Tuncluer 1, N.Yilmaz 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Jacob Gibb, Bountiful, Utah and Sean Rosenthal, Hermosa Beach, Calif., def. Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Ruslans Sorokins, Latvia, 21-10, 21-16.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif. and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., def. Stefanie Schwaiger and Doris Schwaiger, Austria, 17-21, 21-8, 15-10.

BOXING • MEN

56KG

Round of 16

• Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba, def. Joseph Diaz Jr, South El Monte, Calif., 21-15.

• Robenilson Vieira de Jesus, Brazil, def. Sergey Vodopiyanov, Russia, 13-11.

• John Joe Nevin, Ireland, def. Kanat Abutalipov, Kazakhstan, 15-10.

• Oscar Valdez Fierro, Mexico, def. Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan, 13-7.

• Luke Campbell, Britain, def. Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello, Italy, 11-9.

• Detelin Dalakliev, Bulgaria, def. Ibrahim Balla, Australia, 14-10.

• Mohamed Amine Ouadahi, Algeria, def. William Encarnacion Alcantara, Dominican Republic, 16-10.

• Magomed Abdulhamidov, Azerbaijan, def. Satoshi Shimizu, Japan, 22-17.

91KG

Round of 16

• Artur Beterbiev, Russia, def. Michael Hunter Ii, Las Vegas, 10-10.

• Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria, def. Wang Xuanxuan, China, 10-7.

• Yamil Peralta Jara, Argentina, def. Chouaib Bouloudinats, Algeria, 13-5.

• Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan, def. Jai Tapu Opetaia, Australia, 12-11.

• Jose Larduet Gomez, Cuba, def. Ali Mazaheri, Iran, Disqualified-2, 0:56.

• Clemente Russo, Italy, def. Tumba Silva, Angola, Walkover.

91+KG

Round of 16

• Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan, def. Meji Mwanba, Congo, Stopped-2, 2:09.

• Magomed Omarov, Russia, def. Dominic Breazeale, Alhambra, Calif., 19-8.

• Mohammed Arjaoui, Morocco, def. Blaise Yepmou Mendouo, Cameroon, 15-6.

• Roberto Cammarelle, Italy, def. Ytalo Perea Castillo, Ecuador, 18-10.

• Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan, def. Erik Pfeifer, Germany, 14-4.

• Simon Kean, Canada, def. Tony Yoka, France, 16-16.

• Zhang Zhilei, China, def. Johan Linde, Australia, Stopped-2, 2:14.

• Anthony Joshua, Britain, def. Erislandy Savon Cotilla, Cuba, 17-16.

CYCLING • MEN

TIME TRIALS • FINAL

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, 50:39.54.

2. Tony Martin, Germany, 51:21.54.

3. Christopher Froome, Britain, 51:47.87.

Also:

4. Taylor Phinney, Boulder, Colo., 52:38.07.

CYCLING • WOMEN

TIME TRIALS • FINAL

1. Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho, 37:34.82.

2. Judith Arndt, Germany, 37:50.29.

3. Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia, 37:57.35.

Also:

7. Amber Neben, Irvine, Calif., 38:45.17.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Australia 5, Spain 0

Britain 2, South Africa 2

Germany 1, South Korea 0

Netherlands 3, Belgium 1

New Zealand 3, India 1

Pakistan 2, Argentina 0

GAMES FRIDAY

Australia vs. Argentina, 2:30 am

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Germany vs. India, 7:45 am

Britain vs. Pakistan, 10 am

South Africa vs. Spain, 1 pm

Belgium vs. South Korea, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • MEN

ALL-AROUND • FINAL

1. Kohei Uchimura, Japan, 92.690.

2. Marcel Nguyen, Germany, 91.031.

3. Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla., 90.698.

Also:

8. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 89.331.

ROWING • MEN

Eights • Final A

• 1. Germany (Filip Adamski; Andreas Kuffner; Eric Johannesen; Maximilian Reinelt; Richard Schmidt; Lukas Mueller; Florian Mennigen; Kristof Wilke; Martin Sauer), 5:48.75.

Also:

• 4. United States (David Banks, Potomac, Md.; Grant James, DeKalb, Ill.; Ross James, DeKalb, Ill.; Will Miller, Duxbury, Mass.; Giuseppe Lanzone, Annandale, Va.; Stephen Kasprzyk, Cinnaminson, N.J.; Jacob Cornelius, Brooktondale, N.Y.; Brett Newlin, Riverton, Wyo.; Zachary Vlahos, Piedmont, Calif.), 5:51.48.

ROWING • WOMEN

PAIRS • FINAL A

• 1. Britain (Helen Glover; Heather Stanning), 7:27.13.

Also:

• 4. United States (Sara Hendershot, West Simsbury, Conn.; Sarah Zelenka, Itasca, Ill.), 7:30.39.

QUADRUPLE SCULLS • FINAL A

• 1. Ukraine (Kateryna Tarasenko; Nataliya Dovgodko; Anastasiia Kozhenkova; Yana Dementieva), 6:35.93.

Also:

• 3. United States (Natalie Dell, Clearville, Pa.; Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif.; Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis.; Adrienne Martelli, University Place, Wash.), 6:40.63.

SOCCER

FIRST ROUND

Group A GP W D L GF GA Pts

Britain 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

Senegal 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

Uruguay 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

United A.E. 3 0 1 2 3 6 1

Results Wednesday

Britain 1, Uruguay 0

United Arab Emirates 1, Senegal 1

Group B GP W D L GF GA Pts

Mexico 3 2 1 0 3 0 7

South Korea 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Gabon 3 0 2 1 1 3 2

Switzerland 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

Results Wednesday

Gabon 0, South Korea 0

Mexico 1, Switzerland 0

Group C GP W D L GF GA Pts

Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 3 9

Egypt 3 1 1 1 6 5 4

Belarus 3 1 0 2 3 6 3

New Zealand 3 0 1 2 1 5 1

Results Wednesday

Brazil 3, New Zealand 0

Egypt 3, Belarus 1

Group D GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 3 2 1 0 2 0 7

Honduras 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

Morocco 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Spain 3 0 1 2 0 2 1

Results Wednesday

Honduras 0, Japan 0

Morocco 0, Spain 0

QUARTERFINALS

Games Saturday

Japan vs. Egypt, 6 am

Mexico vs. Senegal, 8:30 am

Brazil vs. Honduras, 11 am

Britain vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Brazil 30, Britain 17

Croatia 30, Russia 28

France 29, Sweden 17

Montenegro 30, Angola 25

Norway 27, South Korea 27

Spain 24, Denmark 21

GAMES FRIDAY

Angola vs. Britain, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. France, 5:15 am

Croatia vs. Montenegro, 7:30 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 10:15 am

Spain vs. Sweden, 1:30 pm

Denmark vs. Norway, 3:15 pm

TENNIS • MEN

SINGLES • THIRD ROUND

• Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-5, 6-3.

• John Isner (10), Tampa, Fla., def. Janko Tipsarevic (7), Serbia, 7-5, 7-6 (14).

• Kei Nishikori (15), Japan, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.

• Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Gilles Simon (12), France, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

• Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 7-5, 6-3.

• Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

• Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

• Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

TENNIS • WOMEN

SINGLES • THIRD ROUND

• Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Nadia Petrova (16), Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

• Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, def. Venus Williams, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

• Serena Williams (4), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., def. Vera Zvonareva (13), Russia, 6-1, 6-0.

• Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-2.

• Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.

• Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, 6-7 (8), 6-4, 6-3.

• Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.

• Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, def. Julia Goerges, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Japan 3, Dominican Rep. 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-23)

Russia 3, Algeria 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-15)

Turkey 3, Serbia 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-21)

Italy 3, Britain 0 (27-25, 25-12, 25-12)

United States 3, China 0 (26-24, 25-16, 31-29)

South Korea 3, Brazil 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-21)

GAMES FRIDAY

Brazil vs. China, 3:30 am

Japan vs. Russia, 5:30 am

Turkey vs. South Korea, 8:45 am

Britain vs. Dominican Republic, 10:45 am

United States vs. Serbia, 2 pm

Algeria vs. Italy, 4 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Australia 16, Britain 3

Hungary 11, China 10

Russia 7, Italy 4

Spain 9, United States 9

GAMES FRIDAY

Spain vs. Hungary, 8:10 am

Russia vs. Australia, 9:30 am

Britain vs. Italy, 12:20 pm

China vs. United States, 1:40 pm

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Women's Individual 1/8 eliminations, 8 am

Women's Individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BADMINTON

Men's Doubles quarterfinals, 8 am

Women's Singles quarterfinals; Mixed Doubles semifinals, 11:30 am

Men's Singles quarterfinals; Women's Doubles semifinals, 4 pm

BASKETBALL

Men

France vs. Lithuania, 8 am

Australia vs. China, 10:15 am

Argentina vs. Tunisia, 1:30 pm

Brazil vs. Russia, 3:45 pm

Spain vs. Britain, 7 pm

United States vs. Nigeria, 9:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 8 am

Men's and women's Prelims (6 matches), 1:30 pm

Men's and women's Prelims (2 matches), lucky loser round (4 matches), 7 pm

BOXING

Men's Lightweight (60kg) and Men's Middleweight (75kg) round of 16, 12:30 pm

Men's Lightweight (60kg) and Men's Middleweight (75kg) round of 16, 7:30 pm

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Canoe Double semifinal, final; Women's Kayak semifinal, final, 12:30 pm

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men's Team Pursuit qualifying; Men's Team Sprint qualifying, semifinals, finals; Women's Team Sprint qualifying, semifinals, finals, 3 pm

EQUESTRIAN (DRESSAGE)

Team Dressage: day 1, 10 am

FENCING

Women's Team Foil round of 16, quarterfinals, classifications (5th-8th places), semifinals, 8 am

Women's Team Foil bronze and gold medal matches, 5 pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

South Korea vs. Japan, 7:30 am

Australia vs. United States, 9:45 am

China vs. Netherlands, 12:45 pm

South Africa vs. Germany, 3 pm

Belgium vs. Britain, 6 pm

New Zealand vs. Argentina, 8:15 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around final, 3:30 pm

JUDO

Men's -100kg and Women's -78kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 8:30 am

Men's -100kg and Women's -78kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 1 pm

ROWING

Men's Fours semifinals, Lightweight Fours classification and final, Double Sculls classification and final, Lightweight Double Sculls semifinals; Women's Eights final, Single Sculls classifications and semifinals, Lightweight Double Sculls semifinals, 8:30 am

SAILING

Men's 49er, 470, Finn, Star; Women's 470, Elliott 6m, 11 am

SHOOTING

Men's 25-meter Rapid Fire Pistol qualification (Stage 1) and Men's Double Trap qualification and final, 8 am

SWIMMING

Men's 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly heats; Women's 200 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle heats, 9 am

Men's 50 Freestyle semifinals, 100 Butterfly semifinals, 200 Backstroke final, 200 Individual Medley final; Women's 200 Backstroke semifinals, 100 Freestyle final, 200 Breaststroke final, 6:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles semifinals, 9 am

Men's Singles bronze and gold medal matches, 1:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Spain vs. South Korea, 8:30 am

France vs. Tunisia, 10:15 am

Croatia vs. Hungary, 1:30 pm

Britain vs. Argentina, 3:15 pm

Serbia vs. Denmark, 6:30 pm

Sweden vs. Iceland, 8:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles quarterfinals; Men's and women's Doubles semifinals; Mixed Doubles quarterfinals, 10:30 am

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Serbia vs. Germany, 8:30 am

Australia vs. Bulgaria, 10:30 am

Russia vs. Tunisia, 1:45 pm

Poland vs. Argentina, 3:45 pm

Brazil vs. United States, 7 pm

Britain vs. Italy, 9 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Spain vs. Australia, 9 am

Kazakhstan vs. Greece, 10:20 am

Montenegro vs. Serbia, 1:10 pm

Romania vs. Hungary, 2:30 pm

Britain vs. United States, 5:20 pm

Italy vs. Croatia, 6:40 pm

MEDAL COUNT

Through Wednesday: 73 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 17 9 4 30

United States 12 8 9 29

South Korea 6 2 4 12

France 5 3 5 13

North Korea 4 0 1 6

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Germany 3 8 2 13 Italy 3 4 2 9 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 Japan 2 4 11 17 Russia 2 4 5 11 Britain 2 3 4 9 Hungary 2 1 1 4 Ukraine 2 0 4 6 South Africa 2 0 0 2 Australia 1 6 2 9 Romania 1 3 2 6 Brazil 1 1 1 3 Netherlands 1 1 1 3 Georgia 1 0 0 1 Lithuania 1 0 0 1 Slovenia 1 0 0 1 Venezuela 1 0 0 1 Colombia 0 2 1 3 Cuba 0 2 1 3 Mexico 0 2 0 2 Canada 0 1 5 6 Indonesia 0 1 1 2 Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Norway 0 1 1 2 Czech Rep. 0 1 0 1 Denmark 0 1 0 1 Egypt 0 1 0 1 Poland 0 1 0 1 Spain 0 1 0 1 Sweden 0 1 0 1 Taiwan 0 1 0 1 Thailand 0 1 0 1 New Zealand 0 0 2 2 Slovakia 0 0 2 2 Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1 Belarus 0 0 1 1 Belgium 0 0 1 1 Greece 0 0 1 1 India 0 0 1 1 Moldova 0 0 1 1 Mongolia 0 0 1 1 Qatar 0 0 1 1 Serbia 0 0 1 1 Singapore 0 0 1 1 Uzbekistan 0 0 1 1
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia - LP: K. Kendrick 2 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 11
Milwaukee - WP: Y. Gallardo 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: D. Price 0
Arizona - WP: W. Miley 5 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: A. Simon 4
Washington - WP: T. Roark 4 FINAL
Miami - LP: B. Hand 3
Oakland - LP: J. Hammel 1 FINAL
Houston - WP: D. Keuchel 8
Pittsburgh 5 Bottom 7th Inning
San Francisco 5
LA Angels - G. Richards 6:05 PM
Baltimore - K. Gausman
Seattle - F. Hernandez 6:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Kluber
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 6:08 PM
Detroit - M. Scherzer
Toronto - M. Buehrle 6:10 PM
Boston - B. Workman
Colorado - B. Anderson 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood
NY Yankees - H. Kuroda 7:05 PM
Texas - C. Lewis
Minnesota - P. Hughes 7:10 PM
Kansas City - D. Duffy
Atlanta - A. Wood 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke
St. Louis - J. Kelly 9:10 PM
San Diego - J. Hahn
NY Giants 8/3/14 7:00 PM
Buffalo
Toronto FC 6:00 PM
D.C.
Colorado 6:30 PM
New England
Vancouver FC 7:30 PM
Chicago
Red Bull New York 8:00 PM
Real Salt Lake
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/7/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the Twins replace Ron Gardenhire?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close