Tracking Minnesota's Olympians

  • Updated: August 1, 2012 - 11:58 PM

tracking minnesotans

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics: ( = competed Wednesday)

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela

Wednesday: U.S. defeated China 3-0 in group play. Next up: Friday vs. Serbia.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Competes: Aug. 9.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts

Competes: Monday.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Finished: Olympic quest ended when she finished 11th in the semifinals. The top eight advanced.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher

Competes: Sunday.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Wednesday: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal in event final.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove

Competes: Thursday against Nigeria.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Wednesday: The U.S. squad rolled past previously undefeated Turkey 89-58.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Competes: Seeding runs, Aug. 8; semis/finals, Aug. 10.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None

Competes: Team epee Saturday (lost in first round of individual epee and was eliminated).

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Competes: Qualifying round Friday; finals Sunday.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Mets 2 FINAL
Washington 0
Pittsburgh 7 FINAL
Detroit 3
Miami 3 FINAL
St. Louis 2
Boston - WP: K. Couch 11 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: C. Reavis 8
NY Yankees - LP: M. Tanaka 1 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: T. Milone 3
Tampa Bay 4 FINAL
Baltimore 3
Philadelphia 6 FINAL
Toronto 10
Chicago Cubs 7 Top 8th Inning
Texas 9
Cincinnati 8 Bottom 7th Inning
Milwaukee 3
Colorado 3 Bottom 7th Inning
San Francisco 2
Chicago WSox 2 Top 7th Inning
Los Angeles 1
Seattle 4 Top 7th Inning
Cleveland 8
Oakland 9 Top 7th Inning
LA Angels 7
Texas 6 Top 6th Inning
Arizona 7
Houston 2 Bottom 1st Inning
Atlanta 0
Kansas City 9:05 PM
San Diego
Atlanta 6:30 PM
Detroit
Indiana 6:30 PM
Brooklyn
San Antonio 7:00 PM
Miami
Golden State 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
New Jersey 6:00 PM
Columbus
Carolina 6:00 PM
Washington
Florida 6:00 PM
Boston
Ottawa 6:30 PM
Detroit
Tampa Bay 6:30 PM
Toronto
NY Rangers 7:00 PM
Winnipeg
Vancouver 7:00 PM
Nashville
UT Martin 6:00 PM
Evansville
Miami-Florida 6:00 PM
Temple
NJIT 8:00 PM
Northern Ariz
Stanford 8:00 PM
Old Dominion

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who are you rooting for in the NCAA Final Four?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close