Tracking Minnesota's Olympians

  • Updated: July 30, 2012 - 11:27 PM

tracking minnesotans

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics: ( = competed Monday)

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers • Twitter: @Napela

Monday: The U.S. defeated Brazil 3-1. Next up: Group match vs. China on Wednesday.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Competes: Aug. 9.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael • Twitter: @chasbetts

Competes: Next Monday.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie • Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Finished: Olympic quest ended when she finished 11th in the semifinals Sunday. The top eight advanced.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers • Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth • Twitter: @karagoucher

Competes: Sunday.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Monday: Her boat took second in the repechage, advancing to Wednesday's quadruple sculls finals.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves • Twitter: @kevinlove

Competes: The U.S. faces Tunisia in a preliminary round game at 4:15 p.m. (CDT) Tuesday.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Monday: The U.S. made it look easy again with a 90-38 victory over Angola.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Competes: Seeding runs, Aug. 8; semis/finals, Aug. 10.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul • Twitter: None

Monday: Lost in the first round of individual epee and was eliminated. Competes in team epee Saturday.

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose • Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Competes: Qualifying round Friday; finals Sunday.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - LP: J. Guerra 2 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: B. Shaw 3
Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 6
Miami - LP: B. Hand 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 9
Washington - WP: T. Roark 10 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: K. Kendrick 3
Toronto - LP: R. Dickey 0 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Price 3
St. Louis - LP: C. Martinez 2 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 11
Boston - WP: C. Buchholz 11 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 0
Detroit - LP: J. Verlander 2 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 5
Atlanta - WP: J. Teheran 10 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 7
LA Angels - WP: T. Skaggs 10 FINAL
Texas - LP: S. Baker 7
Arizona - LP: V. Nuno 4 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 8
San Diego - LP: T. Ross 0 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: B. Anderson 5
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 4 FINAL
Seattle - LP: C. Young 1
NY Yankees - LP: C. Whitley 1 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: K. Gausman 3
Portland 0 FINAL
Seattle 2
Winnipeg 34 FINAL
Montreal 33
Ottawa 11 FINAL
Edmonton 27
Calgary 34 FINAL
Toronto 15
Brt Columbia 26 FINAL
Saskatchewan 13
Los Angeles 90 FINAL
Connecticut 64
Seattle 60 FINAL
Minnesota 77
San Antonio 61 FINAL
Phoenix 90
Chicago 79 FINAL
Atlanta 81

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who will win the Home Run Derby?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close