Page 4 of 4 Previous

Continued: Monday's Olympic results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: July 31, 2012 - 6:40 AM

MONDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

DIVING

Men's Synchronized 10m Platform

GOLD--China (Cao Yuan, Zhang Yanquan). SILVER--Mexico (Ivan Garcia Navarro, German Sanchez Sanchez). BRONZE--United States (David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind., Nicholas Mccrory, Chapel Hill, N.C.).

FENCING

Women's Individual Epee

GOLD--Yana Shemyakina, Ukraine. SILVER--Britta Heidemann, Germany. BRONZE--Sun Yujie, China.

GYMNASTICS

Men's Team

GOLD--China (Chen Yibing; Feng Zhe; Guo Weiyang; Zhang Chenglong; Zou Kai). SILVER--Japan (Ryohei Kato; Kazuhito Tanaka; Yusuke Tanaka; Kohei Uchimura; Koji Yamamuro). BRONZE--Britain (Sam Oldham; Daniel Purvis; Louis Smith; Kristian Thomas; Max Whitlock).

JUDO

Men's 73kg

GOLD--Mansur Isaev, Russia. SILVER--Riki Nakaya, Japan. BRONZE--Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal, Mongolia. BRONZE--Ugo Legrand, France.

Women's 57kg

GOLD--Kaori Matsumoto, Japan. SILVER--Corina Caprioriu, Romania. BRONZE--Marti Malloy, Oak Harbor, Wash. BRONZE--Automne Pavia, France.

SHOOTING

Men's 10m Air Rifle

GOLD--Alin George Moldoveanu, Romania. SILVER--Niccolo Campriani, Italy. BRONZE--Gagan Narang, India.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Freestyle

GOLD--Yannick Agnel, France. SILVER--Park Taehwan, South Korea. SILVER--Sun Yang, China.

Men's 100 Backstroke

GOLD--Matthew Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill. SILVER--Nick Thoman, Cincinnati. BRONZE--Ryosuke Irie, Japan.

Women's 100 Breaststroke

GOLD--Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania. SILVER--Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J. BRONZE--Satomi Suzuki, Japan.

Women's 100 Backstroke

GOLD--Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo. SILVER--Emily Seebohm, Australia. BRONZE--Aya Terakawa, Japan.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 62Kg

GOLD--Un Guk Kim, North Korea. SILVER--Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera, Colombia. BRONZE--Irawan Eko Yuli, Indonesia.

Women's 58Kg

GOLD--Li Xueying, China. SILVER--Pimsiri Sirikaew, Thailand. BRONZE--Yuliya Kalina, Ukraine.

ARCHERY • WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL 70m

1/16 Elimination

• Pia Lionetti, Italy, def. Miranda Leek, Des Moines, Iowa, 6-4.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L PTS

China 2 0 4

Turkey 2 0 4

United States 2 0 4

Angola 0 2 0

Croatia 0 2 0

Czech Republic 0 2 0

Group B W L Pts

France 2 0 4

Russia 2 0 4

Australia 1 1 2

Canada 1 1 2

Britain 0 2 0

Brazil 0 2 0

RESULTS MONDAY

Canada 73, Britain 65

China 83, Croatia 58

France 74, Australia 70

Russia 69, Brazil 59

Turkey 61, Czech Republic 57

United States 90, Angola 38

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Canada vs. France, 3 am

China vs. Angola, 4:15 am

Australia vs. Brazil, 8:30 am

Britain vs. Russia, 10:45 am

Croatia vs. Czech Republic, 2 pm

United States vs. Turkey, 4:15 pm

MONDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 90, angola 38

Angola 1820--38

United States 4149--90

ANGOLA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Camufal 24:45 3-5 0-1 3 0 2 6

Goncalves 07:34 0-2 0-0 0 0 0 0

Jorge 23:34 2-12 3-4 5 0 0 8

Cardoso 10:00 0-2 0-0 2 0 1 0

Eusebio 11:28 1-4 0-0 0 0 0 2

Felix 08:46 0-3 1-2 2 0 1 1

Guadalupe 28:44 4-13 1-1 2 0 3 10

Tomas 22:08 0-5 2-2 1 1 2 2

Vicente 10:15 0-5 0-0 1 0 2 0

Mauricio 18:06 2-9 1-1 6 0 2 5

Manuel 23:59 1-5 2-2 6 2 4 4

Filipe 10:41 0-1 0-0 2 0 1 0

Totals 200 13-66 10-13 35 3 18 38

Percentages: FG .197 FT .769. Three-pointers: 2-18, .111 (F.Jorge 1-4, F.Eusebio 0-2, S.Guadalupe 1-6, A.Vicente 0-3, N.Mauricio 0-1, N.Manuel 0-2). Turnovers: 21 (C.Camufal 3, F.Jorge 2, A.Cardoso 1, S.Guadalupe 4, L.Tomas 3, A.Vicente 1, N.Mauricio 2, N.Manuel 4, N.Filipe 1). Steals: 3 (A.Cardoso 1, F.Eusebio 1, L.Tomas 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 20:36 4-6 1-1 0 4 0 9

Augustus 18:56 6-9 0-0 3 2 1 13

Bird 26:05 2-6 0-0 2 5 0 4

Moore 18:44 5-8 1-1 5 4 2 11

McCoughtry 18:25 2-3 6-8 4 2 2 10

Jones 07:42 1-2 0-0 1 1 2 2

Catchings 16:07 3-6 0-0 7 0 0 7

Cash 13:58 2-3 4-4 1 0 2 8

Taurasi 16:24 1-7 4-4 0 4 2 6

Charles 19:22 3-6 0-0 6 1 1 6

Parker 23:41 7-10 0-0 12 2 2 14

Totals 200 36-66 16-18 49 25 14 90

Percentages: FG .545 FT .889. Three-pointers: 2-17, .118 (S.Augustus 1-3, S.Bird 0-4, M.Moore 0-2, T.Catchings 1-3, D.Taurasi 0-5). Turnovers: 14 (L.Whalen 2, S.Bird 2, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 2, A.Jones 1, S.Cash 2, D.Taurasi 1, C.Parker 2). Steals: 9 (L.Whalen 1, S.Bird 1, M.Moore 1, A.McCoughtry 2, T.Catchings 2, S.Cash 1, T.Charles 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Martin Spinnangr and Tarjei Viken Skarlund, Norway, def. Joshua Binstock and Martin Reader, Canada, 21-14, 21-18.

• Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Ruslans Sorokins, Latvia, def. Freedom Chiya and Grant Goldschmidt, South Africa, 21-13, 21-10.

• Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Wu Penggen and Xu Linyin, China, 13-21, 21-19, 15-8.

• Ricardo Santos and Pedro Cunha, Brazil 2, def. Steve Grotowski and John Garcia-Thompson, Britain, 21-17, 21-12.

• Sascha Heyer and Seba Chevallier, Switzerland 2, def. Sergey Prokopyev and Konstantin Semenov, Russia, 28-26, 18-21, 15-13.

• Mariusz Prudel and Grzegorz Fijalek, Poland, def. Jacob Gibb, Bountiful, Utah and Sean Rosenthal, Hermosa Beach, Calif., 21-17, 21-18.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Hana Klapalova and Lenka Hajeckova, Czech Republic, def. Natacha Rigobert and Nioun Chin Elodie Li Yuk Lo, Mauritius, 21-10, 21-11.

• Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, def. Simone Kuhn and Nadine Zumkehr, Switzerland, 21-18, 16-21, 15-8.

• Juliana Silva and Larissa Franca, Brazil, def. Katrin Holtwick and Ilka Semmler, Germany 2, 21-18, 21-13.

• Maria Tsiartsiani and Vasiliki Arvaniti, Greece, def. Anastasia Vasina and Anna Vozakova, Russia 2, 18-21, 21-13, 15-12.

• Stefanie Schwaiger and Doris Schwaiger, Austria, def. Nat Cook and Tamsin Hinchley, Australia 2, 18-21, 22-20, 15-10.

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif. and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., def. Marketa Slukova and Kristyna Kolocova, Czech Republic 2, 21-14, 21-19.

BOXING • MEN

52kg

Round of 32

• Samir Brahimi, Algeria, def. Jackson Darren Woods, Australia, 14-12.

• Juliao Henriques Neto, Brazil, def. Jong Chol Pak, North Korea, 12-8.

• Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio, Puerto Rico, def. Oteng Oteng, Botswana, 14-12.

• Hesham Abdelaal, Egypt, def. Benson Njangiru, Kenya, 19-16.

• Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia, def. Elvin Mamishzada, Azerbaijan, 18-11.

• Nordine Oubaali, France, def. Ajmal Faisal, Afghanistan, 22-9.

• Duke Micah, Ghana, def. Jason Lavigilante, Mauritius, 18-14.

• Chatchai Butdee, Thailand, def. Selcuk Eker, Turkey, 24-10.

• Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba, def. Katsuaki Susa, Japan, 19-7.

• Ilyas Suleimenov, Kazakhstan, def. Salomo Ntuve, Sweden, 13-8.

81kg

Round of 32

• Ihab Almatbouli, Jordan, def. Lukmon Lawal, Nigeria, 19-7.

• Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Sumit Sangwan, India, 15-14.

• Meng Fanlong, China, def. Ahmed Barki, Morocco, 17-8.

• Yahia Elmekachari, Tunisia, def. Jakhon Qurbonov, Tajikistan, 16-8.

• Damien Hooper, Australia, def. Marcus Browne, Parkhill, N.Y., 13-11.

• Carlos Gongora Mercado, Ecuador, def. Vatan Huseynli, Azerbaijan, 9-8.

• Ehsan Rouzbahani, Iran, def. Jeysson Monroy Varela, Colombia, 12-10.

• Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine, def. Mikhail Dauhaliavets, Belarus, 18-10.

• Osmar Bravo Amador, Nicaragua, def. Bosko Draskovic, Montenegro, 16-11.

• Enrico Kolling, Germany, def. Christian Donfack Adjoufack, Cameroon, 15-6.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Australia 6, South Africa 0

Britain 4, Argentina 1

Germany 2, Belgium 1

Netherlands 3, India 2

Pakistan 1, Spain 1

South Korea 2, New Zealand 0

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Spain vs. Australia, 2:30 am

Belgium vs. Netherlands, 4:45 am

New Zealand vs. India, 7:45 am

South Africa vs. Britain, 10 am

Pakistan vs. Argentina, 1 pm

South Korea vs. Germany, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • MEN

TEAM FINAL

• 1. China (Chen Yibing; Feng Zhe; Guo Weiyang; Zhang Chenglong; Zou Kai), 275.997.

• 2. Japan (Ryohei Kato; Kazuhito Tanaka; Yusuke Tanaka; Kohei Uchimura; Koji Yamamuro), 271.952.

• 3. Britain (Sam Oldham; Daniel Purvis; Louis Smith; Kristian Thomas; Max Whitlock), 271.711.

• 4. Ukraine (Mykola Kuksenkov; Vitalii Nakonechnyi; Igor Radivilov; Oleg Stepko; Oleg Verniaiev), 271.526.

• 5. United States (Jacob Dalton, Sparks, Nev.; Jonathan Horton, Houston; Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla.; Samuel Mikulak, Newport Beach, Calif.; John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y.), 269.952.

• 6. Russia (Denis Ablyazin; Aleksandr Balandin; David Belyavskiy; Emin Garibov; Igor Pakhomenko), 269.603.

• 7. Germany (Philipp Boy; Fabian Hambuchen; Sebastian Krimmer; Marcel Nguyen; Andreas Toba), 268.019.

• 8. France (Pierre Yves Beny; Yann Cucherat; Gael da Silva; Hamilton Sabot; Cyril Tommasone), 265.441.

ROWING • MEN

PAIRS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Germany (Anton Braun; Felix Drahotta), 6:22.76 (Q).

Also:

• 3. United States (Thomas Peszek, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Silas Stafford, Santa Rosa, Calif.), 6:27.41 (Q).

• 4. Hungary (Q).

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. New Zealand (John Storey; Michael Arms; Matthew Trott; Robert Manson), 5:43.82 (Q).

Also:

• 4. United States (Wesley Piermarini, West Brookfield, Mass.; Alexander Osborne, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Peter Graves, Cincinnati; Elliot Hovey, Manchester, Mass.), 5:45.62 (Q).

FOURS

Group 1

• 1. Australia (William Lockwood; James Chapman; Drew Ginn; Joshua Dunkley-Smith), 5:47.06 (Q).

Group 2

• 1. Britain (Alex Gregory; Pete Reed; Tom James; Andrew Triggs Hodge), 5:50.27 (Q).

Group 3

• 1. United States (Glenn Ochal, Philadelphia; Henrik Rummel, Pittsford, N.Y.; Charles Cole, New Canaan, Conn.; Scott Gault, Piedmont, Calif.), 5:54.88 (Q).

EIGHTS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Britain (Alex Partridge; James Foad; Tom Ransley; Richard Egington; Mohamed Sbihi; Greg Searle; Matthew Langridge; Constantine Louloudis; Phelan Hill), 5:26.85 (Q).

ROWING • WOMEN

PAIRS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Romania (Georgeta Andrunache; Viorica Susanu), 7:08.42 (Q).

DOUBLE SCULLS

Group 1

• 1. Britain (Anna Watkins; Katherine Grainger), 6:44.33 (Q).

Group 2

• 1. Australia (Kim Crow; Brooke Pratley), 6:48.80 (Q).

Also:

• 3. United States (Margot Shumway, Westlake, Ohio; Sarah Trowbridge, Guilford, Conn.), 6:55.25 (Q).

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Australia (Dana Faletic; Kerry Hore; Pauline Frasca; Amy Clay), 6:18.80 (Q).

Also:

• 2. United States (Natalie Dell, Clearville, Pa.; Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif.; Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis.; Adrienne Martelli, University Place, Wash.), 6:19.49 (Q).

SWIMMING • MEN

200 BUTTERFLY

Final Qualification

1. Takeshi Matsuda, Japan, 1:54.25 (Q).

2. Chad le Clos, South Africa, 1:54.34 (Q).

3. Chen Yin, China, 1:54.43 (Q).

4. Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 1:54.53 (Q).

5. Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif., 1:54.93 (Q).

6. Dinko Jukic, Austria, 1:54.95 (Q).

7. Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland, 1:55.04 (Q).

8. Velimir Stjepanovic, Serbia, 1:55.13 (Q).

SWIMMING • WOMEN

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Final Qualification

1. Ye Shiwen, China, 2:08.39 (Q).

2. Alicia Coutts, Australia, 2:09.83 (Q).

3. Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz., 2:10.06 (Q).

4. Ariana Kukors, Auburn, Wash., 2:10.08 (Q).

5. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:10.74 (Q).

6. Stephanie Rice, Australia, 2:10.80 (Q).

7. Hannah Miley, Britain, 2:10.89 (Q).

8. Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:10.93 (Q).

200 FREESTYLE

Final Qualification

1. Bronte Barratt, Australia, 1:56.08 (Q).

2. Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., 1:56.15 (Q).

3. Camille Muffat, France, 1:56.18 (Q).

4. Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:56.67 (Q).

5. Veronika Popova, Russia, 1:56.84 (Q).

6. Caitlin Mcclatchey, Britain, 1:57.33 (Q).

7. Kylie Palmer, Australia, 1:57.44 (Q).

8. Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 1:57.57 (Q).

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Croatia 28, Angola 23

South Korea 25, Denmark 24

Russia 37, Britain 16

France 18, Spain 18

Brazil 27, Montenegro 25

Norway 24, Sweden 21

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Norway vs. South Korea, 3:30 am

Montenegro vs. Angola, 4:15 am

France vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Britain vs. Brazil, 10:15 am

Spain vs. Denmark, 1:30 pm

Russia vs. Croatia, 3:15 pm

TENNIS • MEN

SINGLES

First Round

• Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, def. Vishnu Vardhan, India, 6-3, 6-2.

• Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

• Richard Gasquet (16), France, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-3.

• Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (5), 6-2.

• Milos Raonic, Canada, def. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.

• Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 9-7.

• Juan Monaco (9), Argentina, def. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-4, 6-1.

• Marin Cilic (13), Croatia, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

• Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

• Andy Roddick, Austin, Texas, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4.

Second Round

• Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-2, 6-2.

• Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (3), 7-5.

• John Isner (10), Tampa, Fla., def. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

• Janko Tipsarevic (7), Serbia, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

• Gilles Simon (12), France, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-3, 6-3.

• Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

• Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

• Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

TENNIS • WOMEN

SINGLES

First Round

• Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

• Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-4.

• Nadia Petrova (16), Russia, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 7-6 (7).

• Venus Williams, Coral Gables, Fla., def. Sara Errani (9), Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

• Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-2, 6-1.

• Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, def. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 3-0.

• Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, def. Ons Jabeur, Tunisia, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5.

• Laura Robson, Britain, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

• Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, def. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 6-0, 1-1, retired.

• Heather Watson, Britain, def. Silvia Soler Espinosa, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

• Varvara Lepchenko, Allentown, Pa., def. Veronica Cepede Royg, Paraguay, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Second Round

• Serena Williams (4), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., def. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 6-2, 6-3.

• Vera Zvonareva (13), Russia, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

• Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-3, 6-0.

• Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, def. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

• Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

• Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, def. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

• Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, def. Peng Shuai, China, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

• Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 7-5, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

• Britain 3, Algeria 2 (22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 15-8)

• China 3, Turkey 1 (25-20, 25-20, 29-31, 25-22)

• Italy 3, Japan 1 (25-22, 25-21, 20-25, 25-22)

• Russia 3, Dom. Republic 1 (25-23, 25-15, 24-26, 25-22)

• S.Korea 3, Serbia 1 (25-12, 25-16, 16-25, 25-21)

• U.S. 3, Brazil 1 (25-18, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21)

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Dominican Republic vs. Japan, 3:30 am

Algeria vs. Russia, 5:30 am

Serbia vs. Turkey, 8:45 am

Britain vs. Italy, 10:45 am

United States vs. China, 2 pm

Brazil vs. South Korea, 4 pm

WATER • POLO WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Australia 10, Italy 8

Russia 7, Britain 6

Spain 11, China 6

United States 14, Hungary 13

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Hungary vs. China, 8:10 am

Italy vs. Russia, 9:30 am

Spain vs. United States, 12:20 pm

Britain vs. Australia, 1:40 pm

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Men's and Women's Individual eliminations, 3 am

Men's and Women's Individual eliminations, 9 am

BADMINTON

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 2:30 am

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 6:30 am

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 12:30 pm

BASKETBALL

Men

China vs. Russia, 3 am

Australia vs. Spain, 5:15 am

Lithuania vs. Nigeria, 8:30 am

Britain vs. Brazil, 10:45 am

France vs. Argentina, 2 pm

Tunisia vs. United States, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 3 am

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 8:30 am

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 2 pm

BOXING

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) and Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) round of 32, 7:30 am

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) and Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) round of 32, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Canoe Single semifinal, final, 7:30 am

DIVING

Women's Synchronized 10-Meter Platform final, 9 am

EQUESTRIAN (EVENTING)

Individual Eventing jumping, (medal); Team Eventing jumping, (medal), 4:30 am

FENCING

Men's Individual Foil round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarterfinals, 4:30 am

Men's Individual Foil semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, noon

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

Netherlands vs. Japan, 2:30 am

South Africa vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Belgium vs. China, 7:45 am

Britain vs. South Korea, 10 am

Argentina vs. United States, 1 pm

Germany vs. Australia, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Team final, 10:30 am

JUDO

Men's -81kg and Women's -63kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 3:30 am

Men's -81kg and Women's -63kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 8 am

ROWING

Men's Fours repechage, Lightweight Fours semifinals, Single Sculls quarterfinals, Double Sculls semifinals, Lightweight Double Sculls repechages; Women's Single Sculls quarterfinals, Double Sculls repechage, Lightweight Double Sculls repechages, 3:30 am

SAILING

Men's 49er, Finn, Laser, RS:X, Star; Women's Elliott 6m, Laser Radial, RS:X, 6 am

SHOOTING

Men's Skeet qualification (Day 2) and final, 3 am

SOCCER

Women

Canada vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Japan vs. South Africa, 8:30 am

France vs. Colombia, 11:15 am

United States vs. North Korea, 11:15 am

Britain vs. Brazil, 1:45 pm

New Zealand vs. Cameroon, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Men's 100 Freestyle, 200 Breaststroke, 4x200 Freestyle Relay heats; Women's 200 Butterfly heats, 4 am

Men's 100 Freestyle semifinals, 200 Breaststroke semifinals, Men's 200 Butterfly final, 4x200 Freestyle Relay final; Women's 200 Butterfly semifinals, 200 Freestyle final, 200 Individual Medley final, 1:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Singles quarterfinals, 4 am

Women's Singles semifinals, 10 am

Men's Singles quarterfinals, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Tunisia vs. Iceland, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. Hungary, 5:15 am

Britain vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Serbia vs. Croatia, 10:15 am

Denmark vs. Spain, 1:30 pm

Argentina vs. France, 3:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles second round; Men's and women's Doubles quarterfinals, 5:30 am

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Serbia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 am

Poland vs. Bulgaria, 5:30 am

Italy vs, Argentina, 8:45 am

United States vs. Germany, 10:45 am

Britain vs. Australia, 2 pm

Brazil vs. Russia, 4 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Hungary vs. Montenegro, 4 am

Croatia vs. Spain, 5:20 am

Australia vs. Kazakhstan, 8:10 am

Greece vs. Italy, 9:30 am

Serbia vs. Britain, 12:20 pm

United States vs. Romania, 1:40 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 69kg group B and Women's 63kg group B, 4 am

Women's 63kg group A (medal), 9:30 am

Men's 69kg group A (medal), 1 pm

MEDAL COUNT

Through Monday: 38 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 9 5 3 17

United States 5 7 5 17

Italy 2 4 2 8

France 3 1 3 7

South Korea 2 2 2 6

Russia (2 gold, 3 bronze); North Korea (3 gold, 1 bronze); Australia (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze); Romania (1 gold, 2 silver); Brazil (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze); Hungary (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze); Ukraine (1 gold, 2 bronze); Great Britain (1 silver, 2 bronze); Kazakhstan (2 gold); Netherlands (1 gold, 1 silver); Colombia (2 silver); Georgia (1 gold); Lithuania (1 gold); South Africa (1 gold); Cuba (1 silver); Germany (1 silver); Mexico (1 silver); Poland (1 silver); Taiwan (1 silver); Thailand (1 silver); Azerbaijan (1 bronze); Belgium (1 bronze); Canada (1 bronze); India (1 bronze); Indonesia (1 bronze); Moldova (1 bronze); Mongolia (1 bronze); Norway (1 bronze); Serbia (1 bronze); Slovakia (1 bronze); Uzbekistan (1 bronze).
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia 24 FINAL
Washington 27
San Diego 38 FINAL
San Francisco 35
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Phoenix 99 FINAL
New York 90
Portland 114 FINAL
New Orleans 88
Utah 86 FINAL
Charlotte 104
Atlanta 104 FINAL
Houston 97
San Antonio 93 FINAL
Dallas 99
Indiana 73 FINAL
Denver 76
Milwaukee 102 FINAL
LA Clippers 106
Arizona 2 FINAL
Los Angeles 4
Colorado 5 FINAL
Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 7 FINAL
Toronto 4
Ottawa 1 FINAL
Montreal 4
Washington 4 FINAL
New Jersey 0
Tampa Bay 1 FINAL
NY Islanders 3
Florida 1 FINAL
Pittsburgh 3
NY Rangers 3 FINAL(SO)
Carolina 2
Chicago 2 FINAL(SO)
Columbus 3
Nashville 6 FINAL(OT)
Minnesota 5
Calgary 2 FINAL(OT)
Vancouver 3
St. Louis 2 FINAL(OT)
San Jose 3
VA Commonwealth 68 FINAL
Cincinnati 47
Charlotte 78 FINAL
Georgetown 81
SMU 62 FINAL
Michigan 51
Louisville 76 FINAL
Western Ky 67
Mount St Marys 45 FINAL
American Univ 46
Abilene Christian 33 FINAL
Boise State 77
UMass Lowell 63 FINAL
Duquesne 79
South Alabama 65 FINAL
IUPUI 71
Ohio State 74 FINAL
North Carolina 82
Massachusetts 65 FINAL
Providence 85
Syracuse 77 FINAL
Villanova 82
Citadel 61 FINAL
Virginia Tech 64
Belmont 73 FINAL
Fairfield 61
St Bonaventure 69 FINAL
Binghamton 51
Montreat 64 FINAL
Campbell 90
Delaware 74 FINAL
Fair-Dickinson 76
South Florida 62 FINAL
Florida State 75
Vanderbilt 60 FINAL
Georgia Tech 65
SC State 71 FINAL
Houston 63
Missouri 59 FINAL
Illinois 62
Truett-McConnell 55 FINAL
Jacksonville 84
Toledo 83 FINAL
McNeese State 69
Elon 71 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 64
Drexel 68 FINAL
Penn State 73
St Francis-PA 73 FINAL
Rutgers 68
Albany 64 FINAL
Yale 60
PSU-Beaver 74 FINAL
Longwood 106
Eastern Ill 60 FINAL
Indiana State 56
Indiana 82 FINAL
Butler 73
Marshall 58 FINAL
Arkansas State 67
Lafayette 69 FINAL
Kansas 96
Oral Roberts 63 FINAL
Memphis 78
Western Mich 61 FINAL
Northwestern 67
Delaware State 70 FINAL
Oregon 83
Fla Atlantic 56 FINAL
St Francis-NY 61
Arkansas Tech 57 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 94
Howard Payne 50 FINAL
Texas-Arlington 89
UMBC 66 FINAL
Kennesaw St 53
St Josephs (IN) 54 FINAL
Chicago State 77
Eastern Mich 77 FINAL
Missouri State 65
UCLA 44 FINAL
Kentucky 83
UC Davis 81 FINAL
Air Force 75
Houston Baptist 67 FINAL
UC Riverside 78
Davidson 80 FINAL
Coll of Charleston 68
USC Upstate 53 FINAL
Miss State 51
NC Central 94 FINAL
Miss Valley St 60
Illinois State 77 FINAL
Murray State 89
Louisiana 85 FINAL
Northwestern St 89
Oakland 77 FINAL
Pittsburgh 81
Detroit 55 FINAL
Rhode Island 69
Presbyterian 60 FINAL
UT Martin 77
Monmouth 74 FINAL
Wagner 66
Southern U 39 FINAL
Wyoming 57
Iowa State 83 FINAL
Drake 54
Wake Forest 50 FINAL
Florida 63
High Point 80 FINAL
James Madison 71
Texas Southern 71 FINAL
Michigan State 64
New Hampshire 60 FINAL
Sacred Heart 73
Northeastern 78 FINAL
Santa Clara 72
Huston-Tillotson 56 FINAL
Texas State 90
Purdue 63 FINAL
Notre Dame 94
Prairie View 44 FINAL
Sam Houston St 61
Xavier 88 FINAL
Auburn 89
Bluffton 53 FINAL
Akron 92
NJIT 84 FINAL
Central Conn St 76
Hofstra 77 FINAL
Columbia 82
Boston Univ 62 FINAL
Dayton 78
Iona 81 FINAL
George Mason 86
Valparaiso 75 FINAL
IUPU-Ft Wayne 72
Texas A&M 64 FINAL
Kansas State 71
Morgan State 69 FINAL
Manhattan 73
Saint Josephs 75 FINAL
Marist 58
East Carolina 54 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 66
Richmond 65 FINAL
Pepperdine 63
La Salle 67 FINAL
Towson 53
Incarnate Word 110 FINAL
UMKC 104
CS-Bakersfield 59 FINAL
Idaho State 50
Iowa 44 FINAL
Northern Iowa 56
Milwaukee 56 FINAL
SIU Edwardsville 61
Long Beach State 68 FINAL
Texas 78
TX-San Antonio 57 FINAL
TCU 88
SE Missouri St 67 FINAL
Arkansas 84
Lehigh 84 FINAL
Arizona State 81
New Mexico 69 FINAL
New Mexico St 67
Oklahoma 67 FINAL
Washington 69
Utah Valley U 61 FINAL
Weber State 73
Jacksonville St 60 FINAL
Northern Colorado 69
St Edwards 55 FINAL
Grand Canyon 81
NC State 69 FINAL
West Virginia 83
TX A&M-CC 75 FINAL
CS-Northridge 68
Cal Poly 50 FINAL
Gonzaga 63
Fresno State 68 FINAL
Pacific 71
Montana State 60 FINAL
Portland 87
Ball State 57 FINAL
San Diego St 70
South Dakota St 68 FINAL
Utah State 65
Stanford 77 FINAL
BYU 79
Utah 38 2nd Half 10:47
UNLV 34
Nevada 3 FINAL
Louisiana 16
Utah State 21 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 6
(23) Utah 45 FINAL
Colorado State 10
Western Mich 24 FINAL
Air Force 38
South Alabama 28 FINAL
Bowling Green 33
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 3:00 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Livingstone 77 FINAL
UNC Greensboro 81
Loyola-Chicago 58 FINAL
Dartmouth 70
Georgia Tech 65 FINAL
St Francis-NY 59
Auburn 49 FINAL
St Johns 56
East Tenn St 56 FINAL
Jacksonville St 57
Western Mich 71 FINAL
Detroit 57
Cal-Irvine 42 FINAL
Wright State 80
Gardner-Webb 47 FINAL
Kennesaw St 50
(7) Stanford 40 FINAL
(11) Tennessee 59
Alabama A&M 47 FINAL
Ole Miss 71
Central Michigan 45 FINAL
(1) South Carolina 80
Nebraska Omaha 50 FINAL
Creighton 67
FIU 69 FINAL
Western Carolina 83
Houston 65 FINAL
Nicholls 47
St Thomas Aquinas 45 FINAL
Army 70
St Bonaventure 72 FINAL
Niagara 60
Texas State 57 FINAL
Stetson 75
George Mason 65 FINAL
ULM 53
Grambling 38 FINAL
Kansas State 61
Missouri 79 FINAL
Wake Forest 64
Robert Morris 59 FINAL
Cornell 70
Air Force 44 FINAL
Abilene Christian 80
Hampton 53 FINAL
James Madison 85
American Univ 64 FINAL
MD-Eastern Shore 52
Texas Southern 63 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 68
Tenn Tech 49 FINAL
NC A&T 54
Presbyterian 45 FINAL
NC Central 33
Penn 58 FINAL
Drexel 67
Lipscomb 38 FINAL
Xavier 62
Vermont 40 FINAL
Green Bay 60
Charleston Southern 70 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 80
Ohio Christian 62 FINAL
Akron 97
Jacksonville 62 FINAL
Murray State 80
(17) Rutgers 66 FINAL
Iona 58
Indiana 88 FINAL
Oakland 61
Indiana State 64 FINAL
SMU 55
Denver 51 FINAL
Purdue 65
TX-San Antonio 48 FINAL
Texas Tech 64
UCF 57 FINAL
Middle Tennessee 79
Campbell 66 FINAL
Bethune-Cookman 55
Florida A&M 67 FINAL
SE Louisiana 69
Northwestern St 61 FINAL
Jackson State 62
Lehigh 61 FINAL
Arizona State 81
Valparaiso 65 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 77
Liberty 60 FINAL
Minnesota 74
Wofford 60 FINAL
North Florida 68
Montana State 61 FINAL
Washington St 82
Marshall 56 FINAL
(22) West Virginia 69
Morgan State 40 FINAL
Chattanooga 55
Northeastern 65 FINAL
Harvard 67
Furman 51 FINAL
(15) Georgia 58
(18) Michigan State 65 FINAL
(9) Baylor 84
Ohio U 52 FINAL
Massachusetts 59
Prairie View 48 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 86
Toledo 64 FINAL
Southern Ill 48
High Point 57 FINAL
(12) Nebraska 83
Winthrop 20 FINAL
Wichita State 66
William Jewell 59 FINAL
UMKC 51
Louisiana Tech 52 FINAL
Utah 67
Southern Utah 51 FINAL
Gonzaga 70
Hawaii 85 FINAL
Loyola Marymount 76
San Jose St 62 FINAL
San Francisco 77
CS-Northridge 65 FINAL
San Diego State 54
Norfolk State 36 FINAL
East Carolina 65
Saint Peters 49 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 59
Arizona 60 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 72
Northwestern 92 FINAL
Eastern Illinois 44
Oral Roberts 52 FINAL
Wisconsin 70
Florida Atlantic 44 FINAL
New Mexico St 57
La Salle 76 FINAL
Georgia State 68
(16) Oregon State 73 FINAL
Nevada 50
Sacred Heart 72 FINAL
Villanova 49
Delaware 59 FINAL
Cincinnati 67
Troy 75 FINAL
Tennessee St 71
Saint Louis 68 FINAL
Utah Valley U 66
Washington 74 FINAL
UC-Riverside 71
Pacific 43 FINAL
Long Beach St 53
Old Dominion 69 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 63
Austin Peay 62 FINAL
Montana 83
Lewis-Clark State 48 FINAL
Idaho 74
(21) Miss State 73 FINAL
Illinois-Chicago 36

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings do Sunday against Miami?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close