Monday's Olympic results

  • Updated: July 31, 2012 - 6:40 AM

MONDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

DIVING

Men's Synchronized 10m Platform

GOLD--China (Cao Yuan, Zhang Yanquan). SILVER--Mexico (Ivan Garcia Navarro, German Sanchez Sanchez). BRONZE--United States (David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind., Nicholas Mccrory, Chapel Hill, N.C.).

FENCING

Women's Individual Epee

GOLD--Yana Shemyakina, Ukraine. SILVER--Britta Heidemann, Germany. BRONZE--Sun Yujie, China.

GYMNASTICS

Men's Team

GOLD--China (Chen Yibing; Feng Zhe; Guo Weiyang; Zhang Chenglong; Zou Kai). SILVER--Japan (Ryohei Kato; Kazuhito Tanaka; Yusuke Tanaka; Kohei Uchimura; Koji Yamamuro). BRONZE--Britain (Sam Oldham; Daniel Purvis; Louis Smith; Kristian Thomas; Max Whitlock).

JUDO

Men's 73kg

GOLD--Mansur Isaev, Russia. SILVER--Riki Nakaya, Japan. BRONZE--Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal, Mongolia. BRONZE--Ugo Legrand, France.

Women's 57kg

GOLD--Kaori Matsumoto, Japan. SILVER--Corina Caprioriu, Romania. BRONZE--Marti Malloy, Oak Harbor, Wash. BRONZE--Automne Pavia, France.

SHOOTING

Men's 10m Air Rifle

GOLD--Alin George Moldoveanu, Romania. SILVER--Niccolo Campriani, Italy. BRONZE--Gagan Narang, India.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Freestyle

GOLD--Yannick Agnel, France. SILVER--Park Taehwan, South Korea. SILVER--Sun Yang, China.

Men's 100 Backstroke

GOLD--Matthew Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill. SILVER--Nick Thoman, Cincinnati. BRONZE--Ryosuke Irie, Japan.

Women's 100 Breaststroke

GOLD--Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania. SILVER--Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J. BRONZE--Satomi Suzuki, Japan.

Women's 100 Backstroke

GOLD--Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo. SILVER--Emily Seebohm, Australia. BRONZE--Aya Terakawa, Japan.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 62Kg

GOLD--Un Guk Kim, North Korea. SILVER--Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera, Colombia. BRONZE--Irawan Eko Yuli, Indonesia.

Women's 58Kg

GOLD--Li Xueying, China. SILVER--Pimsiri Sirikaew, Thailand. BRONZE--Yuliya Kalina, Ukraine.

ARCHERY • WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL 70m

1/16 Elimination

• Pia Lionetti, Italy, def. Miranda Leek, Des Moines, Iowa, 6-4.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L PTS

China 2 0 4

Turkey 2 0 4

United States 2 0 4

Angola 0 2 0

Croatia 0 2 0

Czech Republic 0 2 0

Group B W L Pts

France 2 0 4

Russia 2 0 4

Australia 1 1 2

Canada 1 1 2

Britain 0 2 0

Brazil 0 2 0

RESULTS MONDAY

Canada 73, Britain 65

China 83, Croatia 58

France 74, Australia 70

Russia 69, Brazil 59

Turkey 61, Czech Republic 57

United States 90, Angola 38

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Canada vs. France, 3 am

China vs. Angola, 4:15 am

Australia vs. Brazil, 8:30 am

Britain vs. Russia, 10:45 am

Croatia vs. Czech Republic, 2 pm

United States vs. Turkey, 4:15 pm

MONDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 90, angola 38

Angola 1820--38

United States 4149--90

ANGOLA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Camufal 24:45 3-5 0-1 3 0 2 6

Goncalves 07:34 0-2 0-0 0 0 0 0

Jorge 23:34 2-12 3-4 5 0 0 8

Cardoso 10:00 0-2 0-0 2 0 1 0

Eusebio 11:28 1-4 0-0 0 0 0 2

Felix 08:46 0-3 1-2 2 0 1 1

Guadalupe 28:44 4-13 1-1 2 0 3 10

Tomas 22:08 0-5 2-2 1 1 2 2

Vicente 10:15 0-5 0-0 1 0 2 0

Mauricio 18:06 2-9 1-1 6 0 2 5

Manuel 23:59 1-5 2-2 6 2 4 4

Filipe 10:41 0-1 0-0 2 0 1 0

Totals 200 13-66 10-13 35 3 18 38

Percentages: FG .197 FT .769. Three-pointers: 2-18, .111 (F.Jorge 1-4, F.Eusebio 0-2, S.Guadalupe 1-6, A.Vicente 0-3, N.Mauricio 0-1, N.Manuel 0-2). Turnovers: 21 (C.Camufal 3, F.Jorge 2, A.Cardoso 1, S.Guadalupe 4, L.Tomas 3, A.Vicente 1, N.Mauricio 2, N.Manuel 4, N.Filipe 1). Steals: 3 (A.Cardoso 1, F.Eusebio 1, L.Tomas 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 20:36 4-6 1-1 0 4 0 9

Augustus 18:56 6-9 0-0 3 2 1 13

Bird 26:05 2-6 0-0 2 5 0 4

Moore 18:44 5-8 1-1 5 4 2 11

McCoughtry 18:25 2-3 6-8 4 2 2 10

Jones 07:42 1-2 0-0 1 1 2 2

Catchings 16:07 3-6 0-0 7 0 0 7

Cash 13:58 2-3 4-4 1 0 2 8

Taurasi 16:24 1-7 4-4 0 4 2 6

Charles 19:22 3-6 0-0 6 1 1 6

Parker 23:41 7-10 0-0 12 2 2 14

Totals 200 36-66 16-18 49 25 14 90

Percentages: FG .545 FT .889. Three-pointers: 2-17, .118 (S.Augustus 1-3, S.Bird 0-4, M.Moore 0-2, T.Catchings 1-3, D.Taurasi 0-5). Turnovers: 14 (L.Whalen 2, S.Bird 2, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 2, A.Jones 1, S.Cash 2, D.Taurasi 1, C.Parker 2). Steals: 9 (L.Whalen 1, S.Bird 1, M.Moore 1, A.McCoughtry 2, T.Catchings 2, S.Cash 1, T.Charles 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Martin Spinnangr and Tarjei Viken Skarlund, Norway, def. Joshua Binstock and Martin Reader, Canada, 21-14, 21-18.

• Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Ruslans Sorokins, Latvia, def. Freedom Chiya and Grant Goldschmidt, South Africa, 21-13, 21-10.

• Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Wu Penggen and Xu Linyin, China, 13-21, 21-19, 15-8.

• Ricardo Santos and Pedro Cunha, Brazil 2, def. Steve Grotowski and John Garcia-Thompson, Britain, 21-17, 21-12.

• Sascha Heyer and Seba Chevallier, Switzerland 2, def. Sergey Prokopyev and Konstantin Semenov, Russia, 28-26, 18-21, 15-13.

• Mariusz Prudel and Grzegorz Fijalek, Poland, def. Jacob Gibb, Bountiful, Utah and Sean Rosenthal, Hermosa Beach, Calif., 21-17, 21-18.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Hana Klapalova and Lenka Hajeckova, Czech Republic, def. Natacha Rigobert and Nioun Chin Elodie Li Yuk Lo, Mauritius, 21-10, 21-11.

• Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, def. Simone Kuhn and Nadine Zumkehr, Switzerland, 21-18, 16-21, 15-8.

• Juliana Silva and Larissa Franca, Brazil, def. Katrin Holtwick and Ilka Semmler, Germany 2, 21-18, 21-13.

• Maria Tsiartsiani and Vasiliki Arvaniti, Greece, def. Anastasia Vasina and Anna Vozakova, Russia 2, 18-21, 21-13, 15-12.

• Stefanie Schwaiger and Doris Schwaiger, Austria, def. Nat Cook and Tamsin Hinchley, Australia 2, 18-21, 22-20, 15-10.

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif. and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., def. Marketa Slukova and Kristyna Kolocova, Czech Republic 2, 21-14, 21-19.

BOXING • MEN

52kg

Round of 32

• Samir Brahimi, Algeria, def. Jackson Darren Woods, Australia, 14-12.

• Juliao Henriques Neto, Brazil, def. Jong Chol Pak, North Korea, 12-8.

• Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio, Puerto Rico, def. Oteng Oteng, Botswana, 14-12.

• Hesham Abdelaal, Egypt, def. Benson Njangiru, Kenya, 19-16.

• Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia, def. Elvin Mamishzada, Azerbaijan, 18-11.

• Nordine Oubaali, France, def. Ajmal Faisal, Afghanistan, 22-9.

• Duke Micah, Ghana, def. Jason Lavigilante, Mauritius, 18-14.

• Chatchai Butdee, Thailand, def. Selcuk Eker, Turkey, 24-10.

• Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba, def. Katsuaki Susa, Japan, 19-7.

• Ilyas Suleimenov, Kazakhstan, def. Salomo Ntuve, Sweden, 13-8.

81kg

Round of 32

• Ihab Almatbouli, Jordan, def. Lukmon Lawal, Nigeria, 19-7.

• Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil, def. Sumit Sangwan, India, 15-14.

• Meng Fanlong, China, def. Ahmed Barki, Morocco, 17-8.

• Yahia Elmekachari, Tunisia, def. Jakhon Qurbonov, Tajikistan, 16-8.

• Damien Hooper, Australia, def. Marcus Browne, Parkhill, N.Y., 13-11.

• Carlos Gongora Mercado, Ecuador, def. Vatan Huseynli, Azerbaijan, 9-8.

• Ehsan Rouzbahani, Iran, def. Jeysson Monroy Varela, Colombia, 12-10.

• Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine, def. Mikhail Dauhaliavets, Belarus, 18-10.

• Osmar Bravo Amador, Nicaragua, def. Bosko Draskovic, Montenegro, 16-11.

• Enrico Kolling, Germany, def. Christian Donfack Adjoufack, Cameroon, 15-6.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Australia 6, South Africa 0

Britain 4, Argentina 1

Germany 2, Belgium 1

Netherlands 3, India 2

Pakistan 1, Spain 1

South Korea 2, New Zealand 0

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Spain vs. Australia, 2:30 am

Belgium vs. Netherlands, 4:45 am

New Zealand vs. India, 7:45 am

South Africa vs. Britain, 10 am

Pakistan vs. Argentina, 1 pm

South Korea vs. Germany, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • MEN

TEAM FINAL

• 1. China (Chen Yibing; Feng Zhe; Guo Weiyang; Zhang Chenglong; Zou Kai), 275.997.

• 2. Japan (Ryohei Kato; Kazuhito Tanaka; Yusuke Tanaka; Kohei Uchimura; Koji Yamamuro), 271.952.

• 3. Britain (Sam Oldham; Daniel Purvis; Louis Smith; Kristian Thomas; Max Whitlock), 271.711.

• 4. Ukraine (Mykola Kuksenkov; Vitalii Nakonechnyi; Igor Radivilov; Oleg Stepko; Oleg Verniaiev), 271.526.

• 5. United States (Jacob Dalton, Sparks, Nev.; Jonathan Horton, Houston; Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla.; Samuel Mikulak, Newport Beach, Calif.; John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y.), 269.952.

• 6. Russia (Denis Ablyazin; Aleksandr Balandin; David Belyavskiy; Emin Garibov; Igor Pakhomenko), 269.603.

• 7. Germany (Philipp Boy; Fabian Hambuchen; Sebastian Krimmer; Marcel Nguyen; Andreas Toba), 268.019.

• 8. France (Pierre Yves Beny; Yann Cucherat; Gael da Silva; Hamilton Sabot; Cyril Tommasone), 265.441.

ROWING • MEN

PAIRS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Germany (Anton Braun; Felix Drahotta), 6:22.76 (Q).

Also:

• 3. United States (Thomas Peszek, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Silas Stafford, Santa Rosa, Calif.), 6:27.41 (Q).

• 4. Hungary (Q).

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. New Zealand (John Storey; Michael Arms; Matthew Trott; Robert Manson), 5:43.82 (Q).

Also:

• 4. United States (Wesley Piermarini, West Brookfield, Mass.; Alexander Osborne, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Peter Graves, Cincinnati; Elliot Hovey, Manchester, Mass.), 5:45.62 (Q).

FOURS

Group 1

• 1. Australia (William Lockwood; James Chapman; Drew Ginn; Joshua Dunkley-Smith), 5:47.06 (Q).

Group 2

• 1. Britain (Alex Gregory; Pete Reed; Tom James; Andrew Triggs Hodge), 5:50.27 (Q).

Group 3

• 1. United States (Glenn Ochal, Philadelphia; Henrik Rummel, Pittsford, N.Y.; Charles Cole, New Canaan, Conn.; Scott Gault, Piedmont, Calif.), 5:54.88 (Q).

EIGHTS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Britain (Alex Partridge; James Foad; Tom Ransley; Richard Egington; Mohamed Sbihi; Greg Searle; Matthew Langridge; Constantine Louloudis; Phelan Hill), 5:26.85 (Q).

ROWING • WOMEN

PAIRS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Romania (Georgeta Andrunache; Viorica Susanu), 7:08.42 (Q).

DOUBLE SCULLS

Group 1

• 1. Britain (Anna Watkins; Katherine Grainger), 6:44.33 (Q).

Group 2

• 1. Australia (Kim Crow; Brooke Pratley), 6:48.80 (Q).

Also:

• 3. United States (Margot Shumway, Westlake, Ohio; Sarah Trowbridge, Guilford, Conn.), 6:55.25 (Q).

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. Australia (Dana Faletic; Kerry Hore; Pauline Frasca; Amy Clay), 6:18.80 (Q).

Also:

• 2. United States (Natalie Dell, Clearville, Pa.; Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif.; Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis.; Adrienne Martelli, University Place, Wash.), 6:19.49 (Q).

SWIMMING • MEN

200 BUTTERFLY

Final Qualification

1. Takeshi Matsuda, Japan, 1:54.25 (Q).

2. Chad le Clos, South Africa, 1:54.34 (Q).

3. Chen Yin, China, 1:54.43 (Q).

4. Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 1:54.53 (Q).

5. Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif., 1:54.93 (Q).

6. Dinko Jukic, Austria, 1:54.95 (Q).

7. Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland, 1:55.04 (Q).

8. Velimir Stjepanovic, Serbia, 1:55.13 (Q).

SWIMMING • WOMEN

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Final Qualification

1. Ye Shiwen, China, 2:08.39 (Q).

2. Alicia Coutts, Australia, 2:09.83 (Q).

3. Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz., 2:10.06 (Q).

4. Ariana Kukors, Auburn, Wash., 2:10.08 (Q).

5. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:10.74 (Q).

6. Stephanie Rice, Australia, 2:10.80 (Q).

7. Hannah Miley, Britain, 2:10.89 (Q).

8. Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:10.93 (Q).

200 FREESTYLE

Final Qualification

1. Bronte Barratt, Australia, 1:56.08 (Q).

2. Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., 1:56.15 (Q).

3. Camille Muffat, France, 1:56.18 (Q).

4. Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:56.67 (Q).

5. Veronika Popova, Russia, 1:56.84 (Q).

6. Caitlin Mcclatchey, Britain, 1:57.33 (Q).

7. Kylie Palmer, Australia, 1:57.44 (Q).

8. Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 1:57.57 (Q).

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Croatia 28, Angola 23

South Korea 25, Denmark 24

Russia 37, Britain 16

France 18, Spain 18

Brazil 27, Montenegro 25

Norway 24, Sweden 21

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Norway vs. South Korea, 3:30 am

Montenegro vs. Angola, 4:15 am

France vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Britain vs. Brazil, 10:15 am

Spain vs. Denmark, 1:30 pm

Russia vs. Croatia, 3:15 pm

TENNIS • MEN

SINGLES

First Round

• Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, def. Vishnu Vardhan, India, 6-3, 6-2.

• Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

• Richard Gasquet (16), France, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-3.

• Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (5), 6-2.

• Milos Raonic, Canada, def. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.

• Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 9-7.

• Juan Monaco (9), Argentina, def. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-4, 6-1.

• Marin Cilic (13), Croatia, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

• Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

• Andy Roddick, Austin, Texas, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4.

Second Round

• Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-2, 6-2.

• Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (3), 7-5.

• John Isner (10), Tampa, Fla., def. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

• Janko Tipsarevic (7), Serbia, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

• Gilles Simon (12), France, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-3, 6-3.

• Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

• Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

• Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

TENNIS • WOMEN

SINGLES

First Round

• Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

• Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-4.

• Nadia Petrova (16), Russia, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 7-6 (7).

• Venus Williams, Coral Gables, Fla., def. Sara Errani (9), Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

• Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-2, 6-1.

• Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, def. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 3-0.

• Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, def. Ons Jabeur, Tunisia, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5.

• Laura Robson, Britain, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

• Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, def. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 6-0, 1-1, retired.

• Heather Watson, Britain, def. Silvia Soler Espinosa, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

• Varvara Lepchenko, Allentown, Pa., def. Veronica Cepede Royg, Paraguay, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Second Round

• Serena Williams (4), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., def. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 6-2, 6-3.

• Vera Zvonareva (13), Russia, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

• Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-3, 6-0.

• Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, def. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

• Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

• Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, def. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

• Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, def. Peng Shuai, China, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

• Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 7-5, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

• Britain 3, Algeria 2 (22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 15-8)

• China 3, Turkey 1 (25-20, 25-20, 29-31, 25-22)

• Italy 3, Japan 1 (25-22, 25-21, 20-25, 25-22)

• Russia 3, Dom. Republic 1 (25-23, 25-15, 24-26, 25-22)

• S.Korea 3, Serbia 1 (25-12, 25-16, 16-25, 25-21)

• U.S. 3, Brazil 1 (25-18, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21)

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Dominican Republic vs. Japan, 3:30 am

Algeria vs. Russia, 5:30 am

Serbia vs. Turkey, 8:45 am

Britain vs. Italy, 10:45 am

United States vs. China, 2 pm

Brazil vs. South Korea, 4 pm

WATER • POLO WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Australia 10, Italy 8

Russia 7, Britain 6

Spain 11, China 6

United States 14, Hungary 13

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Hungary vs. China, 8:10 am

Italy vs. Russia, 9:30 am

Spain vs. United States, 12:20 pm

Britain vs. Australia, 1:40 pm

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Men's and Women's Individual eliminations, 3 am

Men's and Women's Individual eliminations, 9 am

BADMINTON

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 2:30 am

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 6:30 am

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 12:30 pm

BASKETBALL

Men

China vs. Russia, 3 am

Australia vs. Spain, 5:15 am

Lithuania vs. Nigeria, 8:30 am

Britain vs. Brazil, 10:45 am

France vs. Argentina, 2 pm

Tunisia vs. United States, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 3 am

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 8:30 am

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 2 pm

BOXING

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) and Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) round of 32, 7:30 am

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) and Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) round of 32, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Canoe Single semifinal, final, 7:30 am

DIVING

Women's Synchronized 10-Meter Platform final, 9 am

EQUESTRIAN (EVENTING)

Individual Eventing jumping, (medal); Team Eventing jumping, (medal), 4:30 am

FENCING

Men's Individual Foil round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarterfinals, 4:30 am

Men's Individual Foil semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, noon

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

Netherlands vs. Japan, 2:30 am

South Africa vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Belgium vs. China, 7:45 am

Britain vs. South Korea, 10 am

Argentina vs. United States, 1 pm

Germany vs. Australia, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Team final, 10:30 am

JUDO

Men's -81kg and Women's -63kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 3:30 am

Men's -81kg and Women's -63kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 8 am

ROWING

Men's Fours repechage, Lightweight Fours semifinals, Single Sculls quarterfinals, Double Sculls semifinals, Lightweight Double Sculls repechages; Women's Single Sculls quarterfinals, Double Sculls repechage, Lightweight Double Sculls repechages, 3:30 am

SAILING

Men's 49er, Finn, Laser, RS:X, Star; Women's Elliott 6m, Laser Radial, RS:X, 6 am

SHOOTING

Men's Skeet qualification (Day 2) and final, 3 am

SOCCER

Women

Canada vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Japan vs. South Africa, 8:30 am

France vs. Colombia, 11:15 am

United States vs. North Korea, 11:15 am

Britain vs. Brazil, 1:45 pm

New Zealand vs. Cameroon, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Men's 100 Freestyle, 200 Breaststroke, 4x200 Freestyle Relay heats; Women's 200 Butterfly heats, 4 am

Men's 100 Freestyle semifinals, 200 Breaststroke semifinals, Men's 200 Butterfly final, 4x200 Freestyle Relay final; Women's 200 Butterfly semifinals, 200 Freestyle final, 200 Individual Medley final, 1:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Singles quarterfinals, 4 am

Women's Singles semifinals, 10 am

Men's Singles quarterfinals, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Tunisia vs. Iceland, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. Hungary, 5:15 am

Britain vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Serbia vs. Croatia, 10:15 am

Denmark vs. Spain, 1:30 pm

Argentina vs. France, 3:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles second round; Men's and women's Doubles quarterfinals, 5:30 am

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Serbia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 am

Poland vs. Bulgaria, 5:30 am

Italy vs, Argentina, 8:45 am

United States vs. Germany, 10:45 am

Britain vs. Australia, 2 pm

Brazil vs. Russia, 4 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Hungary vs. Montenegro, 4 am

Croatia vs. Spain, 5:20 am

Australia vs. Kazakhstan, 8:10 am

Greece vs. Italy, 9:30 am

Serbia vs. Britain, 12:20 pm

United States vs. Romania, 1:40 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 69kg group B and Women's 63kg group B, 4 am

Women's 63kg group A (medal), 9:30 am

Men's 69kg group A (medal), 1 pm

MEDAL COUNT

Through Monday: 38 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 9 5 3 17

United States 5 7 5 17

Italy 2 4 2 8

France 3 1 3 7

South Korea 2 2 2 6

Russia (2 gold, 3 bronze); North Korea (3 gold, 1 bronze); Australia (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze); Romania (1 gold, 2 silver); Brazil (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze); Hungary (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze); Ukraine (1 gold, 2 bronze); Great Britain (1 silver, 2 bronze); Kazakhstan (2 gold); Netherlands (1 gold, 1 silver); Colombia (2 silver); Georgia (1 gold); Lithuania (1 gold); South Africa (1 gold); Cuba (1 silver); Germany (1 silver); Mexico (1 silver); Poland (1 silver); Taiwan (1 silver); Thailand (1 silver); Azerbaijan (1 bronze); Belgium (1 bronze); Canada (1 bronze); India (1 bronze); Indonesia (1 bronze); Moldova (1 bronze); Mongolia (1 bronze); Norway (1 bronze); Serbia (1 bronze); Slovakia (1 bronze); Uzbekistan (1 bronze).
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - B. Morrow 12:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Carrasco
LA Angels - H. Santiago 12:08 PM
Detroit - R. Porcello
Atlanta - D. Hale 12:10 PM
NY Mets - Z. Wheeler
Seattle - B. Maurer 12:10 PM
Miami - K. Slowey
St. Louis - S. Miller 12:35 PM
Washington - S. Strasburg
Milwaukee - M. Estrada 12:35 PM
Pittsburgh - G. Cole
NY Yankees - V. Nuno 12:40 PM
Tampa Bay - C. Ramos
Minnesota - P. Hughes 1:10 PM
Kansas City - Y. Ventura
Cincinnati - H. Bailey 1:20 PM
Chicago Cubs - C. Villanueva
Chicago WSox - E. Johnson 2:05 PM
Texas - R. Ross Jr.
Houston - B. Peacock 3:05 PM
Oakland - J. Chavez
Philadelphia - R. Hernandez 3:10 PM
Colorado - J. Nicasio
San Francisco - T. Lincecum 3:10 PM
San Diego - R. Erlin
Arizona - J. Collmenter 3:10 PM
Los Angeles - J. Beckett
Baltimore - U. Jimenez 6:05 PM
Boston - J. Peavy
Dallas 12:00 PM
San Antonio
Charlotte 2:30 PM
Miami
Washington 6:00 PM
Chicago
Portland 8:30 PM
Houston
Philadelphia 0 1st Prd 9:53
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 2:00 PM
Boston
Tampa Bay 6:00 PM
Montreal
Los Angeles 9:00 PM
San Jose

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close