Chart: U.S. Olympic wrestling trials

  • Updated: April 20, 2012 - 11:37 PM

U.S. OLYMPIC WRESTLING TRIALS When: Saturday and Sunday Where: Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City

The competition: Olympic team members will be determined in men's freestyle (seven weight classes), Greco-Roman (seven classes) and women's freestyle (four classes). The winner of each class will represent the U.S. at this summer's London Olympics, pending qualification. The U.S. has not yet qualified for the Olympic tournament at the 60-kilogram weight in men's freestyle or the 96kg weight in Greco-Roman. American wrestlers will compete in the final two qualifying tournaments in the coming weeks; if they succeed in earning Olympic berths at those weights, secondary Olympic trials will be held to determine who will compete in London.

The schedule: Saturday, 9 a.m., preliminary matches in men's freestyle (60 kg, 74kg, 96 kg); Greco-Roman (55 kg, 66 kg, 84 kg, 120 kg); women's freestyle (55 kg, 72 kg); championship matches at 6 p.m. Sunday, 9 a.m., preliminary matches in men's freestyle (55 kg, 66 kg, 84 kg, 120 kg); Greco-Roman (60 kg, 74 kg, 96 kg) and women's freestyle (48 kg, 63 kg); championship matches at 6 p.m.

Television: NBC Sports Network will televise next-day coverage on Sunday (3-6 p.m.) and Monday (2-5 p.m.).

For more information: USA Wrestling will post brackets, results and other information on its website at www.themat.com.

MINNESOTA CONNECTIONS Several wrestlers with area ties will be competing, with some of them among the favorites at their weights.

Ali Bernard (New Ulm) is favored to earn a return trip to the Olympics in the women's 72 kg class. Bernard finished fifth at the Beijing Olympics in 2008 and has since competed in two world championships, winning a bronze medal in 2011. A two-time junior world champion, she will receive a bye into the best-of-three championship series at the Olympic trials.

At least one Minnesotan has made the Olympic team in Greco-Roman wrestling every year since 1968. That string could be kept alive by the state's competitors in the 84 kg class, three of whom swept the medals at that weight at the 2012 U.S. Open. Chas Betts (St. Michael) won the title, with Zac Nielsen (Zimmerman) second and Jordan Holm (Northfield) third.

Former Gopher C.P. Schlatter (Minneapolis) is the reigning U.S. Open champion in the Greco-Roman 66 kg class, while Plymouth native and Armstrong High School graduate R.C. Johnson won the 96 kg class. South St. Paul native and former Gopher Jake Clark placed third at that meet at 96 kg, but he plans to compete at 84 kg at the trials. Andy Bisek (Chaska) placed third at 74 kg at the U.S. Open and competed at the 2011 world championships.

Other competitors with local ties: Greco-Roman: Paul Tellgren, Anoka (55 kg); Mike Fuenffinger, Augsburg/Hibbing (55 kg); Donovan DePatto, Monticello (60 kg); Pat Smith, Gophers/Chaska (66 kg); Travis Rutt, New Prague (84 kg); Nikola Bogojevic, Augsburg (120 kg); Jake Kettler, Gophers/Anoka (120 kg); Nick Severson, Pine Island (120 kg). Men's freestyle: Zach Sanders, Gophers/Wabasha (55 kg); Dustin Schlatter, Gophers/Minneapolis (66 kg); Kevin Levalley, Minneapolis (66 kg).

RACHEL BLOUNT

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cleveland - WP: C. Allen 4 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: G. Holland 3
Baltimore - W. Chen 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - M. Pineda
Kansas City - D. Duffy 6:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Carrasco
Seattle - J. Paxton 6:07 PM
Toronto - J. Happ
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt 6:08 PM
Detroit - K. Lobstein
Pittsburgh - F. Liriano 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Harang
Houston - N. Tropeano 7:05 PM
Texas - D. Holland
St. Louis - A. Wainwright 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood
Arizona - J. Collmenter 7:10 PM
Minnesota - R. Nolasco
LA Angels - C. Wilson 9:05 PM
Oakland - J. Samardzija
San Francisco - J. Peavy 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - D. Haren
Colorado - T. Matzek 9:10 PM
San Diego - E. Stults
Chicago 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
Buffalo 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Green Bay 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Tennessee 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Indianapolis
Carolina 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Detroit 9/28/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Tampa Bay 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Miami 9/28/14 12:00 PM
Oakland
Jacksonville 9/28/14 3:05 PM
San Diego
Atlanta 9/28/14 3:25 PM
Minnesota
Philadelphia 9/28/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
New Orleans 9/28/14 7:30 PM
Dallas
Ottawa 2 FINAL
NY Islanders 3
Ottawa 5:00 PM
NY Islanders
New Jersey 0 2nd Prd
NY Rangers 0
Detroit 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Toronto 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Washington 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Winnipeg
St. Louis 7:30 PM
Dallas
Anaheim 8:00 PM
Colorado
Colorado 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Los Angeles 9:00 PM
Arizona
Arizona 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(24) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(11) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
Texas-El Paso 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(25) Kansas State
Tennessee 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(12) Georgia
Vanderbilt 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Kentucky
Wyoming 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(9) Michigan State
Northwestern 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
TCU 9/27/14 11:00 AM
SMU
Iowa 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Tulane 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Rutgers
So Florida 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Colorado State 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Boston College
Western Mich 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Virginia Tech
Maryland 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Indiana
Akron 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/27/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Arkansas 9/27/14 2:30 PM
(6) Texas A&M
Kent State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Virginia
Western Ky 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Minnesota 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Wake Forest 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Louisville
FIU 9/27/14 2:30 PM
UAB
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
NC State
Miami-Ohio 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Colorado 9/27/14 3:00 PM
California
Louisiana Tech 9/27/14 3:00 PM
(5) Auburn
Texas 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Kansas
Temple 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Connecticut
(16) Stanford 9/27/14 3:15 PM
Washington
TX-San Antonio 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
South Alabama 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Idaho
Cincinnati 9/27/14 5:00 PM
(22) Ohio State
Rice 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Missouri 9/27/14 6:00 PM
(13) So Carolina
Boise State 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Air Force
North Carolina 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Clemson
Central Mich 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
Troy 9/27/14 6:00 PM
ULM
New Mexico St 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(17) LSU
Memphis 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(10) Ole Miss
Duke 9/27/14 6:30 PM
Miami-Florida
Texas State 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Washington St 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Utah
(8) Notre Dame 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Syracuse
(7) Baylor 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Iowa State
UNLV 9/27/14 7:00 PM
San Diego St
Illinois 9/27/14 8:00 PM
(21) Nebraska
Oregon State 9/27/14 9:30 PM
(18) USC
Nevada 9/27/14 9:30 PM
San Jose St
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 23 FINAL
Hamilton 25
Calgary 15 FINAL
Montreal 31
Ottawa 32 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Time left for great deals

Bid thru Sept. 29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Vikings offense

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close