Southwest Minnesota Christian, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa make 1A final

  • Article by: BRIAN STENSAAS , Star Tribune
  • Updated: March 24, 2012 - 1:26 AM

Both winning small schools relied on their big men as a layup and block by 6-9 Zach Huisken lifted Southwest Minnesota Christian while 6-7 Connor Goodwin sparked Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

view larger photos

  

With his team ahead by two points with a tenth of a second left on the Target Center clock, Zach Huisken stood at the free throw line, fittingly the last one on his Southwest Minnesota Christian team to touch the ball.

Thanks to his efforts at the end of a tight Class 1A semifinal game with Rushford-Peterson, it didn't matter whether he made it.

His layup had kissed off the backboard and in with 61 seconds remaining to give the Eagles a two-point lead. The 6-9 center's block on the ensuing Rushford-Peterson possession ensured the 46-44 victory.

"All of his plays are pretty sweet," coach Jamie Pap said. "Zach just played a heck of a ballgame. He might not always score 25, 30 points a ballgame, but he makes huge plays."

Pap played with Southwest Minnesota Christian when it won the first of four Class 1A championships from 1999 through 2002. The Eagles are back in a title game for the first time since.

Andrew Top's 11 points paced the No. 2 seed Eagles (28-1), who got balanced scoring with seven apiece from Huisken (who also had 13 rebounds), Klint Knutson and Dominic Nibbelink.

The teams combined for just six points through the first six minutes of the second half before a track meet broke out.

Nibbelink and Trent Vix of No. 3 Rushford-Peterson (25-6) traded three-point baskets 20 seconds apart, igniting both crowds with 4:10 to play.

It was back and forth from there, with Huisken providing the biggest plays in the clutch.

"He's got the skills to play at the guard position," Top said. "He pretty much takes care of things for us."

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 56, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 36

As the only Class 1A team in the Central Minnesota Conference, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa is used to a physical style of play against bigger teams. Throughout its undefeated season, it was sometimes the only way to survive.

So when Friday's semifinal game against Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin quickly went from an outside shooting party to a foul fest, Jaguars senior Connor Goodwin was in his element.

"Got some bruises on my hips, but I think I'll live through that," the 6-7 senior said after his team defeated the Wolverines 56-36 to advance to the championship game Saturday.

"We watched them [Thursday] at Williams Arena and knew they liked to push around. We knew it was going to come to that."

The unseeded Wolverines (25-5) connected on all five of their three-point attempts in the first half, prompting the top-seeded Jaguars (32-0) to switch to a man-to-man defense as halftime approached.

And the pushing began.

There were 34 fouls called. The whistles interrupted the flow of play and had a lot to do with both teams shooting just 31 percent.

Three Wolverines starters picked up three fouls apiece in the first half. The tentativeness from there spelled their doom; they scored just five points on 2-for-22 shooting in the second half.

"We wanted to be extra aggressive," Jaguars coach Dave Montbriand said. "I don't think we wowed anybody with our shooting, but our defense allowed us to pull away."

Goodwin led the Jaguars with 18 points and 13 rebounds. Brian Goodwin finished with 15 while Kirby Montbriand and Billy Borgerding each added 10 points.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati - M. Latos 6:05 PM
Baltimore - B. Norris
Boston - J. Kelly 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - S. Greene
Detroit - K. Lobstein 6:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Carrasco
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Miami - B. Penny
Philadelphia - K. Kendrick 6:10 PM
Atlanta - M. Minor
Toronto - R. Dickey 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Hellickson
Milwaukee - Y. Gallardo 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - J. Arrieta
LA Angels - C. Wilson 7:10 PM
Houston - B. Peacock
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 7:10 PM
Minnesota - T. Milone
Texas - D. Holland 7:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Guthrie
Pittsburgh - J. Locke 7:15 PM
St. Louis - A. Wainwright
San Francisco - Y. Petit 7:40 PM
Colorado - J. Lyles
Seattle - J. Paxton 9:05 PM
Oakland - S. Gray
Washington - D. Fister 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw
Arizona - W. Miley 9:10 PM
San Diego - O. Despaigne
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
NY Giants 9/8/14 6:10 PM
Detroit
San Diego 9/8/14 9:20 PM
Arizona
Miami-Florida 13 FINAL
(25) Louisville 31
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(19) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(18) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(23) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Washington
(14) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(13) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(15) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(7) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(17) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(5) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(21) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(12) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(16) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(9) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(21) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(8) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(11) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Phoenix

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close