Girls' basketball state tournament

  • Updated: March 10, 2012 - 11:42 PM

GIRLS' BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 4A

Wednesday's quarterfinals • Target Center

Upper bracket

Lakeville North (21-8) vs. Hopkins (No. 1, 28-1), 10 am

• St. Michael-Albertville (22-7) vs. Eastview (No. 4, 24-5), noon

Lower bracket

• Duluth East (22-5) vs. Edina (No. 2, 25-4), 2 pm

• Osseo (24-5) vs. White Bear Lake (No. 3, 23-6), 4 pm

Thursday's semifinals • Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, 6 pm; lower-bracket winners, 8 pm

Saturday's games

• Third place, 4 pm, Concordia University

• Championship, 8 pm, Target Center

CLASS 3A

Wednesday's quarterfinals • Williams Arena

Upper bracket

• Red Wing (19-10) vs. Richfield (No. 1, 25-4), 10 am

• Hutchinson (25-3) vs. Hill-Murray (No. 4, 22-7), noon

Lower bracket

• Chisago Lakes (24-5) vs. Fergus Falls (No. 2, 28-1), 2 pm

• Monticello (17-12) vs. DeLaSalle (No. 3, 25-3), 4 pm

Thursday's semifinals • Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, noon; lower-bracket winners, 2 pm

Saturday's games

• Third place, 2 pm, Concordia University

• Championship, 6 pm, Target Center

CLASS 2A

Wednesday's quarterfinals

Upper bracket • Target Center

• Braham (29-1) vs. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (30-0), 6 pm

• Sauk Centre (25-4) vs. Worthington (20-7), 8 pm

Lower bracket • Williams Arena

• Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Minnehaha Academy (20-8), 6 pm

• Pequot Lakes (19-11) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (17-11), 8 pm

Friday's semifinals • Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, 6 pm; lower-bracket winners, 8 pm

Saturday's Games

• Third place, noon, Concordia University

• Championship, 2 pm, Target Center

CLASS 1A

Thursday's quarterfinals • Williams Arena

Upper bracket

• Mountain Iron-Buhl (29-1) vs. Sleepy Eye (19-10), 11 am

• Ada-Borup (26-2) vs. Minneota (29-1), 1 pm

Lower bracket

• Isle (25-5) vs. Maranatha Christian (25-5), 3 pm

• Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (26-5) vs. Spring Grove (27-3), 5 pm

Friday's semifinals • Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, noon; lower-bracket winners, 2 pm

Saturday's Games

• Third place, 10 am, Concordia University

• Championship, noon, Target Center

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Pittsburgh - F. Liriano 11:35 AM
Cincinnati - J. Cueto
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi 11:35 AM
Baltimore - M. Gonzalez
Chicago Cubs - J. Hammel 12:05 PM
NY Yankees - M. Tanaka
St. Louis - J. Kelly 12:10 PM
Milwaukee - W. Peralta
NY Mets - D. Gee 2:40 PM
Arizona - B. McCarthy
Atlanta - J. Teheran 6:05 PM
Philadelphia - C. Lee
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - M. Pineda
Cleveland - Z. McAllister 6:08 PM
Detroit - A. Sanchez
Washington - T. Roark 6:10 PM
Miami - J. Fernandez
Seattle - F. Hernandez 7:05 PM
Texas - Y. Darvish
Boston - C. Buchholz 7:10 PM
Chicago WSox - J. Danks
Kansas City - J. Guthrie 7:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Toronto - R. Dickey 7:10 PM
Minnesota - M. Pelfrey
Oakland - T. Milone 9:05 PM
LA Angels - T. Skaggs
Colorado - J. De La Rosa 9:10 PM
San Diego - A. Cashner
Los Angeles - P. Maholm 9:15 PM
San Francisco - R. Vogelsong
Chicago 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Indiana 6:00 PM
Orlando
Atlanta 7:00 PM
Milwaukee
Dallas 7:00 PM
Memphis
Detroit 7:00 PM
Oklahoma City
Houston 7:00 PM
New Orleans
LA Lakers 7:00 PM
San Antonio
Brooklyn 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Philadelphia 7:00 PM
Miami
Utah 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Washington 7:00 PM
Boston
Toronto 7:00 PM
New York
Golden State 9:30 PM
Denver
LA Clippers 9:30 PM
Portland
Phoenix 9:30 PM
Sacramento
Montreal 6:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Columbus 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Dallas 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Philadelphia 6:30 PM
Red Bull New York

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Timberwolves season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close