Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: March 5, 2012 - 1:12 AM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

5

MON

6

TUE

7

WED

8

THU

9

FRI

10

SAT

11

SUN

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
L.A. CLIPPERS 7 pm FSN   PORTLAND 7 pm FSN   L.A. LAKERS 7 pm FSN NEW ORLEANS 7 pm NBATV  
WILD • 651-222-9453
  at Colorado 8 pm NBCSP   at Phoenix 8 pm FSN     CALGARY 5 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
BOSTON 6:05 pm FSN PLUS at T.B. 12:05 pm FSN at Balt. 12:05 pm T.B. (ss) 12:05 pm ST. LOUIS 12:05 pm at Pitt. 12:05 pm NYY (ss) 12:05 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
      vs. N'western 4:30 pm ESPN2 Big Ten tourney TBA Big Ten tourney TBA Big Ten tourney TBA
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
        ANCHORAGE 7 pm ANCHORAGE 7 pm ANCHORAGE 7 pm (if nec.)

other sports

GOPHERS

Women's hockey: Saturday NCAA quarterfinal vs. North Dakota, 4 p.m.

Baseball (at Metrodome): Wednesday vs. Hamline, 6:30 p.m. Saturday vs. Stony Brook (noon) and Kansas (6:35 p.m.) Sunday vs. Stony Brook, 12:05 p.m.

Men's gymnastics: Sunday vs. Nebraska and Illinois at Lincoln, Neb., 1 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday vs. Iowa State, 6 p.m.

Women's rowing: Saturday at Tennessee, 9 a.m.

Softball (at Boca Raton, Fla.): Friday vs. Western Kentucky (10 a.m.) and Providence (noon) Saturday vs. Bethune-Cookman (noon) and Florida Atlantic (7 p.m.) Sunday vs. Boston College, 10 a.m.

Men's swimming and diving: Thursday-Sunday NCAA Zone Diving

Women's swimming and diving: Thursday-Sunday NCAA Zone Diving

Men's tennis: Friday vs. Drake at Rochester, Minn., 5 p.m.

Men's and women's track and field: Friday-Saturday NCAA Indoor Championships, Boise, Idaho

on the air today

Baseball

TIME TV RADIO Exhibition: N.Y. Yankees at Philadelphia 12:05 p.m. MLBN Exhibition: Washington at N.Y. Mets 5:10 p.m. MLBN Exhibition: Boston at Twins 6 p.m. FSN PLUS 1500-AM Exhibition: Milwaukee at San Francisco 8:35 p.m. MLBN

Basketball

College women: Fairfield vs. Marist 11 a.m. ESPNU College women: BYU vs. Gonzaga 2 p.m. ESPNU College women: Dayton vs. St. Bonaventure 4 p.m. ESPN2 College women: Notre Dame vs. W. Virginia 5 p.m. ESPNU College men: Drexel vs. Va. Commonwealth 6 p.m. ESPN College men: Fairfield vs. Loyola (Md.) 6 p.m. ESPN2 NBA: L.A. Clippers at Timberwolves 7 p.m. FSN 830-AM NBA: Dallas at Oklahoma City 7 p.m. NBATV NBA: Indiana at Chicago 7 p.m. WGN College women: St. John's vs. Connecticut 7 p.m. ESPNU College men: Gonzaga vs. St. Mary's (Calif.) 8 p.m. ESPN College men: W. Carolina vs. Davidson 8 p.m. ESPN2

Cycling

Paris-Nice: Stage 2 (tape) 3:30 p.m. NBCSP

Hockey

NHL: Buffalo at Winnipeg 7 p.m. NBCSP

Soccer

English: Manchester U. at Tottenham noon FSN

Tennis

Men: BNP Paribas Showdown (tape) 10:30 p.m. ESPN2 Note: To find FSN PLUS, visit www.foxsportsnorth.com/pages/fsnorth_plus
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 1 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Arrieta 4
Houston - WP: T. Sipp 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Allen 1
San Francisco - WP: T. Hudson 10 FINAL
Washington - LP: D. Fister 3
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 4 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: K. Kendrick 5
Chicago WSox - LP: D. Webb 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Robertson 4
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Smyly 8 FINAL
Toronto - LP: M. Stroman 0
Atlanta - WP: D. Hale 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: M. Parra 1
Seattle - WP: D. Leone 5 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 6 FINAL
Texas - LP: C. Lewis 3
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Locke 8 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: Y. Gallardo 3
Detroit - LP: R. Ray 6 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: R. Pressly 20
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: F. Morales 5
San Diego - LP: O. Despaigne 1 FINAL
Arizona - WP: J. Collmenter 5
LA Angels - LP: J. Grilli 3 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 5
NY Mets - LP: J. Niese 2 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: D. Haren 6
Carolina 7 FINAL
New England 30
NY Giants 35 FINAL
NY Jets 24
Jacksonville 12 FINAL
Detroit 13
Oakland 21 FINAL
Green Bay 31
Chicago 6 FINAL
Seattle 34
Tampa Bay 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Atlanta 8/28/14 5:00 PM
Jacksonville
Detroit 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Kansas City 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Green Bay
NY Jets 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
St. Louis 8/28/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 8/28/14 6:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 8/28/14 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Baltimore 8/28/14 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Chicago 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Denver 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Dallas
Minnesota 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tennessee
San Francisco 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Houston
Arizona 8/28/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Seattle 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Oakland
(21) Texas A&M 8/28/14 5:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Wake Forest 8/28/14 6:00 PM
ULM
Boise State 8/28/14 7:00 PM
(18) Ole Miss
Tulane 8/28/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Temple 8/28/14 8:15 PM
Vanderbilt
Rutgers 8/28/14 9:00 PM
Washington St
Weber State 8/28/14 9:30 PM
(19) Arizona State
BYU 8/29/14 6:00 PM
Connecticut
(6) Jacksonville St 8/29/14 6:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Bowling Green 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Western Ky
TX-San Antonio 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Houston
Colorado State 8/29/14 8:00 PM
Colorado
UNLV 8/29/14 9:30 PM
Arizona
UCF 8/30/14 7:30 AM
Penn State
Real Salt Lake 1 FINAL
FC Dallas 2
Montreal 16 FINAL
Winnipeg 24
Toronto 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal
Winnipeg 8/31/14 2:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Chicago 80 FINAL
Atlanta 77
Los Angeles 72 FINAL
Phoenix 75

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How closely will you follow the Lynx in the WNBA playoffs?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close