Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: December 15, 2012 - 7:10 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

16

FRI

17

SAT

18

SUN

19

MON

20

TUE

21

WED

22

THU

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
    NEW ORLEANS noon Ch. 9        
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  MILWAUKEE (exhib.) 7 pm FSN (alt.)       at Milw (exhib.) 7 pm FSN  
WILD • 651-222-9453
  N.Y. ISLANDERS 7 pm FSN   at Vancouver 9 pm FSN at Calgary 8 pm FSN    
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
            NDSU 7 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
            Next: Dec. 30 NIAGARA 7 pm
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
            Next: Dec. 23 N.J. TECH 7 pm

other sports

SWARM

NLL lacrosse (preseason): Saturday at Rochester, 6 p.m. Sunday at Toronto, 3 p.m.

on the air today

Basketball

TIME TV RADIO NBA preseason: Cleveland at Detroit 6:30 p.m. NBA TV H.S. boys: Forest Lake at Roseville 7:15 p.m. 95.9-FM

Football

College: Wis.-Whitewater vs. Mount Union 6 p.m. ESPN2 College: Montana at Sam Houston State 7 p.m. ESPN

Golf

Women: Dubai Ladies Masters 2 p.m. GOLF Men: JBWere Australian Masters 7:30 p.m. GOLF Men: Thailand Championship 12:30 a.m. GOLF on the air saturday

Basketball

TIME TV RADIO College men: Ohio State at South Carolina 11 a.m. ESPN College men: Alabama A&M at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN College men: Florida Atlantic vs. Miami 11 a.m. FSN NBA preseason: New York at New Jersey 1 p.m. NBA TV College men: Purdue vs. Butler 1 p.m. Ch. 4 College women: Illinois vs. Texas Tech 1 p.m. ESPNU College men: Temple at Texas 1:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Florida vs. Texas A&M 1:30 p.m. FSN H.S. girls: North Branch at Zimmerman 1:30 p.m. 95.9-FM College men: Arizona at Gonzaga 3 p.m. Ch. 4 College men: Notre Dame vs. Indiana 3:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Mississippi at S. Mississippi 3:30 p.m. FSN College men: UNLV at Illinois 4 p.m. BTN College men: Appalachian St. vs. N. Carolina 5 p.m. ESPNU College men: Syracuse at N.C. State 5:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Bowling Green at Michigan St. 6 p.m. BTN NBA preseason: Milwaukee at Wolves 7 p.m. FSN alt. 830-AM NBA preseason: San Antonio at Houston 7 p.m. NBA TV College men: Houston vs. Oklahoma 7 p.m. ESPNU College men: Drake at Iowa 8 p.m. BTN College men: Alabama vs. Kansas State 9 p.m. ESPNU NBA preseason: Sacramento at Golden St. 9:30 p.m. NBA TV College men: New Mexico at Oklahoma St. 9:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Georgia at Southern Cal 9:30 p.m. FSN

Football

College: Wayne State vs. Pittsburg State 10 a.m. ESPN2 College: Temple vs. Wyoming 1 p.m. ESPN College: Ga. Southern at North Dakota St. 1:30 p.m. ESPNU College: Carroll (Mont.) vs. St. Xavier (Ill.) 3:30 p.m. CBSSN College: Ohio vs. Utah State 4:30 p.m. ESPN NFL: Dallas at Tampa Bay 7 p.m. NFLN College: San Diego State vs. La.-Lafayette 8 p.m. ESPN

Golf

Women: Dubai Ladies Masters 2 p.m. GOLF Men: JBWere Australian Masters 7:30 p.m. GOLF Men: Thailand Championship 12:30 a.m. GOLF

Hockey

NHL: Boston at Philadelphia noon NHLN NHL: Vancouver at Toronto 6 p.m. NHLN NHL: N.Y. Islanders at Wild 7 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM H.S. boys: Forest Lake at White Bear Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

Swimming

Duel in the Pool 1:30 p.m. Ch. 11

Volleyball

Women's D1 final: UCLA vs. Illinois 7:30 p.m. ESPN2 Winter Sports Nike Open: Day 3 3:30 p.m. Ch. 11 on the air sunday

Basketball

TIME TV RADIO College women: Kentucky at Notre Dame noon ESPNU College men: Loy. M'mount at Florida St. 2 p.m. ESPNU College women: USC at Texas A&M 2 p.m. FSN College men: Mt. St. Mary's at Penn State 3 p.m. BTN College men: Virginia at Oregon 4:30 p.m. FSN College men: E. Illinois at Northwestern 5 p.m. BTN NBA preseason: Oklahoma City at Dallas 6:30 p.m. NBA TV College women: Connecticut at Baylor 7:30 p.m. ESPN BILLIARDS World Cup of Trick Shots 3 p.m. ESPN Bowling PBA: World Championships (Hardwick Div.) noon ESPN

Football

NFL: New Orleans at Vikings noon Ch. 9 100.3/1130 NFL: Green Bay at Kansas City noon 1220-AM High School Heisman presentation 1 p.m. ESPN2 NFL: New England at Denver 3 p.m. Ch. 4 NFL: Baltimore at San Diego 7:15 p.m. Ch. 11 Winter Sports Alli Winter Dew Tour 1 p.m. Ch. 11
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - LP: P. Maholm 7 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: V. Worley 12
San Francisco - WP: G. Kontos 9 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: J. Manship 6
Texas - LP: N. Tepesch 1 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: J. Francis 2
Boston - LP: J. Peavy 3 FINAL
Toronto - WP: J. Happ 7
Miami - WP: J. Turner 6 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: M. Minor 5
San Diego - LP: E. Stults 0 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: K. Hendricks 6
Cincinnati - LP: S. LeCure 3 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: F. Rodriguez 4
Cleveland - WP: D. Salazar 8 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: Y. Pino 2
Kansas City - WP: B. Chen 7 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: S. Carroll 1
Tampa Bay - WP: J. Odorizzi 7 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 2
Washington - WP: C. Stammen 7 FINAL
Colorado - LP: B. Brown 4
Detroit - LP: P. Coke 4 FINAL
Arizona - WP: E. De La Rosa 5
Houston - WP: D. Downs 3 FINAL
Oakland - LP: F. Abad 2
Baltimore - WP: M. Gonzalez 4 FINAL
LA Angels - LP: M. Morin 2
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 3 FINAL
Seattle - LP: E. Ramirez 1
Calgary 7/24/14 8:00 PM
Edmonton
Winnipeg 7/25/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 7/26/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 7/26/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Tulsa 93 FINAL
San Antonio 95
Atlanta 108 FINAL
Minnesota 112
Indiana 57 FINAL
Chicago 60
Phoenix 89 FINAL
Seattle 71

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which uniform will Kevin Love wear next season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close