Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: December 15, 2012 - 7:10 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

16

FRI

17

SAT

18

SUN

19

MON

20

TUE

21

WED

22

THU

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
    NEW ORLEANS noon Ch. 9        
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  MILWAUKEE (exhib.) 7 pm FSN (alt.)       at Milw (exhib.) 7 pm FSN  
WILD • 651-222-9453
  N.Y. ISLANDERS 7 pm FSN   at Vancouver 9 pm FSN at Calgary 8 pm FSN    
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
            NDSU 7 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
            Next: Dec. 30 NIAGARA 7 pm
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
            Next: Dec. 23 N.J. TECH 7 pm

other sports

SWARM

NLL lacrosse (preseason): Saturday at Rochester, 6 p.m. Sunday at Toronto, 3 p.m.

on the air today

Basketball

TIME TV RADIO NBA preseason: Cleveland at Detroit 6:30 p.m. NBA TV H.S. boys: Forest Lake at Roseville 7:15 p.m. 95.9-FM

Football

College: Wis.-Whitewater vs. Mount Union 6 p.m. ESPN2 College: Montana at Sam Houston State 7 p.m. ESPN

Golf

Women: Dubai Ladies Masters 2 p.m. GOLF Men: JBWere Australian Masters 7:30 p.m. GOLF Men: Thailand Championship 12:30 a.m. GOLF on the air saturday

Basketball

TIME TV RADIO College men: Ohio State at South Carolina 11 a.m. ESPN College men: Alabama A&M at Michigan 11 a.m. BTN College men: Florida Atlantic vs. Miami 11 a.m. FSN NBA preseason: New York at New Jersey 1 p.m. NBA TV College men: Purdue vs. Butler 1 p.m. Ch. 4 College women: Illinois vs. Texas Tech 1 p.m. ESPNU College men: Temple at Texas 1:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Florida vs. Texas A&M 1:30 p.m. FSN H.S. girls: North Branch at Zimmerman 1:30 p.m. 95.9-FM College men: Arizona at Gonzaga 3 p.m. Ch. 4 College men: Notre Dame vs. Indiana 3:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Mississippi at S. Mississippi 3:30 p.m. FSN College men: UNLV at Illinois 4 p.m. BTN College men: Appalachian St. vs. N. Carolina 5 p.m. ESPNU College men: Syracuse at N.C. State 5:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Bowling Green at Michigan St. 6 p.m. BTN NBA preseason: Milwaukee at Wolves 7 p.m. FSN alt. 830-AM NBA preseason: San Antonio at Houston 7 p.m. NBA TV College men: Houston vs. Oklahoma 7 p.m. ESPNU College men: Drake at Iowa 8 p.m. BTN College men: Alabama vs. Kansas State 9 p.m. ESPNU NBA preseason: Sacramento at Golden St. 9:30 p.m. NBA TV College men: New Mexico at Oklahoma St. 9:30 p.m. ESPN2 College men: Georgia at Southern Cal 9:30 p.m. FSN

Football

College: Wayne State vs. Pittsburg State 10 a.m. ESPN2 College: Temple vs. Wyoming 1 p.m. ESPN College: Ga. Southern at North Dakota St. 1:30 p.m. ESPNU College: Carroll (Mont.) vs. St. Xavier (Ill.) 3:30 p.m. CBSSN College: Ohio vs. Utah State 4:30 p.m. ESPN NFL: Dallas at Tampa Bay 7 p.m. NFLN College: San Diego State vs. La.-Lafayette 8 p.m. ESPN

Golf

Women: Dubai Ladies Masters 2 p.m. GOLF Men: JBWere Australian Masters 7:30 p.m. GOLF Men: Thailand Championship 12:30 a.m. GOLF

Hockey

NHL: Boston at Philadelphia noon NHLN NHL: Vancouver at Toronto 6 p.m. NHLN NHL: N.Y. Islanders at Wild 7 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM H.S. boys: Forest Lake at White Bear Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

Swimming

Duel in the Pool 1:30 p.m. Ch. 11

Volleyball

Women's D1 final: UCLA vs. Illinois 7:30 p.m. ESPN2 Winter Sports Nike Open: Day 3 3:30 p.m. Ch. 11 on the air sunday

Basketball

TIME TV RADIO College women: Kentucky at Notre Dame noon ESPNU College men: Loy. M'mount at Florida St. 2 p.m. ESPNU College women: USC at Texas A&M 2 p.m. FSN College men: Mt. St. Mary's at Penn State 3 p.m. BTN College men: Virginia at Oregon 4:30 p.m. FSN College men: E. Illinois at Northwestern 5 p.m. BTN NBA preseason: Oklahoma City at Dallas 6:30 p.m. NBA TV College women: Connecticut at Baylor 7:30 p.m. ESPN BILLIARDS World Cup of Trick Shots 3 p.m. ESPN Bowling PBA: World Championships (Hardwick Div.) noon ESPN

Football

NFL: New Orleans at Vikings noon Ch. 9 100.3/1130 NFL: Green Bay at Kansas City noon 1220-AM High School Heisman presentation 1 p.m. ESPN2 NFL: New England at Denver 3 p.m. Ch. 4 NFL: Baltimore at San Diego 7:15 p.m. Ch. 11 Winter Sports Alli Winter Dew Tour 1 p.m. Ch. 11
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox 4 Top 6th Inning
Detroit 4
Colorado 0 Bottom 4th Inning
Chicago Cubs 0
St. Louis - S. Miller 2:40 PM
San Diego - O. Despaigne
Philadelphia - C. Lee 6:05 PM
Washington - G. Gonzalez
LA Angels - T. Skaggs 6:05 PM
Baltimore - B. Norris
Seattle - C. Young 6:05 PM
Cleveland - Z. McAllister
Cincinnati - J. Cueto 6:10 PM
Miami - T. Koehler
Minnesota - K. Correia 7:10 PM
Kansas City - Y. Ventura
Toronto - D. Hutchison 7:10 PM
Houston - J. Cosart
Pittsburgh - J. Locke 8:40 PM
Arizona - J. Collmenter
Atlanta - J. Teheran 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw
NY Giants 8/3/14 7:00 PM
Buffalo
Winnipeg 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/7/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Edmonton 8/8/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Hamilton 8/8/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/9/14 6:30 PM
Calgary
Atlanta 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Phoenix 7:00 PM
Minnesota
New York 7:00 PM
Chicago
Indiana 9:00 PM
Seattle

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the Twins replace Ron Gardenhire?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close