New champs, familiar names mark up-for-grabs swim meet

  • Article by: JIM PAULSEN , Star Tribune
  • Updated: November 16, 2011 - 10:49 PM

Nikki Larson, Edina swimming

Because full squads do not compete in the girls' swimming and diving state meet, the team champion is often decided by quantity as well as quality. The more swimmers a team qualifies for the state meet, the better its chances to post a high score.

Defending champion Edina, with 22 qualifiers, has earned the right to be called the favorite. The Hornets had an impressive regular season in winning the difficult Lake Conference. They finished second to Stillwater in the Class 2A True Team meet and won in the 2A, Section 6 meet, which also includes No. 4-ranked Minnetonka and No. 5 Eden Prairie.

The Hornets have 22 entrants in the state meet, most of any team.

Stillwater, the No. 2 team in the Class 2A, has 21 entrants; Minnetonka has 16 and No. 3-ranked Wayzata has 15.

Many new faces will take home gold medals because eight of the nine individual events in 2010 were won by seniors or Eden Prairie's Rachel Bootsma, who is now swimming for the USA Swimming national team.

The only returning state champion is East Ridge diver Jenna Karrow. In the Section 3 meet, the junior posted an 11-dive score of 493.40 points, the best in Minnesota this season.

Notable among the swimmers considered favorites in their events are Edina senior Nikki Larson, who had the best seed times (based on section results) of the meet in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly; Chanhassen freshman Kaia Grobe, who had the top time in the 50 freestyle; Wayzata junior Emma Paulson, runner-up in the 100 backstroke in 2010, and Minnetonka sophomore Isabel Wyer, one of only two swimmers (Grobe was the other) to swim the 100 freestyle in less than 52 seconds in her section meet.

Class 1A

Defending champion Hutchinson, which won the Class 1A True Team meet, holds the No. 1-ranking, but the Class 1A meet is up for grabs. The Tigers are among a handful of teams with a legitimate chance to win the team title.

Two teams have 13 entrants and feature swimmers who are hoping to defend two 2010 championships. Sartell-St. Stephen has junior Marissa Wood, who won the 200 and 500 freestyles in 2009 and 2010. Monticello senior Caley Oquist won the 200 individual medley last year in addition to her second consecutive 100 backstroke championship.

Visitation, with all three relay teams among the top three seeds in each of those events, has 16 individual entrants.

In addition to Wood and Oquist, St. Louis Park junior Kathryn Ostrom had the best seed time in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.92) and will be tough to beat in her specialty.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City 1 Bottom 1st Inning
San Francisco 0
Detroit 10/26/14 8:30 AM
Atlanta
Buffalo 10/26/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
St. Louis 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
Houston 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Minnesota 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Seattle 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Baltimore 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Miami 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Chicago 10/26/14 12:00 PM
New England
Philadelphia 10/26/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Oakland 10/26/14 3:25 PM
Cleveland
Indianapolis 10/26/14 3:25 PM
Pittsburgh
Green Bay 10/26/14 7:30 PM
New Orleans
Washington 10/27/14 7:30 PM
Dallas
New Orleans 10/30/14 7:25 PM
Carolina
Dallas 57 3rd Qtr
Orlando 46
New York 30 2nd Qtr 8:09
Toronto 33
San Antonio 13 1st Qtr 7:07
Houston 9
Miami 11 1st Qtr 8:44
Memphis 5
Minnesota 19 1st Qtr 6:55
Chicago 14
Phoenix 8:00 PM
Utah
Sacramento 9:00 PM
LA Lakers
Denver 9:30 PM
Golden State
Portland 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Dallas 0 2nd Prd
New Jersey 1
Tampa Bay 1 1st Prd 14:47
Winnipeg 0
Vancouver 8:00 PM
Colorado
Carolina 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Columbus 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Connecticut 21 FINAL
(18) East Carolina 31
Miami-Florida 30 FINAL
Virginia Tech 6
So Florida 3 2nd Qtr 6:07
Cincinnati 17
Troy 0 2nd Qtr 12:05
South Alabama 10
BYU 8:00 PM
Boise State
(6) Oregon 9:00 PM
California
North Texas 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Rice
UAB 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Arkansas
Rutgers 10/25/14 11:00 AM
(16) Nebraska
Maryland 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Wisconsin
Texas 10/25/14 11:00 AM
(11) Kansas State
Minnesota 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
Memphis 10/25/14 11:00 AM
SMU
North Carolina 10/25/14 11:30 AM
Virginia
San Jose St 10/25/14 12:00 PM
Navy
Northern Ill 10/25/14 12:00 PM
Eastern Mich
(25) UCLA 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Colorado
Akron 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Ball State
Massachusetts 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Toledo
Ohio U 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Western Mich
Ga Southern 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Kent State 10/25/14 1:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Oregon State 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Stanford
Fla Atlantic 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(23) Marshall
Louisiana Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Southern Miss
(1) Miss State 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Georgia Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Pittsburgh
(22) West Virginia 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Texas Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(10) TCU
Michigan 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Boston College 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Central Mich 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Vanderbilt 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Missouri
Old Dominion 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Western Ky
UNLV 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Utah State
Temple 10/25/14 4:00 PM
UCF
(15) Arizona 10/25/14 5:00 PM
Washington St
Texas-El Paso 10/25/14 6:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Wyoming 10/25/14 6:00 PM
Colorado State
Syracuse 10/25/14 6:00 PM
(21) Clemson
Texas State 10/25/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(3) Ole Miss 10/25/14 6:15 PM
(24) LSU
(4) Alabama 10/25/14 6:30 PM
Tennessee
So Carolina 10/25/14 6:30 PM
(5) Auburn
(13) Ohio State 10/25/14 7:00 PM
Penn State
(20) USC 10/25/14 9:00 PM
(19) Utah
(14) Arizona State 10/25/14 9:45 PM
Washington
Nevada 10/25/14 10:59 PM
Hawaii
(2) Florida State 10/30/14 6:30 PM
Louisville
Troy 10/30/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
Cincinnati 10/31/14 7:00 PM
Tulane
Tulsa 10/31/14 7:00 PM
Memphis
Purdue 11/1/14 2:00 AM
(16) Nebraska
(17) Oklahoma 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Iowa State
Oklahoma State 11/1/14 2:00 AM
(11) Kansas State
(10) TCU 11/1/14 2:00 AM
(22) West Virginia
Texas 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Texas Tech
Northwestern 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Iowa
Maryland 11/1/14 2:00 AM
Penn State
Houston 7:00 PM
Chicago
Montreal 13 12:29
Ottawa 7
Saskatchewan 8:30 PM
Calgary
Hamilton 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 10/25/14 6:00 PM
Winnipeg
Hamilton 10/31/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Winnipeg 11/1/14 3:00 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 11/1/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Toronto 11/2/14 11:00 AM
Montreal

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who wins and loses in football this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close