Anthony and Neben claim Nature Valley victories

  • Article by: ALEX PREWITT , Star Tribune
  • Updated: June 20, 2011 - 12:59 AM

Jesse Anthony's title was his first in the Nature Valley race; Amber Neben bested Olympian Kristin Armstrong.

view larger photos

  

Jesse Anthony derailed the blue train in Menomonie.

He then brought home the yellow jersey in Stillwater.

After building up a sizable lead following Saturday's road race, the Kelly Benefit Strategies OptumHealth rider, one week after his 26th birthday, successfully protected the yellow jersey to capture his first Nature Valley Grand Prix trophy with consecutive runner-up finishes in the Menomonie, Wis., and Stillwater stages.

"I was so nervous, I wanted to do it so badly for my team," said Anthony of Beverly, Mass. "We've been working so hard and to finally get a win like this, to earn it the hard way, was just so, so satisfying. I can't even explain it."

Buoyed by an aggressive effort in the 100-mile Menomonie race, Anthony surged past the blue jerseys of sprint-heavy UnitedHealthcare, which had won all four stages heading into Saturday.

But it was on the hills that KBS finally made its move.

"Those guys brought an amazing sprinting team, but we had a lot of good climbers, and that's what it took to get the job done," said Anthony, who finished 17 seconds ahead of overall runner-up Bernard Van Ulden of Jelly Belly. "We wanted to race aggressively yesterday, and today it was trying to finish it off."

UnitedHealthcare's Rory Sutherland, the three-time defending Nature Valley champion, broke away on the final lap and cruised to the stage victory in 1:10.27. Unlike in years past, when Sutherland made a habit out of claiming the yellow jersey on the brutal 21 percent Chilkoot Hill, the Australian entered Stillwater out of contention, the general classification at the back of his mind.

That allowed him to focus on winning the stage for the third year in a row.

"If there's any circuit in the world that's made for me, this one fits pretty much genetically," said Sutherland, who finished 10th overall, over five minutes behind Anthony. "The Kelly guys came in with a very strong team built for climbing, and we came with a stronger criterium team, so for us to win the stages we're good at and for them to win the overall, it's a pretty fair compromise."

Women: Neben wins

Coming into Sunday, Amber Neben of Irvine, Ca., didn't have the women's yellow jersey on her radar, expecting to fill a more supportive role for HTC-High Road.

But she quickly changed her expectations.

After taking the race lead from four-time Nature Valley champion and 2008 Olympian Kristin Armstrong in Menomonie, Neben retained the yellow jersey at Stillwater in a dominating performance that saw four HTC-High Road riders finish in the top 10.

"It was like a dance. Ally [Stacher], Amanda [Miller] and Chloe [Hosking] just rode their hearts out," said HTC High Road's Evelyn Stevens, the reigning Stillwater champ, who finished fifth overall. "Amber stayed safe the whole time. It was perfect teamwork."

Road world champion Giorgia Bronzini won her third stage of the Grand Prix in 51.14, overtaking Stevens on the final climb.

It mattered little in the standings, however. HTC High Road was in control all afternoon, taking over the front of the peloton to protect Neben's comfortable gap.

"We knew we had strong people, and we just wanted to hit the climbs in the front and stay up there while we could," Neben said. "Every time you have the yellow jersey, it's extra motivation. These girls certainly had that today."

Armstrong finished both third in the stage and overall in her tune-up for next week's U.S. championships in Augusta, Ga. Shelley Olds, the defending Nature Valley champion, was absent from the final two stages after suffering rib injuries during the Minneapolis Criterium on Friday.

The door was then opened for Neben, who beat out Team TIBICO's Erinne Willock by 19 seconds, to ride through.

"The whole week has been fantastic; everyone has done something to contribute," she said. "I just happened to be the one in the jersey, but it's really been a team victory this week. When you've got a unit like that and when we ride together, we're tough to beat.

"I was really proud of them, and this was the cherry on top."

  • NATURE VALLEY GRAND PRIX BICYCLE RACE

    Men's winner: Jesse Anthony

    Women's winner: Amber Neben

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia 24 FINAL
Washington 27
San Diego 38 FINAL
San Francisco 35
Minnesota 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
New York 2:30 PM
Toronto
Memphis 3:30 PM
Cleveland
Boston 5:00 PM
Miami
Detroit 5:00 PM
Brooklyn
LA Lakers 5:00 PM
Sacramento
Philadelphia 5:00 PM
Orlando
Phoenix 5:00 PM
Washington
Indiana 6:00 PM
Minnesota
New Orleans 6:00 PM
Oklahoma City
Colorado 5:00 PM
Detroit
Dallas 5:00 PM
Edmonton
Buffalo 6:00 PM
Boston
Carolina 6:00 PM
NY Rangers
Toronto 6:00 PM
Chicago
Philadelphia 8:00 PM
Winnipeg
Harvard 3 1st Half 13:53
Virginia 14
Maine 12:00 PM
Army
Ferris State 12:00 PM
Bowling Green
San Francisco 12:00 PM
Cleveland State
Oregon State 12:00 PM
Quinnipiac
Coastal Carolina 12:30 PM
Central Arkansas
Holy Cross 1:00 PM
Canisius
Southern Miss 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Western Carolina 1:00 PM
UNC-Asheville
Creighton 1:00 PM
North Texas
Maryland 1:00 PM
Oklahoma State
Cornell 1:00 PM
Radford
Vermont 1:00 PM
Saint Louis
Loyola-Maryland 1:00 PM
Stony Brook
Reinhardt 1:00 PM
Winthrop
Ark-Little Rock 1:00 PM
Green Bay
TX-Pan American 1:00 PM
Nebraska Omaha
Alabama State 1:05 PM
Evansville
FIU 1:30 PM
Hartford
Goshen 1:35 PM
Valparaiso
Bryant 2:00 PM
Denver
Austin Peay 2:00 PM
Lipscomb
Tennessee St 2:00 PM
Middle Tennessee
South Dakota 2:00 PM
Montana
ULM 2:00 PM
Samford
Coker 2:30 PM
South Carolina
USC 3:00 PM
Boston College
Northern Ariz 3:00 PM
Hampton
SD Christian 3:00 PM
San Diego
UC Irvine 3:30 PM
Bradley
Troy 3:30 PM
Nicholls
Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Georgia
Appalachian St 5:30 PM
Alabama
North Dakota St 6:00 PM
Kent State
San Jose St 6:00 PM
Washington St
Alcorn State 8:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Sacramento St 9:00 PM
Seattle
Nevada 3 FINAL
Louisiana 16
Utah State 21 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 6
(23) Utah 45 FINAL
Colorado State 10
Western Mich 24 FINAL
Air Force 38
South Alabama 28 FINAL
Bowling Green 33
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 3:00 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Cal-Irvine 6 1st Half 16:14
Denver 8
St Marys-CA 6 1st Half 15:39
George Washington 4
TX-San Antonio 9 1st Half 14:09
Nicholls 4
Portland State 0 1st Half 19:01
Columbia 3
Tenn Tech 7 1st Half 12:15
Morgan State 15
SMU 5 1st Half 14:24
Auburn 9
Quinnipiac 8 1st Half 15:36
Hartford 5
Hofstra 2 1st Half 16:37
Boston College 2
Eastern Washington 9 1st Half 12:37
Georgia Southern 4
Rhode Island 12:00 PM
Bryant
Liberty 12:00 PM
(1) South Carolina
Fairleigh Dickinson 12:00 PM
Brown
Buffalo 12:00 PM
Long Island
Bucknell 12:00 PM
Mount St Marys
Stony Brook 12:00 PM
Wagner
FIU 12:00 PM
Wofford
Duquesne 12:00 PM
Providence
Maine 12:00 PM
William & Mary
Alabama State 12:00 PM
Samford
TX-Pan American 12:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
South Dakota St 12:00 PM
Marist
Saint Josephs 12:00 PM
(5) Notre Dame
Radford 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
(3) Texas 12:30 PM
(4) Texas A&M
South Florida 1:00 PM
Penn State
Sam Houston St 1:00 PM
TCU
Evansville 1:00 PM
IUPUI
(14) Maryland 1:00 PM
Coppin State
Mercer 1:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
NC A&T 1:00 PM
Chattanooga
Princeton 1:00 PM
Monmouth
Eastern Illinois 1:00 PM
Lehigh
Rider 1:00 PM
Binghamton
SC State 1:00 PM
Clemson
Fairfield 1:00 PM
Iowa State
Richmond 1:00 PM
Eastern Kentucky
Cleveland State 1:00 PM
Morehead St
Kent State 1:00 PM
Colgate
South Alabama 1:00 PM
UAB
Saint Peters 1:00 PM
Navy
Youngstown St 1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
NJIT 1:00 PM
Lafayette
Davidson 1:00 PM
Charlotte
Indiana State 1:30 PM
St Johns
Southern U 1:30 PM
Florida
Wright State 1:30 PM
Purdue
(19) Oklahoma St 2:00 PM
USC
Houston 2:00 PM
Texas Tech
Ark-Little Rock 2:00 PM
Tulsa
Dayton 2:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Northern Ariz 2:00 PM
New Mexico
UNC-Asheville 2:00 PM
USC Upstate
North Dakota 2:00 PM
South Dakota
Western Ill 2:00 PM
Marquette
Elon 2:00 PM
(6) North Carolina
Ball State 2:00 PM
Western Ky
(8) Kentucky 2:00 PM
(13) Duke
New Orleans 2:00 PM
Alabama
Chicago State 2:00 PM
Milwaukee
Bowling Green 2:00 PM
Bradley
Ill-Springfield 2:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Northern Ill 2:00 PM
Northern Iowa
(23) Iowa 2:05 PM
Drake
Central Michigan 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Western Carolina 2:30 PM
North Florida
Wyoming 3:00 PM
Colorado
Portland 3:00 PM
Boise State
Cal Poly 3:00 PM
Colorado State
No Dakota State 3:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Albany 3:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Oklahoma 3:00 PM
Arkansas
Idaho State 3:00 PM
Seattle
(18) Michigan State 3:00 PM
(19) Syracuse
Northwestern 3:30 PM
Arizona State
TX-Arlington 3:30 PM
North Texas
Fresno State 4:00 PM
Oregon
St Francis-PA 4:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
UNLV 4:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
UCLA 4:00 PM
(2) Connecticut
(10) Louisville 4:00 PM
(24) California
Howard 5:00 PM
Virginia
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
(21) Miss State
Illinois-Chicago 8:30 PM
Old Dominion

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings do Sunday against Miami?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close