BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Rochester 5, Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 4

Lehigh Valley000 130 000 — 4 11 0

Rochester200 000 102 — 5 14 0

W: Pressly (1-0, 0.00). L: Venditte (7-1, 2.68). HR: Lehigh Valley, Moore (3). Highlights: The Red Wings (37-34) tallied two singles and three walks without recording an out in the ninth to rally past Lehigh Valley. Leonardo Reginatto, who finished 3-for-5 with two RBI, capped it off with a walk-off single, scoring Tommy Field. Ryan Pressly pitched two perfect innings of relief with three strikeouts for the win.

 

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Chattanooga 3, Pensacola (Reds) 2

Pensacola000 000 020 — 2 11 0

Chattanooga000 000 003 — 3  8 0

W: Rosario (1-0, 2.33). L: Broussard (2-1, 2.95). Highlights: The Lookouts (44-28) didn’t record an out as they rallied for three runs in the bottom of the ninth, culminating in Levi Michael driving in Alex Perez after being hit by a pitch with the bases loaded. Jonathan Rodriguez and Andy Wilkins tallied RBI singles in the ninth and Felix Jorge tallied seven strikeouts over 7⅔ innings in a no-decision.

 

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)

Florida (Braves) 4, Fort Myers 3

Fort Myers001 110 000 — 3 4 0

Florida201 100 00x — 4 7 0

W: Toussaint (2-8, 5.72). L: Anderson (3-3, 4.07). Sv: Clouse (1). HR: Florida, Riley 2 (11), Lago (2). Highlights: Austin Riley finished 3-for-3 with two home runs, a double and three RBI to lead Florida past the Miracle (34-37). Shane Kennedy went 0-for-2 with two runs scored in the loss.

 

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Quad Cities (Astros) 3, Cedar Rapids 2

Cedar Rapids010 100 000 — 2 7 0

Quad Cities000 210 00x — 3 8 0

W: LaRue (8-2, 2.67). L: Carlini (3-6, 5.46). Sv: Hill (3). HR: Cedar Rapids, Minier (1); Quad Cities, Dawson (6), Cameron (8). Highlights: Amaurys Minier finished 3-for-4 with a solo homer, double and two RBI but the Kernels (40-33) finished 0-for-7 with runners in scoring position and left seven on-base in a loss to Quad Cities.

 

ELIZABETHTON TWINS (ROOKIE)

Elizabethton 8, Danville (Braves) 7

Danville330 001 000 — 7  6 1

Elizabethton300 100 112 — 8 13 2

W: Faucher (1-0, 0.00). L: Heredia (0-1, 27.00). HR: Danville, Lugbauer (1); Elizabethton, Cabbage (1), Rooker (1). Highlights: Matt Albanese hit a two-out, two RBI walk-off double as the Twins (2-1) rallied past Danville. Albanese finished 3-for-3 with two doubles, two RBI and two runs scored. Brent Rooker finished 4-for-5 with a double and a solo homer.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Saints 24 11 .686 —

Winnipeg 18 17 .514 6

Fargo-Moorhead 18 18 .500 6½

Sioux Falls 16 18 .471 7½

CENTRAL W L Pct. GB

Lincoln 23 12 .657 —

Sioux City 20 13 .606 2

Kansas City 18 16 .529 4½

Gary 19 17 .528 4½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Wichita 24 11 .686 —

Cleburne 19 17 .528 5½

Texas 9 26 .257 15

Salina 2 34 .056 22½

RESULTS SATURDAY

Saints 8, Winnipeg 6

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Gary 3

Sioux City 4, Kansas City 2

Sioux Falls 15, Salina 1

Texas 2, Lincoln 1

Wichita 3, Cleburne 2

GAMES SUNDAY

Winnipeg at Saints, 5:05 pm

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 pm

Cleburne at Wichita, 1:05 pm

Sioux City at Kansas City, 1:05 pm

Salina at Sioux Falls, 4:05 pm

Lincoln at Texas, 6:05 pm

SAINTS LINESCORE

Winnipeg300 010 110 — 6 11 1

Saints020 033 00x — 8 10 1

• Dodson, Minor (6), Lambson (8) and Katz; Hamburger, Thielbar (7), Nittoli (8), Rosin (8) and Garrett. W: Hamburger (6-1). L: Dodson (2-2). Sv: Rosin (8). HR: Winnipeg, Sohn (4); Saints, Vavra (1), Millar (1). T: 2:58. A: 9,110.

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

NORTH W L Pct GB

Waterloo 18 7 .720 —

St. Cloud 18 8 .692 ½

Willmar 13 12 .520 5

Duluth 13 12 .520 5

Bismarck 13 13 .500 5½

Rochester 12 13 .480 6

Mankato 11 13 .458 6½

Eau Claire 10 14 .417 7½

Thunder Bay 9 17 .346 9½

La Crosse 9 17 .346 9½

SOUTH W L Pct GB

Wisconsin Rapids 21 4 .840 —

Kenosha 17 9 .654 4½

Rockford 15 10 .600 6

Battle Creek 14 11 .560 7

Madison 13 12 .520 8

Lakeshore 11 14 .440 10

Fond du Lac 10 16 .385 11½

Green Bay 9 16 .360 12

Wisconsin 9 16 .360 12

Kalamazoo 7 18 .280 14

RESULTS SATURDAY

Bismarck 9, Mankato 7

Eau Claire 13, Rochester 3

Kalamazoo 7, Fond du Lac 4

Kenosha 4, Wisconsin 3

Madison 6, Lakeshore 2

Rockford 5, Green Bay 4

Thunder Bay 8, St. Cloud 3

Waterloo 6, Duluth 0

Willmar 4, La Crosse 3

Wis. Rapids 8, Battle Creek 1

GAMES SUNDAY

Kenosha at Fond du Lac, 1:05 pm

Wisconsin at Madison, 1:05 pm

St. Cloud at Rochester, 1:05 pm

Waterloo at Thunder Bay, 1:35 pm

Wis. Rapids at Kalamazoo, 3:05 pm

Lakeshore at Green Bay, 4:05 pm

Battle Creek at Rockford, 4:05 pm

Bismarck at La Crosse, 5:05 pm

Duluth at Eau Claire, 5:05 pm

Mankato at Willmar, 6:05 pm

COLLEGE

NCAA DIV. I World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Results Saturday

G13: LSU 6, Oregon State 1

G14: Florida 3, TCU 0

Championship Series

LSU vs. Florida • Best-of-3

G1: Monday, 6 pm (ESPN)

G2: Tuesday, 7 pm (ESPN)

G3: Wednesday (if nec.), 7 pm (ESPN)

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Lynx 10 1 .909 —

Los Angeles 9 3 .750 1½

Phoenix 7 5 .583 3½

Seattle 6 6 .500 4½

Dallas 7 8 .467 5

San Antonio 0 13 .000 11

EASTERN W L Pct GB

New York 7 5 .583 —

Washington 7 5 .583 —

Connecticut 6 5 .545 ½

Indiana 6 7 .462 1½

Atlanta 5 6 .455 1½

Chicago 3 9 .250 4

RESULT SATURDAY

Los Angeles 84, Indiana 73

GAMES SUNDAY

Connecticut at Dallas, 3:30 pm

Washington at Chicago, 5 pm

San Antonio at Lynx, 6 pm

GOLF

LOCAL • MEN

TWIN CITY METRO SENIORS

At University G.C.

• Valleywood 141, Theodore Wirth 139, University and Bunker Hills 136, Braemar 122, Hiawatha 120, Columbia 115, Green Haven 110, Como 109, Gross 106, Brookview 102, Keller 80, Chomonix and Stillwater Oaks 74, Oak Marsh 70. Medalist (par 71): Tom Hansen, Brookview, 78.

TWIN CITIES SENIOR

At Olympic Hills G.C.

• Hazeltine 85.5, Olympic Hills 84, Medina 81, Southview 67, Minnesota Valley 66, Hillcrest 65, Midland Hills 62, Stillwater and Windsong Farm 56.5, Mendakota 49, Minneapolis 45, North Oaks 44.5, Edina 44, Golden Valley 40.5, Town & Country 25.5, Bearpath 22, Oak Ridge 15. Medalist (par 72): Mike Flaherty, Southview, 70.

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 8 4 6 30 22 12

FC Dallas 6 3 7 25 23 15

Houston 7 6 4 25 30 25

Portland 7 7 3 24 29 26

San Jose 6 6 5 23 18 21

Los Angeles 6 6 4 22 25 24

Vancouver 6 6 3 21 21 21

Seattle 5 7 5 20 20 25

Loons 5 9 3 18 24 38

Real Salt Lake 5 11 2 17 17 37

Colorado 5 10 1 16 15 23

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Toronto FC 10 2 5 35 30 15

Chicago 9 3 4 31 27 17

New York City FC 9 5 3 30 31 20

Orlando City 7 5 5 26 20 22

Columbus 8 9 1 25 29 30

Atlanta United FC 7 7 3 24 33 25

New York 7 8 2 23 17 23

New England 5 7 5 20 27 25

Philadelphia 5 7 4 19 21 20

Montreal 4 5 6 18 24 26

D.C. United 5 9 3 18 12 25

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Vancouver 2, Loons 2

Atlanta United FC 1, Colorado 0

Chicago 4, Orlando City 0

Columbus 4, Montreal 1

New York City FC 2, New York 0

Philadelphia 1, D.C. United 0

San Jose 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Sporting K.C. 2, Los Angeles 1

GAME SUNDAY

Seattle at Portland, 3 pm

tennis

pro • men

Aegon Championships

Semifinals • London

• Marin Cilic (4) def.

Gilles Muller, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

• Feliciano Lopez def.

Grigor Dimitrov (6), 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Gerry Weber Open

Semifinals • Halle, Germany

• Roger Federer (1) def.

Karen Khachanov, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

• Alexander Zverev (4) def.

Richard Gasquet, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

pro • women

AEGON Classic

Semifinals • Birmingham, England

• Petra Kvitova (7) def.

Lucie Safarova, 6-1, 1-0, retired.

• Ashleigh Barty def.

Garbine Muguruza (6), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Mallorca Open

Semifinals • Mallorca, Spain

• Julia Goerges def.

CiCi Bellis, 6-1, 6-1.

• Anastasija Sevastova (2) def.

Caroline Garcia (3), 6-4, 6-2.

High Schools

BASEBALL

MSHSBCA ALL-STAR SERIES

Results Saturday

At Chaska Athletic Park

Metro West 8, Metro North 3

South 6, Metro South 2

Consolation game

Metro North 6, Metro South 2

Third place game

Metro North 3, Metro East 2

Championship

Metro West 6, South 1

CLAY TARGET

STATE MEET

At Prior Lake

Team

• St. Michael-Albertville 480, Hibbing 474, Blaine 470, Delano 469, Apple Valley 467, Zimmerman 463, Stillwater 462

Individual

• Woodrow Glazer, New Prague, 100; Jeremy Knight, Alexandria, 99; Lane Berning, St. Michael-Albertville, 99; Cody Schoen, St. Michael-Albertville, 99; Jesse Groen, Blaine, 99; Jake Nohre, Brandon-Evansville, 99; Zac Olson, Lakeville South, 98; Jake Johnson, Lakeville South, 98; Max Bunning, Wayzata, 98; Adler Jopp, Mayer Lutheran, 98; Colton Sherman, Brandon-Evansville, 98.

TODAY’S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

American League

CLEVELAND -125/+115 Twins

TAMPA BAY -157/+147 Baltimore

BOSTON -155/+145 Los Angeles

NEW YORK -213/+193 Texas

Oakland -120/+110 CHICAGO

KANSAS CITY -105/-105 Toronto

Houston -130/+120 SEATTLE

National League

Chicago -115/+105 MIAMI

WASHINGTON -145/+135 Cincinnati

ATLANTA -125/+115 Milwaukee

ST. LOUIS -141/+131 Pittsburgh

SAN FRAN. -136/+126 New York

ARIZONA -185/+170 Philadelphia

Los Angeles -170/+158 Colorado

Interleague

SAN DIEGO -105/-105 Detroit

 

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.