BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

L. Valley (Phillies) 11, Rochester 8, 11 inn.

L. Valley000 000 000 03 — 11 17 2

Rochester000 000 000 00 — 8 14 1

W: Venditte (3-0, 0.00). L: Chapman (0-1, 7.53). Sv: Beato (11). HR: Lehigh Valley, Williams (3), Quinn (1), Hoskins (10); Rochester, Murphy (3). Highlights: Kevin Chapman allowed three runs, two earned, on three hits in the 11th as Lehigh Valley outlasted the Red Wings (17-17) in extra innings. John Ryan Murphy went 2-for-5 with a three run homer in the loss.

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Birmingham (W. Sox) 8, Chattanooga 2

Birmingham020 000 600 — 8 8 0

Chattanooga002 400 000 — 6 8 0

W: Turner (4-1, 3.50). L: Melotakis (2-1, 2.65). Sv: Brennan (3). HR: Birmingham, Gelalich (1), Jones (5), Peter (2); Chattanooga, Michael (1). Highlights: Felix Jorge loaded the bases in the top of the seventh and Mason Melotakis came in and promptly gave up a grand slam as the Barons rallied past the Lookouts (23-17). Levi Michael hit a two-run homer in the loss.

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)

Fort Myers 3, Clearwater (Phillies) 1

Clearwater100 000 000 — 1 4 0

Fort Myers030 000 000 — 3 6 0

W: Wells (2-5, 3.51). L: Irvin (3-4, 2.14). HR: Fort Myers, Kihle (3). Highlights: Daniel Kihle hit a three-run homer with two outs in the second and Lachlan Wells struck out four and allowed four hits in a complete game win for the Miracle (20-20).

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Cedar Rapids 7, Peoria (Cardinals) 4

Peoria030 000 100 — 4 7 0

Cedar Rapids250 000 00x — 7 17 1

W: Poppen (2-1, 2.38). L: Farinaro (1-3, 6.89). Sv: Robinson (1). HR: Cedar Rapids, Diaz (5), Kranson (3), Palacios (4). Highlights: Jermaine Palacios went 3-for-5 with a three-run homer, a double and two runs scored to lead the Kernels (23-16) past Peoria.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conf. Overall

W L W L

Gophers 14 6 32 17

Nebraska 14 6 32 17

Michigan 14 7 40 12

Maryland 15 9 33 17

Iowa 13 8 32 18

Indiana 12 8 30 19

Purdue 10 11 27 24

Northwestern 10 11 21 28

Michigan State 9 12 28 21

Illinois 8 13 22 26

Rutgers 7 13 19 31

Ohio State 7 14 21 32

Penn State 3 18 17 35

GAMES THURSDAY

Purdue at Gophers, 6:30 pm

Michigan at Michigan St., 3:05 pm

Rutgers at Northwestern, 3:30 pm

Nebraska at Penn State, 5:30 pm

Indiana at Ohio State, 5:35 pm

Iowa at Illinois, 6 pm

Nonconference

Maryland at High Point, 5 pm

GAMES FRIDAY

Purdue at Gophers, 6:30 pm

Nebraska at Penn State, 1 pm

Rutgers at Northwestern, 3:30 pm

Michigan St. at Michigan, 5 pm

Indiana at Ohio State, 5:35 pm

Iowa at Illinois, 6 pm

Nonconference

Maryland at High Point, 5 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Purdue at Gophers, 1 pm

Rutgers at Northwestern, noon

Nebraska at Penn State, 10 am

Michigan at Michigan St., noon

Iowa at Illinois, 1 pm

Indiana at Ohio State, 2:05 pm

Nonconference

Maryland at High Point, noon

american association

GAMES THURSDAY

Gary at Saints, 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Texas, 7:05 pm

Salina at Wichita, 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Cleburne, 7:06 pm

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Lynx 1 0 1.000 —

Dallas 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

Seattle 1 1 .500 ½

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

San Antonio 0 2 .000 1½

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 —

New York 1 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 0 1 .000 1

Connecticut 0 1 .000 1

Indiana 0 1 .000 1

RESULT WEDNESDAY

Indiana at Phoenix, late

GAME THURSDAY

Lynx at New York, 6 pm

GAMES FRIDAY

Phoenix at San Antonio, 7 pm

Atlanta at Chicago, 7:30 pm

Washington at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm

GOLF

COLLEGE • MEN

NCAA III CHAMPIONSHIPS

Second round • Findlay, Ohio

• Huntingdon 584, Wittenberg 588, Guilford 593, Greensboro 597, Texas-Tyler 601, Rhodes 602, Mary Hardin-Baylor 602, Hope 605, LaGrange 605, Methodist 605. Also: 15. St. John's 614.

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NCAA II CHAMPIONSHIPS

First round • Findlay, Ohio

• Dallas Baptist 299, Barry 309, Indianapolis 310, Henderson St. 311, St. Mary's (Texas) and West Texas A&M 312, Augustana and Mo.-St. Louis 318, Rollins 319, Lee 320, Arkansas Tech 325, Grand Valley St. 337.

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 6 2 4 22 16 7

Houston 6 4 1 19 21 16

FC Dallas 5 0 4 19 14 6

Portland 5 3 3 18 21 16

San Jose 4 4 3 15 12 13

Vancouver 4 5 1 13 13 16

Los Angeles 3 5 2 11 13 16

Loons 3 6 2 11 17 28

Real Salt Lake 3 7 2 11 11 23

Seattle 2 5 4 10 15 19

Colorado 2 7 1 7 8 15

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Toronto FC 7 1 4 25 20 11

Orlando City 6 3 1 19 13 13

Columbus 6 5 1 19 19 17

Chicago 5 3 3 18 20 15

New York City FC 5 4 2 17 19 13

New York 5 6 1 16 12 18

New England 3 4 4 13 18 16

Philadelphia 3 4 4 13 17 14

Atlanta United FC 3 4 3 12 20 15

D.C. United 3 5 2 11 9 18

Montreal 2 4 4 10 14 17

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Chicago 3, Colorado 0

Philadelphia 2, Houston 0

Real Salt Lake 2, New York City FC 1

Sporting K.C. 3, Seattle 0

Orlando City at San Jose, late

GAME FRIDAY

Toronto FC at New York, 6:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Portland at Montreal, 2 pm

Chicago at D.C. United, 3 pm

Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 4 pm

Colorado at Philadelphia, 5 pm

Houston at Atlanta United FC, 5 pm

Sporting K.C. at Vancouver, 6 pm

San Jose at FC Dallas, 7 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

Los Angeles at Loons, 4 pm

Columbus at New England, 1:30 pm

New York City FC at Orlando City, 6 pm

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA

Second round • Rome

• Kei Nishikori (7) def.

David Ferrer, 7-5, 6-2.

• Juan Martin del Potro def.

Kyle Edmund, 7-5, 6-4.

• Alexander Zverev (16) def.

Viktor Troicki, 6-3, 6-4.

• Jack Sock (13) def.

Jiri Vesely, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (1).

• Rafael Nadal (4) def.

Nicolas Almagro, 3-0, retired.

• Milos Raonic (5) def.

Tommy Haas, 6-4, 6-3.

• Dominic Thiem (8) def.

Pablo Cuevas, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

• Roberto Bautista Agut def.

Pablo Carreno Busta (15), 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-4.

• Stan Wawrinka (3) def.

Benoit Paire, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

• Sam Querrey def.

Jan-Lennard Struff, 6-4, 6-3.

PRO • WOMEN

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA

Second round • Rome

• Elina Svitolina (8) def.

Alize Cornet, 6-4, 7-6 (11).

• Simona Halep (6) def.

Laura Siegemund, 6-4, 6-4.

• Kiki Bertens (15) def.

CiCi Bellis, 6-4, 6-0.

• Mona Barthel def.

Wang Qiang, 6-3, 6-4.

• Karolina Pliskova (2) def.

Lauren Davis, 6-1, 6-1.

• Daria Gavrilova def.

Caroline Garcia, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

• Julia Goerges def.

Jelana Jankovic, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

• Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (12) def.

Anastasija Sevastova, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

• Venus Williams (9) def.

Lesia Tsurenko, 6-4, 6-3.

• Timea Bacinszky def.

Barbora Strycova (14), 6-4, 6-2.

• Anett Kontaveit def.

Angelique Kerber (1), 6-4, 6-0.

• Ekaterina Makarova def.

Dominika Cibulkova (4), 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

• Garbine Muguruza (3) def.

Jelena Ostapenko, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Baltimore: Recalled RHP Stefan Crichton from Norfolk (IL). Designated C Francisco Pena for assignment. Recalled RHP Miguel Castro from Bowie (EL). Optioned LHP Donnie Hart to Norfolk.

Cleveland: Designated RHP Carlos Frias for assignment.

Seattle: Recalled OF Boog Powell from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

Atlanta: Placed 3B Adonis Garcia on the 10-day DL. Recalled INF Johan Camargo from Gwinnett (IL).

Cincinnati: Claimed 1B/OF Peter O'Brien off waivers from Kansas City at optioned him to Louisville (IL). Transferred LHP Brandon Finnegan to the 60-day DL.

Los Angeles: Optioned LHP Grant Dayton to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated LHP Rich Hill from the 10-day DL. Sent 1B Adrian Gonzalez to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

Miami: Optioned RHP Tom Koehler to New Orleans (PCL). Placed RHP Junichi Tazawa on the 10-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Designated SS Mike Aviles for assignment. Recalled RHPs Odrisamer Despaigne and Brian Ellington from New Orleans.

New York: Optioned OF Brandon Nimmo to Las Vegas (PCL).

Pittsburgh: Placed OF Gregory Polanco on the 10-day DL, retroactive to May 15. Recalled OF Danny Ortiz from Indianapolis (IL).

St. Louis: Optioned RHP John Gant to Memphis (PCL). Sent OF Stephen Piscotty to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment.

San Diego: Placed RHP Trevor Cahill on the 10-day DL, retroactive to May 14. Recalled RHP Kevin Quackenbush from El Paso (PCL).

San Francisco: Optioned INF Kelby Tomlinson to Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated RHP Mark Melancon from the 10-day DL. Sent OF Aaron Hill to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

Washington: Recalled LHP Matt Grace from Syracuse (IL). Placed RHP Joe Blanton on the 10-day DL.

American Association

Saints: Released INF Kyle Roller.

Kansas City: Released OF Donald Lutz.

Texas: Signed RHP Carlos Contreras, RHP Luis De La Cruz, INF Alvaro Rondon and OF Denis Phipps. Released RHP Toby Eigner, LHP Martire Garcia, RHP Devin Malone, and RHP Joe Robinson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Vikings: Waived DT Toby Johnson, Signed DT Will Sutton.

Arizona: Signed LB Mikey Bart. Waived DT Collin Bevins.

Atlanta: Signed C-G Cornelius Edison. Waived WR Reginald Davis III.

Buffalo: Named Malik Boyd pro personnel director.

Cleveland: Waived DB Donte Carey. Signed PK Zane Gonzalez and DB Jason McCourty.

Dallas: Signed G Dan Skipper.

Indianapolis: Signed RB Marlon Mack.

Jacksonville: Signed RB Leonard Fournette to a four-year contract.

New England: Released TE Rob Housler.

Philadelphia: Agreed to terms with RB LeGarrette Blount on a one-year contract.

Pittsburgh: Signed WR Juju Smith-Schuster to a four-year contract and QB Bart Houston and WR Canaan Severin. Released QB Nick Schuessler and LB Akil Blount.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Nashville: Signed D Andrew O'Brien to a one-year, two-way contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS: Fined New York M Sacha Kljestan an undisclosed amount regarding hands to the face, head or neck of an opponent duting a May 14 match against the LA Galaxy.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

THURSDAY

Interleague

TWINS -119/+109 Colorado

Toronto -108/-102 ATLANTA

TEXAS -156/+146 Philadelphia

American League

Baltimore -109/-101 DETROIT

KANSAS CITY -105/-105 New York

OAKLAND -105/-105 Boston

SEATTLE -168/+158 Chicago

National League

Washington -125/+115 PITTSBURGH

CHICAGO -193/+178 Cincinnati

SAN DIEGO -125/+115 Milwuakee

Los Angeles -168/+158 Miami

NBA PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

Golden State 6½ (212) SAN ANTONIO

NHL PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

THURSDAY

NASHVILLE -155/+145 Anaheim

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.