AUTO RACING

MONSTER ENERGY CUP

TOYOTA OWNERS 400

Sunday's lineup • Richmond, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

 1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 121.076 mph

 2. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 120.854

 3. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 120.681

 4. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 120.471

 5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 120.380

 6. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 120.326

 7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 120.171

 8. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 120.144

 9. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 120.027

10. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 119.691

11. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 119.090

12. (88) D. Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 119.000

13. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 119.697

14. (24) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 119.670

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 119.670

16. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 119.665

17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 119.638

18. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 119.379

19. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 119.226

20. (77) Erik Jones, Toyota, 118.948

21. (10) Danica Patrick, Ford, 118.896

22. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 118.640

23. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 118.437

24. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 117.025

25. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 119.079

26. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 119.011

27. (95) M. McDowell, Chevy, 118.917

28. (34) Landon Cassill, Ford, 118.864

29. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 118.796

30. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 118.369

31. (23) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 118.131

32. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 117.940

33. (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 117.386

34. (83) Corey LaJoie, Toyota, 117.096

35. (33) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 116.995

36. (72) Cole Whitt, Chevy, 116.939

37. (51) Timmy Hill, Chevy, 116.189

38. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 82.792

BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Louisville (Reds) 2, Rochester 1, 10 inn.

Louisville000 000 010 1 — 2 6 1

Rochester000 000 010 0 — 1 4 1

W: Shackelford (1-0, 2.70). L: Hildenberger (1-1, 3.68). HR: LOU, Ervin (4). Highlights: Bengie Gonzalez had two hits and Adalberto Mejia gave up two hits and struck out six in seven scoreless innings for the Red Wings (10-9).

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Jackson (D'backs) 10, Chattanooga 3

Chattanooga000 001 002 — 3 8 0

Jackson008 100 01x — 10 14 0

W: Clarke (2-1, 2.86). L: LeBlanc (0-1, 36.00). HR: JAX, Denker (1), Walsh (5). Highlights: LaMonte Wade had three hits and drove in a run for the Lookouts (10-12).

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)

Dunedin (Blue Jays) 8, Fort Myers 4

Dunedin302 200 100 — 8 13 1

Fort Myers000 201 010 — 4 10 0

W: Fisk (1-2, 4.57). L: Steele (1-3, 8.10). Sv: Case (2). HR: DUN, Biggio (1), Pentecost (6). Highlights: Max Murphy had two hits and scored two runs for the Miracle (10-12).

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Peoria (Cubs) 5, Cedar Rapids 2

Cedar Rapids000 100 010 — 2 9 2

Peoria003 200 00x — 5 9 0

W: Farinaro (1-1, 5.94). L: Carlini (0-1, 6.97). Sv: Carter (2). HR: PEO, Young (2). Highlights: Jermaine Palacios went 3-for-5 to lead the Kernels (12-10).

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conf. Overall

W L W L

Maryland 12 3 28 11

Gophers 9 4 25 12

Nebraska 7 4 24 15

Purdue 9 6 24 18

Indiana 8 6 22 16

Michigan 7 6 31 10

Iowa 7 6 25 15

Rutgers 5 5 16 23

Michigan State 6 8 22 17

Northwestern 6 8 17 24

Ohio State 4 8 16 24

Illinois 3 10 16 23

Penn State 2 11 14 27

RESULTS FRIDAY

Gophers 5, Illinois 4

Iowa 4, Penn State 2

Michigan St. 8-2, Northwestern 1-3

Rutgers 12, Michigan 5

Maryland at Indiana, suspended

Nebraska at Ohio State, suspended

Nonconference

Purdue 5, Saint Louis 2

GAMES SATURDAY

Illinois at Gophers (2), 1 pm

Michigan at Rutgers, noon

Michigan St. at Northwestern, noon

Maryland at Indiana, 1:05 pm

Nebraska at Ohio State, 2:05 pm

Penn State at Iowa, 2:05 pm

Nonconference

Saint Louis at Purdue, 5 pm

MIAC

Bethel 2, Macalester 1

Concordia (Moorhead) 1-9, Gustavus 0-5

Hamline 5-4, St. Olaf 1-5

St. Mary's 4-4, Carleton 0-2

NSIC

Augustana 19-18, Wayne St. 3-6

Bemidji St. 5-14, SW Minnesota St. 1-5

Concordia (SP) 11-3, Sioux Falls 3-2

MSU Mankato 17-6, Upper Iowa 7-4

UMAC

Martin Luther 10-7, Northland 9-5

Minn.-Morris 6-4, Crown 2-0

UPPER MIDWEST

North Dakota St. 3, South Dakota St. 0

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 5 2 1 16 18 10

FC Dallas 4 0 2 14 8 3

Houston 4 3 1 13 15 13

Sporting K.C. 3 1 3 12 6 3

Seattle 2 2 3 9 11 8

San Jose 2 3 3 9 8 10

Real Salt Lake 2 4 2 8 9 12

Loons 2 4 2 8 13 24

Vancouver 2 4 1 7 9 13

Los Angeles 2 5 0 6 8 13

Colorado 1 4 1 4 5 9

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Orlando City 5 1 0 15 8 5

Columbus 4 3 1 13 11 10

New York 4 3 1 13 9 9

Toronto FC 3 1 4 13 12 7

Atlanta United FC 3 2 2 11 17 8

Chicago 3 2 2 11 10 10

New York City FC 3 3 1 10 11 7

New England 2 3 3 9 11 11

D.C. United 2 3 2 8 6 12

Montreal 1 2 4 7 10 12

Philadelphia 0 4 3 3 8 14

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

RESULT FRIDAY

Toronto FC 2, Houston 0

GAMES SATURDAY

San Jose at Loons, 7 pm

Vancouver at Montreal, 2 pm

Colorado at Orlando City, 3 pm

Chicago at New York, 6:30 pm

New York City FC at Columbus, 6:30 pm

Portland at FC Dallas, 7 pm

Real Salt Lake at Sporting K.C., 7:30 pm

New England at Seattle, 9 pm

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conf. Overall

W L W L

Gophers 17 1 46 3

Michigan 16 3 36 10

Illinois 13 3 35 11

Ohio State 12 6 29 13

Nebraska 11 7 22 25

Michigan St. 8 10 26 19

Indiana 8 11 22 27

Wisconsin 7 11 28 13

Penn State 7 11 21 28

Iowa 7 11 16 28

Northwestern 6 10 20 25

Purdue 6 12 17 33

Rutgers 3 13 12 32

Maryland 2 14 9 34

RESULTS FRIDAY

Gophers 8, Purdue 0, 5 inn.

Illinois 7, Wisconsin 2

Michigan 7-2, Indiana 1-1

Michigan St. 4, Rutgers 2

Ohio State 3, Iowa 1

Penn State 10, Maryland 3

Nebraska 4, Northwestern 3

GAMES SATURDAY

Purdue at Gophers (2), noon

Penn State at Maryland, noon

Michigan St. at Rutgers, noon

Indiana at Michigan, 1 pm

Iowa at Ohio State, 1 pm

Northwestern at Nebraska, 1 pm

Wisconsin at Illinois, 1 pm

MIAC

Carleton 5-4, St. Mary's 4-11

Hamline 2-8, Augsburg 1-0

St. Olaf 5-2, Macalester 2-3

NSIC

Sioux Falls 9-2, Minn.-Crookston 0-5

Augustana 6-6, Minn. Duluth 1-8

UMAC

Northland 11, North Central 3

Northwestern (SP) 2-0, Minn.-Morris 0-9

UPPER MIDWEST

MSU Moor. 11-9, Concordia (Moor.) 2-1

GOLF

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

First round • Baltimore C.C.

•Teams: Illinois 269, Ohio State 283, Purdue 284, Northwestern 286, Penn State 287, Wisconsin 288, (tie) Gophers and Indiana 291, Iowa 294, Maryland 295, Michigan 296, Michigan St. 297, Rutgers 298, Nebraska 300. Individual leader: 1. Dylan Meyer, Illinois, 63. Top Gophers: 2. Thomas Longbella 66; t16. Justin Doeden 71; t50. Grady Meyer 76.

LOCAL • MEN

TWIN CITY METRO SENIORS

At Gross G.C.

•Brookview 30, Wirth 29, Valleywood and Braemar 27, Greenhaven and Columbia 26, Hiawatha 25, Oak Marsh and University 21, Stillwater Oaks 20, Como 18, Chomonix and Bunker Hills 17, Keller 14, Gross 12. Medalist: Tom Sletten, Wirth, 75.

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

BARCELONA OPEN

Quarterfinals • Barcelona, Spain

•Dominic Thiem (4) def.

Yuichi Sugita, 6-1, 6-2

•Andy Murray (1) def.

A. Ramos-Vinolas (10), 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

•Rafael Nadal (3) def.

Chung Hyeon, 7-6 (1), 6-2

•Horacio Zeballos def.

Karen Khachanov, 6-4, 6-1

HUNGARIAN OPEN

Quarterfinals • Budapest, Hungary

•Laslo Djere def.

Fernando Verdasco (4), 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2

•Aljaz Bedene def.

Ivo Karlovic (2), 6-4, 6-3

•Lucas Pouille (1) def.

Martin Klizan, 6-4, 6-3

•Paolo Lorenzi (6) def.

Andrey Kuznetsov, 6-4, 6-4

PRO • WOMEN

ISTANBUL CUP

Quarterfinals • Istanbul

•Irina-Camelia Begu (3) def.

Basak Eraydin, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1

•Jana Cepelova def.

Dayana Yastremska, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4

•Elise Mertens (6) def.

Cagla Buyukakcay, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

•Elina Svitolina (1) def.

Sorana Cirstea (5), 6-4, 6-4

PORSCHE GRAND PRIX

Quarterfinals • Stuttgart, Germany

•Maria Sharapova def.

Anett Kontaveit, 6-3, 6-4

•Kristina Mladenovic def.

Carla Suarez Navarro, 6-3, 6-2

•Laura Siegemund def.

Karolina Pliskova (2), 7-6 (3), 5-7, 6-3

•Simona Halep (4) def.

Anastasija Sevastova, 6-3, 6-1

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN

Ohio State 4, Gophers 0

MIAC

St. John's 6, Hamline 3

UMAC

Martin Luther 8, Minn.-Morris 1

COLLEGE • WOMEN

MIAC

Gustavus 9, St. Olaf 0

UMAC

Martin Luther 9, Minn.-Morris 0

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Twins: Placed LHP Hector Santiago on the bereavement list. Recalled LHP Buddy Boshers from Rochester (IL).

Baltimore: Reinstated OF Joey Rickard from the 10-day DL. Optioned Sent RHP Chris Tillman to Frederick (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

Boston: Optioned LHP Robbie Ross Jr. and OF/INF Steve Selsky to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Ben Taylor from Pawtucket.

New York: Designated INF Pete Kozma for assignment. Reinstated SS Didi Gregorius from the 10-day DL.

Tampa Bay: Optioned OF Mallex Smith to Durham (IL).

Texas: Optoned RHP Anthony Bass to Round Rock (PCL). Reinstated RHP Sam Dyson and C Brett Nicholas from the 10-day DL and optioned Nicholas to Round Rock. Sent RHP A.J. Griffin to Round Rock for a rehab assignment.

Toronto: Recalled RHP Danny Barnes from Buffalo (IL).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona: Recalled LHP T.J.McFarland from Reno (PCL). Transferred RHP Shelby Miller to the 60-day DL.

Miami: Claimed RHP Joe Gunkel off waivers from the L.A. Dodgers.

New York: Placed OF Yoenis Cespedes on the 10-day DL. Recalled LHP Sean Gilmartin from Las Vegas (PCL).

St. Louis: Recalled RHP Sam Tuivailala from Memphis (PCL).

San Francisco: Assigned INF Chris Marrero outright to Sacramento (PCL).

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

Saints: Signed LHP Kramer Sneed.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Cleveland: Released TE Gary Barnidge.

HOCKEY

NHL

N.Y. Islanders: Reached an affiliation agreement with Worcester (ECHL) for next season.

Washington: Reassigned F Chandler Stephenson to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

BYU: Announced men's senior basketball F Jamal Aytes and freshman basketball G Steven Beo will transfer. Announced men's junior basketball G Davin Guinn is leaving basketball to focus on law school.

Delaware: Announced the retirement of women's basketball coach Tina Martin.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

American League

KANSAS CITY -113/+103 Twins

NEW YORK -164/+154 Baltimore

TORONTO -120/+110 Tampa Bay

DETROIT -160/+150 Chicago

TEXAS -165/+155 Los Angeles

HOUSTON -142/+132 Oakland

CLEVELAND -180/+165 Seattle

National League

ST. LOUIS -171/+159 Cincinnati

WASH. -230/+210 New York

MIAMI -110/+100 Pittsburgh

MILWAUKEE -115/+105 Atlanta

ARIZONA -148/+138 Colorado

SAN FRAN. -140/+130 San Diego

LOS ANGELES -215/+195 Philadelphia

Interleague

Chicago Cubs -113/+103 BOSTON

NHL PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

N.Y. Rangers -110/+100 OTTAWA

WASH. -141/+131 Pittsburgh

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.