AUTO RACING

XFINITY

DC SOLAR 200

Results Saturday • Avondale, Ariz.

(With starting position in parentheses)

 1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps

 2. (1) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 200

 3. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200

 4. (4) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 200

 5. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 200

 6. (8) Daniel Hemric, Chevy, 200

 7. (9) Matt Tifft, Chevy, 200

 8. (3) Cole Custer, Ford, 200

 9. (24) Elliott Sadler, Chevy, 199

10. (40) Tyler Reddick, Chevy, 199

11. (10) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 199

12. (17) Kaz Grala, Ford, 199

13. (14) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 199

14. (12) Spencer Gallagher, Chevy, 199

15. (7) Ryan Truex, Chevy, 199

16. (13) Austin Cindric, Ford, 199

17. (15) Michael Annett, Chevy, 199

18. (11) Ryan Reed, Ford, 199

19. (18) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 199

20. (21) Jeremy Clements, Chevy, 198

21. (16) JJ Yeley, Chevy, 198

22. (22) Alex Labbe, Chevy, 198

23. (20) Dylan Lupton, Ford, 198

24. (19) Joey Gase, Chevy, 197

25. (23) Ryan Sieg, Chevy, 197

26. (26) BJ McLeod, Chevy, 196

27. (27) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevy, 195

28. (31) Garrett Smithley, Chevy, 195

29. (28) Josh Williams, Chevy, 194

30. (34) Spencer Boyd, Chevy, 194

31. (32) Stephen Leicht, Toyota, 193

32. (39) Josh Bilicki, Toyota, 193

33. (33) Vinnie Miller, Chevy, 192

34. (38) Timmy Hill, Chevy, 190

35. (37) Mike Harmon, Chevy, 185

36. (36) C. Finchum, Toyota, engine, 104

37. (29) M. Shepherd, Chevy, brakes, 56

38. (35) Matt Mills, Chevy, accident, 54

39. (30) David Starr, Chevy, engine, 24

40. (25) Jeff Green, Chevy, brakes, 18

Race statistics

Winner's average speed: 103.019 mph. Time of race: 1 hour, 56 minutes, 29 seconds. Victory margin: 0.530 seconds. Caution flags: 4 for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 6 drivers. Lap leaders: Allgaier 1-10; Keselowski 11-33; Allgaier 34-49; Reddick 50-53; Busch 54-92; Allgaier 93-142; Keselowski 143-163; Bell 164-168; Reddick 169-170; Grala 171-178; Keselowski 179-200.

Leaders summary: Allgaier 3 times for 76 laps; Keselowski 3 times for 66 laps; Busch 1 time for 39 laps; Grala 1 time for 8 laps; Reddick 2 times for 6 laps; Bell 1 time for 5 laps.

INDYCAR

GRAND PRIX OF ST. PETERSBURG

Sunday's lineup • St. Petersburg, Fla.

(With qualifying position, car number in parentheses, driver, engine, and speed.)

 1. (6) R. Wickens, Honda, 105.085 mph

 2. (12) Will Power, Chevy, 104.965

 3. (4) Matheus Leist, Chevy, 104.917

 4. (20) Jordan King, Chevy, 104.917

 5. (30) Takuma Sato, Honda, 104.715

 6. (28) R. Hunter-Reay, Honda, 104.451

 7. (5) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 106.232

 8. (88) Gabby Chaves, Chevy, 106.023

 9. (9) Scott Dixon, Honda, 105.105

10. (14) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 104.988

11. (22) Simon Pagenaud, Chevy, 100.195

12. (27) Alexander Rossi, Honda, 96.662

13. (1) Josef Newgarden, Chevy, 107.228

14. (18) S. Bourdais, Honda, 106.301

15. (26) Zach Veach, Honda, 107.181

16. (21) Spencer Pigot, Chevy, 106.287

17. (10) Ed Jones, Honda, 107.106

18. (98) Marco Andretti, Honda, 105.707

19. (60) Jack Harvey, Honda, 106.183

20. (59) Max Chilton, Chevy, 105.648

21. (23) Charlie Kimball, Chevy, 105.905

22. (19) Z. De Melo, Honda, 104.758

23. (32) Rene Binder, Chevy, 105.024

24. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 101.094

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Butler 56 37.1 22.2 5.4 5.0

Towns 67 35.1 20.3 12.2 2.4

Wiggins 67 36.2 17.9 4.2 1.8

Teague 56 33.1 13.7 3.1 6.9

Gibson 67 33.6 12.5 7.1 1.3

Crawford 65 19.6 10.1 1.1 2.4

Bjelica 52 17.7 6.5 3.7 1.1

Dieng 64 17.7 6.1 4.7 1.0

Jones 67 18.0 4.9 1.7 2.7

Brooks 29 5.5 1.9 0.4 0.6

Georges-Hunt 38 5.3 1.2 0.3 0.2

Aldrich 15 2.1 0.5 0.5 0.1

Totals 67 48.3 109.7 41.8 22.6

Opponents 67 48.3 107.2 41.6 23.8

2018 LYNX SCHEDULE

(Note: Home games in CAPS)

MAY

20 LOS ANGELES 4 pm

23 DALLAS 7 pm

25 at New York 6:30 pm

27 at Washington 2 pm

29 at Atlanta 6 pm

JUNE

1 PHOENIX 7 pm

3 at Los Angeles 4 pm

7 at Washington 6 pm

9 at Connecticut 1 pm

16 NEW YORK 7 pm

19 DALLAS 7 pm

22 at Phoenix 9 pm

24 at Las Vegas 5 pm

26 SEATTLE 7 pm

29 ATLANTA 7 pm

JULY

1 at Dallas 3 pm

3 INDIANA 7 pm

5 LOS ANGELES 7 pm

7 at Chicago 7:30 pm

11 at Indiana 11 am

13 LAS VEGAS 7 pm

15 CONNECTICUT 6 pm

18 INDIANA noon

21 at Phoenix 9 pm

24 NEW YORK 7 pm

AUGUST

2 at Los Angeles 9 pm

3 at Seattle 9 pm

5 ATLANTA 6 pm

7 at Chicago 7:30 pm

9 at Las Vegas 9 pm

12 SEATTLE 6 pm

14 CHICAGO 7 pm

17 at Connecticut 6 pm

19 WASHINGTON 6 pm

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

Player GP G A PTS +/- PM

Staal 68 37 31 68 12 3

Granlund 63 19 38 57 9 14

Zucker 68 28 26 54 12 40

Suter 68 6 41 47 -2 30

Dumba 68 10 28 38 12 39

Koivu 68 12 26 38 5 42

Spurgeon 59 9 28 37 -3 8

Coyle 52 9 21 30 5 12

Niederreiter 49 16 10 26 13 34

Foligno 63 7 14 21 4 64

Cullen 66 10 10 20 -4 18

Ennis 64 8 11 19 -2 10

Winnik 68 6 13 19 6 23

Brodin 59 5 11 16 24 24

Parise 29 7 7 14 -2 6

Stewart 47 9 4 13 -1 27

Eriksson Ek 61 3 9 12 2 20

Reilly 38 2 8 10 -6 18

Prosser 42 2 6 8 9 15

Olofsson 38 0 7 7 0 14

Mitchell 21 3 2 5 -1 2

Kunin 19 2 2 4 -3 13

Quincey 18 0 3 3 -4 28

Murphy 9 1 1 2 5 6

Seeler 11 0 2 2 5 11

Ferraro 2 1 0 1 1 0

Rau 3 0 1 1 0 0

Bertschy 1 0 0 0 1 4

Kloos 1 0 0 0 0 2

O'Reilly 1 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 68 212 363 575 97 584

Opponents 68 192 332 524 -126 529

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Dubnyk 30 12 5 4 .918 2.59

Stalock 9 10 2 1 .912 2.83

Totals 39 22 7 5 .911 2.83

Opponents 29 32 7 4 .911 3.09

COLLEGE • MEN

NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

First round • Saturday

Augsburg 3, Marian 1

Colby 4, New England 2

Nichols 3, Fitchburg St. 1

SUNY-Geneseo 4, Hobart 2

Quarterfinals • Next Saturday

Augsburg at St. Norbert, 7 pm

Colby vs. SUNY-Geneseo, TBA

Nichols at Salve Regina, 6 pm

Wis.-Stevens Point at Adrian, 6 pm

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals • Saturday

Wisconsin 4, Gophers 0

Clarkson 2, Mercyhurst 1, OT

Colgate 3, Northeastern 1

Ohio State 2, Boston College 0

Semifinals • Friday

At Ridder Arena

Ohio State vs. Clarkson, 4 pm

Wisconsin vs. Colgate, 7 pm

Championship • Next Sunday

At Ridder Arena

Semifinal winners, 2 pm

NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

Quarterfinals • Saturday

Hamline 3, Wis.-Eau Claire 2

Elmira 2, Adrian 0

Norwich 8, Morrisville St. 2

Plattsburgh St. 3, Middlebury 1

Semifinals • Friday • Northfield, Vt.

Elmira vs. Plattsburgh St., 2:30 pm

Hamline at Norwich, 6 pm

Championship • Next Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6 pm

Third place • Next Saturday

Semifinal losers, 2:30 pm

LACROSSE

COLLEGE • WOMEN

UPPER MIDWEST

Hamline 16, Loras (Iowa) 4

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 2 0 0 6 6 1

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 4 2

L.A. Galaxy 1 0 0 3 2 1

San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2

Houston 1 1 0 3 5 2

Loons 1 1 0 3 4 4

Sporting K.C. 1 1 0 3 4 5

FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1

Real Salt Lake 0 1 1 1 2 6

Colorado 0 1 0 0 1 2

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Portland 0 2 0 0 1 6

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 2

New York 1 0 0 3 4 0

New York City FC 1 0 0 3 2 0

Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0

New England 1 1 0 3 2 3

D.C. United 0 0 1 1 1 1

Orlando City 0 1 1 1 2 3

Atlanta United FC 0 1 0 0 0 4

Chicago 0 1 0 0 3 4

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2

Montreal 0 2 0 0 3 5

RESULTS SATURDAY

Loons 2, Orlando City 1

Columbus 3, Montreal 2

New England 2, Colorado 1

Los Angeles FC 5, Real Salt Lake 1

New York 4, Portland 0

Sporting K.C. 4, Chicago 3

Vancouver 2, Houston 1

GAMES SUNDAY

D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 2 pm

L.A. Galaxy at N.Y. City FC, 4 pm

LOONS SUMMARY • SATURDAY

Loons 1 1 — 2

Orlando City 1 0 — 1

First: 1. Loons—Ethan Finlay, 12th minute. 2. Orlando—Yoshi Yotun, 42nd (penalty kick).

Second: 3. Loons—Ethan Finlay, 79th.

Shots: Loons 9; Orlando 20. Fouls: Loons 19, Orlando 9. Yellow cards: Loons 2; Orlando 1.

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

PARIBAS OPEN

Second round • Indian Wells, Calif.

•Dominic Thiem (5) def.

Stefanos Tsitsipas, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

•Thomas Berdych (12) def.

Maximilian Marterer, 6-1, 6-4

•Pablo Cuevas (30) def.

Denis Shapovalov, 7-6 (4), 6-3

•Kevin Anderson (7) def.

Evgeny Donskoy, 7-5, 6-4

•Jeremy Chardy def.

Fabio Fognini (16), 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4

•Taylor Fritz def.

Andrey Rublev (27), 6-4, 7-6 (4)

•Roberto Bautista Agut (13) def.

Jared Donaldson, 6-4, 6-2

•Daniil Medvedev def.

Matteo Berrettini, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-4

•Nicolas Kicker def.

Damir Dzumhur (26), 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

•Pablo Carreno Busta (11) def.

Horacio Zeballos, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3)

•Borna Coric def.

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (19), 6-0, 6-3

•Filip Krajinovic (25) def.

Mitchell Kruger, 6-2, 6-2

•Adrian Mannarino (20) def.

Peter Polansky, 6-1, 6-4

PRO • WOMEN

PARIBAS OPEN

Second round • Indian Wells, Calif.

•Danielle Collins def.

Madison Keys (15), 6-3, 7-6 (1)

•Aliaksandra Sasnovich def.

Annett Kontaveit (28), 6-2, 6-4

•Elina Svitolina (4) def.

Mona Barthel, 6-4, 6-3

•Carla Suarez Navarro (27) def.

Hsieh Su-wei, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

•Sofya Zhuk def.

Magdalena Rybarikova, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

•Venus Williams (8) def.

Sorana Cirstea, 6-3, 6-4

•Julia Goerges (12) def.

Natalia Vikhlyantseva, 6-4, 6-1

•Daria Kasatkina (20) def.

Katerina Siniakova, 6-2, 5-2 retired

•Serena Williams def.

Kiki Bertens (29), 7-6 (5), 7-5

•Elena Vesnina (24) def.

CiCi Bellis, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

•Anastasija Sevastova (21) def.

Monica Puig, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1

•Daria Gavrilova (26) def.

Yanina Wickmayer, 7-6 (3), 6-2

• Caroline Wozniacki (2) def.

Lara Arruabarrena, 6-4, 6-1

•Caroline Garcia (7) def.

Jennifer Brady, 6-4, 6-4

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

Final results • Cedar Rapids, Iowa

• Top 10 teams: 1. St. Cloud State 92.5; 2. Notre Dame (Ohio) 84; 3. California Baptist 70.5; 4. Upper Iowa 58; 5. Ashland 55; 6. Pitt.-Johnstown 54.5; 7. McKendree 52; 8. Neb.-Kearney 44.5; 9. Central Oklahoma 36.5; 10. MSU Mankato30.5. Also: 45. SW Minnesota State 1.

NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

Final results • Cleveland

• Top 10 teams: 1. Wartburg (Iowa) 136.5; 2. Augsburg 82; 3. Ithaca (N.Y.) 79; 4. Stevens 55; 5. Wabash (Ind.) 44; 6. Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 43.5; 7. Wis.-La Crosse 42.5; 8. Messiah 38; 9. Wis.-Whitewater 35; 10. (tie) Mount Union (Ohio) and SUNY-Oneonta 34.5.

FOOTBALL

NFL CALENDAR

Wednesday: 2018 league calendar begins, free agency opens, trades allowed.

March 25-28: Annual league meeting, Orlando, Fla.

April 2: Clubs that hired a new head coach after the end of the 2017 regular season may begin offseason workouts.

April 16: Clubs with returning head coaches may begin offseason workout programs.

April 20: Deadline for restricted free agents to sign offer sheets.

April 26-28: NFL draft, Arlington, Texas.

May 21-23: Spring league meeting, Atlanta.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MLB: Suspended Kansas City Royals OF Jorge Bonifacio for 80 games suspension without pay after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance in violation of Major League Baseball's Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Kansas City: Signed 3B Mike Moustakas to a one-year contract.

New York: Optioned RHP Domingo Acevedo to Trenton (EL). Reassigned RHP Brian Keller to its minor league camp.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Colorado: Optioned RHP Zach Jemiola to Albuquerque (PCL), and RHP Jesus Tinoco, C Chris Rabago and OF Yonathan Daza to Hartford (EL). Reassigned RHP Peter Lambert, C Dom Nunez and OF Sam Hilliard to its minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Atlanta: Signed CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson to a one-year contract extension.

Detroit: Re-signed DE Kerry Hyder and LS Don Muhlbach.

N.Y. Giants: Released P Brad Wing.

HOCKEY

NHL

Chicago: Recalled F John Hayden from Rockford (AHL).

St. Louis: Recalled D Chris Butler from San Antonio (AHL).

COLLEGE

Connecticut: Fired men's basketball coach Kevin Ollie.

TODAY'S LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

TIMBERWOLVES 5 Golden State

Toronto 9½ NEW YORK

ATLANTA 3 Chicago

NEW ORLEANS off Utah

DENVER off Sacramento

Houston 12½ DALLAS

BOSTON 6½ Indiana

Philadelphia 6½ BROOKLYN

Cleveland 2½ L.A. LAKERS

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

CHICAGO off/off Boston

CALGARY -170/+158 N.Y. Islanders

PITTSBURGH -152/+142 Dallas

ARIZONA off/off Vancouver

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

Penn 2 Harvard

Rhode Island 2½ Davidson

Kentucky 1 Tennessee

Georgia St. 1½ Tex.-Arlington

Cincinnati 4½ Houston

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.