auto racing

NASCAR XFINITY

POCONO GREEN 250

At Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 53 laps.

2. (1) Erik Jones, Toyota, 53.

3. (8) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 53.

4. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 53.

5. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 53.

6. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevy, 53.

7. (7) Paul Menard, Chevy, 53.

8. (14) Brandon Jones, Chevy, 53.

9. (3) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 53.

10. (10) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 53.

11. (16) Aric Almirola, Ford, 53.

12. (13) Brennan Poole, Chevy, 53.

13. (11) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 53.

14. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Chevy, 53.

15. (12) Blake Koch, Chevy, 53.

16. (40) Darrell Wallace Jr, Ford, 53.

17. (19) Ryan Preece, Chevy, 53.

18. (22) Dakoda Armstrong, Toyota, 53.

19. (29) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 53.

20. (30) Mario Gosselin, Chevy, 53.

21. (26) Ray Black Jr, Chevy, 53.

22. (25) BJ McLeod, Ford, 53.

23. (34) Joey Gase, Chevy, 53.

24. (35) Alex Guenette, Chevy, 53.

25. (36) Ryan Ellis, Chevy, 53.

26. (27) Brandon Gdovic, Chevy, 52.

27. (24) Garrett Smithley, Chevy, 52.

28. (38) Todd Peck, Ford, 52.

29. (15) Ryan Sieg, Chevy, 51.

30. (39) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 50.

31. (18) J. Clements, Chevy, accident, 39.

32. (32) TJ Bell, Dodge, 39.

33. (23) Ryan Reed, Ford, accident, 38.

34. (31) Jeff Green, Toyota, header, 30.

35. (28) M. Shepherd, Chevy, vibration, 29.

36. (20) Josh Wise, Chevy, rear gear, 23.

37. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevy, 22.

38. (33) Carl Long, Toyota, brakes, 21.

39. (9) J. Allgaier, Chevy, accident, 20.

40. (21) M. DiBenedetto, Toyota, trans., 6.

Race statistics:

• Average speed of winner: 118.421 mph.

• Time of race: 1:07:08.

• Margin of victory: Caution.

• Caution flags: 5 for 14 laps.

• Lead changes: 6 among 5 drivers.

• Lap leaders: K. Busch 1-16; J. Logano 17-23; K. Larson 24-31; R. Black Jr 32; A. Almirola 33-34; K. Larson 35-53.

IndyCar

CHEVROLET DUAL 1

At Detroit

Lap length: 2.35 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) S. Bourdais, C, 70, Running

2. (16) Conor Daly, , H, 70, Running

3. (3) J.P. Montoya, C, 70, Running

4. (10) Graham Rahal, H, 70, Running

5. (2) Helio Castroneves, C, 70, Running

6. (5) Carlos Munoz, H, 70, Running

7. (15) Ryan Hunter-Reay, H, 70, Running

8. (8) Charlie Kimball, C, 70, Running

9. (7) Tony Kanaan, C, 70, Running

10. (17) Alexander Rossi, H, 70, Running

11. (11) Takuma Sato, H, 70, Running

12. (20) Gabby Chaves, H, 70, Running

13. (1) Simon Pagenaud, C, 70, Running

14. (14) Josef Newgarden, C, 70, Running

15. (12) Mikhail Aleshin, H, 70, Running

16. (19) Marco Andretti, H, 69, Running

17. (21) Spencer Pigot, C, 69, Running

18. (4) James Hinchcliffe, H, 65, Running

19. (6) Scott Dixon, C, 56, Electrical

20. (9) Will Power, C, 44, Mechanical

21. (18) Max Chilton, C, 8, Contact

22. (22) J. Hawksworth, H, 0, Mechanical

Note: C-Chevy; H-Honda.

Race statistics

• Winners average speed: 97.857 mph.

• Time of race: 1:40:51.6838.

• Margin of victory: 2.0401.

• Cautions: 2 for 8 laps.

• Lead changes: 8 among 6 drivers.

• Lap Leaders: Simon Pagenaud 1-23, Will Power 24-28, Juan Pablo Montoya 29-31, Simon Pagenaud 32-43, Juan Pablo Montoya 44-53, Scott Dixon 54, Sebastien Bourdais 55-57, Conor Daly 58-61, Sebastien 62-70.

BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Louisville (Reds) 5, Rochester 4

Rochester100 003 000 — 4 10 0

Louisville013 000 01x — 5 11 1

W: Peralta (2-1). L: O'Rourke (1-1). Save: Diaz (6). HR: Rochester, Schafer (1), Rosario (3); Louisville, Schebler (2). Highlights: Eddie Rosario hit a two-run HR and Logan Schafer hit a solo HR for the Red Wings.

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Chattanooga 9, Birmingham (W. Sox) 6

Chattanooga040 400 100 — 9 12 2

Birmingham230 000 010 — 6 9 0

W: Bencomo (2-3). L: Barnette (0-1). Save: Hildenberger (7). HR: Chattanooga, Palka (12). Highlights: Daniel Palka hit a three-run HR and Travis Harrison drove in three runs for the Lookouts.

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)

Daytona (Reds) 4-2, Fort Myers 2-1

First game

Daytona000 220 0 — 4 9 2

Fort Myers002 000 0 — 2 6 2

W: Antone (5-3). L: Rosario (2-5). Save: Herget (9). Highlight: Fort Myers' Nick Gordon was 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Second game

Daytona000 000 2 — 2 3 1

Fort Myers001 000 0 — 1 4 1

W: Powers (3-0). L: Gonsalves (5-3). Save: Ehret (4). Highlight: Fort Myers' Stephen Gonsalves allowed just one earned run and three hits in seven innings.

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Cedar Rapids 9, Peoria (Cardinals) 2

Peoria000 101 000 — 2 8 1

Cedar Rapids142 020 00x — 9 16 0

W: Stashak (3-3). L: Alcantara (4-4). Save: Ramirez (1). HR: CR, Fernandez (3). Highlight: J.J. Fernandez was 4-for-4 with a two-run HR for the Kernals.

aMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Saints 12 5 .706 —

Winnipeg 9 7 .538 2½

Fargo-Moorhead 8 7 .533 3

Sioux Falls 8 8 .500 3½

CENTRAL W L Pct. GB

Lincoln 9 7 .562 —

Sioux City 8 8 .500 1

Gary 8 9 .471 1½

Kansas City 7 10 .412 2½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Laredo 9 7 .562 —

Joplin 7 9 .438 2

Texas 6 10 .375 3

Wichita 6 10 .375 3

RESULTS SATURDAY

Laredo 4, Saints 3

Gary 8, Wichita 3

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Sioux Falls 3

Joplin 5, Texas 4

Lincoln 7, Winnipeg 5

Sioux City 5, Kansas City 2

SAINTS LINESCORE

– 3 13 0

– 4 9 0

• Coe, Thielbar (6), Wheeler (8) and Garrett; Garner, Winkler (6), Nivar (8), Inman (8) and Koch. W: Winkler (3-0). L: Thielbar (0-1). Save: Inman (4). HR: Saints, Harris (3); Laredo, Phipps (1). T: 3:16. A: 978.

College

NCAA DIV. I REGIONAL

At College Station, Texas

Saturday

Gophers 8, Binghamton 5

– 8 11 1

– 5 5 0

• Anderson, T. McDevitt (5), Jess (9) and Athmann; Cryts, Hardy (5) and Agresti. W: T. McDevitt (4-1). L: Hardy (1-4). Save: Jess(10). HR: Gophers, J. Smith (3). T: 2:50. A: 5,502.

Friday

Wake Forest 5, Gophers 3

– 5 7 0

– 3 8 1

• Dunshee, Sellers (8), Kelly (9), Craig (9) and Beazeale; Sawyer, Gilbreath (7), Glowicki (8) and Athmann. W: Dunshee (10-5). L: Sawyer (7-7). Save: Craig (9). HR: Wake Forest, Rodriguez (3), Conway (8), Aiello (6); Gophers, Fiedler (8), J. Smith (2). T: 3:01. A: 5,213.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Lynx 7 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 7 0 1.000 —

Dallas 3 4 .429 4

Seattle 3 4 .429 4

Phoenix 2 5 .200 5

San Antonio 1 5 .167 5½

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

Chicago 4 4 .500 2½

New York 3 3 .500 2½

Indiana 3 4 .429 3

Washington 2 6 .250 4½

Connecticut 1 6 .143 5

RESULTS SATURDAY

Lynx 80, Dallas 63

Los Angeles 74, San Antonio 61

GAMES SUNDAY

Indiana at Connecticut, 2 pm

Washington at Atlanta, 2 pm

New York at Seattle, 6 pm

GOLF

PGA

MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

Third round • Dublin, Ohio

At Muirfield Village Golf Club

Purse: $8.5 million Yards: 7,392 Par: 72

William McGirt 70-68-64—202

Gary Woodland 68-65-69—202

Matt Kuchar 66-66-70—202

Adam Hadwin 70-66-67—203

Dustin Johnson 64-71-68—203

Jon Curran 68-67-68—203

Emiliano Grillo 67-66-70—203

Soren Kjeldsen 71-69-64—204

Zac Blair 69-67-68—204

Kevin Streelman 67-68-69—204

Robert Streb 68-73-64—205

Webb Simpson 69-70-66—205

John Huh 69-69-67—205

Jason Day 66-71-68—205

Scott Brown 69-67-69—205

J.B. Holmes 71-68-67—206

Hudson Swafford 66-71-69—206

K.J. Choi 68-69-69—206

Phil Mickelson 68-69-69—206

Harold Varner III 68-67-71—206

John Senden 69-70-68—207

Matt Jones 71-68-68—207

Russell Henley 68-70-69—207

Ryan Moore 70-67-70—207

Brian Harman 68-70-69—207

Keegan Bradley 68-69-70—207

Rory McIlroy 71-66-70—207

Geoff Ogilvy 68-69-70—207

Brendan Steele 65-67-75—207

Bud Cauley 69-73-66—208

Bryson DeChambeau 72-67-69—208

Patrick Reed 68-71-69—208

Jason Dufner 68-70-70—208

Ryan Ruffels 67-71-70—208

David Lingmerth 68-73-68—209

Danny Lee 66-75-68—209

Ben Martin 69-71-69—209

Jonas Blixt 71-69-69—209

Marc Leishman 69-71-69—209

Daniel Summerhays 72-67-70—209

Tony Finau 70-69-70—209

Smylie Kaufman 71-67-71—209

Jason Bohn 67-71-71—209

Kyle Reifers 71-67-71—209

Charl Schwartzel 68-69-72—209

Alex Cejka 70-72-68—210

Byeong Hun An 71-70-69—210

Patton Kizzire 73-67-70—210

Jason Gore 72-67-71—210

Lucas Glover 70-67-73—210

Anirban Lahiri 70-72-69—211

George McNeill 71-71-69—211

Kevin Chappell 71-70-70—211

Jamie Lovemark 69-72-70—211

Roberto Castro 70-70-71—211

Jim Furyk 69-70-72—211

David Hearn 66-73-72—211

Spencer Levin 73-69-70—212

Hiroshi Iwata 75-67-70—212

Russell Knox 73-69-70—212

Jordan Spieth 70-68-74—212

Rafa Cabrera Bello 69-73-71—213

Camilo Villegas 69-72-72—213

Ken Duke 72-70-72—214

Charles Howell III 72-70-72—214

Rod Pampling 72-70-73—215

Bubba Watson 72-70-74—216

Kevin Na 71-71-74—216

Scott Piercy 70-71-75—216

George Coetzee 71-69-77—217

Freddie Jacobson 72-68-77—217

Daniel Berger 69-73-76—218

Brian Stuard 69-72-77—218

Luke Donald 67-73-78—218

Si Woo Kim 71-69-80—220

LPGA

SHOPRITE CLASSIC

Second round • Galloway, N.J.

At Stockton Seaview Golf Club

Purse: $1.5 million Yards: 6,179 Par: 71

Top 20

Karine Icher 68-62—130

Na Yeon Choi 67-64—131

Haru Nomura 65-66—131

Anna Nordqvist 64-68—132

Mariajo Uribe 69-65—134

Jacqui Concolino 68-66—134

Christel Boeljon 66-68—134

In-Kyung Kim 69-66—135

Christina Kim 69-66—135

Gaby Lopez 68-67—135

Kris Tamulis 67-68—135

Jodi Shadoff 66-69—135

Catriona Matthew 65-70—135

Ai Miyazata 64-71—135

Samantha Richdale 68-68—136

Daniela Iacobelli 68-68—136

Xi Yu Lin 67-69—136

Jing Yan 67-69—136

Danielle Kang 67-69—136

Stephanie Meadow 66-70—136

Champions

PRINCIPAL CHARITY CLASSIC

Second round • Des Moines, Ia.

At Wakonda Club

Purse: $1.75 million Yards: 6,831 Par: 72

Top 15 plus ties

Billy Andrade 71-63—134

Joe Durant 69-65—134

Todd Hamilton 67-67—134

Miguel Angel Jimenez 68-67—135

Tom Lehman 67-68—135

Rocco Mediate 69-67—136

Scott McCarron 68-68—136

John Inman 65-71—136

Gary Hallberg 67-70—137

Duffy Waldorf 71-67—138

Mike Goodes 67-71—138

Jeff Sluman 71-68—139

Joey Sindelar 71-68—139

Miguel Angel Martin 73-66—139

Tom Byrum 69-70—139

Jerry Smith 68-71—139

SOCCER

Centennial Copa America

GROUP A

Saturday • Orlando, Fla.

Costa Rica 0, Paraguay 0

GROUP B

Saturday • Seattle

Peru 1, Haiti 0

Saturday • Pasadena, Calif.

Brazil 0, Ecuador 0

GROUP C

Sunday • Chicago

Jamaica vs. Venezuela, 4 pm

Sunday • Glendale, Ariz.

Mexico vs. Uruguay, 7 pm

NASL

SPRING SEASON W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 3 0 18 14 6

Fort Lauderdale 4 2 3 15 11 10

Tampa Bay 4 2 3 15 9 6

Indy 3 0 6 15 11 7

Carolina 4 3 2 14 10 9

FC Edmonton 4 3 2 14 7 6

Minn. United FC 4 4 1 13 13 11

Rayo OKC 3 4 2 11 10 11

Ottawa 2 5 2 8 8 13

Miami FC 1 4 4 7 6 12

Jacksonville FC 1 5 3 6 4 10

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Rayo OKC 1, Minn. United FC 0

Carolina 0, Jacksonville FC 0, tie

Indy 0, Miami FC 0, tie

Fort Lauderdale 2, New York 1

Tampa Bay 2, Ottawa 1

Softball

COLLEGE

NCAA DIV. I WORLD SERIES

At Oklahoma City

RESULTS SATURDAY

G5: Auburn 4, Georgia 3

G6: Oklahoma 7, Michigan 5

G7: Florida State 8, UCLA 4

G8: LSU 6, Alabama 4

GAMES SUNDAY

G9: Florida State vs. Georgia, 11 am

G10: LSU vs. Michigan, 1:30 pm

G11: Auburn vs. G9 winner, 6 pm

G12: Oklahoma vs. G10 winner, 8:30 pm

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore: Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Perez on a minor league contract.

Chicago: Selected the contract of OF Jason Coats from Charlotte (IL).

Detroit: Optioned LHP Kyle Ryan from Toledo (IL). Recalled LHP Blaine Hardy from Toledo.

Los Angeles: Placed RHP Nick Tropeano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Selected the contract of RHP Deolis Guerra from Salt Lake (PCL).

New York: Placed 1B Mark Teixeira on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Chris Parmelee from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred OF/1B Dustin Ackley to the 60-day DL.

Oakland: RHP Andrew Triggs to Nashville (PCL). Recalled LHP Daniel Coulombe from Nashville. Sent RHP R.J. Alvarez to Stockton (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms wtih RHP Yeudy Minaya on a minor league contract.

Seattle: Optioned RHP Cody Martin to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of SS Edwin Diaz from Jackson (SL).

Toronto: Agreed to terms with RHP Wilmin Lara on a minor league contract.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Atlanta: Optioned RHP Ryan Weber to Gwinnett (IL). Reinstated RHP Jim Johnson from the 15-day DL. Sent SS Erick Aybar to Gwinnett for a rehab assignment.

Chicago: Sent RHP Dallas Beeler to Iowa (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

Cincinnati: Optioned RHP Dayan Diaz to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Kyle Waldrop from Louisville. Sent RHP Dallas Beeler to Iowa for a rehab assignment.

Milwaukee: Optioned OF Keon Broxton to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated OF Domingo Santana from the 15-day DL.

Pittsburgh: Optioned RHPs Rob Scahill and Wilfredo Boscan from Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Curtis Partch from Indianapolis. Recalled LHP Cory Luebke from Indianapolis. Sent RHP Arquimedes Caminero to Indianapolis for a rehab assignment. Transferred RHP Ryan Vogelsong to the 60-day DL.

San Diego: Sent LHP Buddy Baumann to El Paso (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

St. Louis: Sent SS Jhonny Peralta to Palm Beach (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

HOCKEY

NHL

Los Angeles: Re-signed D Brayden McNabb to a two-year contract.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

American League

Tampa Bay -117/+107 TWINS

DETROIT -128/+118 Chicago

CLEVELAND -175/+163 Kansas City

BALTIMORE -124/+114 New York

BOSTON -115/+105 Toronto

HOUSTON -130/+120 Oakland

Seattle -110/+100 TEXAS

National League

Washington -180/+165 CINCINNATI

MIAMI -150/+140 New York

PHILADELPHIA -150/+140 Milwaukee

ST. LOUIS -130/+120 San Francisco

CHICAGO -300/+270 Arizona

LOS ANGELES -185/+170 Atlanta

Colorado -114/+104 SAN DIEGO

Interleague

PITTSBURGH -170/+158 L.A. Angels

NBA FINALS

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

GOLDEN ST. 6½ (208½) Cleveland

Note: Home teams in CAPS