AUTO RACING

FORMULA-1

FRENCH GRAND PRIX LINEUP

Sunday • Le Castellet, France

Third session

• 1. Lewis Hamilton, 1:30.029.

• 2. Valtteri Bottas, 1:30,147.

• 3. Sebastian Vettel, 1:30.400.

• 4. Max Verstappen, 1:30.705.

• 5. Daniel Ricciardo, 1:30.895.

• 6. Kimi Raikkonen, 1:31.057.

• 7. Carlos Sainz, 1:32:126.

• 8. Charles Leclerc, 1:32.635.

• 9. Kevin Magnussen, 1:32.930.

• 10. Romain Grosjean, DNF.

Eliminated after second session

• 11. Esteban Ocon, 1:32.075.

• 12. Nico Hulkenberg, 1:32.115.

• 13. Sergio Perez, 1:32.454.

• 14. Pierre Gasly, 1:32.460.

• 15. Marcus Ericsson, 1:32.820.

Eliminated after first session

• 16. Fernando Alonso, 1:32.976.

• 17. Brendon Hartley, 1:33.025.

• 18. Stoffel Vandoorne, 1:33.162.

• 19. Sergey Sirotkin, 1:33.636.

• 20. Lance Stroll, 1:33.729.

INDYCAR

KOHLER GRAND PRIX LINEUP

Sunday • Elkhart Lake, Wis.

• 1. (1) Josef Newgarden, Chevy, 140.020 mph

• 2. (12) Will Power, Chevy, 139.954

• 3. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 139.778

• 4. (27) Alexander Rossi, Honda, 139.704

• 5. (6) Robert Wickens, Honda, 139.332

• 6. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, Honda, 139.304

• 7. (30) Takuma Sato, Honda, 140.144

• 8. (9) Scott Dixon, Honda, 140.055

• 9. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 140.040

• 10. (21) Spencer Pigot, Chevy, 140.024

• 11. (26) Zach Veach, Honda, 139.987

• 12. (10) Ed Jones, Honda, 139.814

• 13. (20) Jordan King, Chevy, 139.300

• 14. (22) Simon Pagenaud, Chevy, 139.732

• 15. (98) Marco Andretti, Honda, 138.967

• 16. (5) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 139.135

• 17. (19) Zachary Claman De Melo, Honda, 138.921

• 18. (14) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 138.791

• 19. (23) Charlie Kimball, Chevy, 137.471

• 20. (4) Matheus Leist, Chevy, 138.488

• 21. (32) Alfonso Celis Jr, Chevy, 136.895

• 22. (59) Max Chilton, Chevy, 138.488

• 23. (88) Gabby Chaves, Chevy, 138.115

NASCAR • TRUCKS

EATON 200

Saturday • Madison, Ill.

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

• 1. (4) Justin Haley, Chevy, 160 laps, 0 rating, 47 points.

• 2. (8) Todd Gilliland, Toyota, 160, 0, 43.

• 3. (13) Johnny Sauter, Chevy, 160, 0, 45.

• 4. (14) Myatt Snider, Ford, 160, 0, 33.

• 5. (10) Zane Smith, Toyota, 160, 0, 32.

• 6. (20) Chad Finley, Chevy, 160, 0, 31.

• 7. (9) Jesse Little, Toyota, 160, 0, 37.

• 8. (17) Riley Herbst, Toyota, 160, 0, 29.

• 9. (12) Cody Coughlin, Chevy, 160, 0, 28.

• 10. (3) Noah Gragson, Toyota, 160, 0, 43.

• 11. (19) Austin Hill, Chevy, 160, 0, 26.

• 12. (24) Kevin Donahue, Chevy, 160, 0, 25.

• 13. (16) Stewart Friesen, Chevy, 160, 0, 27.

• 14. (11) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 160, 0, 34.

• 15. (22) Wendell Chavous, Chevy, 160, 0, 22.

• 16. (25) Austin Wayne Self, Chevy, 160, 0, 21.

• 17. (30) Tyler Matthews, Chevy, 160, 0, 20.

• 18. (32) Josh Reaume, Chevy, 159, 0, 19.

• 19. (5) Ben Rhodes, Ford, 157, 0, 18.

• 20. (6) Matt Crafton, Ford, 156, 0, 25.

• 21. (1) Grant Enfinger, Ford, 153, 0, 29.

• 22. (29) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevy, 148, 0, 15.

• 23. (26) Jordan Anderson, Chevy, 144, 0, 14.

• 24. (31) Norm Benning, Chevy, clutch, 121, 0, 13.

• 25. (7) John Hunter Nemechek, Chevy, oilleak, 113, 0, 0.

• 26. (21) Justin Fontaine, Chevy, accident, 113, 0, 11.

• 27. (15) Tate Fogleman, Chevy, accident, 113, 0, 10.

• 28. (2) Christian Eckes, Toyota, accident, 76, 0, 23.

• 29. (23) Ross Chastain, Chevy, vibration, 43, 0, 0.

• 30. (18) Dalton Sargeant, Chevy, accident, 31, 0, 7.

• 31. (28) Bryant Barnhill, Chevy, engine, 5, 0, 6.

• 32. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevy, electrical, 0, 0, 5.

Race statistics

• Average speed of winner: 85.326 mph.

• Time of race: 2:20.38.

• Margin of victory: 0.753 seconds.

• Caution flags: 9 for 53 laps.

• Lead changes: 7 among 7 drivers.

• Lap leaders: G. Enfinger 1-36; C. Eckes 37-70; T. Gilliland 71; N. Gragson 72-81; B. Moffitt 82-99; Joh. Nemechek 100; N. Gragson 101-153; J. Haley 154-160

Series points leaders

• 1. J. Sauter 464; 2. N. Gragson 391; 3. B. Moffitt 368; 4. G. Enfinger 337; 5. S. Friesen 335; 6. M. Crafton 325; 7. J. Haley 325; 8. B. Rhodes 309; 9. M. Snider 280; 10. C. Coughlin 262.

BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Scranton/W-B (Yankees) 4, Rochester 2

Scranton/WB 000 002 110 — 4 10 3

Rochester 001 000 010 — 2 8 1

W: Cortes (1-3). L: Slegers (5-5). Save: Carroll (7). HR: Scranton/WB, Drury (4). Highlight: Nick Gordon was 3-for-4 for the Red Wings (35-36).

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Biloxi (Brewers) 5, Chattanooga 2

Biloxi 000 000 320 — 5 9 0

Chattanooga 010 000 001 — 2 5 1

W: Jankins (8-3). L: Poppen (1-4). HR: Chattanooga, Rooker (11). Highlights: Andy Wilkins hit two doubles and Brent Rookier hit a solo home run for the Lookouts (37-35).

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A ADV.)

Fort Myers 8, Bradenton (Pirates) 3

Fort Myers 004 010 210 — 8 14 1

Bradenton 120 000 000 — 3 9 2

W: Jax (1-0). L: Wallace (3-3). HR: Bradenton, Hughston (2). Highlight: Miracle starter Griffin Jax allowed two earned runs and six hits in seven innings to earn his first victory of the season.

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Cedar Rapids 5, Wisconsin (Brewers) 3

Wisconsin 000 120 000 — 3 12 1

Cedar Rapids 004 000 10x — 5 9 0

W: Balazovic (2-1). L: Hernandez (7-5). Save: Enlow (1). HR: Cedar Rapids, Arias (3). Highlight: Jean Carlos Arias was 3-for-4 with a three-run home run for the Kernels (35-37).

ELIZABETHTON TWINS (ROOKIE)

Bristol (Pirates) 4, Elizabethton 0

Elizabethton 000 000 000 — 0 3 1

Bristol 000 103 00x — 4 7 0

W: Manzanillo (1-0). L: Rapp (0-1). HR: Bristol, Martin 2 (4). Highlight: Lean Marrero had two hits for the Twins (4-1), who suffered their first loss.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Saints 19 15 .559 —

Winnipeg 19 15 .559 —

Gary 17 15 .531 1

Fargo-Moorhead 17 16 .515 1½

Sioux Falls 12 21 .364 6½

Chicago 9 23 .281 8

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 26 9 .743 —

Wichita 21 13 .618 4½

Kansas City 20 13 .606 5

Lincoln 21 14 .600 5

Cleburne 12 21 .364 13

Texas 7 25 .219 17½

RESULTS SATURDAY

Winnipeg 9, Saints 8, 11 inn.

Kansas City 5, Cleburne 4

Lincoln 7, Chicago 1

Sioux City 7, Gary 0

Sioux Falls 6, Texas 2

Wichita 5, Fargo-Moorhead 4

games sunday

Winnipeg at Saints, 5:05 pm

Wichita at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 pm

Texas at Sioux Falls, 1:05 pm

Cleburne at Kansas City, 1:05 pm

Chicago at Lincoln, 1:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City, 6:05 pm

SAINTS LINESCORE

Winnipeg 010 130 210 01 — 9 14 3

Saints 021 122 000 00 — 8 12 2

• Rosario, Bingel (5), Charleston (7), McVey (8), Johnson (9), Capellan (11) and Garcia; Straka, Schlosser (6), Frosch (7), Wheeler (7), Wilhelmsen (9), Devine (11) and O'Conner. W: Johnson (1-0). L: Devine (1-1). Save: Capellan (14). HR: Winnipeg, Nathans (3), Heyman (7); Saints, O'Conner (6). T: 4:11. A: 8,212.

college

NCAA DIV. I WORLD SERIES

At TD Ameritrade Park • Omaha, Neb.

Result Saturday

Oregon St. 5, Mississippi St. 2

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Duluth 18 7 .720 —

Bismarck 15 10 .600 3

Mankato 15 10 .600 3

Willmar 15 10 .600 3

Rochester 13 12 .520 5

St. Cloud 13 12 .520 5

La Crosse 12 12 .500 5½

Eau Claire 10 15 .400 8

Waterloo 7 17 .292 10½

Thunder Bay 6 19 .240 12

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Kalamazoo 19 6 .760 —

Madison 19 6 .760 —

Fond du Lac 15 9 .625 3½

Rockford 14 11 .560 5

Wis. Rapids 13 11 .542 5½

Battle Creek 10 14 .417 8½

Lakeshore 10 15 .400 9

Green Bay 9 16 .360 10

Kenosha 7 17 .292 11½

Wisconsin 7 18 .280 12

RESULTS SATURDAY

Eau Claire 6, Rochester 4

Fond du Lac 5, Kenosha 4

Kalamazoo 10, Madison 5

La Crosse 10, Bismarck 7

Lakeshore 4, Battle Creek 2

Mankato 9, Waterloo 1

Rockford 4, Green Bay 1

Thunder Bay 8, St. Cloud 5

Willmar 5, Duluth 4

Wisconsin 9, Wisconsin Rapids 2

GAMES SUNDAY

Lakeshore at Battle Creek, 12:05 pm

St. Cloud at Thunder Bay, 12:35 pm

Eau Claire at Rochester, 1:05 pm

Rockford at Green Bay, 1:05 pm

Madison at Kalamazoo, 2:05 pm

Wis. Rapids at Wisconsin, 3:05 pm

Fond du Lac at Kenosha, 4:05 pm

Bismarck at La Crosse, 5:05 pm

Duluth at Willmar, 6:05 pm

Waterloo at Mankato, 6:05 pm

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 9 3 .750 —

Phoenix 10 4 .714 —

Seattle 9 4 .692 ½

Dallas 6 5 .545 2½

Lynx 6 6 .500 3

Las Vegas 5 9 .357 5

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Washington 8 5 .615 —

Connecticut 7 5 .583 ½

Atlanta 7 6 .538 1

New York 4 7 .364 3

Chicago 3 9 .250 4½

Indiana 1 12 .077 7

RESULTS SATURDAY

No games scheduled

GAMES SUNDAY

Lynx at Las Vegas, 5 pm

Seattle at Dallas, 3 pm

New York at Los Angeles, 4 pm

Phoenix at Chicago, 5 pm

Connecticut at Indiana, 5 pm

GAMES MONDAY

No games scheduled

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 9 2 5 32 31 16

FC Dallas 8 2 5 29 24 17

Los Angeles FC 8 4 3 27 31 24

Real Salt Lake 7 7 2 23 20 30

Vancouver 6 6 5 23 26 34

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 6 3 21 31 24

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Loons 5 9 1 16 19 29

Colorado 4 9 2 14 20 29

Seattle 3 8 3 12 11 18

San Jose 2 9 5 11 25 32

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 3 33 33 19

New York 9 4 2 29 33 16

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 5 6 27 22 18

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Philadelphia 6 7 3 21 20 21

Orlando City 6 9 1 19 24 33

Chicago 5 8 4 19 24 30

Montreal 6 11 0 18 20 31

Toronto FC 4 7 3 15 23 27

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

RESULTS SATURDAY

Colorado 3, Loons 2

Chicago 1, Seattle 1, tie

Los Angeles FC 2, Columbus 0

Montreal 2, Orlando City 0

New York 3, FC Dallas 0

Philadelphia 4, Vancouver 0

Real Salt Lake 1, San Jose 1, tie

Sporting K.C. 3, Houston 2

Los Angeles FC 2, Columbus 0

GAMES SUNDAY

Atlanta at Portland, 2:30 pm

New York City FC at Toronto, 3 pm

World Cup

GROUP A W T L GF GA Pts

Russia 2 0 0 8 0 6

Uruguay 2 0 0 2 0 6

Egypt 0 0 2 0 4 0

Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 0 6 0

GAMES MONDAY

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 9 am

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 9 am

GROUP B W T L GF GA Pts

Portugal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Spain 1 1 0 4 3 4

Iran 1 0 1 1 1 3

Morocco 0 0 2 0 2 0

GAMES MONDAY

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 1 pm

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 1 pm

GROUP C W T L GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 3 1 6

Denmark 1 1 0 2 1 4

Australia 0 1 1 2 3 1

Peru 0 0 2 0 2 0

GAMES TUESDAY

At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 9 am

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 9 am

GROUP D W T L GF GA Pts

Croatia 2 0 0 5 0 6

Nigeria 1 0 1 2 2 3

Iceland 0 1 1 1 3 1

Argentina 0 1 1 1 4 1

GAMES TUESDAY

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 1 pm

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 1 pm

GROUP E W T L GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 1 0 3 1 4

Switzerland 1 1 0 3 2 4

Serbia 1 0 1 2 2 3

Costa Rica 0 0 2 0 3 0

GAMES WEDNESDAY

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 1 pm

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 1 pm

GROUP F W T L GF GA Pts

Mexico 2 0 0 3 1 6

Germany 1 0 1 2 2 3

Sweden 1 0 1 2 2 3

South Korea 0 0 2 1 3 0

RESULTS SATURDAY

Germany 2, Sweden 1

Mexico 2, South Korea 1

GAMES WEDNESDAY

At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 9 am

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 9 am

GROUP G W T L GF GA Pts

Belgium 2 0 0 8 2 6

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Panama 0 0 1 0 3 0

Tunisia 0 0 2 3 7 0

RESULT SATURDAY

Belgium 5, Tunisia 2

GAME SUNDAY

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England vs. Panama, 7 am

GAMES THURSDAY

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 1 pm

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 1 pm

GROUP H W T L GF GA Pts

Senegal 1 0 0 2 1 3

Japan 1 0 0 2 1 3

Poland 0 0 1 1 2 3

Colombia 0 0 1 1 2 3

GAMES SUNDAY

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan vs. Senegal, 10 am

At Kazan, Russia

Poland vs. Colombia, 1 pm

GAMES THURSDAY

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 9 am

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 9 am

tennis

Pro • Men

Gerry Weber Open

Semifinals • Halle, Germany

• Roger Federer (1) def. Denis Kudla, 7-6 (1), 7-5.

• Borna Coric def. Roberto Bautista Agut (4), 3-2, retired.

FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Semifinals • London

• Marin Cilic (1) def. Nick Kyrgios, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4).

• Novak Djokovic def. Jeremy Chardy, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

pro • women

Mallorca Open

Semifinals • Mallorca, Spain

• Tatjana Maria def. Sofia Kenin, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

• Anastasija Sevastova (3) def. Sam Stosur, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Nature Valley Classic

Semifinals • Birmingham, England

• Magdalena Rybarikova def. Barbora Strycova, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

• Petra Kvitova (4) def. Mihaela Buzarnescu, 6-3, 6-2.

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

MSHSBCA ALL-STAR SERIES

Results Saturday

Metro South 3, North 0

Metro West 2, Metro North 0

South 6, Metro North 1

South 12, Metro South 2

Championship

Metro West 4, Metro East 3

transactions

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore: Recalled LHP Donnie Hart from Norfolk (IL). Optioned INF Steve Wilkerson to Norfolk.

Boston: Recalled INF Tzu-Wei Lin from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned LHP Robby Scott to Pawtucket.

Chicago: Returned RHP Thyago Vieira to Charlotte (IL).

Oakland: Recalled OF Nick Martini from Nashville (PCL). Optioned RHP Chris Bassitt and LHP Danny Coulombe to Nashville.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Colorado: Recalled INF Pat Valaika from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned RHP Yency Almonte to Albuquerque.

Los Angeles: Reinstated LHP Clayton Kershaw from the 10-day DL. Optioned LHP Adam Liberatore to Oklahoma City (PCL).

Milwaukee: Recalled INF Brad Miller from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned OF Domingo Santana to Colorado Springs.

New York: Signed RHP Adam Hill, RHP Ryley Gilliam and LHP Andrew Mitchell.

Pittsburgh: Reinstated OF Corey Dickerson from the family medical emergency leave list. Optioned 2B Adam Frazier to Indianapolis (IL).

San Francisco: Optioned OF Mac Williamson to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled OF Austin Slater from Sacramento.

Toronto: Placed RHP Aaron Sanchez and LHP Jaime Garcia on the 10-day DL. Activated RHP Marcus Stroman from the 10-day DL. Recalled LHP Tim Mayza from Buffalo (IL).

HOCKEY

NHL

Carolina: Acquired D Dougie Hamilton, F Micheal Ferland and D Adam Fox from Calgary for C Elias Lindholm and D Noah Hanifin.

Los Angeles: Agreed to terms with F Ilya Kovalchuk on a three-year contract.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINEUNDERDOG

SUNDAY

American League

TWINS -172/+160 Texas

BOSTON -250/+220 Seattle

CLEVELAND -185/+170 Detroit

New York -129/+119 TAMPA BAY

HOUSTON -340/+310 Kansas City

CHICAGO -108/-102 Oakland

LOS ANGELES OFF/OFF Toronto

National League

CINCINNATI OFF/OFF Chicago

Los Angeles -155/+145 NEW YORK

PITTSBURGH -116/+106 Arizona

WASHINGTON -122/+112 Philadelphia

MILWAUKEE -126/+116 St. Louis

COLORADO -170/+158 Miami

SAN FRAN. -153/+143 San Diego

Interleague

ATLANTA -185/+170 Baltimore

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.