ADVERTISEMENT

Anne Schleper celebrated her goal against Canada on Wednesday. PETR DAVID JOSEK Associated Press

Feed Loader,

The Minnesotans in the Games

  • February 12, 2014 - 7:26 PM

The Minnesotans

Men’s hockey

David Backes, Blaine/Minnesota State Mankato; Justin Faulk, South St. Paul/Minnesota Duluth; Phil Kessel, Gophers; Paul Martin, Elk River/Gophers; Ryan McDonagh, St. Paul; T.J. Oshie, Warroad; Zach Parise, Minneapolis/Wild; Derek Stepan, Hastings; Ryan Suter, Wild; Blake Wheeler, Robbinsdale/Gophers

Up next: Thursday vs. Slovakia, 6:30 a.m.

Gold medal game: Feb. 23, 6 a.m.

Women’s Hockey

Megan Bozek, Gophers; Amanda Kessel, Gophers; Gigi Marvin, Warroad/Gophers; Anne Schleper, St. Cloud/Gophers; Lee Stecklein, Roseville/Gophers

Result: Lost to Canada 3-2 Wednesday.

Up next: Semifinals Monday, time, opponent TBA.

Gold medal game: Feb. 20, 11 a.m.

Cross-Country skiing

Brian Gregg, Minneapolis

Result: Finished 47th in 15K skiathlon Sunday.

Up next: 50K freestyle, Feb. 23.

Jessie Diggins, Afton

Result: Did not advance beyond quarterfinals of the freestyle sprint Tuesday.

Up next: 4x5 relay Saturday, 4 a.m.

Men’s Curling

John Shuster, Duluth; Jeff Isaacson, Gilbert; Jared Zezel, Hibbing; John Landsteiner, Duluth

Result: Defeated Denmark 9-5 Wednesday.

Up next: Thursday vs. Great Britain, 4 a.m.

(Check startribune.com for result.)

Gold medal game: Feb. 21, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Curling

Allison Pottinger, Eden Prairie;

Jessica Schultz, Minneapolis.

Result: Lost to China 7-4 Wednesday.

Up next: Thursday vs. Japan, 9 a.m.

Gold medal game: Feb. 20, 7:30 a.m.

Biathlon

Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix

Result: Finished 53rd in the men’s 12K pursuit.

Up next: Men’s 20K individual, Thursday, 8 a.m.

FreeskiIng

Keri Herman, Bloomington

Result: Finished 10th in the women’s slopestyle Tuesday, her only event.

Speedskating

Anna Ringsred, Duluth

Result: Finished 26th in the 3,000 meters.

Maria Lamb, St. Paul.

Up next: 5,000 meters, Wednesday, 7:30 a.m.

© 2014 Star Tribune