ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • March 2, 2013 - 10:30 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

6

WED

7

THU

8

FRI

9

SAT

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
MIAMI 7 pm Ch. 29 WASH. 7 pm FSN at Denver 8 pm Ch. 29
WILD • 651-222-9453
EDMONTON 7 pm FSN at Chicago 7:30 pm FSN at Nashville 7 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. St. Louis 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. Puerto Rico 11:05 am vs. Boston and Phil. 12:05 pm vs. Boston 6:05 pm FSN PLUS vs. Pittsburgh 12:05 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Nebraska 8 pm BTN at Purdue 11 am BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Indiana 1 pm at Big Ten tourney TBA at Big Ten tourney TBA at Big Ten tourney TBA
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
at Bemidji St. 7 pm FSN at Bemidji St. 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball:

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday

vs. Hamline at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Friday

vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 2:05 p.m.

Women's golf: Friday-next Sunday

at Clover Cup, Phoenix, Ariz.

Men's gymnastics: Friday

at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Arkansas, Nebraska and Centenary at Sports Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Sunday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. (if necessary).

Friday-Saturday

WCHA Final Faceoff at Ridder Arena

Softball: Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

Friday

vs. Pacific (noon) and Stanford (2:15 p.m.) at Palo Alto, Calif.

Saturday

vs. Pacific (noon) and Stanford (4:30 p.m.) at Palo Alto, Calif.

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

Women's rowing: Saturday-next Sunday

at Oklahoma Invitational, Oklahoma City

Men's tennis: Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

Men's and women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

NCAA Indoor Championships at Fayetteville, Ark.

Wrestling: Saturday-next Sunday

Big Ten Championships at Champaign, Ill.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

Friday

at Calgary, 8 p.m.

on the air sunday

auto racing TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup:

Subway Fresh Fit 500 1:30 p.m. Ch. 9 Baseball

WBC:

Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei 12:30 a.m. MLBN

WBC:

China vs. Japan 4 a.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Twins vs. Tampa Bay noon 96.3-FM

Spring training:

Toronto at Philadelphia noon MLBN

Spring training:

N.Y. Yankees at Boston 3 p.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Detroit at Atlanta (tape) 7 p.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Chicago (AL) vs. S.D. (tape) 10 p.m. MLBN Basketball

College women:

Michigan at Ohio State 11 a.m. BTN

College women:

S. Mississippi at Tulane 11 a.m. CBSSN

College men:

Purdue at Wisconsin noon ESPN

NBA:

Miami at New York noon Ch. 5 1500-AM

College women:

Vanderbilt at Georgia 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Florida St. at North Carolina 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College women:

St. Joseph's at Dayton 1 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Wisconsin at Michigan St. 1 p.m.. BTN

College women:

Rhode Island at VCU 1 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Wash. St. at Washington 2:30 p.m. FSN

NBA:

Okahoma City at L.A. Clippers 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5

College women:

Vanderbilt at Georgia 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Illinois at Purdue 3 p.m. BTN

College men:

Michigan St. at Michigan 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Virginia at Boston College 3 p.m. Ch. 23

College women:

North Carolina at Duke 3 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Penn State at Nebraska 5 p.m. BTN

College men:

N.C. State at Georgia Tech 5 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Chicago at Indiana 7 p.m. ESPN CYCLING Paris-Nice (prologue) 2 p.m. NBCSN Golf

European PGA:

Tshwane Open 8 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic noon GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic (spotlight coverage) 2 p.m. GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic 2 p.m. Ch. 11

LPGA:

HSBC Women's Champions 6 p.m. GOLF

PGA:

Honda Classic 8:30 p.m. GOLF Gymnastics

College:

Missouri at Kentucky 11 a.m. ESPNU

College:

Alabama at Arkansas 5 p.m. ESPN2 Hockey

NHL:

Chicago at Detroit 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11

NHL:

St. Louis at Dallas 2 p.m. NHLN

College:

Mass.-Lowell at Merrimack 3 p.m. CBSSN

NHL:

Montreal at Boston 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

NHL:

Edmonton at Wild 7 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM Soccer

MLS:

New York at Portland 6:30 p.m. ESPN2

© 2014 Star Tribune