ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • February 27, 2013 - 10:20 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

28

THU

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

6

WED

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
at L.A. Lakers 9:30 pm TNT   at Portland 9 pm Ch. 29   MIAMI 7 pm Ch. 29   WASH. 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Phoenix 8 pm FSN at Anaheim 9 pm FSN   EDMONTON 7 pm FSN   at Chicago 7:30 pm FSN  
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Baltimore 12:05 pm vs. Miami 12:05 pm vs. Boston 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. St. Louis 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. Puerto Rico 11:05 a.m.
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
    PENN STATE 2 pm BTN       at Nebraska 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
PENN STATE 8 pm BTN     at Indiana 1 pm      
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
    DENVER 7 pm BTN DENVER 7 pm FSN      

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Baseball:

Friday

vs. Dartmouth at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Utah at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday

vs. Hamline at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m

 

 

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Florida, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Friday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. Sunday Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

Softball: Friday

vs. Middle Tennessee State at Auburn, Ala., 8 p.m.

Saturday

at Auburn, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte at Auburn, Ala., 3 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

 

 

Men's swimming and diving: Thursday-Saturday

Big Ten Championships at Bloomington, Ind.

 

 

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

 

 

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Drake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

 

 

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Alex Wilson Invitational at South Bend, Ind., and Washington Last Chance Meet, Seattle

 

 

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Notre Dame Last Chance Meet at South Bend, Ind., and Iowa State Last Chance Meet, Ames, Iowa

 

SWARM

 

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

 

on the air thursday

Baseball TIME TV RADIO

Spring training:

Twins vs. Baltimore noon 96.3-FM

Spring training:

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia noon MLBN

Spring training:

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington 5 p.m. MLBN Basketball

College men:

North Carolina at Clemson 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Ohio State at Northwestern 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Morehead St. at Tennessee St. 6 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Michigan State at Purdue 6 p.m. BTN

College women:

Ala.-Birm. at E. Carolina 6 p.m. CBSSN

H.S. girls:

Champlin Park at Maple Grove 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

Duluth East at Andover 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

NBA:

Philadelphia at Chicago 7 p.m. TNT

College men:

Duke at Virginia 8 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Missouri at South Carolina 8 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Rice at Texas El Paso 8 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Utah at California 8 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Penn State at Gophers 8 p.m. BTN 88.5-FM

NBA:

Timberwolves at L.A. Lakers 9:30 p.m. TNT 830-AM

College men:

Gonzaga at BYU 10 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Oregon St. at Oregon 10 p.m. ESPNU Golf

European PGA:

Tshwane Open 8 a.m. GOLF

LPGA:

HSBC Women's Champions 11:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

The Honda Classic 2 p.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

Pittsburgh at Carolina 6 p.m. NHLN NHL: Wild at Phoenix 8 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM NHL: Pittsburgh at Carolina 6 p.m. NHLN

© 2014 Star Tribune