ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV schedule

  • February 26, 2013 - 9:39 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

27

WED

28

THU

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  at L.A. Lakers 9:30 pm TNT   at Portland 9 pm Ch. 29   MIAMI 7 pm Ch. 29  
WILD • 651-222-9453
  at Phoenix 8 pm FSN at Anaheim 9 pm FSN   EDMONTON 7 pm FSN   at Chicago 7:30 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Phil. 12:05 pm vs. Baltimore 12:05 pm vs. Miami 12:05 pm vs. Boston 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. St. Louis 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
      PENN STATE 2 pm BTN      
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  PENN STATE 8 pm BTN     at Indiana 1 pm    
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
      DENVER 7 pm BTN DENVER 7 pm FSN    

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Baseball:

Wednesday

vs. North Dakota State at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Friday

vs. Dartmouth at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Utah at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

 

 

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Florida, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Friday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m.

Sunday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

Softball: Friday

vs. Middle Tennessee State at Auburn, Ala., 8 p.m.

Saturday

at Auburn, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte at Auburn, Ala., 3 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

 

 

Men's swimming and diving: Wednesday-Saturday

Big Ten Championships at Bloomington, Ind.

 

 

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

 

 

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Drake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

 

 

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Alex Wilson Invitational at South Bend, Ind., and Washington Last Chance Meet, Seattle

 

 

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Notre Dame Last Chance Meet at South Bend, Ind., and Iowa State Last Chance Meet, Ames, Iowa

 

SWARM

 

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

 

 

on the air wednesday

Baseball TIME TV RADIO

Spring training:

Philadelphia vs. Twins noon 96.3-FM

Spring training:

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets noon MLBN

Spring training:

San Fran. vs. L.A. Angels 3 p.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Boston vs. Baltimore 6 p.m. MLBN Basketball

College men:

Michigan at Penn State 5:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Georgetown at Connecticut 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Oklahoma State at TCU 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Virginia Tech at Miami 6 p.m. FSN

NBA:

Golden State at New York 7 p.m. ESPN

College men:

St. Joseph's at St. Louis 7 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Purdue at Iowa 7:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Oklahoma at Texas 8 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Georgia at Vanderbilt 8 p.m. FSN

College men:

Louisville at DePaul 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

San Diego St. at New Mexico 9 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

Denver at Portland 9:30 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Colorado at Stanford 10 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

St. Mary's at Pepperdine 10 p.m. ESPNU hockey

H.S. boys:

Blaine vs. Champlin Park 6 p.m. 95.9/106.1

NHL:

Washington at Philadelphia 630 p.m. NBCSN

H.S. boys:

Centennial vs. Maple Grove 8 p.m. 95.9/106.1

NHL:

Detroit at Los Angeles 9 p.m. NBCSN

© 2014 Star Tribune