ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • February 23, 2013 - 10:57 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

24

SUN

25

MON

26

TUE

27

WED

28

THU

1

FRI

2

SAT

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
GOLDEN STATE 2:30 pm FSN at Phoenix 8 pm FSN PLUS at L.A. Lakers 9:30 pm TNT at Portland 9 pm Ch. 29
WILD • 651-222-9453
CALGARY 7 pm FSN at Phoenix 8 pm FSN at Anaheim 9 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. Pittsburgh 12:05 pm vs. Toronto 12:05 pm vs. Phil. 12:05 pm vs. Baltimore 12:05 pm vs. Miami 12:05 pm vs. Boston 12:05 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
INDIANA 6 pm ESPN PENN STATE 2 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
PURDUE noon ESPN2 PENN STATE 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
DENVER 7 pm BTN DENVER 7 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball:

Sunday

vs. W. Michigan at Metrodome, 12:05 p.m.

Wednesday

vs. North Dakota State at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Friday

vs. Dartmouth at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Utah at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday

at Snowman Getaway Invitational, Goodyear, Ariz.

Men's gymnastics: Sunday

at Illinois-Chicago, 1 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Sunday

at Iowa State, 2 p.m.

Friday

at Florida, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

vs. Bemidji State in WCHA best-of-three first round, 6 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Bemidji State, 4 p.m.

Sunday

(if nec.) vs. Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

Softball: Sunday

vs. Albany at Fort Myers, Fla., 8 a.m.

Friday

vs. Middle Tennessee State at Auburn, Ala., 8 p.m.

Saturday

at Auburn, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte at Auburn, Ala., 3 p.m.

Men's swimming and diving: Wednesday-Saturday

Big Ten Championships at Bloomington, Ind.

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Drake, 6:30 p.m.

Women's tennis: Sunday

vs. Wisconsin, noon

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Alex Wilson Invitational at South Bend, Ind., and Washington Last Chance Meet, Seattle

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Notre Dame Last Chance Meet at South Bend, Ind., and Iowa State Last Chance Meet, Ames, Iowa

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

vs. Edmonton, 2 p.m.

on the air sunday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup:

Daytona 500 11 a.m. Ch. 9 100.3-FM

NHRA:

Arizona Nationals (tape) 7 p.m. ESPN2 Baseball

Spring training:

Twins vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 p.m. 96.3-FM Basketball

College men:

Lehigh at Lafayette 11 a.m. CBSSN

NBA:

L.A. Lakers at Dallas noon Ch. 5

College men:

Illinois at Michigan noon ESPN

College women:

Purdue at Gophers noon ESPN2 1500-AM

College women:

Michigan at Penn State noon CBSSN

College women:

Texas Tech at Kansas noon FSN

College women:

N.C. State at North Carolina 12:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Cincinnati at Notre Dame 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Boston College at Duke 1 p.m. Ch. 23

College women:

St. Bonav. at G. Washington 1 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

Duke at Maryland 2 p.m. ESPN2

NBA:

Golden State at Timberwolves 2:30 p.m. FSN 830-AM

College women:

Notre Dame at DePaul 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Michigan St. at Ohio State 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College women:

Texas A&M at Vanderbilt 4 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Florida St. at Virginia Tech 5 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Northwestern at Purdue 5 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

Memphis at Brooklyn 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

LIU Brooklyn at Wagner 7 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Chicago at Oklahoma City 8:30 p.m. ESPN Bowling

PBA:

USBC Masters 2 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Accenture Match Play 8 a.m. GOLF

PGA:

Accenture Match Play 1 p.m. Ch. 11

PGA:

Accenture Match Play 2 p.m. Ch. 11

PGA:

Accenture Match Play 10 p.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

Boston at Florida 2 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Boston College at Merrimack 3 p.m. CBSSN

NHL:

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

© 2014 Star Tribune