ADVERTISEMENT

Commanders of foreign forces in Afghanistan

  • Article by: The Associated Press
  • Associated Press
  • February 10, 2013 - 11:48 AM

A list of commanders of the International Security Assistance Force, according to the coalition's website.

_ Marine Gen. Joseph Dunford, American, Feb. 10, 2013 to present

_ Marine Gen. John R. Allen, American, July 18, 2011-Feb. 10, 2013

_ Army Gen. David Petraeus, American, July 4, 2010-July 18, 2011

_ Lt. Gen. Nick Parker, British, June 23, 2010-July 4, 2010 (assumed interim command after Gen. Stanley McChrystal resigned)

_ Gen. Stanley McChrystal, American, June 15, 2009-June 23, 2010

_ Gen. David D. McKiernan, American, June 2, 2008-June 15, 2009

_ Gen. Dan K. McNeill, American, Feb. 7, 2007-June 2, 2008

_ Gen. David Richards, British, May 4, 2006-Feb. 7, 2007

_ Gen. Mauro del Vecchio, Italian, Aug. 5, 2005-May 4, 2006

_ Gen. Ethem Erdagi, Turkish, Feb. 6, 2005-Aug. 5, 2005

_ Gen. Jean-Louis Py, French, Aug. 7, 2004-Feb. 6, 2005

_ Lt. Gen. Rick Hillier, Canadian, Feb. 9, 2004-Aug. 7, 2004

_ Lt. Gen. Goetz Gliemeroth, German, Aug. 11, 2003-Feb. 9, 2004 (first ISAF-mission under the command of NATO, led by NATO)

_ Lt. Gen. Van Heyst, German, Feb. 10, 2003-Aug. 11, 2003

_ Maj. Gen. Hilmi Akin Zorlu, Turkish, June 2002-Feb. 10, 2003

_ Maj. Gen. John McColl, British, December 2001-June 2002

© 2014 Star Tribune