ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • January 23, 2013 - 10:27 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

24

THU

25

FRI

26

SAT

27

SUN

28

MON

29

TUE

30

WED

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
at Wash. 6 pm FSN PLUS at Charlotte 6:30 pm FSN L.A. CLIPPERS 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
at Detroit 6:30 pm FSN at St. Louis 7 pm NBCSN COLUMBUS 7 pm FSN CHICAGO 7 pm NBCSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Wisconsin 1 pm BTN NEBRASKA 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at Penn State 5:30 pm BTN ILLINOIS 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MSU MANKATO 7 pm BTN at MSU Mankato 7 pm FSN PLUS

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Air Force, 1 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Central Michigan, Iowa State and Michigan at Sports Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Sunday

at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Men's and women's swimming and diving: Friday

vs. North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Virginia Commonwealth at Athens, Ga., 9 a.m.

Saturday

vs. Georgia or Vanderbilt at Athens, Ga.

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Arizona at College Station, Texas, 10 a.m.

Sunday

vs. North Texas or Texas A&M at College Station, Texas

Men's track and field: Saturday

Bill Bergan Classic at U of M Fieldhouse; at Warren Bolus Open, Menomonie, Wis.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

at MSU Mankato

Wrestling: Saturday

vs. Iowa at Williams Arena, 3 p.m.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Friday

at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

on the air thursday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College women:

Gophers at Penn State 5:30 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

Purdue at Michigan 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Tennessee at Mississippi 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

VCU at Richmond 6 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

New York at Boston 7 p.m. TNT

College men:

Murray St. at Tennessee Tech 7 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Northwestern at Purdue 7:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

UCLA at Arizona 8 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Wyoming at UNLV 8:15 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Stanford at Colorado 9 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix 9:30 p.m. TNT

College men:

Brigham Young at Gonzaga 10 p.m. ESPN2 CYCLING

Tour Down Under:

Stage 3 (tape) 2:30 p.m. NBCSN Extreme Sports X-Games Aspen 2 p.m. ESPN X-Games Aspen 8 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Farmers Insurance Open 2 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Qatar Masters 3:30 a.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia 6 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys:

Elk River at Anoka 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. boys:

St. Francis at Chisago Lakes 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

H.S. boys:

St. Thomas Acad. at Hill-Murray 7:30 p.m. FSN Tennis

Australian Open:

Men's semifinal (tape) 11 a.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Men's semifinal 2:30 a.m. ESPN2

© 2014 Star Tribune