ADVERTISEMENT

TV SportsWatch

  • Article by: The Associated Press
  • Associated Press
  • January 18, 2013 - 10:14 AM

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Saturday, Jan. 19

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.

NBCSN — Dakar Rally, stage 14, La Serena to Santiago, Chile (delayed tape)

BOXING

9 p.m.

NBCSN — Middleweights, Elvin Ayala (26-5-1) vs. Curtis Stevens (21-4-1); light heavyweights, Gabriel Campillo (21-4-1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (19-0-1), at Uncasville, Conn.

9:45 p.m.

HBO — Champion Roman Martinez (26-1-1) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-0), for WBO junior lightweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin (24-0-0) vs. Gabriel Rosado (21-5-0), for WBA middleweight title; champion Orlando Salido (39-11-2) vs. Mikey Garcia (30-0-0), for WBO featherweight title, at New York

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

NFL — East-West Shrine Game, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

GOLF

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, third round, at La Quinta, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

4 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, final round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

ESPN — Maryland at North Carolina

ESPN2 — UConn at Pittsburgh

12:30 p.m.

FSN — Harvard at Memphis

2 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, West Virginia at Purdue or Kansas at Texas

ESPN — Missouri at Florida

ESPN2 — Texas Tech at Oklahoma St.

2:30 p.m.

FSN — Arizona at Arizona St.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — Columbia at Cornell

4 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, Oregon at UCLA

ESPN — Syracuse at Louisville

ESPN2 — Creighton at Wichita St.

4:30 p.m.

FSN — California at Stanford

5 p.m.

NBCSN — Hofstra at George Mason

6 p.m.

ESPN — Ohio St. at Michigan St.

7 p.m.

NBCSN — UNLV at Colorado St.

9 p.m.

ESPN — Gonzaga at Butler

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

WGN — Memphis at Chicago

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m.

NBC — Regional coverage, Chicago at Los Angeles or Pittsburgh or Philadelphia

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Fulham at Manchester City

TENNIS

7 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia

3 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia

Sunday, Jan. 20

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.

NBCSN — Dakar Rally, final stage, at Santiago, Chile (delayed tape)

GOLF

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, final round, at La Quinta, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

NFL FOOTBALL

3 p.m.

FOX — Playoffs, NFC Championship, teams TBD

6:30 p.m.

CBS — Playoffs, AFC Championship, teams TBD

NHL HOCKEY

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Chicago at Phoenix

PREP BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — New Hampton (N.H.) Prep vs. Huntington (W.Va.) Prep, at Springfield, Mass.

TENNIS

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia

3:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m.

FSN — Iowa St. at Oklahoma St.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Maryland at Georgia Tech

FSN — UAB at UTEP

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Texas A&M at Georgia

© 2014 Star Tribune