ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • January 17, 2013 - 11:42 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

18

FRI

19

SAT

20

SUN

21

MON

22

TUE

23

WED

24

THU

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
HOUSTON 7 pm ATLANTA 1 pm BROOKLYN 7 pm FSN
WILD • 651-222-9453
COLORADO 8 pm FSN DALLAS 7 pm FSN NASHVILLE 7 pm FSN
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
at N'western 8 pm BTN
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
NEBRASKA 5 pm BTN at Penn State 5:30 pm BTN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
NORTH DAKOTA 7 pm FSN NORTH DAKOTA 5 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

at Windy City Invitational, Chicago, 7 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Penn State, Kent State and Towson at University Park, Pa., 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday

at MSU Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Mankato, 3:07 p.m.

Men's tennis: Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois, 4 p.m.

Women's tennis: Saturday

vs. Marquette, 11 a.m.; vs. Montana, 5 p.m.

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Jack Johnson Invitational at U of M Fieldhouse.

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Jack Johnson Invitational at U of M Fieldhouse.

Wrestling: Monday

vs. Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

on the air friday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

NBA:

Chicago at Boston 6 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Stony Brook at Vermont 6 p.m. ESPNU

H.S. boys:

Hastings at Forest Lake 7:15 p.m. 95.9-FM

H.S. boys:

St. Michael-Albertville at Rogers 7:15 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

Fairfield at Iona 8 p.m. ESPNU

NBA:

Oklahoma City at Dallas 8:30 p.m. ESPN Golf

PGA:

Humana Challenge 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Mitsubishi Electric Champ. 6:30 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Abu Dhabi Championship 3 a.m. GOLF Hockey

College men:

Harvard at Yale 6:30 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

North Dakota at Gophers 7 p.m. FSN 1500-AM

College men:

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin 8 p.m. BTN Tennis

Australian Open:

Third round 8 p.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Third round 2 a.m. ESPN2 WRESTLING

College:

Wisconsin at Penn State 6 p.m. BTN

on the air saturday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

VMI at Coastal Carolina 10 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Maryland at North Carolina 11 a.m. ESPN

College men:

Connecticut at Pittsburgh 11 a.m. ESPN2

College men:

Harvard at Memphis 11:30 a.m. FSN

College men:

Nebraska at Penn State noon ESPNU

College men:

St. Bonaventure at Temple noon CBSSN

College men:

West Virginia at Purdue 1 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Wake Forest at Virginia Tech 1 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

Missouri at Florida 1 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Texas Tech at Oklahoma St. 1 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Arizona at Arizona St. 1:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

Akron at Kent State 2 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Columbia at Cornell 2 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Oregon at UCLA 3 p.m. Ch. 4

College men:

Florida State at Virginia 3 p.m. Ch. 23

College men:

Syracuse at Louisville 3 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Creighton at Wichita State 3 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

California at Stanford 3:30 p.m. FSN

College men:

St. Joseph's at Pennsylvania 4 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Hofstra at George Mason 4 p.m. NBCSN

College men:

Ohio State at Michigan St. 5 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Marquette at Cincinnati 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

UNLV at Colorado St. 6 p.m. NBCSN

NBA:

Houston at Timberwolves 7 p.m. 830-AM

NBA:

Memphis at Chicago 7 p.m. WGN

College men:

Wisconsin at Iowa 7 p.m. BTN

College men:

Gonzaga at Butler 8 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Kentucky at Auburn 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Utah at Washington 10 p.m. ESPNU Boxing Ayala vs. Stevens; Campillo vs. Kovalev 8 p.m. NBCSN Salido vs. Garcia; Golovkin vs. Rosado 8:45 p.m. HBO Football

College:

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl 5 p.m. ESPN2 Golf

PGA:

Humana Challenge 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Mitsubishi Electric Champ. 6:30 p.m. GOLF

European PGA:

Abu Dhabi Championship 3 a.m. GOLF Hockey

H.S. boys:

Eagan at Hibbing 10 a.m. FSN

H.S. boys:

Benilde-St. M. at Grand Rapids 1:30 p.m. FSN

NHL:

Chicago vs. LA or Pittsburgh vs. Phila. 2 p.m. Ch. 11

H.S. boys:

Osseo at Coon Rapids 3 p.m. 106.1-FM

College men:

North Dakota at Gophers 5 p.m. FSN 1500-AM

NHL:

N.Y. Rangers at Boston 6 p.m. NHLN

College men:

Alaska at Notre Dame 6 p.m. CBSSN

H.S. boys:

Andover at Anoka 7 p.m. 106.1-FM

H.S. girls:

East Ridge at Forest Lake 7:30 p.m. 95.9-FM

NHL:

Colorado at Wild 8 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM Soccer

Premier:

Fulham at Manchester City 8:55 a.m. ESPN2 Tennis

Australian Open:

Fourth round 8 p.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Fourth round 2 a.m. ESPN2

on the air sunday

Basketball TIME TV RADIO

College men:

Navy at Army 11 a.m. CBSSN

College women:

St. John's at Notre Dame 11 a.m. ESPNU

College men:

Indiana at Northwestern noon BTN

College women:

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St. noon FSN

College women:

Butler at La Salle 1 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

Maryland at Georgia Tech 2 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Ala.-Birmingham at UTEP 2 p.m. FSN

College women:

UCLA at California 2:30 p.m. ESPNU

College women:

Purdue at Iowa 3 p.m. BTN

College women:

Colorado St. at UNLV 3 p.m. CBSSN

College women:

Texas A&M at Georgia 4 p.m. ESPN2

College women:

Nebraska at Gophers 5 p.m. BTN 1500-AM

College men:

Clemson at N.C. State 5 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Illinois St. at S. Illinois 8 p.m. ESPNU Football

NFC:

San Francisco at Atlanta 2 p.m. Ch. 9 100.3-FM

AFC:

Baltimore at New England 5:30 pm. Ch. 4 1130-AM Golf

PGA:

Humana Challenge 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions:

Mitsubishi Electric Champ. 6:30 p.m. GOLF Hockey

NHL:

Philadelphia at Buffalo 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11

NHL:

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers 6 p.m. NHLN

NHL:

Dallas at Wild 7 p.m. FSN 100.3-FM

NHL:

Chicago at Phoenix 9 p.m. NBCSN Tennis

Australian Open:

Round of 16 (tape) 10 a.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Round of 16 8 p.m. ESPN2

Australian Open:

Round of 16 2:30 a.m. ESPN2

© 2014 Star Tribune