ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's prep results, schedules

  • November 5, 2012 - 11:01 PM

STATE TOURNAMENTS

FOOTBALL • QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 6A

Thursday • at Metrodome

• Rosemount (6-4) vs. Edina (No. 1 seed, 9-1), 5 pm

• Lakeville North (No. 5 seed, 9-1) vs. Prior Lake (No. 4 seed, 9-1), 8 pm

Friday • at Metrodome

• Eastview (7-3) vs. Wayzata (No. 2 seed, 8-1), 5 pm

• Minnetonka (5-5) vs. Eden Prairie (No. 3 seed, 8-2), 8 pm

CLASS 5A

Friday • 7 pm

• Elk River (6-5) vs. St. Thomas Academy (9-1), at Osseo

• Mankato West (4-6) vs. Owatonna (10-0), at Lakeville North

• Totino-Grace (10-0) vs. Apple Valley (8-2), at Griffin Stadium

Saturday • At St. Cloud State

• Moorhead (10-0) vs. Bemidji (8-3), 6 pm

CLASS 4A

Friday • 7 pm

• DeLaSalle (10-0) vs. Becker (9-1), at Hopkins

• Hutchinson (10-0) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (9-1), at Chanhassen

• Hill-Murray (8-2) vs. Holy Family (8-3), at Macalester

Saturday • At St. Cloud State

• Detroit Lakes (10-0) vs. Princeton (7-4), 3 pm

CLASS 4A

Friday • at East Ridge

• Jordan (4-7) vs. Rochester Lourdes (11-0), 7 pm

Saturday

• New London-Spicer (7-4) vs. Annandale (9-1), at St. Cloud State, noon

• Perham (9-1) vs. Esko (8-2), at Duluth PSS, 3 pm

• St. Croix Lutheran (9-1) vs. Blue Earth (10-0), at Lakeville North, 6 pm

CLASS 2A

Thursday • At St. Cloud State

• Holdingford (10-1) vs. BOLD (10-0), 7 pm

Friday

• Sibley East (9-1) vs. Caledonia (10-0), at Burnsville, 7 pm

• Hawley (11-0) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (11-0), at St. Cloud State, 8 pm

• Mayer Lutheran (10-1) vs. Jackson Co. Central (9-2), at Chaska, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Friday • 7 pm

• Browerville (9-2) vs. Dawson-Boyd (10-1), at Minn.-Morris

• Atwater-Cosmos-GC (8-2) vs. St. Clair (9-2), at St. Cloud State

Saturday

• Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (10-0) vs. Bethlehem Academy (9-2), at Roch. CTC, 6 pm

• Mahnomen (11-0) vs. Barnum (9-2), at Duluth PSS, noon

NINE-MAN

Friday

• Nevis (11-0) vs. South Ridge (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 5 pm

• Mountain Lake (9-2) vs. Grand Meadow (10-1), at Roch. CTC, 7 pm

Saturday

• Goodridge/Grygla (9-1) vs. Ely (9-2), at Concordia (Moorhead), 1 pm

• Wheaton/H-N (9-2) vs. Clinton-G-B (10-0), at Minn.-Morris, 1 pm

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Anoka (23-7) vs. Lakeville North (No. 1 seed, 29-1), 9 am

• Roseville (No. 5 seed, 25-5) vs. Shakopee (No. 4 seed, 18-12), 9 am

• Bemidji (23-7) vs. Blaine (No. 2 seed, 29-1), 11 am

• Owatonna (24-7) vs. Eden Prairie (No. 3 seed, 26-4), 11 am

Semifinals

• Friday, 9 and 11 am

Championship

• Saturday, 5 pm

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Mora (24-7) vs. Marshall (No. 1 seed, 26-5), 5 pm

• Thief River Falls (No. 5 seed, 26-5) vs. Belle Plaine (No. 4 seed, 25-7), 5 pm

• Maple Lake (19-11) vs. Caledonia (No. 2 seed, 25-6), 7 pm

• St. Croix Lutheran (29-2) vs. Sauk Centre (No. 3 seed, 31-0), 7 pm

Semifinals

• Friday, 5 and 7 pm

Championship

• Saturday, 3 pm

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Martin Co. West (23-10) vs. Bethlehem Academy (No. 1 seed, 23-7), 1 pm

• Win-E-Mac (No. 5 seed, 27-6) vs. Nevis (No. 4 seed, 24-8-1), 1 pm

• North Woods (23-3) vs. Minneota (No. 2 seed, 29-3), 3 pm

• Underwood (27-4) vs. Southwest Christian (No. 3 seed, 23-10), 3 pm

Semifinals

• Friday, 1 and 3 pm

Championship

• Saturday, 1 pm

© 2014 Star Tribune