ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • October 11, 2012 - 12:15 AM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

11

THU

12

FRI

13

SAT

14

SUN

15

MON

16

TUE

17

WED

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
at Wash. 3:25 pm Ch. 9
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN2
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
at Indiana 6 pm (preseason) CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason) WGN HAIFA 7 pm (preseason) FSN
LYNX • 612-673-8400
CONN. or INDIANA 7 pm ESPN2 CONN. or INDIANA 7 pm ESPN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MICHIGAN STATE 6 pm FSN MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Monday-Tuesday at Jerry Pate Intercollegiate, Birmingham, Ala.

Women's golf: Saturday-Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Rock at Rockford, Ill.

Women's soccer: Friday vs. Illinois, 7 p.m. Sunday vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday Intrasquad meet, 5 p.m.

Women's swimming: Friday vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Friday-Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill.

Volleyball: Friday at Iowa, 7 p.m. Sunday at Nebraska, 2 p.m. Wednesday vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air thursday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Nationwide: Dollar General 300 practice 1 p.m. ESPN2 Sprint Cup: Bank of America 500 practice 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 Nationwide: Dollar General 300 final prac. 5 p.m. ESPN2 Sprint Cup: Bank of America 500 qualifying 6 p.m. ESPN2 Formula One: G.P. of Korea practice midnight SPEED Baseball NLDS: San Francisco at Cincinnati noon TBS NLDS: St. Louis at Washington 3 p.m. TBS ALDS: Baltimore at New York Yankees 6:30 p.m. TBS ALDS: Detroit at Oakland 8:30 p.m. TNT Basketball NBA preseason: Miami vs. L.A. Clippers 6:30 a.m. NBATV NBA preseason: New York at Washington 6 p.m. NBATV WNBA playoffs: Indiana at Connecticut 7:30 p.m. ESPN2 Football NFL: Pittsburgh at Tennessee 7 p.m. NFLN College: Texas-El Paso at Tulsa 7 p.m. FSN College: Wayne State at Saginaw Valley St. 7 p.m. CBSSN College: Arizona State at Colorado 8 p.m. ESPN Golf European PGA: Portugal Masters 8 a.m. GOLF PGA: Frys.com Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Miccosukee Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF LPGA: LPGA Malaysia 8:30 p.m. GOLF VOLLEYBALL H.S.: Osseo at Coon Rapids 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Centennial at Blaine 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

© 2014 Star Tribune